Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
R & R (#47642534)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 28 days
Next
Janice C Hartley
George Skipper
Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I do apologize for the duplicate.

Added by Janice C Hartley on Jan 06, 2017 9:40 PM

Dan LeGrand
RE: Find A Grave memorial for Samuel Tarbox
Thanks for your reply. I understand your reasoning and I am fine with that. Even published obituaries (and headstones) sometimes have incorrect/different information so it is hard to tell what is correct.

I wasn't aware they didn't allow images of the obituaries. It is strange that they allow 'other' when you upload an image. I have uploaded lots of obits so I probably won't transcribe them. That would take forever. That is a shame they would remove them as I think people doing research would find them very useful and isn't that what this site is all about?

That explains why I have seen comments that the obit was provided by so and so, but there is not obit attached.

Added by Dan LeGrand on Jan 06, 2017 7:25 AM

AenneLa
Memorial# 94652003
Memorial# 94652003 und Memorial# 94652004 lassen keine update zu. Ich kann weder die Eheleute noch ihre Kinder verlinken. Auch kann ich keine Geburtsdaten und Namen zufügen. Warum nicht ? Gruß Aenne

Added by AenneLa on Oct 16, 2016 8:55 AM

Tanner Bailey
Memorial number: 107602802
Hello! I see you're the one who added this memorial. I would love to talk to you about Mattie and know if you are even related. I would love to hear back from you thanks so much!

Added by Tanner Bailey on Jun 07, 2016 7:53 PM

CSansenbach
Transfer Gustolf Schlemmer
Thank you for transferring this memorial. I am enjoying getting to know my past relatives through Find a Grave and hope my work will be of interest to those who come behind me.

Added by CSansenbach on May 31, 2016 7:19 AM

jrosetex
RE: Jefferson Davis Allgood
Hi Tammy, I just stumbled across your messages from last year and don't remember seeing (or answering) them before. JD remains a mystery. Mom mom, who passed away February 21, 2015 only heard him referred to as JD. I plan to stop in Ardmore on one of my trips to Oklahoma and look up the land records for the lots he owned in Tussy. Mom's estate still has a very small fractional interest in mineral rights so I can at least identify the property. Maybe he signed them other than JD. Sorry I am so long in responding. I don't think I even knew Find A Grave had a message system! Jim

Added by jrosetex on Feb 17, 2016 4:00 PM

Pauline Hill
RE: E Ross - Bunch Cemetery
Thanks for the transfer, much appreciated

Added by Pauline Hill on Feb 10, 2016 10:15 AM

Ken Johnson
Liebrock/Leibrock in Olin Cemetery, Olin, Iowa
Hi: I just suggested edits to memorials # 94579454 and 94579455. The surname given is spelled "Liebrock" but his obituary spells his surname as "Leibrock" (available here: http://elkader.advantage-preservation.com/Viewer/?key=leibrock&by=1954&pbd=01/01/1954-12/31/1954&fn=scan_19530514_19551103_0229a&page=1&serppageno=1)

Added by Ken Johnson on Jan 17, 2016 9:21 AM

Jenn and Jade
RE: Eddie Calvin Ross, Sr
Thank you so much for adding it for me. I hope you have a blessed and prosperous new year!

Jenn

Added by Jenn and Jade on Jan 06, 2016 5:02 PM

Gail Seeley
RE: Elmo R Brown
Thanks for all the work you did updating this memorial, and so many others. I love Find-a-Grave because of people like you!

Added by Gail Seeley on Jan 03, 2016 4:06 AM

Pauline Hill
RE: E Ross - Bunch Cemetery
Eddie Calvin Ross was my mother's brother. I have her bible with all her siblings listed birth dates. My mother was Mary Esther Ross Spencer.

Added by Pauline Hill on Oct 30, 2015 9:43 AM

Nan Warren
RE: William Pirant Easley, Jr
THANK YOU!!

It seems to me that a Dismuke female married an Easley in the 18th C. I think she was Priscilla.

I have to look it up sometime.

My great, great,great grandmother EMILY was an Easley before she married Joel Dickinson Trammell in the 1820s. Their daughter, Mary Julia married William Thomas Guthrie.
Emily Easley's brother, Richard Sylvester Easley was killed in the WBTS. He was married to Elizabeth Guthrie who was the sister of William Thomas Guthrie ( he was killed in the war too).

