Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
bluebelles (#47609204)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 25 days
PreviousNext
Linda Rice Sutphin
Octavia Over
I did put up Octavia's memorial but I did not put up Jacobs or Osad's and I did not do the linking. Therefore I can't make any changes. You will need to contact to owners of the other memorial to make any necessary changes.

Linda

Added by Linda Rice Sutphin on Feb 10, 2014 4:42 PM

Jennifer Newcomb
William Miller
I contacted Anne (who has the other memorial). We'll work out which one is right (if not both) and correct it. Thanks for the heads up!

Jennifer

Added by Jennifer Newcomb on Jan 17, 2014 5:15 PM

Tony & Cindy Lloyd
Anne D Russell # 60802938
We made the suggested corrections and can only hope they are accurate.

Unfortunately we do not have any additional information other than the burial date of 9/10/1997 for this lady. We created our memorials from the online burial records for this cemetery and this is one of the few with actual dates included. Most only had a name and plot designation.

Sorry we could not be of any further assistance.

Good luck with your family history and God bless!

Tony & Cindy Lloyd

Added by Tony & Cindy Lloyd on Jan 07, 2014 3:58 PM

Diane Miles
Ettie Koontz Beegle Memorial
Thank you for your recent message about Ettie's memorial. Based on the Dutch Corners Historical Group and their obituaries, Ettie and John were buried in St. James Cemetery and since there were no memorials in there I created them. I later realized their memorials were created in Pleasant Hill. I contacted this creator but she has not responded to me to get matter corrected. Hopefully it will be corrected in the near future. Thank you, Diane

Added by Diane Miles on Dec 18, 2013 10:59 AM

Kat
Bertha Perrin
could not have been the mother to Robert born 1947, she would have been 60 years old.

Added by Kat on Dec 16, 2013 3:11 PM

Pamela Sitler
Sarah Switzer
I noted the stone inscription on the memorial, but wanted to ensure no one applied the erroneous information to family history records.

Added by Pamela Sitler on Nov 24, 2013 12:03 AM

Lori Kime
Perry Ganger
Thanks for letting me know I had his death date incorrect. I believe Karen put this in before transferring management to me. I have fixed it now. Thanks again! Lori

Added by Lori Kime on Nov 02, 2013 2:43 PM

Terry Stoffer
RE: Eliza Weaver Hoke
Yes, I have to agree.

Added by Terry Stoffer on Oct 28, 2013 1:43 PM

Terry Stoffer
RE: Eliza Weaver Hoke
Yes, you did it all correct except for linking her parents. Her father was Christian #90748798 & mother Christina #90749847.

Let me know when that is done, and I will delete my entry.

Thanks for all your help.

Added by Terry Stoffer on Oct 26, 2013 3:12 PM

Terry Stoffer
Eliza Weaver Hoke
It appears that we have a duplicate. I had entered her name, but as Elizabeth, on May 27, 2012-memorial #90825302. I just discovered I had the incorrect first name and in reality, you have the information on her correctly. I would be willing to delete my entry, however, you need to make sure, or I can, that you have all the correct linkages for her parents and children that are on my memorial. I will wait to hear back from you.

Sorry for the duplication, but I am trying to clean up my family tree and make sure I have all the correct information in my system.

Added by Terry Stoffer on Oct 25, 2013 8:15 AM

Larry & Nancy Brooks
Beegles - Union Church
No, I don't know. The Johnstown flood was May 31, 1889 and my cemetery book for Union Church Cemetery just says "as copied from tombstones by Rev. William Filler Lutz, 1889.
Sorry, I can't help enlighten you. Did you see the picture of the tombstones all lined up on the ground on the first page of the Union Church site? I live in Kansas and can't check this out personally. A lot of my relatives were buried in Bedford and Cambria county. Actually, I have relatives that were drown in the Johnstown flood and I have grandparents that were moved from a Johnstown Cemetery to Grandview Cemetery up on the hill (after the flood) so I have them listed at both cemeteries. Nancy

Added by Larry & Nancy Brooks on Oct 07, 2013 7:58 AM

Denise Carter
RE: Sophia Atkinson Gorgas
You're welcome! If you look up Zerbe -- there were a bunch of Zerbe's listed on the back of the same stone. I took photos of those as well. (Christiana Gorgas Zerbe was on there as well).

