Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael Maddocks (#47648424)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 24 days
Next
genealogistchris
RE: Cashs in Dover (NH)
Mike:

Much appreciated. I updated some of the memorials over the weekend. I will photograph the tombstones next time I am up in Dover, probably in a few months.

Thanks again!
Chris

Added by genealogistchris on Aug 24, 2015 1:44 PM

genealogistchris
RE: Cashs in Dover (NH)
Super-dee-duper! Thanks Michael.

I am also related to the Cashs in Old St. Mary's. Thomas Cash/Margaret Cash, buried there, are my GGG Grandparents. If you want to transfer any Cash records from this cemetery as well, it would be most appreciated!

Added by genealogistchris on Aug 22, 2015 6:31 AM

genealogistchris
Cashs in Dover
Michael:

I am directly related to the Cashs buried in New Saint Mary's Cemetery in Dover. I'm not sure what your policy is about transferring records, but I'm hoping you might consider moving these records to me, where I am maintaining a virtual cemetery for the Cash name.

The records are:
Cash, Annie M. 128125728
Cash, Bridgett 128126791
Cash, Hope 128125529
Cash, James 128126625
Cash, James Leo 128126872
Cash, John 128126280
Cash, John B. 128126127
Cash, Margaret 128125784
Cash, Margaret A. 128126054
Cash, Michael 128126957
Cash, Susan 128127048
Cash, Tanny 128123617
Cash, Teresa B. 128126209
Cash, Thomas 128125920
Cash, Thomas, Jr 128125827
Cash, Thomas P. 128125603
Grimes, Margaret Cash 128126454
Murphy, Nellie Cash 128126361

If you are unable to transfer the records, then I will submit changes for your to approve to better improve their records.

Let me know your thoughts, and your contributions are very much appreciated!

Thanks,
Chris

Added by genealogistchris on Aug 21, 2015 6:32 PM

Tolford Young
Mystery Maddocks
Dove947 ( Diana Dover, a cousin from the Knox side) and I discussed this old farm burial idea, but neither of us knows where that is. Maybe I may come across something in Belfast - if we have time for it. Thanks again, Michael. Later...

Added by Tolford Young on Aug 10, 2015 9:24 AM

Tolford Young
A Maddocks Son
I meant to congratulate you!
Good to keep you home and extending the generations! :-)

Tod

Added by Tolford Young on Aug 07, 2015 3:43 PM

Tolford Young
Myra (Russell) Maddocks' parents
That was quick! Thanks to ancestry.com & find-a-grave!

Myra's parents were buried in Bridgewater, in 'the County' - but not her. Still a mystery. Will keep looking.

T

Added by Tolford Young on Aug 07, 2015 12:52 PM

Tolford Young
RE: Zenas Maddocks - Swanville, Maine
Hey! Michael,
Thank you for all you've been finding & passing on to me. I don't care how long it is between messages. It really is appreciated.
We're going to be in Maine, too, in the Belfast area, mid-August -- that's so we can see the youngsters before they return to school.
I'll get back to you shortly.

Tod

Added by Tolford Young on Aug 07, 2015 12:03 PM

Bob Brown
Patrick Cosker #127888224
I found from US army pension records that Patrick Cosker, alias Clark, is buried in Vancouver, Washington not Dover, NH. I have had that memorial #5870949 transferred to me and have added a bio of an interesting story.The Dover memorial should be deleted but apparently you need to do that.
Thank you, Bob Brown

Added by Bob Brown on Jul 16, 2015 8:45 AM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
RE: Francis Hill - St. Peters Cemetery, Drewsville, NH
Hi Michael,

I did a bit more research on Harold. If this is the memorial page you were referring to (# 38048735) yes, this is him.

So far, he was married 3 x's. Yvette Blanche Cutler, I believe was his 2nd wife; divorced in 1961, and Hilda M. Wallace (# 38048734) his last. Still searching for the 3rd.

I've located his birth & death records, let me know if you want me to send a copy.

Robert Brennan Hill married Evelyn Wanda Chodkowski according to records.

William P. Hill is an interesting search. I've only found him living with the family in the 1900 census. 1910 sees Ellen, listed as "Ella" and married, living with the children in Cheshire, New Hampshire. 1920 finds Ellen as "Head" & "Widow" Living with her married Ella Taylor.

So, yes, William is going to take a bit more work. :)

I'm sorry you don't have any leads on Pearl's husband, your Grandfather's father. If she had him out-of-wedlock it wasn't unusual at the time for a girls family to not list a father. Especially if the parents were financially sound to help raise the child. Or if they were married but divorced prior to his being born? We may never know.

Hopefully, I didn't repeat any information you already have on hand. If I did, my apologies.