THANKS again for the transfer. YOU are a peach .

NAN

Added by Nan Warren on Sep 15, 2015 5:47 PM

Sharon Lindbloom
RE: Bio's
Hello, We were back in Olin for Memorial Day, and tried to photo the requests for pictures from families in the Olin Cemetery. While adding the Photos, I tried to update some of the memorials info. There are still requests out on Find A Grave for the old section, but we didn't try to do that area. Maybe next trip.
Regards,
Sharon Brodersen Lindbloom

Added by Sharon Lindbloom on Jun 18, 2015 11:16 AM

Annette Barnes
Doris Wall
Did you receive the edit I sent in May linking her spouse? These were childhood neighbors of ours.

Added by Annette Barnes on Jun 11, 2015 1:04 PM

Sandi Danielle
RE: Charles H Hunter
Yeah, be Very Careful entering grounds with a lot of over-brush as another graver, and her daughter were both covered in poison ivy and chiggers when they did that! Ugh ;'-(
Blessings, Sandi :-)

Added by Sandi Danielle on May 04, 2015 4:07 AM

Sandi Danielle
RE: Charles H Hunter
I only provide Census info for verification of what was said about the person because I've recommended a correction; Not to have someone copy the page word for word. :-)

Also the attached document is Charles' own Testimony. He clearly knew when he was born, but obviously the person providing Death Certificate information did Not. I doubt that Find A Grave will find cause to have the document removed. Why would they when it violates nothing? It's almost as though Charles has provided his very own History from the grave, and it should not be ignored because it's a factual piece of family history.

You made a comment in the Memorial that Charles said he was born in 1877. Where did he say that? Perhaps that is a typo? :-)

Thanks for all of your efforts on Charles' behalf.
Blessings, Sandi :-)

Added by Sandi Danielle on May 04, 2015 12:12 AM

Bill Park
Mary Day / George Day

Hello...

I have attempted to locate the graves of Mary and George Day, however, I was unable.

Can you please provide additional information about Mary and George - perhaps middle names and/or initials, dates of birth and/or death, etc.? With this, I will attempt another search.

Thank you.

Bill

Added by Bill Park on Apr 27, 2015 4:33 PM

This Is Who We Are: One Big Family
RE: FYI - Find A Grave policies
I understand. But there are a lot of others who do the same. And if I post an obit it is because I have the original. As far burials unknown there is a published on my family and they have listed them unknown or about where they are buried. If they died in the 1800's we both know they were buried somewhere. Forgive me for venting but I have seen others do the same and I don't want any of my deceased family members to be for gotten. Thank you for your message.

Added by This Is Who We Are: One B... on Apr 16, 2015 11:06 AM

Old Southern Belle
Aline Austin
Thank you for the transfer. It is appreciated. I noticed your DUPS virtual cemeteries. I started doing that about 4 yrs ago. Got almost 500 found in a year. When I tried to get them removed, I got no response, so I deleted them. A lot of work for nothing. Hope you have better luck.
Thanks again

Added by Old Southern Belle on Mar 17, 2015 11:39 AM

KATRINA SHEA
menelic
thank you for the suggestion, I will see what I can find. I KNOW THIS... HIS FAMILY WASNT FROM THIS AREA,
THANK YOU SO MUCG

Added by KATRINA SHEA on Mar 07, 2015 9:32 PM

klhlonghorn
Rummel
Greetings: Per your question regarding my information to you on the Rummel memories. I do extensive work at Grace Hill Cemetery, from taking photos, to cleaning debris off graves, and correcting information for the city records. There has been revisions on the some of the numbering system of the maps. I personally went to Grace Hill today, to verify the Rummel info and took a group photo for you, which I can't post here. I will sent it to your personal email if you choose. So per city records Map 1, Block 50, Section 1:
Lot 5: Rummel, Ben - Lot 6:Rummel, Lizzie Dora- Lot 7: Rummel, Harry W- Lot 8: Johnson, Edward.
Thus you are correct Lot 5-7 are the Rummel's. Mr Johnson is in Lot 8. His Find A Grave # 127578421. Please feel free to send me your personal email for the group photo.
Blessings,
Karen
kglonghorn@acsnet.com

