Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JanFamily (#47592488)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 17 days
Next
Anne1950
Leilbolds
Thank you for putting the information on findagrave

My great grandmother was raised by Henry Leibold and his wife Elizabeth. On the census it lists her as his niece (Emma Hellinger). He died in her home in Kansas City in she filled out his family information he is also the son of Michael Leibold and Christina Snider (Snyder)
Any information that you can give me on the family would be appreciated.

Anne Edgecombe

Added by Anne1950 on Jul 03, 2016 3:45 PM

Stephanie Walker
75739271 - Matilda (Tillie) Hazen Walker Lehman
Hello,

Would you mind allowing me to maintain my great-grandmother's grave please?

Thank you

Stephanie Walker

Added by Stephanie Walker on Jun 28, 2016 7:54 PM

Stephanie Walker
75739132 - Fletcher Dawson Walker
Hello,

Flecther is my great-grandfather and I would like to maintain his grave information. Would you mind allowing me to maintain it?

Thank you.

Stephanie Walker

Added by Stephanie Walker on Jun 28, 2016 7:52 PM

deb
RE: Michael Peter Surdej
Yes. Caroline (wife of elder Mike, mother of younger Mike) was a sister to my great-grandmother, Constance Leszczynski. Parents have prominent grave to left as you enter, as they should, since Mike Sr. was a founding father of St. Stan Parish. Mike Jr.'s stone is way up on left above small brick wall. I just drove there to see it with my own eyes.

Added by deb on Jun 27, 2016 6:29 PM

Sandy Vandertol
Robert Huggard 153168674
According to the interment record for Riverside Cemetery, LaGrange Twp., Cass Co, Robert was interred there.
Huggard Robert 1875 01 09 1947 12 15 1947 12 17 Burial date

Please send me the record you see for interment in Riverside Three Oaks. Is it possible that he might have been moved?

Added by Sandy Vandertol on May 31, 2016 8:39 PM

Helen Greer
RE: Julia A Sterling Myers
I don't know if Joseph Myers was buried or cremated. :(
I know some family member kept throwing out their grandparents' ashes and the garbage collector kept bringing them back, I hope it wasn't Joseph and Alma Myers.

Joseph's services were probably conducted by Bonny-Watson Funeral home in Seattle, as were those of his wife and granddaughter Madelyn Ansorge, the later of whom predeceased him. He died on 17 February, 1923 at the age of 89. His wife Alma Jane Fox Myers at the age of 83 on 6 November 1923.

I have a couple articles on the 65th and 66th wedding anniversary of Joseph and Alma that another find-a-grave contributor sent. If you're interested, helen2wheels@gmail.com

Added by Helen Greer on Feb 03, 2016 7:33 PM

Treeclimber
Marrs/Long Lake
Thanks for the info regarding Hugh Marrs at Long Lake Cemetery.I was able to confirm and add more info to his memorial.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Nov 05, 2015 3:05 PM

MJRICH
RE: Effie Bonine
Thank you I automatically accepted I just like to have something confirming changing info. I have included in bio to credit to you exactly how you presented to me. Just may help someone researching the Bonine Line ;-)
Thank you again for sending this to me and getting back with me so quickly ;-) for some reason my email is down so glad you message me on here ;-).
I was wondering is that an issue here? I've notice many contributors don't have email posted on their page is that the reason? Happy Halloween

Added by MJRICH on Oct 30, 2015 8:05 AM

David Andreas
RE: Applegrens
That would be great if there was a link ? Think there are just buried by them ? Harold had no children with Mabel. Married later in life. He held me for the first time at the age of 6 weeks. They lived down the road / path from my grandparents summer place in Harbert Woods behind the Swedish bakery on Red Arrow Hwy. Harold was gramps caretaker of the place. He built many things on the property located on Dillenbeck Lane. Always came down to visit with his pipe and collie (Prince). Mabel made the visit along with him most of the time. Gramps sold the place in 1979 and passed away in 1980. Always wanted to find their grave site which we visited last year. Think they were just here by themselves. Do not know where he met Mabel but there were alot of Swede's that lived in the area. Found that Harold came across on the boat in 1925 and was in Chicago until landing in Harbert. I still use his YA SURE from time to time. Dave A.

Added by David Andreas on Oct 19, 2015 3:07 PM

David Andreas
RE: The Applegrens
Did you know Harold and Mabel or do you just work with the website ? Visited their graves & took pics for recording & I can add but forgot password. Usually work on in winter bad weather. Dave Andreas

Added by David Andreas on Oct 19, 2015 6:30 AM

kw
Martha Musial Gwozdziewicz
Great! I just wanted to be sure because I know I looked back and forth with these families since someone had given me an incorrect name for the parents I was researching. It is very confusing and you wouldn't think so with just 'Musial'. I must have missed the 1920 census for 'Musho'. Thanks for giving me the information.

