Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Richard Wayne Baker (#47596150)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 15 days
CL Hileman
Baker DNA
Thought you may have missed the former post.
Here is the site for DNA EVIDENCE regarding Baker lineage. It may help you in researching yours so you can have a more accurate picture of your family tree. Ancestry is not the place to find it. Too many copy and paste the mistakes of others.

Added by CL Hileman on Nov 06, 2015 12:03 PM

DNA Infomation Available Also
In addition to documentation, there have been many detailed DNA studies done of the descendants of Rev. Andrew Baker and these also agree with Bible records, census records, and family histories. See Group 3 on this website.

Added by Jan on Oct 24, 2015 3:58 PM

RE: What ?
If you read the printed matter of Find A Grave you will discover that they are most certainly concerned about accuracy.

We know the children of Rev. Andrew which you have listed incorrectly because the University of Virginia has published photos of Rev. Andrew's Bible.

We know his son Solomon's children through their Bible records, written accounts, and family stories. We have birth certificates, bibles,census records, and photos for Solomon's grandchildren.

As for throwing credentials around, I too have a Ph.D. from a very prestigious university and therefore know that accuracy of research is important to all educational institutions.

Added by Jan on Oct 24, 2015 2:51 PM

Wrong & Slanderous Information
Please be advised that I am writing to the administration to file a formal complaint against your absolutely incorrect information. Your mess will not be hard to verify as among many, many errors you have listed a Mourning Dove Baker Calloway as both a wife and sister of Solomon Baker. For the accurate record, her maiden name was Calloway and she died before Solomon and she most certainly was not his sister!!!

Added by Jan on Oct 24, 2015 9:58 AM

Robert Sims Cress
this is a duplicate memorial, I had a memorial page set up 4 years prior to you setting up this page. Would you please remove yours thank you

Added by Terry on Sep 28, 2015 10:50 AM

A Concerned Genealogist
Sadly, you will find much misinformation related to the connections of THE JOHN BAKER REVOLUTIONARY PATRIOT linked here - because guidelines have not been followed - graves have not been visited, documentation has not been found, just name after name added to a personal list without verification or location of graves OR FAMILY CONNECTIONS. The intention of Find A Grave is to visit cemeteries and post factual data as found - wouldn't it be great if that simple rule were followed.

Added by A Concerned Genealogist on Aug 25, 2015 1:17 PM

Janet Bebout
John Durkhan Baker
Can you please tell me where you got your information on his death in France?
Thank You

Added by Janet Bebout on Aug 21, 2015 6:00 AM

Sue Mehne
RE: Edward Mehne
Please stop making assumptions. I am NOT Ed's daughter, and I am not related to you at all.

Added by Sue Mehne on Aug 17, 2015 9:46 AM

Sue Mehne
Edward Mehne
I would like to know where you got the death information for Edward Paul Mehne, Memorial # 95068143. I'm sure he would like to know, too. I'm having lunch with him Friday.
Sue Mehne

Added by Sue Mehne on Aug 12, 2015 3:11 PM

CL Hileman
What a mess you have made
The purpose of this site it to factually create memorials of known deceased - by visiting cemeteries, photographing headstones, reading published obituaries, reviewing documentation if available, not randomly creating memorials of whom you may presume are related in YOUR family tree then erroneously posting them. Take it somewhere else Mr. Baker!

Added by CL Hileman on Apr 16, 2015 7:57 AM

A Concerned Genealogist
Baker lineage
Hello Mr. Baker, Forgive me for asking but why are you creating so many duplicate memorials on the Baker families that have already been created and most long before yours. AND connecting people that do not belong as children, parents, etc. I am not sure where you are getting your information from but there are many errors in these (your) memorials - not to mention no burial information - which the correct memorials do have. What a waste of time and confusion for those honestly researching this lineage. What do you seek to gain?

Added by A Concerned Genealogist on Apr 14, 2015 4:14 PM

Farm Girl from MO.
Please remove parental links.
Please remove the parental links from the memorial for William Harrison Baker #94082036. He is NOT the son of Harrison Hopper Baker and Maranda (McQueary) Baker. Both were born in Kentucky.

William Harrison Baker #94082036 is the son of Jackson Baker, b. Indiana and Lottie McMurtry, b. Indiana. See Missouri Death certificate #39235.

For the son of Harrison Hopper Baker and Maranda (McQueary) Baker see my memorial for William Baker #87521526.

Have a nice day, Farm Girl from MO.

