Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sloan (#47606933)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 17 days
george bruant
Round 10
Sneaky lady. She's at it again. She's taken over that phoney Barnabas profile and made some changes.

George

Tejas
Re:
Thank you for your polite and mature suggestions on Capt. John Prunty Sr.'s children. I will take them under advisement. Most are new memorials, so they are works in progress and subject to corrections and additions. The stated David Prunty (#156270507) is a new repeat tribute made in response to my 2015 David Prunty original and thus is unauthorized by Findagrave.com. It also has inaccurate data. A previous memorial was deleted for similar violations. As you can see, this member is fond of creating such copies (John Prunty Sr., Beulah Prunty Sloan, etc.) and verbally bullying members behind the scenes (comments to members, unsolicited inaccurate edits, anonymous flower notes, etc.) with crude repetitive verbiage. Her alleged Prunty descendant line is not digitally or visually attached to my Capt. John Prunty Sr. Memorial, except in the slightest ways. This member is the problem to the many independently managed memorials attached to my progenitor. Some relatives do not consider her a cousin or a credible source for Prunty material.
Added by Tejas on Mar 29, 2016 11:03 PM

Bette Grimm Thatcher
159096261
You are asking me to merge my memorial of my cousin to this one, 156270507. This is not going to happen. The guy Tejas, real name Sloan is a lier and big problem for me and my relatives. Because of him, my DAR patriot, John Prunty, Sr was removed by findagrave with all of my documentation. Saying this guy is a pain in the butt is putting it mildly! I have documentation, he has "probably" assumptions. You can't believe anything that he posts. He once claimed and it is still on the web, that my DAR patriot changed his name from Capt Ashley Prunty. Why would a capt change his name to Capt John Prunty? Just stupid!

Added by george bruant on May 18, 2016 3:45 PM

KsDocent
RE: Moyer Family
Sure pictures are great. Please feel free to add them.

Added by KsDocent on Apr 28, 2016 7:32 AM

KsDocent
Moyer Family
I believe the only way to connect a family is to add the parents to the child. So please feel free to add Elza #70667163 and Rosa #70667177 to Bertha under the Family links.

ljh

Added by KsDocent on Apr 27, 2016 8:25 PM

Papawraith
Thank you
By the way. Thank you for your service.

Added by Papawraith on Apr 12, 2016 7:33 PM

Patrick Harrison
RE: Capt. Prunty
I have updated my quickie submission and clarified some of the information, I am not sure whether you think I plagiarized yours of someone else's information but it is on the web and is not copyrighted: You might try browsing through these sites so you can correct your submission: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~lemirefh/prunty/john_prunty_sr.htm

http://www.reddingfamilyhistorycenter.org/HF_2012_Tamara_Noe_Research_Comparison_Handouts.pdf

It appears you are in the minority in contending that John Prunty was born in Pennsylvania of some other parents. And John Prunty DID DIE in Ritchie County 8 April 1822 because his will and settlement of his estate is in that county and it is the correct John Prunty. Sorry about that !!

Added by Patrick Harrison on Dec 23, 2015 12:44 PM

Jan Wukasch Pelosi
RE: Dub Naylor
Coming to you!

Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Dec 02, 2015 8:04 PM

Jan Wukasch Pelosi
RE: Walter E. Naylor
The headstone does have "Dub" on it, so I guess so. He's not part of my family.

Added by Jan Wukasch Pelosi on Nov 07, 2015 7:44 AM

Nena Smothers
# 16267334
Hi, a number of my ancestors were TX Rangers and with Hays, could you send me a link where to find more info on those in Hays company. I would like to gather more info thanks kindly, happy trails

Added by Nena Smothers on Jan 06, 2015 4:26 PM

SJ Oregon
RE: Ed
Your wrote: Hello. Sorry I didn't get back to you. I can manage Ed's page if you like.


I've lost track of this message, Tejas -- Can you send me the full name or Find A Grave memorial number so I can find him and transfer him to you, please?

Sarah (SJ Oregon)

Added by SJ Oregon on Sep 27, 2014 8:34 AM

NJBrewer
RE: Effie B. Wall
I updated Effie's page. Some of what I had on the dates was incorrect. I've added what I found after a brief search on the Census and Ancestry. Yes, I believe she did live in Los Angeles in the 1930's after her father died in 1925. That is where her death was recorded on the California Death index.
I do not believe she remarried and I have not done a genealogical search of her family other than back to her mother's side of the Pittenger family. If you don't already subscribe to Ancestry.com then they offer a free trial and possibly you could find out something there or just searching the internet.
There is a lot of information on her parents pages and other family members pages. Check on those also.
Best regards,
Nancy

Added by NJBrewer on Dec 05, 2013 11:08 PM

SJ Oregon
RE: Ed
Do you mean Edwin L. Rodgers, buried in Sulphur Springs Cemetery?

I don't know him; I have just added grave pics at that cemetery (and a number of other small, rural cemeteries).

I'd be happy to transfer him to you, if you want.

Sarah

Added by SJ Oregon on May 27, 2013 6:14 AM

Jr. McKay
RE: Schilling
I have no idea.

Added by Jr. McKay on Oct 11, 2011 8:53 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service