Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Greyledge Gal (#47656239)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 19 days
Next
Romaine Stauffer
Meyer
Thanks for the info. I am not related to the Meyers.

Added by Romaine Stauffer on Feb 06, 2015 10:03 AM

Penny
RE: James William Wilson memorial problem
Thank you for the update. I was at Hopewell for some other research and just happened to select several memorials to include in my collection. I don't believe these Wilsons were relatives.

Added by Penny on Jan 15, 2015 12:30 PM

cindy messick
RE: Samuel S Boone
I know what you mean, on one of my gg uncles his death date is different on 3 different military papers!

Added by cindy messick on Dec 17, 2014 12:48 PM

cindy messick
RE: Samuel S Boone
P.S.
I only post the dates shown on stones since I usually do not have a connection to the person.

As you know sometimes stones are made years later and can have to wrong information.

Added by cindy messick on Dec 16, 2014 9:38 PM

cindy messick
RE: Samuel S Boone
Does it show something different than 1916?

Added by cindy messick on Dec 16, 2014 9:32 PM

R Moore
Minnie Crossman
Barbara,

Thank you for the additional information on Minnie. I have added it to her memorial and updated the daughters as well.

Ruby

Added by R Moore on Aug 21, 2014 5:19 PM

Lisa Craig Arrowood
Israel
Thank You for the extra info. Lisa

Added by Lisa Craig Arrowood on Jul 14, 2014 5:24 AM

Carl Catherman
Marie Bolender
I don't know who gave me the incorrect information on her. Thank you very much for the corrections.

Added by Carl Catherman on Jun 24, 2014 7:59 AM

DNealeDE
Ida Mary Calvery Foord Badenkoff 130310514
I noticed the note you had on William C Foord's memorial when I was posting photographs to it. He is buried next to his wife Ida. I am guessing she remarried a Badenkoff. Photos and links are posted.

Added by DNealeDE on May 24, 2014 6:51 PM

Donna (Endorf) Londeen
add links
I added the links for Robert & Sarah Johns.
I am a Johns descendant. Do you know the name of Robert's grandfather?
Donna

Added by Donna (Endorf) Londeen on Apr 01, 2014 10:28 PM

Morgan Collins
RE: hi there, we related??
I'm sending you an email of the research I have, compiled by my grandfather C. Paul Nickle. He has an account on ancestry(dot)com and has forwarded me his research. I'll share it with you since we share alot of the same ancestors. Feel free to email me back or message me here.

Morgan

Added by Morgan Collins on Jan 09, 2014 12:27 PM

Morgan Collins
hi there, we related??
doing research on the Nickle family of MD, seeing that you are too. I might have some info for people you're looking for. Let me know and we can share!

Added by Morgan Collins on Jan 03, 2014 1:47 AM

Anonymous-F.
Mesquite Cem-dallas co,tx.
Sarah Elizabeth "Bettie" Woolford Barnes, question: how did you find out that her buriel was at Mesquite, was she moved their from another cemetery? I have her obit & it show her burial at another cemetery. Any information would be helpful. thank you.

Added by Anonymous-F. on Nov 22, 2013 8:23 PM

Jan Breshears Thomas
Lucinda Rutherford
I doubt I am the one that left you a note on Ancestry about Lucinda. I did go to my tree and found them there, plugging in his date of birth I was able to get hints and supply the date of death that is buried beneath the "Died" on the headstone of her husband. It certainly does say died. My relationship to Lucinda is "niece of husband of 2nd great grand aunt", a very distant relationship through people I didn't know I was related to until a few years ago.

Added by Jan Breshears Thomas on Oct 31, 2013 5:16 PM

Ronald Pringle
RE: Hutson
I have added the photo to her record. Thanks

Added by Ronald Pringle on Oct 31, 2013 9:04 AM

Craig Thweatt
RE: Benjamin Otho Murrell
No I'm no kin at all I just happend to have took phots from there and seen where you said who he parents wss if any are related to you then I don't mind transferring any or all over to you I did go ahead the rest of the memorials that I had stone photos for and left nores on who I thouhht some might be kin to.

Thanks. Craig

Added by Craig Thweatt on Oct 08, 2013 11:20 AM

deegraver
Florence Pannill & Gordon
thank you for letting me maintain their memorials.

Added by deegraver on Sep 22, 2013 3:36 PM

tracer02
RE: Trogdon Photos - Johns Chapel
I'm so sorry, I took several photos today. Should be fixed now.