Added by Farm Girl from MO. on Mar 03, 2015 11:00 AM

Penny McMillan
Gemima Hardin Baker
Gemima Hardin Baker died Feb 6, 1935 in Johnson Co Arkansas. Buried in Patterson Springs Cemetery. She lived with her Daughter Emma Baker Anglin.

Added by Penny McMillan on Dec 11, 2014 6:36 AM

Shirley Hammons Smith
# 76243490 Baker
Hi. I visit this little cemetery nearly every year and was just checking for someone in this cemetery when I noticed there are two memorials for him. The first one was done in 2001, but Mr. Chasteen probably didn't actually know anything about him - he did many, many cemeteries for Findagrave out of the goodness of his heart. But the info. you added was great. So maybe he will transfer the one he did to you and it can be deleted. Thank you for all the work. Jesse Livesay's father George, was a brother to my gr. gr. grandfather James Livesay. They came into Rockcastle together in the mid to late 1850's. I visit that cemetery but I have no earthly idea where James and his wife Sarah (Bledsoe) Livesay are buried nor do I know when or where they died. I am still searching.

Added by Shirley Hammons Smith on Mar 08, 2014 9:32 AM

Wes T.
Mt. Hermon Cem. OK
In case you were wondering, the source on those edits I have put in (mainly plot numbers) -- is the book "Our People And Where They Rest: A Visit to 104 Old Cemeteries in Eastern Oklahoma," James W. Tyner, Maxine Tyner and Alice Tyner Timmons, American Indian Institute, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK. 1970-1985, (Library of Congress No. QE99-C5-T97) There wasn't a place for me to put that in the edit form.

Thanks for all your help! Best wishes.

Added by Wes T. on Jan 24, 2014 5:10 PM

Andrew Baker esq.
Hi Richard,

I was adding some photos to the Morgan Cemetery in Ledyard CT today when I came across your memorial #94567945 for Andrew Baker. I believe that you have placed him in the wrong cemetery.

The Andrew Baker buried there died at the Battle of Groton Heights also known as the battle for Fort Griswold. He was but 25 years old when he died. He was born in Groton, CT 22 March 1756, the son of Deacon Samuel and Jerusha Davis. According to historical records of those who fell in the battle he was married with one child.

There is an existing memorial entry for Andrew Baker. Could you remove your entry please?


Added by WMitch6 on Jan 19, 2014 5:20 PM

RE: Roy family
Thanks and please contact me if I can be of help.

Added by M K K on Dec 29, 2013 11:27 AM

Eric Wheeldon
Not sure

Added by Eric Wheeldon on Sep 28, 2013 7:35 PM

Shirley Hammons Smith
Alza Edith (Adams) Francisco
Hi. Her mother, Sarah Dorcas (Livesay Adams) was a 1st cousin to my grandmother and lived with my grandmother for several years when I was a young child. We always called her "Cousin Sarah". She visited me for a week not too long before she died. I loved her dearly. I did not know Alza Edith because I was born October, 1939, but I knew her siblings Maude, Will and Roscoe. I was just wondering if you are family. There are 2 memorials for her (one with less information than the other). If you are family then I guess that makes us distant relatives also. And I have lots of data on the Livesay line which I will gladly share.

Added by Shirley Hammons Smith on Jul 09, 2013 12:48 AM

Linda Prince
John Renta Baker
I can't tell by the picture of John Baker if it is a photograph or a drawing. If it is a photograph, then I am afraid chances are that it is not John Renta because photography was just being introduced about the time he would have died and was not perfected yet.

Added by Linda Prince on Jun 12, 2013 12:25 PM

Michael Lovell
Nancy Ping Robbins Baker
Interested in any info you have on Nancy Ping Robbins who was my great, great grandmother through William Francisco Baker, Jr. Especially would like to locate marriage information if marriage took place. I have family letter that states she left her first husband and children to "runaway" with Bill Baker, Sr.

Added by Michael Lovell on Oct 30, 2012 6:34 PM

Debbie Decker
Mr. Baker
My name is Debbie Miller Decker, my grandmother was Luetta Baker from hazard kentucky, I'm 55 years old and have no clue rather or not im doing a correct family tree search or if the information i am compiling is accurate to my family or not, everything i have done so far is without the assistance of family as i cannot afford to join at this time. All i use the site for is to input my info and look at their member connect section and fly by the seat of my pants from there! You may or may not be one of my relatives, any info you could provide on the Baker family would be so appreciated! Thank you Debbie Miller Decker My e -mail is punkin_pie_head @ look forward to hearing from you sir!

Added by Debbie Decker on Oct 28, 2012 10:26 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service