Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
YEP (#47658384)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 11 days
Richard Wesley
Remember me?? It's been awhile since I last was in Stafford, but I still keep working on the burials of Stafford Cemetery....Periodically, Barbara has been sending me obits to add to my memorials as I request them....Lately I did a lot of linking of the Newell Family, thanks to another contributor.....!!
I just thought you might like to know that I had a four-way by-pass heart operation on May 28th. I had a rapid recovery and was discharged from the hospital on June 3rd. I have been recuperating at home and have been going on 15 minute walks everyday. All is progressing well...not bad for a 70-year old!!
Take Care!!....RICHARD

Added by Richard Wesley on Jun 13, 2014 3:13 PM

Richard Wesley

Added by Richard Wesley on Jun 13, 2014 3:05 PM

RE: Obits
I understand, but truly this is a labor of love and I want records to be found and to be correct. If the newspaper is credited where I have found it, that's what matters. If you want to credit me for retyping it, credit yourself for the proofing! LOL

Added by Airrow on Jan 16, 2014 10:45 AM

I do not have a problem with you adding the obits to any of your records, even on ancestry. I truly appreciate your proofreading. These eyes can always use a helper . . . and I am always finding errors in my typing that I try to correct. We see what we expect to see! Best wishes in the new year.

Added by Airrow on Jan 16, 2014 8:56 AM

Robert Springer
Yes, it is downright comfy today at 66. Thanks for noticing the error, I've fixed it in the memorial and my database. Keep warm and have a wonderful holiday!

Added by Airrow on Dec 22, 2013 2:53 PM

Jacob Thorn
RE: Lulu M Vincent/Kessler/Peterson.
Hi again,
Lulus mother Mary/Mattie Lake/Vincint is my Great Grandmother Francis Lake/Thorn's sister. I was just working to see if anything new had popped-up. I was kind of interested to see if the Peterson marriage happened in Iowa or not & how they got to California and no one knows O. E. Peterson's name.
Enjoy your holiday
Jake Thorn in Illinois

Added by Jacob Thorn on Dec 10, 2013 1:44 PM

Jacob Thorn
Lulu M Vincent/Kessler/Peterson.
Hello YEP,
You added some Biographical information for Lulu M, Vincent/Kessler/Peterson, b-1888, Warren Co, Ia d-1965, Inglewood, CA. I am a Lake Descendant as well & I am wondering if the date of her Peterson marriage is know?
I send Smiles!
Jake Thorn in Illinois

Added by Jacob Thorn on Dec 10, 2013 10:03 AM

Yust Fix
Fixed the death date for Nina. I just started with Jim Yust's book from the 1885 reunion and started adding and updating. Some day I'm going to try and index the darn thing. I started once but it's one of those tedious projects that is easy to set aside. I have a its of names, but adding the pg. numbers . . . . I just need to do it while I watch TV or something. LOL

Added by Airrow on Nov 16, 2013 11:05 AM

Barbara Wineinger
Henry Lipary Sims
Thanks for the corrections.

Added by Barbara Wineinger on Sep 16, 2013 7:53 PM

Leona R. (Lodge) Duncan
Marguerite Borton
I received an email from you about Marguerite Lydia (Mather) Borton's Parents: Benjamin and Cora Belle (Scott) Mather.
I added their names to Marguerite's Memorial page - Do you have anymore information on where
they are buried or where they may have lived?
I would be happy to connect them to Marguerite!
PLEASE send any information you may have or find through the share tab on her memorial site on Find A Grave!
Thank you so very much!
Have a Great evening!

Added by Leona R. (Lodge) Duncan on Sep 11, 2013 4:42 PM

Harmony Cemetery is located 2.6 miles SE of Stillwell, in Holmes county, Oh. It is in the Monroe Township part of Coshocton, Oh. In the Harmony Cemetery listing in Find A Grave is a Google Map at the bottom of the page. You can see the tombstones of the cemetery just above, and to the right, of where the map is marked by using the hybrid sec. of Google.
I was born right outside of Stillwell, but my parents moved away when I was about eight. Harmony is on a gravel road, which I don't think that I was ever on, until a few years ago. There is no church there now, but probably was at one time. I have relatives in most of the cemeteries within ten miles or so of Stillwell. I knew a lot of folks who are buried in these places. They were
all decent people.

Added by WOLFCREEKFOX#2 on Sep 06, 2013 3:56 PM

I agree with your information on Mary and hope that I got it right now. If I don't just tell me. I agree about her being married first to a Mr. Arnold.
Harmony is a small cemetery, if you have never been there. I was born just a few miles from it.
The father of Walter Harrison McFadden, who is buried right next to the Moreton's is a brother to one of my grandfathers. He was married to Nellie (Moreton) Hoop She is buried at Tiverton according to her obituary. I just added her.