Added by klhlonghorn on Mar 02, 2015 3:00 PM

jrosetex
RE: Jefferson Davis Allgood
My mother, who just passed away Feb 21, 2015, was the only child of Evelyn Madell Allgood, the youngest daughter of JD and Sallie. I have a picture of Clemmie, Johnnie, and my mother (Joyce Melba Dixon Rose) with their Uncle John and Aunt Annie Allgood on John's 95 birthday. I suspect that JD just started using the name Jefferson and never legally changed it. But I am quite confident that his given name at birth was Joseph D. I have copies of the original probate records and also have transcribed them to make them easier to read if you are interested. Let me know and I will invite you to view my tree.
Jim Rose jrosetex@gmail.com

Added by jrosetex on Mar 01, 2015 6:25 PM

jrosetex
Jefferson Davis Allgood
#17848249 should be Joseph D. Allgood. JD was only 3 1/2 months old when his father, Miles Pierce Allgood (my g-g-grandfather) died while serving in the Confederate Army. Miles' father, DeForrest Allgood was Administrator of his estate and in papers filed with the Probate Court, JD was listed each time as Joseph D. I have always assumed that the D stood for DeForrest but have not been able to prove this. In the 1870 census he was JD, 1880 - Jay D, 1900 - JD. In the late 1870's the family moved to Arkansas and by 1880 he was living with his mother's new husband, Thomas Sumpter, in Johnson County, Texas. He married "Mrs. S J. Holkome" (nee Sarah Josephene Oldham) in 1883 and by the 1900 census (name - JD) they were living near other family members, including his recently widowed mother, in Little River County, Arkansas. It was until the 1910 census, after he and Sallie had moved to Carter County, Oklahoma that he started using the name Jefferson D. In the 1920 census he was listed as Jeff D.

Added by jrosetex on Feb 28, 2015 9:52 AM

Dick Pickett
RE: Rufus Barbee
John Nash (#46939656) would be a better custodian.

We may have a mixup on two Rufus Barbees that are 3rd cousins to each other.
When I saw the military record on your memorial, I noticed it matched one for William O'Quinn's 3rd great granduncle and the Davis Drive burial matched, but the parents of the two men do not match.

When I checked Fold3, I found a Rufus H. Barbee:
Rufus Haywood Barbee (s/o William Barbee/Eliza Howard Find A Grave Memorial# 39529683 Find A Grave Memorial# 39528553) married Bethany Burgess
25 Nov 1841 - 8 Jan 1921
Private in Company C, 6th Infantry Regiment, North Carolina State Troops 7 Jul 1862–1 Nov 1862; received a disability discharge.

And
Rufus Barbee (s/o William Barbee/Frances McGhee)
Find A Grave Memorial# 97613484
married Adna Hudson
Birth: 1842
Death: 1925

- Sergeant
Company I (North Carolina Grays/Cedar Fork Rifles), 6th North Carolina State Troops
Relationship - 3rd Great Granduncle
Born - 11/25/1841
Died - 1/8/1921
Buried - Davis Drive, Morrisville, Wake County, NC.
Service Summary - Enlisted in Wake County at age 19, May 28,1861 for the war. Mustered in as Private. Wounded at Seven Pines, Virginia, May 31,1862. Captured at South Mountain, Maryland, September 15, 1862 and confined at Fort Delaware, Delaware, until paroled and exchanged at Aiken's Landing, Virginia, November 10,1862. Appointed Corporal December 1, 1862 and promoted to Sergeant January 1, 1863. Captured at Strasburg, Virginia, September 22-23, 1864 and confined to Point Lookout, Maryland, until paroled and exchanged at Boulware's Wharf, James River, Virginia, March 17,1865. Captured in hospital at Richmond, Virginia, April 3, 1865 and transferred to Point Lookout May 9, 1865. Final disposition not reported.

Added by Dick Pickett on Feb 24, 2015 6:12 AM

Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Asa "Acy" Otto Hullinger
Viola Clester would be a cousin to my husband. I don't have much info on Acy except what I've come across researching thru Ancestry and on-line records, but if you would like to know more about the Clester line I can share what I have. I have been working on Viola's memorial today if you would like to take a look and see what I have updated and / or added to the children info. Nice to meet another cousin!

Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on Feb 07, 2015 10:35 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service