Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marnie Hawks Thompson (#47590932)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 4 days
Gretchen Hoyt McDevitt
Roxana Laird Hoyt

I have not previously sent a message to anyone who is managing a site. Looked at some of the other messages but cannot figure out how I get a response from you as I only see their messages and not your responses. My email is

I am looking for info on Roxana Laird Hoyt, spouse of Enoch Hoyt, and information on Enoch. I see from the two Find A Grave sites that they are buried next to one another. However, I contacted someone at Holland Cemeteries and got a little info about Protection. The only info he could find is that 6 lots were purchased by Hoyt, E. (not even a first name, just E.)and the gravestone is impossible to read except for the name Roxana. Also, the office information does say Roxana Hoyt. However, they have no birth or death dates for either person. The person sent me photos that confirm that the only readable info on the one headstone is Roxana, no last name or any dates. Nothing about Enoch. The office records show that E. Hoyt bought the 6 lots but do not even show that he is buried in one of them as Find A Grave says. I realize that Lisa is managing Enoch's site so will soon send her this message, too.

Please let me know where you found that the Roxana at Protection is Roxana Laird and was born in 1799. Any other information about Roxana or Enoch would be wonderful, too. I have a little info that conflicts with the Enoch information.

Added by Gretchen Hoyt McDevitt on Jun 17, 2016 12:05 AM

Sara Tietz Kozel
Thanks for your helpful note about the Protection Cemetery. Yes, we plan to visit a few other local cemeteries with ancestors in them. So just out of curiosity, what is your take on the arrival of John Farrington in Dedham, where he came from and his parents? I take the conservative approach so far and just say it was prior to his marriage to Mary Bullard in 1649.

Added by Sara Tietz Kozel on May 26, 2016 9:07 AM

Sara Tietz Kozel
Farrington Family
Hi Marnie, My brother and I (grandchildren of Martha Rose Farrington) are heading to Protection Cemetery next month. I've printed your plot map. Thanks! How are we related to each other? Sara

Added by Sara Tietz Kozel on May 21, 2016 10:49 AM

RE: thanks!
It is Marnie...hope so for you as well. Busy time of the year. Will stay in touch. Lisa

Added by Lisa on Apr 24, 2016 2:08 PM

courtney rabideau
RE: Sylvester sutton
Thank you for the information. Do you think Francis second wife was the mother of Sylvester or was his first wife?

Added by courtney rabideau on Apr 24, 2016 1:10 PM

courtney rabideau
Sylvester sutton

I am a descendant of Sylvester Sutton. I was curious if you had any hard proof beyond census records that indicate that Sylvester was actually the son on Francis. I also was wondering if you might have info on Francis wife and am curious if you might have a maiden name for her.

Thank you,

Courtney Rabideau

Added by courtney rabideau on Apr 23, 2016 5:52 PM

nutty Holla
Magdalene Schubauer Gerber
8 Kin Share Estate

Charles Schubauer, who died June
10, left most of his estimated $19,500
estate to be divided among eight children,
according to his will offered
for probate.
Mr. Schubauer, in his will drawn
Oct. 10, 1951, appointed a son,
Charles J., of 31 14th Ave., Cheektowaga,
and a daughter, Mrs. Magdalene
Freund, of 37 Frankfort St, as
Mr. Schubauer named them and
the following children as equal beneficiaries:
Mrs. Rose Ann Gerber, of 128
Arden St.; Mrs. Rita Haenel, of
Black Rd., Derby; Joseph, of 76
Langmeyer Ave., Harold of 216
Schuele St; Leo of 76 Langmeyer
Ave., and Francis W., of
404 South 11th Ave., Cheektowaga.

