Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gerald Rhoades (#47637326)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 21 days
Next
Walter Pack Family
Re: Sarah Harvey
Thank you Gerald so very much!

Added by Walter Pack Family on Jan 02, 2016 9:14 PM

PastHunter
John Valentine Ihrig
I submitted an edit for his year of birth. All records and census indicate he and Henry C Ihrig were twins. On the 1860 census they are 6 and 1870, and 1880 images support this.The only difference you have is the year. Henry and he were born on 10 Jun 1854. Henry is in the same cemetery.

Added by PastHunter on Nov 21, 2015 9:55 PM

Vicky Drake
Mary Dunn Find A Grave Memorial# 20193168
With a little further research, it turns out that John T. Dunn had an even earlier marriage than to Mary Murray. According to Miandia Bryant Dunn's War of 1812 pension application John married (1) Peggy McIlwain, (2) Mary Murray and (3) Miandia Bryant.

John married Margaret (Peggy) McIlvain 28 Jan 1813 in Champaign County Ohio. Peggy died 23 Apr 1831 in Logan County, Ohio and is buried in the McCracken Cemetery in Logan County. Find A Grave Memorial# 20193168.

One piece of supporting documentation for this marriage comes from the entry of Elizabeth Dunn Bish (daughter of John and Margaret McIlvain Dunn) in Find-a-grave Find A Grave Memorial# 80304566

You might want to link these individuals

Vicky Drake
dvicky@cox.net

Added by Vicky Drake on Oct 04, 2015 3:35 PM

Vicky Drake
Mary Dunn Find A Grave Memorial# 81255761
You have a Mary Dunn listed as a child of John and Miranda Bryant Dunn. I suspect she was the first wife of John Dunn, Mary Murray and not a daughter. They were married 03 Jul 1834 in Grant County. They had a daughter Mary A. Dunn born 11 Mar 1845 in Marion, married an Edwin Conner Housden 25 Jul 1865 in Marion and died 13 Nov 1894 in Fulton, Bourbon Co Kansas Find A Grave Memorial# 73592987.

Mary is in the household of John and Miranda Bryant Dunn in the 1850 census along with a whole bunch of kids who are too old to be Miranda's
but could be John's by a first marriage. Mary is also in the 1860 census in John and Miranda Dunn's household in Grant County. In 1870 she is in Fulton, Bourbon County Kansas with husband Edwin Conner Housden.

Would love your thoughts and input

Vicky Drake
dvicky@cox.net

Added by Vicky Drake on Oct 04, 2015 9:02 AM

Armstrong History
Sachteleben
Hi - I had left a message a while ago - was wondering if you are related to Sachteleben Family? I am researching that family name. My email is: armstronghistory@yahoo.com
Thanks!

Added by Armstrong History on Sep 26, 2015 7:46 PM

Jean B
James D Darnell
Thank you for adding Dan's parents. His middle name was Daniel and he went by 'Dan'. On the back of the picture I added to his memorial, my great grandmother wrote "Dan Darnell, Alex brother and Ben's uncle. Ben is my great grandfather, George Benjamin Galbreath.
Thank you, Jean

Added by Jean B on Sep 03, 2015 1:06 PM

Andrew F. Schuck
Mrs. Mars
I am doing research on the Mars family.

I have Mrs. Mars who is Talitha (Schull) Mars. She married Silas Mars two times. last time on July 7, 1885.

Silas Mars parents are Uriah Mars and Mary (Maxwell) Mars.

They lived in Grant County, Indiana.

I have a photo of Uriah Mars and his wooden leg.
I also have Uriah Mars' second wife's name and photo.
Elizabeth (Whitmore) Mars.

Do you know anymore about this family?

Added by Andrew F. Schuck on Aug 24, 2015 11:48 AM

Carolyn Ellis
RE: Lydia Shrock
ok thanks.

Added by Carolyn Ellis on Jul 10, 2015 8:19 AM

James Harvey
RE: James
Thank you

Added by James Harvey on Jun 29, 2015 4:42 PM

James Harvey
Nancy J Roye
The photo of Nancy J Roye grave stone, could you tell me what the last name of the James that is on it, I can't make it out and I need it for my family history.

Added by James Harvey on Jun 28, 2015 6:55 PM

Washington County Genealogical Society
Donna M. Henry 103387361
From a listing of death certificates in Washington County, Texas:
Donna M. Henry, b. Dec 7, 1910, d. June 4, 1977, daughter of Frank Simons and Margaret Alexander, buried in Riverside Cem. She died in Washington County, Texas. This is a listing that I received from the County Clerk and is listed by cemetery name. This is the only information on the list. It seems to be the same Donna M. Henry as your memorial 103387361

Added by Washington County Genealo... on May 12, 2015 12:57 PM

Robert Nolte
Grace Anne Nolte
Gerald: My name is Robert Nolte. Grace Is my great, Great Grand mother she was buried next to my Great, Great Grandfather Andrew Fredrick Nolte.
At one time there were separate stones for Both graves. The last time I was up the cemetery Grace's Head stone was gone. The new owner of the cemetery has no record of a head stone period. When my Father Francis Bratton Nolte died in 1964he was buried in the family plot, there was a stone on grace's grave next to Andrew Fredrick Nolte. Do you by any chance have a picture of that stone in IOOF Estates of serenity cemetery?

