Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gaye Strand (#47644460)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 23 days
Julie Preston
RE: Doreen Helena Drinnan
Hi Gayle they are in Tuahoa Cemetery with heaps of my other rellies. Gave me a head ache working that out because I was up there in 2006 and then again a couple of months ago.

My Family if the Buckton's.

Cheers for your help

Added by Julie Preston on Apr 05, 2014 8:55 PM

Julie Preston
Mason
Thanks for adding the links to the Mason/Drinnan record.
Cheers
Julie

Added by Julie Preston on Apr 05, 2014 8:51 PM

Julie Preston
Drinnan
Hi,

Thank you for the hard work you have done on Findagrave.

Would it be possible please to link - Doreen Helena Mason Drinnan Find A Grave Memorial# 121624973 with her parent as per below.

William Francis Mason 1899-1948 Find a grave number 127489039
Ilene March Buckton 1902-1978 Find a grave number 127488188

I am continueing to enter my family on findagrave, which is a fantastic site so may have other links at times.

do you by chance know where Henry and Helena Mason nee Wech were buried. I took the photo in 2006 and have now forgotten.

Cheers

Julie

Added by Julie Preston on Apr 05, 2014 7:44 PM

bluetomato
RE: BASSANO, Philip d.1846
Hi Gaye,

Nunhead Cemetery is one of the oldest and nicest cemeteries in London. What makes its charm is the overgrown vegetation which covers many of the graves (see http://onelondonone.blogspot.co.uk/2011/02/nunhead-cemetery.html).

Also, without a plot number, it is generally difficult to locate a grave. I will contact the cemetery department for you but without great hope.

Regards,

Gregor

Added by bluetomato on Mar 24, 2014 12:36 AM

G Shewan
William & Annie Shewan
Thank you for taking the photo of the grave of William and Annie Shewan and for posting it to their memorial pages. Your time and effort are greatly appreciated!

Added by G Shewan on Feb 21, 2014 6:10 PM

Kevin Roe
Gilbert Ernest Hannah
Thank you so much for the photos Gaye
Gilbert is my grandmothers brother
Cheers
Kevin Roe

Added by Kevin Roe on Feb 09, 2014 9:58 PM

Linda Cutlip
Anthony Bassano
Gayle, I finally got my ancestry correct for Anthony Bassano. I get to him through the Lanier's. I am proud to be related to him. He is my 12th great grandfather. Have a nice day. Linda

Added by Linda Cutlip on Jun 30, 2013 11:28 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Ralph de Neville
You placed a picture on Ralph de Neville, memorial # 7604296, but I am afraid it is on the wrong Richard de Neville. Would you kindly remove it? Thank you!

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Jun 01, 2013 12:14 AM

Jean
RE: Bassano Family tree
Hi,
My Bassano are with my 11th ggrandparents Nicholas Lanier 1545-1612 married Lucretia Bassano 1556-1633 daughter of Anthony Bassano.
Jean Carter

Added by Jean on Apr 21, 2013 5:46 PM

Linda Cutlip
RE: Bassano Family
Information that is

Added by Linda Cutlip on Apr 18, 2013 4:27 PM

Linda Cutlip
RE: Bassano Family
I would love to share with you. I will send Ingo to your email address later this week. Linda

Added by Linda Cutlip on Apr 18, 2013 4:15 PM

Barry Brown
RE: Thomas Sleap 1829-1904
Inherited names certainly make the sorting-out of family connections a touch easier. Interesting to hear that that the Parker name has survived so many generations(!); Daniel Parker S. (1838) inherited it from his uncle, who had it from his mother's family name. Then Daniel Parker D. inherited it from his great uncle, and so on down. FYI, while I was searching for Sleaps I noted that Parker appears as a forename in some other families too, but I suspect they have their own histories (in any case I didn't bother to try and find a link).

I'm not sure if 'my' Sleaps are related to your's - I suspect they must be somehow, yet to be established - I just had to sort them out to see if there was any connection.
regards, Barry

Added by Barry Brown on Apr 12, 2013 12:19 AM

Barry Brown
RE: Thomas Sleap 1829-1904
OK, I think I know the same lady in WA.

Regarding Samuel Sleap, b. abt 1770 (he who married Mary Parker 29 Jun 1794, transcribed as Mary Part(sic) in LDS),
....well I suspect his father was not Emanuel. I suspect that that is a transcription error, and that his father's name was Samuel. (I'd like to see the document from which that was read!)

I suspect he might have been the Samuel Sleap that married Mary Ware 3 Mar 1762 Chesham, Buckinghamshire (he appears to have been a baptist preacher there). I've found a son James, and a daughter Ann (who married John Toovey), and others who could have been direct offspring or nephews. There were a whole load of Sleaps in Chesham, and they had links to tailoring too.