Friday, June 19, 1953
Buffalo NY Courier Express 1953

Hi Marnie

Maybe you can sort this out. I found Rita and have
asked her to be attachd to Charles. Magdaline (sp)
Freund 117994444 is the same Magdalene that married Gerber so this is not showing as her with 2 spouses it will show as another Magadalene because I asked her to be attached before I realized that that is the same person. Can you correct this? Thanks. The men are not showing but they most likely are all together. It doesn't look like they have memorials yet and the Rose Gerber does not show either but she has an obit on legacy. She married a Charles Gerber. O joy more Charles. Thanks

: - )

Added by nutty Holla on Mar 19, 2016 5:26 AM

Jen Rakeman
Edward Tolsma
Hi Marnie - I hadn't noticed the stone was incorrect! I haven't seen it in person but it definitely has the wrong year on it. Are you related to the Reidermanns? Do you happen to know anything about Louisa's mother - Mary Sutton? You can email me at jhrake at yahoo

Added by Jen Rakeman on Feb 20, 2016 6:15 PM

Donna Casey
#95832785 Anna Gottschalk
Thank you for your edit that provides place of birth. Could you kindly share your resource. I have Gottschalk ancestors that I have been trying to piece together. Thank you!

Added by Donna Casey on Feb 07, 2016 6:34 AM

Emily S
Memorial# 105788241
Hi! I am researching this family line, and the only information I have found for these people is what you wrote here. I was wondering how you knew these details and if you have any sources you can direct me to? The son, Charles John Ritter married two of my great-great-grandmother's sisters.

Also wondering if you could get a photo if you periodically go to this cemetery anyway??

Any information you may have would be very appreciated!

Thank you!


Added by Emily S on Feb 02, 2016 10:52 AM

RE: (Bryon) Byron Child.
I agree, Byron is correct. There is a page (that if you search the other spelling which is wrong) that links you into photos and info on BYRON.
On THAT PAGE which is shown as yours the purple printing says "BRYON".
It really isn't worth that much confusion. I was just pointing out something that we both know.
Thank you for the page even if I can't explain this.
Seriously,thank you, and Merry Christmas.

Added by PatiMac on Dec 21, 2015 4:39 PM

(Bryon) Byron Child.
BRyon is the name in purple at the top of the page.
autocorrect changed my post.
BYRon is correct.

Added by PatiMac on Dec 21, 2015 5:34 AM

(Byron) Byron Child.
Correct name of individual is Byron not Byron easy typo on your Title.
Thank you for the work that you do.

Added by PatiMac on Dec 20, 2015 7:34 PM

Paul J Sutton
Alfred Joel Sweetapple
Ms. Hawks

In researching my family (Sutton) I had occasion to also research the Sweetapple family. According to the "Town Clerks' Registers of Men who served in the Civil War" at (
2&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord ) Alfred Joel Sweetapple was born on Feb 2, 1843 in Colden, Erie, New York. I'm not sure of the source of the information cited on his grave record which may be more or less reliable than the record from the town. I'm sure you'll sort it out one way or the other. When you have, could you please send me an email at and let me know what the correct date is? I'd appreciate it.

At Julia A. Calkin-Sweetapple's Find A Grave site, "Jennie" (Genoveva), and Carolyn are listed as children. I believe there was a third child/sibling, John Sweetapple, born 1871 in Colden, died in 1863.

One more thing. The 1880 census lists Alfred as being an inmate of the Erie County Penitentiary (which I truly hope you don't find personally embarrassing - all apologies if you do). Do you have any idea when he was incarcerated, and for what, and what his date of discharge was? Any additional information you may have on the Sweetapple/Sutton connection would be greatly appreciated. BTW, Asa Sutton, who married Jennie was the son of Isadore (Isadore/Asadore, you say tomaytoe I say tomahtoe) was the grandson of Francis Sutton of Buffalo. Three of Isadore's brothers formed Sutton Brothers Steam Engine Works in Buffalo, which survived for nearly 50 years until it was sold in 1909 or so. If you have any information on the grandfather Sutton I would appreciate it very much. If you're interested in collaborating, feel free to contact me at

Warmest regards - Paul Sutton

Added by Paul J Sutton on Oct 10, 2015 3:47 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
RE: Leonard Fuller
Thanks Marnie...That might be a good idea. Worth thinking about. I'm just enjoying this so much! I feel like I almost know the family 1st hand.....I wish I could have known them. I post things every now and then on FB to my friends. Some pictures and portions of the letters. My mindset is that I'm hoping to have these people connect with Leonard Fuller and his family and then when Memorial Day comes around next year they will feel the shock I did when I went beyond his letters home to the KIA letters and such and maybe understand more fully about what Memorial Day is all about......I wish I had 100's of FB friends sometimes just for this but the few who look will do and often express appreciation for reading the things I post....It's very rewarding.