Added by WOLFCREEKFOX#2 on Sep 05, 2013 8:12 PM

Beverly Sweeney / Christine Anguzza
Viola Durbin #17741393
Thank you for the additional information. It has been added.

Blessings, Christine (Beverly's daughter)

Added by Beverly Sweeney / Christi... on Aug 24, 2013 1:30 PM

What a very interesting story regarding this beautiful lady. Too bad there isn't someway to preserve this with out posting it. Such a treasure. Thanks so much for the additional information on this family. Have you ever been to Red Stone Cemetery? It is such a beautiful peaceful place. The stones are always kept clean by someone and they take great care of their loved one's burial place. We have been working Native American cemeteries in that area for many years. Its such an honor to be able to work this cemetery

Added by Cokeman2 on Aug 20, 2013 5:35 PM

F Chambers
RE: Re: Dorothy Amos
Thanks for your quick response. Please let me know when the issue is resolved so that I can link this lady to her parents.

Added by F Chambers on Aug 18, 2013 2:09 PM

F Chambers
Dorothy Amos
I have added the info you requested. I would like to link her to her parents' memorial. However, I found two memorials for Elijah G Amos in Indiana. One (50045749) was added March 22, 2010 by F.A.G. member Denica and is in the Kingston Cemetery. It includes his obituary and links to his parents. The other (50906144) was added April 10, 2010 by F.A.G. member Mike Porter in the South Park Cemetery. It includes a photo of the grave marker and links to his spouse who is also shown on the grave marker.

Can you determine which would be the most likely to be correct? They both seem legit to me - one with the photo and the other with the obit and Kingston Cemetery as the place of burial. Sometimes I have found that the incorrect cemetery is mentioned in an obit.

Added by F Chambers on Aug 18, 2013 11:49 AM

Richard Arthur Norton (1958- )
Elizabeth Stelle (1712-1768)
The epitaph is now below ground level, all the stones are sunk about 25%. The reading was done in 1924 and published.

Added by Richard Arthur Norton (19... on Aug 16, 2013 10:54 AM

Amy Webb
Malinda Lee
I can't change the place of death to Leesburg because it's a defunct town. Find A Grave fields don't recognize it.

Added by Amy Webb on Aug 13, 2013 7:51 AM

I just added an obituary notice from the Coshocton Dispatch. It is spelled as Knicely in his obituary. The name seems to have been spelled both ways. I left it spelled with a K for now.

Added by WOLFCREEKFOX#2 on Aug 09, 2013 7:56 PM

Jim Dugan
Thanks for the parental links. I've added them. One had a typo in the memorial number but I figured it out.

Added by Jim Dugan on Jul 31, 2013 7:39 PM

Leon Barton
Sarah Hartsell
The memorial for Sarah Hartsell has been updated. Have a great day.

Added by Leon Barton on Jul 28, 2013 7:43 PM

K L Bonnett
Francis Goin
Found him in Oklahoma Cemetery. Been checking his military career. Enlisted in 1861 and mustered out 1866. The 21st Missouri served almost identically as the 35th Iowa. Francis was at the same battles as the Lees and his brother Will. He was at the battle of Old River Lake.
"The Twenty-first Missouri Volunteer Infantry was formed on December 31, 1861, when Special Order #15 merged the understrength First and Second Northeast Missouri Regiments. It was made of men primarily from the Missouri Counties of Scotland, Knox, Lewis, Schuyler, Clark, and Adair but also included men from nearby Iowa and Illinois counties. The veterans forming the new regiment had gained combat experience suppressing Confederate insurgency in Northeastern Missouri, and many had fought victoriously on Aug. 5, 1861, at Athens, Missouri." (Frances was listed in Knox County,MO. I'm sending an edit to the memorial with his military info.

Added by K L Bonnett on Jul 26, 2013 9:21 PM

K L Bonnett
Frances Goin
Husband of Mourning Lee. Was he a Civil War Veteran as well? Added the info from letters on Joseph's page. Very interesting and breaks your heart knowing his brother will die before him in battle.

Added by K L Bonnett on Jul 26, 2013 4:17 PM

K L Bonnett
Joseph & Milton Lee
Added your info for Joseph. Also modified his memorial adding details about his service in the 35th Iowa. Joseph was one of my earlier memorials - before I had developed a methodology for adding Civil War Veterans which included details of their military service.
I also added a memorial for Milton since I found none listed. I listed him as burial site unknown - suspect he is unknown in National Cemetery or still lies in an unmarked grave in Arkansas.
I wondered if letters from Joseph gave any insight on Milton's burial? Linked both Joseph and Milton to their parents.

Added by K L Bonnett on Jul 26, 2013 1:33 AM

Betty Rose M.
Harold Griswold
I have made the corrections. I have found that dates and information in cemetery records can be incomplete and/or wrong. Thank you for the corrections.
Betty Rose M

Added by Betty Rose M. on Jun 06, 2013 9:09 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service