Thanks. Robert Nolte plumberrn@comcast.net

Added by Robert Nolte on May 06, 2015 5:15 PM

Jeffrey Maksymowski
Ann Culbertson Lytle 79916280
Gerald,
How have you been? I had been trying to figure out why I was short one memorial when I realized that this memorial had been merged. Ann Culberson Lytle is my step great-great-great-grandmother. She married my great-great-great-grandfather William Lytle 79916625. I would like to request a transfer of this memorial. The family and I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you for your time and consideration.

Added by Jeffrey Maksymowski on Mar 13, 2015 10:24 PM

Armstrong History
73626855 Minnie Sachteleben
Hi I was at the memorial page for Minnie Sachteleben and saw your contact info. Wondered how you are related? I just started to do some research into this branch - maybe we can share some info? My email is armstronghistory@yahoo.com
Thanks!

Added by Armstrong History on Jan 27, 2015 7:17 PM

Deb
Permelia Foreman
Thanks for the quick update.

Added by Deb on Jan 18, 2015 6:17 PM

Diana Mott
Harvey Rhoades
Do you have where Harvey was born. I know his birth & death dates. Who his wives were. I know Anna Bailey. My mother in law is Evelyn Davis Mott. Thank you.

Added by Diana Mott on Dec 28, 2014 6:03 PM

roots56
Theodrick Johnson
I created the memorial but I did not post the tombstone pictures.

Added by roots56 on Oct 17, 2014 6:33 PM

Bill Krebs
Samuel Young
The memorial incorrectly says that he was 4th OVI. He was a private in Co F, 4th OVC.

Added by Bill Krebs on Sep 13, 2014 1:53 PM

Carla Charter
RE: burns
Okay Thanks for checking. Carla

Added by Carla Charter on Jul 13, 2014 2:50 PM

Carla Charter
RE: john burns
Hi,
His Find A Grave Memorial# 103154654.
Here is the information I have on the John Burns I am looking for. He was born in 1872 in Rutland, Vermont. He mustered into Co. F., Heywood Guards on May 10, 1898, where he served as a private. At that time he lived in Gardner, Ma. After the war he lived in Fitchburg, ma. At his time of Muster he was a Teamster after the war he was a brakeman. Thanks for your help. Carla

Added by Carla Charter on Jul 13, 2014 8:11 AM

Carla Charter
Spanish American War Veteran
Hi,
I am working on a computerized databae of Co. F, Veterans from the Spanish American War. One of the soldiers is John A. Burns. i am trying to find out if you John A. Burns was the same person. Is there any chance your John A. Birns was born in Rutland, Vermont? Thanks Carla Charter

Added by Carla Charter on Jul 13, 2014 7:27 AM

Jeffrey Maksymowski
Ann Lytle #79916280
Gerald, this memorial is the same as Ann Culbertson Lytle #121767563. She was the second wife of William Lytle. Linda Young back in May went to the office and sent me copies of the plot sheets for the Lytle's and the Baird's where Ann is buried. The office stated that she was buried with the Baird' and not the Lytle's. On B7 L2 Graves 3 and 4 are empty contrary to what the plot sheet for the Lytle's states at the bottom of it. She was not buried with Lytle's then moved to the Baird's because there was no paperwork to support that. A suggestion, delete this memorial because the other one is correct. I have no records that confirm that she is buried on the Lytle plot. Thank you for your time. If you want, you may contact me by e-mail to discuss in more detail.

Added by Jeffrey Maksymowski on Jul 11, 2014 8:27 PM

Jeffrey Maksymowski
Sidney Lytle #79916280
Gerald, this memorial is the same as Lucinda Sidney Sherron Lytle, #119880050. Lucinda was known by the family as Sidney and that's what was put on her headstone. I am requesting that you merge this memorial with Lucinda along with the picture of the headstone, please. If you want to just delete it, please at least transfer the picture of the headstone on to Lucinda's memorial. The family and I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you.

Added by Jeffrey Maksymowski on Jul 11, 2014 8:13 PM

Jay Wright
RE: Daniel Achor
Please read the paragraph on the memorial about the discrepancy with regard to the date of birth. It's likely that Daniel wrote his own bio for the county history and put in the correct 1829 year of birth, particularly because two or more census reports suggest that he was born before 1830. It appears the 1830 on the tombstone is an error made by someone following Daniel's death. Let's memorialize him with the truth rather than a falsehood. Thanks again.

Added by Jay Wright on Jul 04, 2014 6:39 AM

Jay Wright
Daniel Achor #85748159
Thanks, Gerald, for the "new version" SAC suggesting that I change the year of birth on this memorial from 1829 to 1830. You have me at a big disadvantage, because you've had a chance to read my explanation in the paragraph on the memorial about discrepancies in the date of birth, but the "new" SAC didn't give you a chance to tell me what _your_ source is for believing the 1830 year over the 1829 one. I'm hoping you've found some irrefutable source that was somehow overlooked previously. But it would be irresponsible for me to change 1829 to 1830 when the county history, the 1860 census, and the 1870 census all say he was born _before_ 1830. I don't want to perpetuate an error from the tombstone if I can avoid it. Let me know your source and/or reasoning, please. In the meantime, I have no choice but to decline your SAC until we can work this out. Many thanks for caring enough to help with this memorial, and Happy Fourth. - Jay

Added by Jay Wright on Jul 04, 2014 5:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service