Added by Denise Carter on Sep 30, 2013 6:52 PM

seeking family genealogy
Mary Magdalene Beegle
Greetings! You contacted me about Mary Magdalene Beegle. I am unable to help you with your request. The memorial you linked to me in email is not your Mary Beegle. It is Mary Mortimore Mowry, married to Henry Mowry. I updated their information on their memorial. I hope you are able to one day find the Mary you are researching.

Added by seeking family genealogy on Sep 14, 2013 5:47 AM

Lewis Jeffrey Wells
Joseph and Sophia Atkinson Gorgas
I see you entered memorials for Joseph Gorgas and his wife Sophia Atkinson. I believe them to be the parents of Josiah Gorgas, Confederate general; and grandparents of William Crawford Gorgas, Army general famed for his work with yellow fever at the building of the Panama Canal. Can you verify this?
I've been trying to fit them with my Gorgas data for years.
Jeff

Added by Lewis Jeffrey Wells on Sep 01, 2013 10:13 PM

Chris Mills
Abe Samberson
Hi Bluebelles,

I will put out a photo request for him at Forest Lawn Cypress. The other contributor based their burial place on the obit, and obits are known for getting burial places wrong. If you look at the memorial for him in Forest Lawn it has a complete plot location, plus the date of death is correct per the California Death Index and the Forest Lawn website records.

If it turns out he is actually at Forest Lawn I'm willing to delete my memorial if they correct theirs, but in the meantime I will put out that photo request.

Added by Chris Mills on Sep 01, 2013 12:28 PM

Jason Walker
Emily Baum Sweitzer
Hi, I added the info you sent to her page, but if you want a child linked to their parents, you need to go to the child's page and then provide the links for the parents. You will need to got to Minnie's page and then provide her parent links. And then you have possession of Thomas, so it is up to you to link his parents. Thank you very much. Jason.

Added by Jason Walker on Aug 29, 2013 7:39 PM

Cashie
Almira
Yes, I was at first confused by the 2 as well. You can see a photo of the marker for the Almira with incomplete dates here----- http://www.pagenweb.org/~fayette/headstones/surname_l/longanecker010.jpg --- Too bad we cannot add those photos to Find A Grave.

Added by Cashie on Aug 15, 2013 12:47 PM

Cashie
Almira Longanecker
Got your message about a photo for Almira. I wish I could get a photo for her memorial but I live about 2,000 miles away. :) I do see that you have requested a photo but it seems there is no one in the area taking photos and fulfilling requests at Oak Grove just now. Just thought I would let you know.

Added by Cashie on Aug 15, 2013 12:26 PM

Laura Matis
RE: Rose Matis (Hollander)
No, my dad was Paul, her oldest. He unfortunately passed away in 2001.

Added by Laura Matis on Aug 11, 2013 1:20 PM

Laura Matis
Rose Matis (Hollander)
Hello,

I was looking for the grave for my grandmother, Rose Matis (previously married to Paul S Madore, Maiden name Hollander). She was born in 1921 to Grace and Joseph Hollander, and she died around 1955.

Thank you very much,

Laura Matis

Added by Laura Matis on Aug 09, 2013 8:11 PM

Bevyk
alice zimmerman
I found her on the web page of Grandview. #97137233

Added by Bevyk on Aug 09, 2013 6:45 AM

Arlene Rice-Obertance
Margaret Ann Rice Anglemyer
Hello

Please link Margaret Ann Rice Anglemyer
Find A Grave Number 50262248

to her parents

Jacob Rice Number 115035245

Charity Baker Rice Number 115035309

Thank you.

Arlene Rice-Obertance

She is my GG Aunt

Added by Arlene Rice-Obertance on Aug 06, 2013 9:43 PM

Llewellyn Rinald
Gorgas
My husband is a direct descendent of Joseph Gorgas -and it pleases me greatly that I now have access to see the Ephrata graveyard -thank You!-Llewellyn Rinald

Added by Llewellyn Rinald on Jul 22, 2013 5:27 PM

Charles L Heaton
RE: photos
You are welcome
Charles

Added by Charles L Heaton on Jul 21, 2013 4:59 AM

Harry Rogers
Correction
Greetings, Would you consider deleting your entry for Leona C. Rodgers # 82175674. She wasn't buried with her ex husband Amzie. I made a new entry for her as she remarried and moved west. Her new memorial # is 107929367 if you want to have a look. Thank you.

Added by Harry Rogers on Jul 15, 2013 11:49 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service