Barbara
#46899379

Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Jul 05, 2015 1:07 PM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
Headstone Photographs
Michael,

I neglected to add in my last message if I could have your permission to use your photos in my Ancestry family tree. Cite/Source is always given to the original photographer.

Thanks so much,

Barbara
#46899379

Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Jul 02, 2015 10:21 AM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
RE: Francis Hill - St. Peters Cemetery, Drewsville, NH
Hi Michael,

Related very distantly through his wife Marion and various marriages down to my Great-Grandfather's brother.

I haven't had the chance to delve into the Hill families yet but if you let me know what gaps you need help with I'll gladly lend a hand.

If you are a closer relation to the Hill's let me know and I'll transfer Francis and their baby girl over to your care.

Also, thank you for sending me the link to his father.

Barbara
#46899379

Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Jul 02, 2015 9:12 AM

Michael Ryley Bradbury
RE: Lucille Brennan Stone - Dover, NH
Hi Mike, this is interesting especially since the obit did not specify "old" vs "new" St Mary cemeteries. I may have chosen Old St Mary as that is where her father..John J. Brennan..was buried and made the assumption that she might have been buried near her relative. Since you found her grave @ New St Mary, I should edit the gravesite to reflect the correction. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Added by Michael Ryley Bradbury on Jun 15, 2015 4:05 PM

Bob Brown
RE: Eliza Cosker - New St. Mary Cemetery, Dover, NH
Hi Mike,
Thank you for sending the Brennan surname. My investigation found that the Elizabeth Cosker who married Frank Brennan is not the same Elizabeth Cosker I am looking for. Her marriage record states her father was Michael Cosker not Francis and she was born in New Hampshire not Scotland. Michael came to the USA in 1863. Dover 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920 census data all support this. So I don't have a reason to pursue the Brennan line.
Bob

Added by Bob Brown on Jun 10, 2015 9:58 PM

Bob Brown
RE: Eliza Cosker - New St. Mary Cemetery, Dover, NH
Mike,
Thank you for the comment on Eliza Cosker. John Cosker had a sister Elizabeth "Lizzie" Cosker born Jan. 9, 1870. My father's info states she removed from Manchester to Dover in 1899. He found no further record. I couldn't find her in the 1900 census. If you have the opportunity to provide the other names, I might make a connection.
Bob

Added by Bob Brown on Jun 08, 2015 8:55 PM

Bob Brown
transfer thank you
Hi Mike,
Thank you for the transfers. I completed John Cosker and will move on to the others. I noted that you have an interest in Welch and Spaulding. My sixth great grandfather Joshua Brown married Prudence Welch, daughter of Nathaniel Welch, probably in or near Coventry, CT. I have two photos of a Sylvester Spaulding who married Sarah Searle. They lived in Keene, NH and are in findagrave.
Bob

Added by Bob Brown on May 08, 2015 10:02 PM

Bob Brown
Coskers in New St. Mary cem. Dover, NH
John (127888013) and Margaret (127888105) Cosker are my g-grandparents. My father did much research on them and related Coskers. I would like to add some of his information and believe the easiest way would be if you are willing to transfer ownership to me along with the following:
Catherine Cosker 127888280
Frank J. Cosker 127888354
Patrick Cosker 127888224
Thomas McKernan 127837643
Margaret Cosker McKernan 127837656.
Thank you,
Bob Brown 48052808

Added by Bob Brown on Apr 25, 2015 9:26 AM

DogMama08
Francis Harney, Jr. 86318316
I added the links to Mr. Harney's parents. I have never been able to find an obituary for his wife Nancy, though she died only about a month before he did.

Added by DogMama08 on Sep 04, 2014 9:56 AM

Grace
#112840924 Lizzie Getchell
Daughter of Jacob Perkins & Hannah Hanscom. Cause of death, arterio schlorosis. (from death record)

Added by Grace on Sep 01, 2014 9:12 AM

Martha McDonald
RE: Maddocks
I just made a trip to the cemetery last week-end. Have info on Miller Cemetery, relatives and connections. Also, I found the Camden Library site and found there were Maddocks in Mt View Cemetery. We went and found them. I have been in touch with Sue Gagnon in the past, Took a hiatus and trying to get back into it. Have sent her a message but not heard back as of yet. We are planning another cemetery trek this fall. Some of the stones are hard to read. We want to clean them up some if we can. Researching the safest most waterless ways to do it. Would be glad to send any info, if you want it. Thank you, Martha

