Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
wayneslyhouse (#47597133)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 2 days
Next
Dorothy George Taylor
William T. Johns
I have very little info on Skip and what I do have is on his memorial. Due to the fact that Willi Jo's death record list her name as "Willie D. Moody", the 'D' being her maiden name of DeLoach, and the fact I can not find a marriage record, I'm not even sure if she and Skip were ever legally married. I would be very appreciative if you do find anything and will share it with me.

Her death record can be found at:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JRDP-Y32

Thanks -

Added by Dorothy George Taylor on May 17, 2016 4:58 AM

Valerie Neal
Peter Prins
Thank you for his headstone photo!

Added by Valerie Neal on Feb 22, 2016 2:13 PM

Cincinnati Spring Grove Volunteer Admin
Lizzie White
notes added to bio. thanks

Added by Cincinnati Spring Grove V... on Feb 15, 2016 1:05 PM

Wladyslaw Kordas
# 93009177 & #71174255
"It appears that there are two memorials for this person: 93009177 and 71174255"
=============================
Wayne, Kim and I have merged the two, retaining g.s. photo and bio info. Thanks much for calling the duplication to our attention.
- Bill (aka Wladyslaw) Kordas (# 47349156)

Added by Wladyslaw Kordas on Feb 11, 2016 2:26 PM

Kim B
Timothy Hinckley
Hi Wayne, Rec'd your message re: It appears that there are two memorials for this person: 93009177 (my memorial at Lee Cemetery) and 71174255.

Mine is the later memorial, but it has an image and I can confirm it is at that cemetery. The earlier memorial has no burial information - looks like a genealogical record. Were you able to contact them? I can give them the image.

Added by Kim B on Jan 30, 2016 11:14 AM

Matthew Fischer
Thanks
Thanks for the photo! Much appreciated.

Added by Matthew Fischer on Jan 06, 2016 12:44 PM

Debby (Patt) Margiotta
RE: Allen Rowe Coleman
According to Ancestry.com he is still alive. I cannot find a death cert. I do not have ties to Coleman family but to Carlisle. They married into Stocker family.

:-)
Debby

Added by Debby (Patt) Margiotta on Jan 01, 2016 6:06 PM

Cynthia
RE: Bluford Bethel
Thanks, Wayne, and a happy New Year to you, too!

Added by Cynthia on Jan 01, 2016 11:18 AM

Cynthia
Bluford Bethel
Thanks very much for the photo! May I use it on my Ancestry page?

Added by Cynthia on Dec 31, 2015 10:38 AM

Ryan-O
RE: Crystal Lake Cem, Gardner, MA
Great. Thanks for the help. Merry Christmas to you as well.

Ryan

Added by Ryan-O on Dec 18, 2015 5:58 PM

Ryan-O
Crystal Lake Cem, Gardner, MA
Hi Wayne,

I was hoping you could add the photo you took of a stone in Crystal Lake Cemetery to two more memorials: Paul J. Landry #101584426 and Dorothy Clougherty #101595275. The photo I'm talking about is on Geroge Melden Coleman's memorial #117616406.

Thanks,

Ryan

Added by Ryan-O on Dec 03, 2015 7:44 AM

Colleen RT
Rinkevicius
Hi Wayne, I saw that you are researching this family for a friend. My great-grandfather was Felix Rinkevicius, born around 1877 in Bartninkai, not too far from Marijampole. The earliest record I have for him is a 1901 England Census. I thought I would reach out in case you know of a connection to him, or had any ideas about where I could search. Thanks, Colleen

Added by Colleen RT on Jun 04, 2015 11:33 AM

Greg Sevelis
Vincas Rinkevicius
I haven't been out to Gelgaudiskis cemetery (40 miles from my home in Kaunas) since your first message last October, and I'm not sure if I'll make it out there this summer. So many competing priorities, genealogical and otherwise! When the next visit comes, I'll get your photograph. I would love to photograph this whole cemetery where my great-grandparents are buried -- there are about 1400 lots with markers -- but what another huge project that would be.