Added by tracer02 on Sep 03, 2013 5:52 PM

Kelly Robbins
James and Mary Duncan
Hi Barbara,

I just transferred both Duncans over to you. I'm not a Duncan or Mason descendant, so I'm very glad to see them managed by someone who is. Josiah and Elizabeth (Benson) Mason had a lot of children who married in with several of my lines, and I see them as one of the key families in that little neighborhood that linked several different "clans." That's why I started collecting them in my Family Tree Maker and adding Findagrave postings for those whose death certificates I found. Just let me know if you find any others you'd like transferred.

Kelly

Added by Kelly Robbins on Aug 28, 2012 5:59 PM

Kelly Robbins
I guess we're cousins too! :-)
Hi Barbara,

In re-reading your message I just realized that we are cousins too! If William Johns is your grandfather, that means share a common set of ancestors, John and Matilda (Grills) Yeakley. You would be 4th cousin to my mom and 4th once removed to me, as your 2nd-great grandma Rebecca Yeakley Carter was the sister of my 3rd great grandma Rhoda Yeakley Helton. Please e-mail me directly at ceollaigh@gmail.com and I would be glad to send you a link to my tree posted on Ancestry.com if you're interested.

Kelly

Added by Kelly Robbins on Aug 18, 2012 4:10 PM

Kelly Robbins
C.C. Johns
Hi Barbara,

Thanks for your message about C.C. Johns. I just linked him to his mom as you requested, and I also transferred him to you. I'm not a Johns descendant myself - my blood connections are to both his wives. His first wife Fannie is my first cousin 4 times removed, while his second wife Minnie is my double first cousin 3 times removed (and to complicate things further Fannie and Minnie were first cousins once removed to each other).

Please let me know if you find any other of my listings that need links, corrections, etc. or that you would like to manage. If they're not my direct ancestors I would be glad to transfer.

Kelly

Added by Kelly Robbins on Aug 18, 2012 4:01 PM

Darlene
Fann Alnora Grove
Memorial number 94979004 --
Darlene

Added by Darlene on Aug 08, 2012 7:44 AM

Darlene
Dorrence Warren Nicholson
Memorial number 94953166 --

Grants Pass Courier (date unknown):
Heart Attaack Fatal to D. W. Nicholson
Dorrence W. Nicholson, 57, died at his home, 1011 East A Street, on Saturday evening about 9:30. Cause of death was given as a heart attack. He was born on June 27, 1887 in Halltown, MO., and came to Grants Pass in 1940 to make his home.
He is survived by his wife, Fannie A. Nicholson; a daughter Mrs. Dell Murray, 1011 East A Street; two sons, Howard Dale Nicholson at home and William Edwin Nicholson, Pasadena; four grandchildren, Michael Patrick Murray, and Janet Lynn, James William, and Barbara Jean Nicholson; two sisters, Mrs. R. H. Horn of the Lower River Road, and Mrs. Annie Whinrey of Halltown, MO.; and two brothers, Homer Lee Nicholson of Eugene and Carl Nicholson of Missouri.
Funeral arrangements will be announced later by the Hull and Hull funeral home.
-------------------------------
Grants Pass Courier (date unknown)
Funerals -- Dorrence Warren Nicholson
Funeral services for Dorrence Warren Nicholson will be held in the chapel of the Hull and Hull funeral home on Thursday, March 1, at 2 p.m., with the Rev. Harold A. Shaw of the First Baptist church officiating. Interment will be in Hillcrest Memorial park.

Added by Darlene on Aug 07, 2012 9:25 AM

Darlene
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 72177492
Thank you for the correction to James Grove's date of birth. I did not have his draft registration. I have his obituary that gave his date of birth as March 26, 1891. That did not fit his age on any census reports, so I used 1895, the date reported on the 1900 census, when he was shown as age 5.

I do not know the burial location for Fann or for her first husband, but I may be able to get some help from a member of the Josephine County Historical Society (I am a member). Interment.net lists two burial plots under the name James Alfred Grove, no dates for either one.

Darlene

Added by Darlene on Aug 02, 2012 9:17 PM

Donna (Endorf) Londeen
Johns - Wallis
I added the dates and her maiden name. Let me know if you want transfers. I am a Johns and Wallace descendent - but I haven't found a connection to this Johns family - so far.
Donna

Added by Donna (Endorf) Londeen on Jul 09, 2012 3:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service