I am going to continue to look for Musials to connect in the future. Are you doing that as well? I will transfer Stanley & Boleslaw if you are working on this family. Once I transfer a memorial I usually wouldn't think to work on that family anymore.

~Kay

Added by kw on Jul 13, 2015 8:55 AM

Diane Gravlee
RE: Daniel Brumbach in Hill Church Union Cemetery
I figured it out.
In Section 3, Block 35 are:
1. Catharine Gross Brumbach, wife of Daniel Brumbach [Sr] and the mother of Daniel G. Brumbach, who lived 1862-1921 and is buried in Mt. Zion Cemetery with grave photo. I will see that the mother-son link is made and correct anything wrong.
2. Catharine & Daniel's son, William G. Brumbach and his wife, Carolina Brumbach.
3. Catharine & Daniel's son, Jeremiah Brumbach.

In Section 3, Block 86 are:
1. Daniel Clauser Brumbach, son of Hiram, who lived 1864-1925. This is confirmed by his death certificate under the given name Daniel (not David).
2. Alice Brumbach, wife of Daniel Clauser Brumbach.
3. Daniel and Alice's son, Stanley Brumbach
4. Daniel and Alice's son, Claude H. Brumbach, and Claude's wife, Laura Brumbach.

I was putting Catherine Gross Brumbach in the wrong plot. She was with her son, William, and not with her son, Daniel. Daniel is buried in Mt. Zion. So with your help, I think we will have this all corrected shortly.

Added by Diane Gravlee on Jun 14, 2015 3:29 PM

Mary Lou Pfenning
Jacob VanDevanter
The cemetery where Jacob is interred is being cleaned up and restored as much as we can. We are searching for living relatives. He was one of the first county commissioners and will be recognized in 2016 as one of the early pioneers. Please contact me.

Added by Mary Lou Pfenning on Mar 29, 2015 4:17 PM

Wilsonfam
RE: Francis Servis Wilson
Hi Jan
Thanks for getting back to me so quick. I would be interested in having you give it a shot looking for a lineage that I can't find. Is there a better way to get in touch with you than the public message board?
Tom

Added by Wilsonfam on Feb 14, 2015 3:50 PM

Dorothy Marie
Mary Slater Kuhl
Thank you for your fine work on findagrave. Mary Slater Kuhl is sister to my ancestor Elizabeth Slater Coleman Rose.

On Google we noticed a Kelly Griffin of Three Oak who researches the Kuhl line purchased a Kuhl/ Slater family bible in 2004. She mentioned online that she would share the Slater info, but we are not able to locate her. My name is Dorothy Snyder, lincoln98@sbcglobal.net; 574-272-3033. Any info is greatly appreciated. We have a family mystery as to when William E. Coalman/Coleman the elder dies/ is buried. William E. Coleman the younger is my grandmother's father.

Thank you again for your contributions to genealogy and any assistance in this matter.

Dorothy Snyder
St Joseph, Michigan

Added by Dorothy Marie on Feb 14, 2015 1:28 PM

thegentlemansurfer
RE: The Gross Family of Georgetown
Hi,

I wanted to thank you for all your work. It has been a tremendous help to me.

Julia Anne (Gross) Hughes was my great grandmother. (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15780197)

I have some information, mostly from the Holy Trinity Church Parish Registers, newspaper articles and directories. I do not have any "inside" information; I am not even sure my mother knew the maiden name of her grandmother. My uncle Mickey Hughes, who died in the 80's, had a close high school friend named Gross, who was likely a second or third cousin, but no one remembers much about him.

I am happy to send along what I have, just tell me the family line in which you are interested.You already have quite a bit, more than I in some cases.

Julia Anne Gross was the daughter of Joseph Henry Gross Sr. (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=140306841), who was the son of John Gross (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131876324), who was the son of Jacob Gross (bef. 1756-1821). I also have their spouses and children.

A prolific genealogical writer, Wesley E. Pippenger, did some research for the Reynolds family (who descended from Catherine (Gross) Reynolds, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=78832997). You might try him, but I suspect it will cost you.

Added by thegentlemansurfer on Dec 22, 2014 10:49 AM

Harry(Harold) Lash
RE: Frank and Valeria Lash
Thank you Janfamily! I am sure they don't have stones, I have been all over Hain's and that is why I wanted to make sure. Oh, did you look at the old Bern Ch. Cemetery. There are some Old Heister's there near one of my Old Lash's. Also Charles Evans & Aulenbachs is a good bet. Years back Penna. had a Govener Heister as well and from Berks area. Good Luck, Jan!

Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Nov 27, 2014 2:34 AM

Harry(Harold) Lash
RE: Frank Lash
Hi Jan, they are my relatives and wish you could transfer them to me please. I did not put them on due to I have Hain's church office hunting their graves.
Benjamin is an error in the document. I do more research than most on this site. Frank is a son of Mary Ulrich Lash and Benniville Lash. Why she was buried with her maiden name I do not know as she died before Benniville, he was living with son James at the time and she with son William Lash (Wm at Hain's too!)
They could have been separated or divorced? Anyway Frank & wife are buried there and the church cannot locate the graves. I was told they were on the west end of cemetery by a relative. I thought I put Frank on,,,but I did want to make sure they were there. YES the death certificates on line help me out very well too. I better get on the ball,LOL Is that what you use to make memorials on this site? Most get records and just put on without knowing for sure. I have corrected very many. I corrected some that were suppose to be buried at a place and then were buried elsewhere. Thanks so much and will try to connect. Oh! Benniville is not buried with Mary.
Benniville is found a few times at the Almshouse in Berks but I looked further and he was NOT buried there. But Frank and Valaria Lash were.
Be Well Harry Lash

Added by Harry(Harold) Lash on Nov 26, 2014 1:41 PM

Paula Johnson
RE: Lavina Jane Palmer Brotherton
I finally added those pictures. I'm sorry it took me so long! I've been too busy to do much genealogy lately.

Added by Paula Johnson on Nov 12, 2014 11:28 AM

Fred Sanford
Re: Holy Rood in D.C.
Having done some research - a long story - and being an old Catholic, I can tell you that the situation at Holy Rood is appalling. Google it sometime. Apparently it is the 3rd iteration of a cemetery; the 1st was at the church and has vanished while the 2nd was at Georgetown U. and today is under a building some say. In any event, it's amazing all the Catholic graveyards all over D.C. and in Md. & Va. Each has it's own stories to tell...Fred

Added by Fred Sanford on Sep 16, 2014 8:26 PM

anonymous researcher
RE: Ella Nora Shoemaker Kreamer
You are most likely right about the stones if they even had them ,The sacramental registry's have been quite valuable as to correct dates of births ,burial dates,death dates and parent names making it easier to ascertain siblings and yes this is part of my extended family .

Added by anonymous researcher on Sep 14, 2014 6:15 PM

NikB
Thank you!
Once again thank you for posting gravestone photos for my family, specifically: Josiah Birney & Cornelia Crosby; Henry Hammond Crosby; Harriet Belle Crosby; James Denley Davis & George E. Decker.
We very much appreciate the time & effort you give to Find A Grave.
NikB

Added by NikB on Sep 07, 2014 1:46 PM

Michael [Randy] Walsh
RE: James Francis Gross
I have no personal family connections to anyone at Holy Rood but have spent hundreds of hours photographing,correcting hundreds of errors and physically cleaning and uncovering previously hidden markers and names. My family has been in DC for generations and and personally know some family members of some of those buried at Holy Rood.
Too often photographers photograph just the individule marker,and there are often many clues to unknown family links just a few feet away that go overlooked which could provide an out of town family member the key to something they needed.
Originally Thomas R. Lee ''Gross'' marker was photographed and listed for a number of years by others as a Lee family member in the Holy Rood online records and copied and entered by a fellow find a grave member. This spring it occured to me that the two child markers were linked and is my belief that he is Thomas R. Lee Gross. I spent some time trying to follow the family links and hit a few dead ends so I moved onto something else. Given the hundreds of other errors and problems at Holy Rood I end up putting some things down and revisiting them later. I just noticed that you added a few new names at Holy Rood. Let me know if there is anything you need or if you think I need to correct anything. Thanks

Added by Michael [Randy] Walsh on Jun 25, 2014 6:18 PM

Dale Melada
RE: Fenstermacher
Dear Sir: You have been most helpful in the past and here I am again requesting your help. Rebecca Smith Fenstermacher is indeed, mother of Maria Fenstermacher. However, I have not been able go locate Rebecca's parents. Rebecca was born in 1803 in Pennsylvania and she married my ancestor David Fenstermacher. Can you help me with directions or information about Rebecca. I have information on her grave and location/
Thank you in advance for any help. thank you, thank you
I remain Dale Melada dlmelada@yahoo.com

Note: ancestors: Huntzinger Donmoyer, Fenstermacher,
Gernhardt, Fetterman, Bortz
PS David's Father is Jacob Fenstermacher David born 1799 Jacob born 1751. (patriot)

Added by Dale Melada on Jun 11, 2014 3:14 PM

Lisa Maturo Bauer
Florence Moore
Hi, You sent me a correction for Florence Moore for her maiden name. Florence is my friend Lauras grandmother and she told me her maiden name was Collier. Can I ask you what info you have that the maiden name is Reynolds... I'm curious to see if there were multiple marriage or something like that.
Thanks!

Lisa

Added by Lisa Maturo Bauer on Jun 03, 2014 6:38 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service