Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charlotte Ann Price (#47625664)
 member for 3 years, 9 months
PreviousNext
KAREN LOVY
DANIEL PIERCE
I AM POSTING A PICTURE, BUT IF YOUR NOT HAPPY WITH IT I WILL RETAKE NOT REALIZING IT WAS ON ANOTHER SETTING LET ME KNOW THANK YOU KAREN

Added by KAREN LOVY on Jan 15, 2015 3:15 PM

Bud
Price
I had 13 from three states. I sent all of them to you. If you find that you do not want the out of state "Prices" you can just transfer them back. But, you never know what one of them might turn up for you.
Best regards, and Happy Researching, Bud

Added by Bud on Jan 15, 2015 12:52 PM

NolaGirl
Ida B Gray
I do not. Sorry.

Added by NolaGirl on Jan 12, 2015 6:34 PM

Anonymous
Agnes Taliaferro
I will look for her under Marshall but the town clerk's office has no record of her husband Alexander Taliaferro who is also listed on Find A Grave as being in Fairview. It may be that they are both buried somewhere else. Martha

Added by Anonymous on Jan 06, 2015 7:27 PM

Tena Wiggins
RE: The Wiggins in Cem Goodwater
I do know the parents just not off the top of my head...iv not been on Find A Grave in a while.. i will get back with you.
tena

Added by Tena Wiggins on Jan 06, 2015 2:04 PM

Mike & Bushy Hartman
MInnie shows
Hi
Put the info into the bio putting you as the source.
thank you
Bushy

Your request:
We have not found the burial location of Minnie's Mother.
Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Seales-Price
1861 1891

Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Jan 05, 2015 10:18 AM

Jan Burgess Lipford
RE: Sarah Turner-Littlefield
Her parents were Henry and Frances Childs Turner.

Added by Jan Burgess Lipford on Dec 23, 2014 10:10 PM

Donna McPherson
McPherson
Mary Catherine McPherson was the daughter of Daniel and Sarah McNeill McPherson.
Donna

Added by Donna McPherson on Dec 09, 2014 5:23 AM

Dead Ringer
Ann [Shippen] Willing
-Hi Charlotte,
You left flowers on the memorial page for Ann [Shippen] Willing, #11323323. I have not had a lot of success with the page creator adding information, so I thought I would pass this on to you in case you did not already have it:

1791, 24 June
We were invited to ye funeral of ye widow Willing, upwards of 80 years of age.

-- Source: Genealogical Gleanings from the Journal of Elizabeth Drinker, 1759 to 1807, Page 602 in Pennsylvania Vital Records, Vol I, by the Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated in 1983.

~Dead Ringer

Added by Dead Ringer on Dec 07, 2014 5:55 AM

J Burch
RE: Edith Edaline
I'm afraid that I don't have any additional info on her. Good luck in your search.

Added by J Burch on Dec 05, 2014 7:11 AM

Susan Hill
Synthia Nelson
Just sent you a e-mail to charlottee9@live.com. Coming from fancyfannies@comcast.net
Hope you get it.
Susan

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 26, 2014 1:08 PM

Susan Hill
George W. Nelson
Charlotte,

I e-mailed you but didn't get a reply back.
I'm beginning to double that I have the correct picture of George W. Nelson's headstone.
His headstone that is being used on Ancestory.com has his DOD as May 2nd 1910. When I find Emily in the 1900 census, she is listed as widowed and then again in 1910 census. This is a strong conflict with what is on the head stone.
What are your thoughts?

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 26, 2014 10:17 AM

Susan Hill
Morgan & Elizabeth Hill
Charlotte,
I only found the grave of my grandparents once time. I took a rubbing of the headstones and later threw them away as they became brittle. I was with my father and his cousin when we went to the cemetery. I was about 21/22 year old at that time. I just know what my father told me about here his grandparents are buried. I also have a paper that my aunt wrote when she was in 8th grade giving all of the family history on both sides.
It seems that we are connected in the family of Nelsons. I have done a DNA test on Ancestry.com. If we are related, it should show up as I continue to work my way back and get things documented and sourced.
Susan

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 4:04 PM

Susan Hill
George / Emanuel Nelson
Charlotte,
In 1910, my George W. Nelson is 78/79 year old, living in Jones County and dies there, where he is buried.
The Emanuel M. Nelson that you are referring to is 49 year old in 1910 and is living in Newton County.
Are you sure that you do not have a cross in the Nelson tree? I have (of all things) two sets of Neslon(s) that married Hill(s). Now if that isn't confusing!!

