Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charlotte Ann Price (#47625664)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 21 days
Next
Susan Hill
Morgan & Elizabeth Hill
Charlotte,
I only found the grave of my grandparents once time. I took a rubbing of the headstones and later threw them away as they became brittle. I was with my father and his cousin when we went to the cemetery. I was about 21/22 year old at that time. I just know what my father told me about here his grandparents are buried. I also have a paper that my aunt wrote when she was in 8th grade giving all of the family history on both sides.
It seems that we are connected in the family of Nelsons. I have done a DNA test on Ancestry.com. If we are related, it should show up as I continue to work my way back and get things documented and sourced.
Susan

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 4:04 PM

Susan Hill
George / Emanuel Nelson
Charlotte,
In 1910, my George W. Nelson is 78/79 year old, living in Jones County and dies there, where he is buried.
The Emanuel M. Nelson that you are referring to is 49 year old in 1910 and is living in Newton County.
Are you sure that you do not have a cross in the Nelson tree? I have (of all things) two sets of Neslon(s) that married Hill(s). Now if that isn't confusing!!

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:57 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson THIS ONE IS THE ONE U ARE TALKING ABOUT?
Charlotte,
You are correct that Elizabeth E. Nelson is the wife of Morgan Maxwell Hill.
This Elizabeth is the daughter of George & Emily Nelson.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:38 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
George & Emily did not have a daughter called
Mary Elizabeth, but there is a Find-a Grave site that is Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee that has George & Emily linked as her parents. (Memorial# 44437824). Even if you go to Emily's Find-a-Grave page (Memorial# 81097112), you will find that she is listed as a daughter of Emily's. I'm working at getting the correct information inputted and the incorrect information taken off.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 3:35 PM

Susan Hill
RE: Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
You have (44437824)Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee listed with George & Emily.
Elizabeth E. Nelson married Morgan Maxwell Hill my g-grandparents.
You have the incorrect parents as Mary Elizabeth Nelson McGee.

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 2:53 PM

Susan Hill
Elizabeth E. Nelson
Charlotte,
I have run across several of my families Find-a-Grave site where information has been added that is incorrect.
Example, you have an Elizabeth Nelson 44437824 that is listed as George & Emily's child. This is incorrect information. Elizabeth E. Nelson is my great grandmother.
I have also seen on George's site (her father)that you have listed him as Emanuel.
If you will please correct/remove these incorrect 'facts'.
Susan Hill

Added by Susan Hill on Nov 24, 2014 1:36 PM

D & N Kirk
87816615 Malinda Mcgahhey
Are you related? We have much info. on Sophia Malinda Weast Mcgahhey(Mcgahey) and husband James. She is a dau. of the sister of my ancestor Adam Weast. They are from Rutherford Co. NC. Refer to Adam Weast memorial 138879704 in Marion Co., Ark. Refer to Adam's sister #4 Nancy. Refer to 1910 census of Arkansas Co, Ark. James McGahey p 19. They are a very interesting family, had to leave NC because of the KKK. D. Kirk

Added by D & N Kirk on Nov 22, 2014 12:24 AM

Glen England
RE: 12668541
You're welcome. Glad to help.

Added by Glen England on Nov 19, 2014 5:19 PM

Mary Enzor Smith
Kenneth Glynn Harrington
Charlotte, I have posted the information you sent on Kenneth Glynn Harrington's memorial. Kenneth was my 3rd cousin, through his mother, Missouri Enzor Harrington.

I'm sorry it took me so long to get this important and interesting information posted as I usually get things taken care of much sooner.

Mary

Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Nov 17, 2014 10:10 PM

Denise
RE: Names of out Mothers
Definitely

Added by Denise on Nov 17, 2014 10:07 AM

Dave Price
RE: William Chesley PriceMem# 68875898.
David Wesley Price #47938153 is not related to William Chesley Price #68875898.
The parents of William Chesley Price #47938153 who is buried in the Price Cemetery near Priceville Rd & Windmill Rd in Lexington County are Daniel W Price (1820 - 7 Oct 1864) and Martha "Miley" Taylor. Source of this info is the work of Janice Gartman Lee and the US Census cited below. This 1860 census citation shows Daniel in "Priceville" SC at age 39 (birth year 1820 or 1821), his wife "Miley" (Martha) age 34 (birth year 1825 or 1826) and William C Price age 13 (birth year 1846 or 1847) - matching his tombstone.

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1860," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MZTD-4P9 : accessed 17 Nov 2014), Daniel Price, The Vicinity Of Rocky Well, Lexington, South Carolina, United States; from "1860 U.S. Federal Census - Population," Fold3.com; p. 114, household ID 853, NARA microfilm publication M653; NARA microfilm publication M653. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.; FHL microfilm 805222.

I don't really rely on Find-A-Grave as a good source of family links. The photos are the real treasure here and they speak for themselves, although there may be errors caused by survivors who didn't know the correct birth year. I participate in FamilySearch.org because they have built in lots means of coordinating research, they ask for sources on all changes, and they have an excellent volunteer system of moving microfilmed records to a database.

Dave

Added by Dave Price on Nov 17, 2014 9:50 AM

Denise
Maiden Names
I am glad you included this on your profile page. I too, LOVE, researching the maiden names of my ancestry. Without them where would we bed?

Added by Denise on Nov 17, 2014 9:21 AM

Denise
RE: The Cemetery calld Anding Cem..do you have an address?
Section 2, Township 7, Range 6

From the intersection of Hwy 51 and Hwy 550
go west on Hwy 550 for 6.8 miles. Turn left onto Jackson Liberty Road and go 3.3 miles. Turn right on Arthur Drive. The cemetery is 1.9 miles down this road on the right in the woods just before you come to the transmission lines. Vernon Case gave this information. He enclosed the cemetery with a fence several years ago.