Added by Barry Brown on Apr 11, 2013 2:32 AM

Barry Brown
RE: Thomas Sleap 1829-1904
Yes (I thought I had written that):
Name: Thomas Sleap
Baptism Date: 8 Apr 1804
Parish: St Leonard, Shoreditch
County: Middlesex
Borough: Hackney
Parent(s): Samuel Sleap, Mary Sleap
Record Type: Baptism
Register Type: Parish Register

Born 2 Dec 1803, street address Bateman's Row (the same street address as for Frederic, baptised 29 Nov 1801).

The line above Thomas there is a baptism of a Parker (I wonder if he was related to Mary Parker), Sophia Parker daughter of Stephen Parker and Sophia.

In LDS he is Thomas Steap (sic):

Name Thomas Steap
Gender Male
Christening Date 08 Apr 1804
Christening Place SAINT LEONARDS,SHOREDITCH,LONDON,ENGLAND
Birth Date 02 Dec 1803
Birthplace
Death Date
Name Note
Race
Father's Name Samuel Steap
Father's Birthplace
Father's Age
Mother's Name Mary
Mother's Birthplace
Mother's Age
Indexing Project (Batch) NumberC04080-2
System OriginEngland-ODM
GS Film number396231, 396232
Reference ID
regards, Barry

Added by Barry Brown on Apr 11, 2013 12:51 AM

Barry Brown
RE: Thomas Sleap 1829-1904
Hi Gaye, I agree with your findings. What I am saying is that I cannot see any evidence that it was 'Thomas Parker Sleap' that married Sophia Goodbody. I think it was his younger brother, 'Thomas Sleap' born 2 Dec 1803 Feb 1829 Batemans Row, bapt 8 Apr 1804 St Leonard Shoreditch, who married Sophia Goodbody 6 Feb 1825 St Botolph Aldgate. In 1851 found at 16 Worship Street (b. abt. 1804), in 1861 at 11 Ware st (born abt 1804), in 1871 Crab Tree Row (b. abt 1804), died 1877.
All of the censuses hint that he was the younger of the two Thomas's in that family, the one born abt 1803, nor is the middle name Parker apparant anywhere.
I think Thomas Parker Sleap must have died before 1803, possibly to be found as Heap, Pleap, Sleat, Ship, Sleep, or whatever,... (but I haven't found him yet). I found a maybe, Thomas (illegible, could be Parker something) buried St Dunstan & All Saints Stepney 27 Jul 1798.

In 1851 next door with his wife Rebecca Sarah Trew is the son, Thomas b 14 Feb 1829 (the lithographer). He later remarried widow Jane Ann Goodbody, formerly Pyne, 24 Apr 1880.

The other interesting thing about that family is that his brother, Frederick Sleap b.1840 married their cousin, Elizabeth Sleap b.1840 (daughter of Francis Sleap & Ann Jaquiery).

Added by Barry Brown on Apr 10, 2013 1:18 AM

Barry Brown
Thomas Sleap 1829-1904
I think he was the son of Thomas Sleap, bapt. 8 Apr 1804 St Leonard Shoreditch, the last son of Samuel Sleap & Mary Parker (born 2 Dec 1803, street address Bateman's Row).
I think the earlier son, Thomas Parker Sleap, bapt 23 Apr 1797 probably died, enabling them to reuse that forename for their second Thomas.
regards, Barry

Added by Barry Brown on Apr 08, 2013 1:59 AM

oldwolf600
Disregard my last message
I got your member number. All set, will do the transfer directly. oldwolf600

Added by oldwolf600 on Apr 06, 2013 10:15 AM

oldwolf600
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 107338740
I also need your member number, located at the top of your profile page, to be able to do the transfer.

Added by oldwolf600 on Apr 06, 2013 10:14 AM

SusanMerleSalter
Hawkins/Salter
Hello Gaye - I believe I tried to find you earlier. I am Susan Salter, granddaughter of Albert Edwin Salter and Jessie Brookes. Harriet Hawkins is my GGM. My GF and family emigrated to Canada in 1928. Are you related to Rosina Hawkins by any chance?
Looking forward to your reply. Susan, Sylvan Lake, Alberta, Canada

Added by SusanMerleSalter on Apr 02, 2013 2:27 PM

Amanda
RE: Mary Ann Sharkey
you are very welcome

Added by Amanda on Apr 01, 2013 4:20 PM

GeneaProtector
James Petricevich
Thanks for the photo. I greatly appreciate it!

Added by GeneaProtector on Jun 26, 2012 1:27 PM

Carole Curry
Bassano
I knew that was a mistake on his wife. I did not add that wife to him. Another person added it from their posting, and it showed up on my posting and I can't remove it. I have ask a couple times to remove it, but with no luck.

Added by Carole Curry on May 29, 2012 7:15 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service