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:57 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson THIS ONE IS THE ONE U ARE TALKING ABOUT?
Charlotte,
You are correct that Elizabeth E. Nelson is the wife of Morgan Maxwell Hill.
This Elizabeth is the daughter of George & Emily Nelson.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:38 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
George & Emily did not have a daughter called
Mary Elizabeth, but there is a Find-a Grave site that is Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee that has George & Emily linked as her parents. (Memorial# 44437824). Even if you go to Emily's Find-a-Grave page (Memorial# 81097112), you will find that she is listed as a daughter of Emily's. I'm working at getting the correct information inputted and the incorrect information taken off.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:35 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
You have (44437824)Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee listed with George & Emily.
Elizabeth E. Nelson married Morgan Maxwell Hill my g-grandparents.
You have the incorrect parents as Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 2:53 PM

Susan Hill
Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
I have run across several of my families Find-a-Grave site where information has been added that is incorrect.
Example, you have an Elizabeth Nelson 44437824 that is listed as George & Emily's child. This is incorrect information. Elizabeth E. Nelson is my great grandmother.
I have also seen on George's site (her father)that you have listed him as Emanuel.
If you will please correct/remove these incorrect 'facts'.
Susan Hill

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 1:36 PM

D & N Kirk
87816615 Malinda Mcgahhey
Are you related? We have much info. on Sophia Malinda Weast Mcgahhey(Mcgahey) and husband James. She is a dau. of the sister of my ancestor Adam Weast. They are from Rutherford Co. NC. Refer to Adam Weast memorial 138879704 in Marion Co., Ark. Refer to Adam's sister #4 Nancy. Refer to 1910 census of Arkansas Co, Ark. James McGahey p 19. They are a very interesting family, had to leave NC because of the KKK. D. Kirk

Added by D & N Kirk on Nov 22, 2014 12:24 AM

Glen England
RE: 12668541
You're welcome. Glad to help.

Added by Glen England on Nov 19, 2014 5:19 PM

Mary Enzor Smith
Kenneth Glynn Harrington
Charlotte, I have posted the information you sent on Kenneth Glynn Harrington's memorial. Kenneth was my 3rd cousin, through his mother, Missouri Enzor Harrington.

I'm sorry it took me so long to get this important and interesting information posted as I usually get things taken care of much sooner.

Mary

Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Nov 17, 2014 10:10 PM

Denise Bowman Flynn
RE: Names of out Mothers
Definitely

Added by Denise Bowman Flynn on Nov 17, 2014 10:07 AM

Dave Price
RE: William Chesley PriceMem# 68875898.
David Wesley Price #47938153 is not related to William Chesley Price #68875898.
The parents of William Chesley Price #47938153 who is buried in the Price Cemetery near Priceville Rd & Windmill Rd in Lexington County are Daniel W Price (1820 - 7 Oct 1864) and Martha "Miley" Taylor. Source of this info is the work of Janice Gartman Lee and the US Census cited below. This 1860 census citation shows Daniel in "Priceville" SC at age 39 (birth year 1820 or 1821), his wife "Miley" (Martha) age 34 (birth year 1825 or 1826) and William C Price age 13 (birth year 1846 or 1847) - matching his tombstone.

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1860," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MZTD-4P9 : accessed 17 Nov 2014), Daniel Price, The Vicinity Of Rocky Well, Lexington, South Carolina, United States; from "1860 U.S. Federal Census - Population," Fold3.com; p. 114, household ID 853, NARA microfilm publication M653; NARA microfilm publication M653. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.; FHL microfilm 805222.

I don't really rely on Find-A-Grave as a good source of family links. The photos are the real treasure here and they speak for themselves, although there may be errors caused by survivors who didn't know the correct birth year. I participate in FamilySearch.org because they have built in lots means of coordinating research, they ask for sources on all changes, and they have an excellent volunteer system of moving microfilmed records to a database.

Dave

Added by Dave Price on Nov 17, 2014 9:50 AM

Denise Bowman Flynn
Maiden Names
I am glad you included this on your profile page. I too, LOVE, researching the maiden names of my ancestry. Without them where would we bed?

Added by Denise Bowman Flynn on Nov 17, 2014 9:21 AM

Denise Bowman Flynn
RE: The Cemetery calld Anding Cem..do you have an address?
Section 2, Township 7, Range 6

From the intersection of Hwy 51 and Hwy 550
go west on Hwy 550 for 6.8 miles. Turn left onto Jackson Liberty Road and go 3.3 miles. Turn right on Arthur Drive. The cemetery is 1.9 miles down this road on the right in the woods just before you come to the transmission lines. Vernon Case gave this information. He enclosed the cemetery with a fence several years ago.

Hope this helps.

Added by Denise Bowman Flynn on Nov 17, 2014 8:03 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service