Added by Greg Sevelis on May 28, 2015 6:59 AM

Ed Poulin
Aurelia S Barstow
Hi Wayne,

The year for her was taken from a list published by the town:

http://www.gardner-ma.gov/Pages/GardnerMA_BComm/Cemetery/plot

It is possible the list is incorrect. I have found other dates which have been wrong. Ryan [46886020] has photographed the cemetery but I do not know if he finished so there might yet be a stone.

Ed

Added by Ed Poulin on May 27, 2015 3:39 AM

Susan Connelly
Bertha More Coleman
I'm afraid I don't have any additional information on Bertha. In 1900 census she was living in Medway with her parents and sibs (Warren among them who is also on the stone). It looks as though she was working as a housekeeper for a family named Snow in the 1920 census in Norwood. After that .... dead end I'm afraid. She is buried at St. Mary's in Franklin, perhaps church records could help with place of death, etc.

Added by Susan Connelly on Apr 06, 2015 2:19 PM

Waldstein
Isadore Lubin
Thank you very much for taking the time to photograph this gravestone. And such a lovely setting. It is so appreciated.

Jacqueline

Added by Waldstein on Mar 31, 2015 2:06 PM

Chris Mills
George Herbert Coleman 94385660
Hi Wayne,

I don't control that memorial any more, I gave all my Forest Lawn Covina entries to Misty & Company, who maintain them now. You need to go to that memorial if you want changes made and click on the edit tab in the upper right corner and submit the changes through there. Misty & Company are pretty quick to make changes, but they are maintaining so many memorials it may take them a few days to do it. I will leave your messages up on my page in case you need to refer back to the information you left in the messages when sending your edits on the memorial.

Added by Chris Mills on Mar 27, 2015 7:20 PM

Ryan-O
RE: Grace Geneva (Carr) Coleman
Hi again,

I transferred Grace to you as it looks like you supplied all the bio info contained on her page anyhow. You can update as you wish. Thanks for keeping the local Coleman history alive.

Goodnight,

Ryan

Added by Ryan-O on Mar 23, 2015 5:11 PM

dgresh
Capt Charles Moulton Plumly
Thanks for taking the time to find and photograph this memorial. It is appreciated.

Added by dgresh on Mar 16, 2015 3:04 PM

Walter Nelson
Thank you
Thank you very much for adding the photo of Herman Nilsson's grave! He was my second great grandfather.

Added by Walter Nelson on Mar 16, 2015 2:18 PM

RobMinteer57
Jeanne Ellison, wife of John
Sorry, but I don't have any further information about any others buried in the cemetery.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 14, 2015 10:56 AM

Nancy D
RE: Lucy L. (Baker) Woods
Hi,
Thank you for bringing this to my attention - her year of death is 1965 not 1969. I usually double check what the indexer does (it has been wrong on many occasions) but on this one I completely missed it. I have corrected her memorial.

Again thank you for letting me know!

Nancy D

Added by Nancy D on Jan 18, 2015 2:39 PM

Ryan-O
transfers
Let me know if you would like any of the Colemans or anyone else I have created pages for if you can add more information to them.

Added by Ryan-O on Jan 14, 2015 10:33 AM

Ryan-O
transfers

Added by Ryan-O on Jan 14, 2015 10:32 AM

Ryan-O
RE: Question
I have almost photographed the whole cemetery. I snapped a photo of every stone I found in that section (343). So they must be unmarked or their plot numbers on Gardner's list are incorrect and they are in the last 2 sections I have not photographed yet. But that seems unlikely.

Especially since Emeline's husband Frederick has a stone but she does not - that does not bode well for her. The three individuals you listed died 1910-1919 which is interesting.

I have quite a few unmarked graves that I've found in Crystal Lake. Ed Poulin and I have together tried to make a memorial for everyone on the Gardner burial list on their website. Combined with online records we did our best.

Take care and hope this helps,

Ryan-O

Added by Ryan-O on Jan 14, 2015 10:32 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service