Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janice Buchanan (#47625759)
 member for 16 years, 1 month, 6 days
PreviousNext
Deb Merrick
Redd
Yes, it is yours to do with what you will - just thought the obvious duplication should be brought to your attention and the determination of which cemetery might be helpful in getting photos too :)

Take care / Blessings, Deb

Added by Deb Merrick on Sep 02, 2012 1:56 PM

Deb Merrick
Redd - John Louis
Considering that said - you have double links to the duplicate graves...

The problem is he (John Louis Redd) cannot be buried at both places - Alpharetta & Palmetto; it is either one or the other. You won't lose the links if you only delete the one that is an error. You currently have it showing that his parents have two sons named John Louis Redd born the same year/ died the same year, etc. You manage both and one has got to be an error in one of the two cemeteries...

Leaving it in your hands though; Redds are distant relatives of ours.

Deb

Added by Deb Merrick on Sep 02, 2012 10:20 AM

Deb Merrick
Redd
There are two and you set them both up... the name of the cemetery is just a little different on each one... If you search his name you will see them both... They looked like duplicates to me... not sure which one of the cmetery names is correct though.

Deb

Added by Deb Merrick on Aug 09, 2012 2:31 PM

Anne Philbrick
Clarence Ferris White
Hi Janice. Quick question. I am reviewing a Wikipedia article on C. Ferris White and I was wondering whether you recall the source of your information for his 1932 death. Also, I have info on his first wife Florence. There is a newspaper article from December 1903 which indicates that she was already dead, the article dealing with her estate. Is it possible that her death was 27 Sep 1903? If you could indicate the source for her info as well, that would be wonderful. Thank you.

Added by Anne Philbrick on Jul 21, 2012 2:58 PM

Phillip Hoffeld
James Ray Alfrey
Possible the dates are

1818 Kentucky - 1880 Columbia, Washington?

nara Film # T9-1396

Film # 1255396

Page Character: B

Entry # 871

Hope this helps you.

Added by Phillip Hoffeld on Jun 24, 2012 8:49 AM

Val MacNiven
peter cort
I have found a Peter Cort and a Priscilla Wraith Cort on your page and was wondering if there are any markers or headstones for these.He would be my 5th great grandfather.

Thank you

Val MacNiven

Added by Val MacNiven on May 07, 2012 12:00 PM

Barbara (Devine) Davis
RE: John Devin
That #47132667 is mine... I want you to transfer John's memorial to me... Barb #47132667
He is buried at Pleasant Grove cem...
thanks

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on May 04, 2012 9:50 AM

Barbara (Devine) Davis
RE: John Devin
That #47132667 is mine... I want you to transfer John's memorial to me... Barb #47132667

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on May 04, 2012 9:48 AM

Barbara (Devine) Davis
John Devin
@Pleasant Grove cem... Wrote you Oct 2011, no hear, have put info on flowers.. would you either update or transfer memorial to us.. thanks Barb #47132667

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on May 03, 2012 8:01 AM

John & Mari Bishop
Stopping by to say hello...
Janice, I wanted to say hello. Sorry I haven't been on much. Just hope I can be on more.

Love, Mari

Added by John & Mari Bishop on Apr 12, 2012 1:26 PM

Julie Huber
Mary Kortheuer
I sent you an email concerning Mary stating that she was born in Missouri and not Ohio. Sorry, I was wrong---had her and her mother mixed up in my head. Her mother went by Mary also.
If you could actually take pictures of their tombstones that would be great!

Thanks and sorry for the confusion!!!

Julie

Added by Julie Huber on Mar 12, 2012 5:07 PM

geoffrey gillon
Findagrave-Cleaning up England Project
I don't know of a Norwood Cemetery in Lambeth,Greater London, England.

Are you sure this isn't the same as West Norwood Cemetery and Crematorium (West Norwood)


Added by geoffrey gillon on Aug 17, 2011 11:52 AM

priscilla ross-fox
Bangs family
I was just wondering if you are related to the Bangs family?

Added by priscilla ross-fox on Aug 17, 2011 9:19 AM

Holly Gibbs
Hey its Holly.
are you my 2nd cousin??
cuz thats what you said on my grandmas page..

Added by Holly Gibbs on Jul 24, 2011 10:39 PM

Tipp's Mom
John Oliver Devin
Please contact me about John Oliver Devin buried in the Pleasant Grove Cemetery.

Karen
venkale@yahoo.com

Added by Tipp's Mom on Jun 27, 2011 11:10 PM

Lois Bates
Elizabeth Gregory Young
Hi. I'm not related, but I saw the portrait you posted of Elizabeth while I was entering some information just now (in another state, another cemetery). Her portrait was on that scroll thing findagrave has. Anyway, just wanted to send you a note to let you know how much I love that portrait! It caught my eye. Have a great day.

Added by Lois Bates on Jun 13, 2011 12:46 PM

M C
Martha & John Lewis Redd
They are buried at the Alpharetta, GA Providence Cemetery instead of (Palmetto).

I tried to preserve your links.

There are several of the Redd Family buried at Alpharetta, Providence Cemetery.


Regards,

MC

Added by M C on May 09, 2011 8:40 PM

Jackie & Ralph
White
Your memorial states "Burial Unknown", so, where are they buried?

Added by Jackie & Ralph on Apr 21, 2011 5:19 PM

Beeswax
RE: Charles Henry Nelson
That makes absolutely no sense at all. Whatever you have inherited from whomever has nothing to do with Charles Henry Nelson's memorial on Findagrave and there is no justification for having duplicate memorials. Just make the proper links.

Added by Beeswax on Dec 20, 2010 11:58 AM

Beeswax
RE: Charles Nelson
Marcia and I are both directly related to him. There is no reason you can't link to the existing memorial. You can consult with Marcia if you feel that you should have priority. However, I don't think you do. She does and that is why I transferred it to her.

There is no justifiable reason for creating duplicate memorials.

Added by Beeswax on Dec 12, 2010 11:00 AM

M. Stephan
Thomas C Rote
Hi was TC Rote a relative of yours?

Added by M. Stephan on Dec 11, 2010 10:28 PM

Finn Rune Jensen
Re Amanda Nelson Floyd
Amanda is christened Esaimina Mathilde Julina Grooss, born 06.-06.-1835 in Middelfart, Denmark.

Farthers name is Esaias Grooss.
Mothers mane is Anna Marie J°rgensen

I am related to hers sister: Thora Caroline Frederikke Grooss

Added by Finn Rune Jensen on Dec 08, 2010 1:49 AM

Beeswax
RE: Amanda Nelson Floyd
Thanks for the information. I will have to sort it out. Charles Henry Nelson (nÚ Carl Henrik Nielson or Jonsson/Johnson) was my great great great grandmother's half brother. I haven't done much research on him and only recently became aware of him. I will also forward your information to another distant relative, Marcia Peura, who may contact you as well.

Thanks again!

Added by Beeswax on Nov 12, 2010 3:11 PM

Beeswax
RE: Charles Henry Nelson and family
I would welcome your information. I have added memorials for those listed by Jodi Gooch (see her message on my contributor's page), but could use some help sorting them out.

Are you a descendant or related?

Added by Beeswax on Oct 18, 2010 12:35 PM

Marte
Lewis & Christine (Brooks) Kipp
Just wanted to let you know I added headstone pictures and noticed that Lewis Kipp has a duplicate memorial.

Added by Marte on Aug 25, 2010 7:28 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service