Added by Martha McDonald on Jul 17, 2014 6:56 AM

Martha McDonald
Maddocks
Hi, My grandmother was Martha Maddocks (1883- 1960, daughter of Ellison E. Maddocks (1837-1897) and Angouleme Lambert Maddocks. Ellison was the son of James Marston Maddocks(1806-1878)and Nancy Rokes. They are buried in Miller Cemetery in Burkettville, Maine. Many Maddocks are buried there. have been researching them. Also found Eden C. Maddocks (1876-1960)and wife Lizzie M Marshall Maddocks. She was a widow when they married. They are buried in Mt. View Cemetery in Camden Maine.
If I can provide any info to you please let me know. If you have any to share, I would welcome it and be grateful. Martha

Added by Martha McDonald on Jul 13, 2014 5:45 PM

Mary John
RE: Wildes (James) Cemetery
Mike,

I went out to the cemetery it is located next/behind 55 Turbatts Creek Road. Go just past 55 Turbatts Creek Road and there is a little wood patch with a private driveway that says Field Point Rd Pvt. The cemetery is up on your right before you go through the gates of the private driveway. It is in the woods and not visible from the road. There is a stone wall and a fence that will lead you to the cemetery. I would take a guess and say that there are several unmarked graves in this cemetery by the size of the cemeetery. I photographed all the headstones that are or was in the cemetery at the time I went there. The brush is overgrown so you will have to walk in the brush and woods to find the cemetery. If you cannot find the cemetery let me know and maybe we can get together and I will show you it.

Hope this helps.

Mary

Added by Mary John on Jul 10, 2014 2:02 PM

Mary John
RE: Wildes (James) Cemetery
Mike,

I remember going there once upon a time. But, I cannot tell you off the top of my mind where I found it. I will take a ride back out there and get a gps reading for you if you would like. If I am thinking of the right cemetery. It seems to me that you have to turn in someone's driveway that has either private property signs or a gate. Right about where the gate is you will have to stop and wolk into the woods on your right side. You cannot see this cemetery from the street at all. It took me awhile to find it.

I am hoping that I am giving you the correct information. But to make sure I will take a ride back out today.

Mary

Added by Mary John on Jul 10, 2014 6:12 AM

Tolford Young
19643401
Hi again, cousin!

Here are some revisions for Elizabeth's memorial - when you get around to it. Thank you - as always,

Tod
Elizabeth Kennedy Maddocks - Memorial #19643401

Birth: Sep. 25, 1770 Nobleboro, Lincoln, Maine, USA

See: The History of Belfast Vol. II by Joseph Williamson. ???? No references found ???

Family links:

Children: (verified)
Ephraim K Maddocks (1797 - 1882)
John Maddocks (1800 - 1880)
Samuel Lampson Maddocks (1805 - 1871)
Daniel Rowe Maddocks (1811 - 1896)

Nahum Maddocks (1790 1868)
Phebe Maddocks (1791 1850)
Patty Maddocks (1792 )
James Maddocks (1795 )
Nancy Maddocks (1803 )
Sally Kennedy Maddocks (1807 1895)
Julia Ann Maddocks (1814 1894)

Added by Tolford Young on Jun 22, 2014 4:27 PM

Jessica
RE: Michael Agnew - New St. Mary Cemetery, Dover, NH
Thank You Michael! I appreciate any help you can provide.

Since you said there are a few stones with the Agnew name, below is a list of the people I think could be in the plot. It's a twelve person lot. I'll just list them all as it might be helpful.

The people who may be in the Agnew Lot ( whether lot 684 or another ) could be :

Michael Agnew Jan 1895 ( Civil war soldier ) death cert indicates St. Mary's
Ellen Agnew d 29 Dec 1916
Frank ( Francis ) Agnew Aug. 23 1927 - Death Cert , Obit and Funeral notice all indicate St. Marys as the burial place in the " Agnew family Plot"
Mary Fitzpatrick Agnew - Oct 20 1940 - Death Cert, Obit and Funeral notice all indicate St. Marys as the burial place .
Maria Riley 12 Aug 1914
James A Riley Jan 1970

Other names associated with this plot may include :

Patrick Agnew b about 1807 d after 1880 -1890
Catherine Agnew b about 1816 d between 1870-1880
Henry Agnew died 1893 ( CW Soldier)
Mary Agnew d Sept 30, 1891
Rose Ann Agnew d Feb 2 1892
Katherine Agnew d. Nov. 14 1898

Added by Jessica on Apr 08, 2014 7:09 PM

Anonymous
RE: Clarence Henry Maddocks - Hartford Point Cemetery, White River Junction, VT
Hi Mike,
According to the death certificate, he was in a Convalescent home in St. Johnsbury. His home was in Hartford, VT. Carroll York is listed on the death certificate as the informant

Added by Anonymous on Apr 01, 2014 11:05 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service