Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kenard Jones (#47630450)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 17 days
Next
Gregory East
Pinkney Jones
I wanted to let you know what information I found out about "Pinkney Jones" at Sardis cemetery. I walked the cemetery and could not locate a marker, so I contacted the current pastor Rev. Talmage Pope 770-748-2953, who is the custodian of records and had produced a graph locating all plots within the cemetery. I'm sorry to say he had no record of the plot. If there is a chance it could be listed under another name he may be able to help you. Sorry I could not find it.

Added by Gregory East on Sep 28, 2013 7:59 AM

Johnny Ray Pannell
Thanks for photo John W. Crabb
Thanks for the photos. That is my wife's family. I am tranfering her ancestors to her to manage. She uses the name Wanda Crabb on find a grave for her public name. We have noticed kinship of your ancestors to my wife's maternal side i.e. Locklear, Newman, Cooper, Williams etc. The First Cav had 7 companies A-G with appro 125 men in each company. They fought in over 175 engagements and out of over a thousand men less than 50 officers and soldiers remained when Gen Johnson surrender to Sherman. And Johw W. Crabb his brother Samuel Jackson Crabb, and his brother Capt Jesse W Crabb were among those remaining and all in Co A out of Polk County. Capt John C. Crabb was commanding Officer until he died of wounds received in the battle of Murfreesboro, TN charging the Courthouse on direct orders from Gen Forrest on Forrest Birthday July 13 1862. Died on July 15 in White County, TN and originally buried on William Anderson's Farm burial grounds. Later his remains were brought back by his brothers and buried at Barber Cemetery.

Added by Johnny Ray Pannell on Jul 02, 2013 9:43 AM

Doris V. Garrison
RE: Floyd Creek Cemetery
Got the pictures. I will try to see what all I have on the Morris Family and share with you.

Added by Doris V. Garrison on Apr 22, 2013 1:01 PM

Joyce Mize Worsham
RE: Bowman Memorial...part 2
Bowman memorial transferred except #72425997 which I deleted because another contributor has created memorial #76665993 for same person, different married name. Even though mine was created a couple of months earlier, #76665993 has a tombstone marker.
Best regards.

Added by Joyce Mize Worsham on Apr 22, 2013 12:32 PM

Doris V. Garrison
RE: Floyd Creek Cemetery
My Mom's sister Mary Jo Brown married Raymond Morris and George was his father. I have a cousin Jimmy who faithfully cut my grass last summer while I was dealing with a broken ankle. Jimmy is Raymond and Mary Jo's son. I can remember my Mom talking about "Aunt Jane" who married the waits. On the Cochran side, a cousin on my Dad's side is Teena Floyd. Her Mom was a Cochran. I think her Dad was Spurgen (probably spelled wrong). You and I are connected is several ways! Do you have any pictures of George? I have been working on some things for Jimmy and his family. My regular email address is vagarrison3124@aol.com. I live in Taylorsville. I am on the opposite end of the county from you. Have a good day.
P. S. I go by Virginia which is my middle name.

Added by Doris V. Garrison on Apr 22, 2013 9:18 AM

Doris V. Garrison
RE: Floyd Creek Cemetery
Home coming is the 28th of April...next Sunday. Do you live is this area? There will a fellowship meal afterwards and there are a lot of good cooks. Please try to come if you can.
Virginia Garrison

Added by Doris V. Garrison on Apr 21, 2013 6:29 PM

Doris V. Garrison
Floyd Creek Cemetery
I have left you a message before and never received a response. You have Floyd Creek Cemetery listed in Bartow Co. and that is wrong. It is in Polk Co. Also, I knew many of Waits that you have listed and George Morris is the grandfather of my cousin. Please delete all of the entries you have for Floyd Creek. This is very confusing for those who are serious in searching for family graves. All the ones you have listed are listed in the correct cemetery in the correct county. I am sure that you would like to make the correction and not have incorrect things listed with your name. By the way, I go to church at Floyd Creek and walk pass the graves you have listed when I visit may parents and grandparents graves.
Vagarrison3124@aol.com

Added by Doris V. Garrison on Apr 17, 2013 8:34 PM

Krista
Stringer Family Cemetery
I haven't physically gone searching for the Stringer Family Cemetery because I've been unable to find any general info on it online. According to this website, it's on Brown's Bridge Road, which is a fairly long road. Do you have any further location information or alternate names which may narrow the search? I'm new to the site, so I apologize if you've already answered this question!

-Krista

Added by Krista on Apr 04, 2013 9:56 PM

Swangirl
Stringers
I attempted to find the Stringer graves today bur was not successful. I did locate a plot for the Nuckolls family but the plot beside it is empty. That may be where they are located. However, I plan on going back next week to be sure I did not miss anything.

Added by Swangirl on Feb 20, 2013 11:22 AM

Doris V. Garrison
Floyd Creek
I noticed that you have several listing for Floyd Creek in Bartow Co. GA. This cemetery is not in Bartow. It is in Polk Co. Georgia. I attend church at Floyd Creek and my family has known the people you have listed. All that I checked have been listed in Floyd Creek in Polk Co. by relatives. he ones listed for the cemetery on the one for Bartow Co. need to be deleted. I have emailed Find A Grave about the problem. I thought you might not be familiar with the area, and I know that I would like to know if I had things listed in the wrong county.
Virginia Garrison

Added by Doris V. Garrison on Jan 16, 2013 8:18 PM

Dale West
Alice Mayfield Brown
Visited Rocky Creek Baptist Church cemetery today and was able to locate Alice and her husband Ernest Jackson Brown, Sr. Also found Ernest Jackson Brown, Jr. but did not photogrph that gravestone. I'm new to findagrave and was not able to follow the link to add the photos ... I'll try just going to her memorial page.