Hope this helps.

Added by Denise on Nov 17, 2014 8:03 AM

Denise
RE: The Cemetery calld Anding Cem..do you have an address?
I'll look for info tomorrow. My book is out in my office.

Added by Denise on Nov 16, 2014 6:42 PM

Gerald Allred
John Eli Anding Cemetery
Charlotte I am going to MS soon and want to find the John Eli Anding cemetery. One of my ancestors, Rebecca Cupit McCall Anding appears to be buried there. Would love any directions or coordinates.

Gerald Allred

Added by Gerald Allred on Nov 16, 2014 10:04 AM

Mary
Hi, Charlotte Ann,
I'm sorry but I don't have any info on Elizabeth. I happened to choose her name at random and left her some flowers.

You can contact whoever created her grave site or the team here at Find A Grave. They might have some information or ideas to help you find out more about her.

Good Luck and Take Care,

Mary

Added by Mary on Nov 14, 2014 4:29 PM

Rebecca Poole
RE: 94138873 Ross
You're very welcome.

Added by Rebecca Poole on Nov 12, 2014 6:42 AM

Katrina
Findagrave Reminder
Virtual flowers are left for a tribute to the deceased. Please do not add biographical information to the virtual flowers section of memorial pages. Please remove any that you have added. You can submit the information through the edit tab on the memorial page. Thank you for your understanding.

Added by Katrina on Nov 11, 2014 11:26 AM

Tracy S. Miller
Question about Elizabeth Price Hendrix
Greetings. First of all, thank you so much for your dedication and hard work with cemetaries. You truly are a big asset to ancestry research.

I have some questions about Elizabeth Price Hendrix, #58512408, who is supposedly buried at St. Andrews. Firstly, I asked a volunteer to take a photo of her grave, and the volunteer responded he didn't find any Hendrix graves there. Are you positive she is buried at this cemetery?

Second, how certain are you that she was a Price? I'm about 99% positive she was born Elizabeth Miller, daughter of my 3rd g-grandfather Joshua Miller (1790-1851). I say that based on knowledge of Census records that verify she had both Snelgrove and Hendrix husbands, as mentioned in both Joshua Miller's will in 1844 and the disposition of his assets when his widow Dolly died in 1882. These records also mention that Elizabeth's Hendrix children married Wingard and Keisler husbands, which solidifies that certainty that Elizabeth was the daughter of Joshua Miller.

Added by Tracy S. Miller on Nov 11, 2014 7:16 AM

Anna Jaech
RE: Captain Joshua Renfro
I've not entirely eliminated Joseph Renfro & Mary Owen as parents of Joshua Renfro; the problem is that I have never seen a shred of viable proof - or even orderly research. Quite possibly it exists. There are many libraries! About 100 years ago it was fashionable to claim a Jamestown settler. One was said to be Lord Abernathy, Baron James Renfrew. This title is held to this day - it is the oldest title of Prince Charles. Modern researchers have been unable to find a single male descendant of the Baron. There were 3 daughters, one being Mary Queen of Scots. The fact that she was the heir to the throne of Scotland seems to confirm that there were no male heirs. It was this unprovable idea that put forward Mary Owen Randolph because that family was tied to Jamestown. When she didn't fit, her name was shortened to Mary Owen. If you ever find proof, please let me know!

Added by Anna Jaech on Nov 07, 2014 10:18 AM

abaird
will of John Hinton d.1844
mine line
Josiah Settle Graves
John Hinton Graves
Martha Hinton
John Hinton died 1844
I am trying to find a will for John Hinton who owned Crab Tree Plantation & married Sarah Bryan. I am also interested in ANY Pictures in my various NC lines. I have no idea if I have something you would like or not but if I do am happy to share. Thanks Alex Baird

Added by abaird on Nov 06, 2014 7:38 PM

Everett Baranowski
Extra Info on the Price Family
Photos were uploaded for Huldric Jr. as well as his parents.

Added by Everett Baranowski on Nov 04, 2014 12:28 AM

Everett Baranowski
RE: Huldric & Lucy Price
Hello Charlotte! Your response came rather quick! Less than a half hour in fact. Hope you enjoyed the photos. I was just finishing up with another photo request when I saw I had a message. I have additional information available that cannot be shared on Find-A-Grave. I have an electronic copy of the St. Peter's cemetery plot map if you have an interest in visiting the grave in-person some time. I also have a close-up photo of the lettering on the grave. If you're interested in either, please feel free to look up my profile and send me an e-mail. St. Peter's is where the couple is actually buried, but F-A-G lots about 4 cemeteries which all share boundary lines together into one virtual cemetery.

Added by Everett Baranowski on Nov 04, 2014 12:20 AM

Carrick-Na-Maxwell
Photo of "William Boone"
You have a photograph for Find A Grave Memorial# 86479404
William Boone
B:
1724 in Philadelphia County, PA
D:
1771 This could not be as photography was not in existance at this time. Where did this photo come from. My guess, a later William Boone at best.
Carolyn

Added by Carrick-Na-Maxwell on Oct 30, 2014 9:55 AM

J. H. O'Cain Jr
Georgie Price
I have been researching Gabriel Felkel and family and had an inkling she might his daughter. Other researchers have Georgie married to a First cousin Felkel!!!! . Thanks for your help clearing this up.

Jim

Added by J. H. O'Cain Jr on Oct 27, 2014 5:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service