Added by Dale West on Sep 27, 2012 3:35 PM

Nancy Cornelius
Idal and Laura Jones at Nixon Chapel
I have not been out to the cemetery, but I am looking at an old genweb for this cemetery. I do not see Idal or Laura Jones, but while looking for a CJ Jones I found a Idal and Laura McCarley with the same dates as the ones you are looking for. Apparently the stones say d/o of FW and GF Jones. Thought this may be the people you are looking for. Problem is that the genweb list was done 8 years ago and it states that these stones were down on the ground and not in good shape. I will try to get out sometime soon and look for these. In the mean time do you know about the last names or parents names. I believe the parents are also listed in this cemetery. Nancy

Added by Nancy Cornelius on Sep 23, 2012 7:55 PM

Kay Hutto Hull
RE: Re: Charles F. Ezell
You are welcome, I will try and get back out there this week and do the rest of your requests. I didn't even have my camera that day only my cell phone. I didn't know mother wanted to stop by until the last minute! The weather has been so unpredictable lately, lots of rain.

Added by Kay Hutto Hull on Sep 15, 2012 12:38 AM

Wayne Anderson
Mary Messick Harrell - Messick/Gullett Cemetery
I am not in the habit of turning down requests, but here I go again, twice in a row with yours. I visited this cemetery and it's owner, Mr. Tink Driver, a few months ago and like Mt. Hebron, I took photos of all the remaining markers in this cemetery. Mr. Driver had cleared much of the hillside around this cemetery for development and fenced it, but in the years before, cows and deadfall trees have all but destroyed the remaining markers. The lower end of the cemetery is on a slope that has washed away in the past. I found small fragments of stones scattered about the area that had been trampled. So all I can say is that Mary is among those 'Unknowns' I photographed or gone.

Sorry Again,
Wayne Anderson

Added by Wayne Anderson on Sep 07, 2012 2:28 PM

Wayne Anderson
John Harrell - Mt Hebron
I have made an exhaustive survey of this cemetery and photographed every marker that was not already recorded by Ms. Cook. This has been a well maintained cemetery for the last few years, but before that it was overgrown and sometimes damaged by cattle. I am afraid John's marker must be one of those I have identified as 'Unknown' in the list of internments or is missing a marker completely. There is a small pile of remnants of old markers in one corner and several depressions in the ground that are obviously graves with no stones.

I wish I could fulfill your request,
Wayne Anderson

Added by Wayne Anderson on Sep 07, 2012 2:09 PM

Flying Eagle
RE: Thomas Glenn McJunkins, Della Lee Waddle McJunkins, & William Duckworth McJunkins
Done, next time please send the url to each one you want transfered.
Flying Eagle

Added by Flying Eagle on Aug 20, 2012 4:34 PM

Jamie "BamaFann"
Thank you!
Thanks for the photos you took, I greatly appreicate it. Thanks again.

Added by Jamie "BamaFann" on Aug 18, 2012 8:23 AM

Flying Eagle
RE: Thomas Glenn McJunkins, Della Lee Waddle McJunkins, & William Duckworth McJunkins
I am not related and will be glad to transfer them to you. Send me their information and I will transfer them asap.
Flying Eagle

Added by Flying Eagle on Aug 16, 2012 9:50 AM

Sandy Lyle
Joseph George Washington Bishop
Kenard,
One more question..... Did you notice if Joseph's wife, Nettie Lorrene Barrett, was buried next to him at Rose Hill Cemetery?

Nettie's mother is Mary Ann 'Annie' Lyle Barrett. She is buried in Yorkville Methodist Church Cemetery.


I have written down that Nettie is buried in Popular Springs and it could be wrong just like her husband's was wrong.

Thanks,
Sandy

Added by Sandy Lyle on May 07, 2012 4:24 PM

Sandy Lyle
Joseph George Washington Bishop
Hi again,
I just noticed that Joseph G W Bishop is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery in Rockmart.
I had written on Ancestory.com that he was buried in Popular Springs Cemetery in Haralson Co, GA. I don't recall where I got that info from but obviously it's wrong.

I will correct it on Ancestory.

Thanks again!
Sandy L R

Added by Sandy Lyle on May 07, 2012 4:13 PM

Sandy Lyle
Joseph George Washington Bishop
Hi Kenard,
Thanks so much for taking the picture of Joseph Bishop's grave marker. I really appreciate it!1
Sandy Lyle Rakestraw

Added by Sandy Lyle on May 07, 2012 4:06 PM

Barbara (Devine) Davis
Mattie DAVIS Baxter
Thanks for doing the grave photo... Barb

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on May 04, 2012 7:15 PM

Katie B.
Memorial Transfer
Bowman transferred per your request. Take Care and God Bless!

Added by Katie B. on Apr 23, 2012 5:04 PM

Pat
Yorkville Cemetery
I found this article in the Rockmart Journal. Wanted to share with you. Pat

On July 28, 1874, the U.M.C. (United Methodist Church) was established, with Rev. Reynolds as the first pastor. A. H. York and E. L. York donated the land for the church, along with the land for the Baptist Church and the Yorkville Cemetery. Transcribed from The Rockmart Journal, June 25, 2003.

Added by Pat on Apr 17, 2012 11:53 AM

Sandy Lyle
RE: Maggie Bailey
Hi Kenard,
I'll keep my fingers closed. Tell them that I'm a distant cousin..... Fannie's mother, Sarah A Lyle Austin, is my g-g-g- aunt. Maybe that will help. lol
I really appreciate your help.
Sandy

Added by Sandy Lyle on Mar 01, 2012 8:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service