All the best!


Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Sep 26, 2015 6:37 AM

J Rowan
Re: Bensink & Lammers
No I'm not related. Sorry it took so long,to get back to you

Added by J Rowan on Sep 12, 2015 8:09 AM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
RE: Isreal Reed
Hi Marnie,

So sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Not sure how I got side tracked. Always something going on around here.

I remember that particular tombstone. I think it was Western NY Heritage Magazine that asked for permission to use it. They had a nice write up which I stupidly neglected to enter but then it would have taken a while to type up and break down and edit and all of that so I just let it be. I'm glad they were able to use it and it was a good shot. I remember how nice that day was. My Dad and daughter were with me. It was on 4th of July. I was looking for Revolutionary War Soldiers and found quite a few there. It's a very nice cemetery. Tucked way in the back like that. I sure hope this farmer didn't destroy any graves. And charge $50 to enter. Sounds like he was a real nut job.

Feel free to send along anything you would like me to enter. I'll do my best to get it in there.

Right now I'm having a blast with a project that fell into my lap due to one of my findagrave photos. Look up Leonard B. Fuller. This fellow from Germany wrote to me in May asking for my help in finding his family. They are erecting a memorial and having a ceremony for him in Germany were his plane went down. Seems as though the German people actually viewed the US as liberators against the Nazi's and they view these down pilots as hero's There is more to the story. Well, he contacted me I've been in the Newspaper twice here and once in Germany with two other articles on the subject over there as well. I've been in the attic of a relative's 3 times and in the basement once. Have uncovered some amazing artifacts including almost 200 letters that this guy sent home to his family. This could truly be a movie with the story that goes along with it. Right now they're planning a military ceremony next year in the cemetery which is in Middlebury in Wyoming County just East of Attica.

So check out Leonard B. Fuller's memorial. All those pictures of him that you see were found in the Attic of his nephews home. His nephew didn't know about them and doesn't care to much about it. So right now until I can get it to the right museum they are in safe keeping with me. God forbid what would have happened to all this if he had died. He has no close family. It would have been on ebay or in the dumpster for sure!

Take care.......

Donna :)

Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Sep 10, 2015 11:21 AM

Nancy Crane
Delos Dean
Hi Marnie ... Based on the fact that you have photos of Delos, Adna and some of their children, I assume you are a descendant. Delos is the brother of my great grandfather. I would love to hear from you.

Nancy Crane

Added by Nancy Crane on Sep 07, 2015 5:19 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
Isreal Reed
Hi Marnie......1st of all......i'll admit......I stink at math so I got out my trusty calculator..

"In 1886...83 years after his death"....this tells me that he died in 1803. That was before the War of 1812. It doesn't say he was 83 when he died but that was when they put up the memorial for him. So THAT in itself doesn't make any sense. Don't you agree?

The second makes much more sense. Who ever was working at the Courier Express must have been worse at math than I am. I would go with the second article which I assume is earlier. It describes the cemetery and the inscription on the stone. This makes total sense to me.

So what do you think of that?


Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Sep 05, 2015 8:38 PM

Deborah M Colby
Jonathan Colby
Thanks for the obit!!!!

It has been added per your request.

Added by Deborah M Colby on Sep 05, 2015 8:27 PM

Elizabeth Davis
RE: Charles Nelson Strong Tabor
I think that back in 2011 I wanted to make sure he didn't have two memorials (since that happens fairly often). Thanks for asking because it made me finish the research work. :-)

Added by Elizabeth Davis on Aug 19, 2015 4:45 PM

Wanda Parker
Oramel Waste #66886020
Hi Marnie-

I don't know if you'd like to add this to Oramel Waste's record, but he enlisted in the Union Army in September 1861. He enlisted as a Private in the 92nd NY Company C. He died of disease in Potsdam, NY, before the regiment went south.


Added by Wanda Parker on Aug 16, 2015 7:51 PM

RE: Michael Kaylor
Thank you very much for that information on Michael Kaylor. I didn't know much of that. Do you know if they entered the U.S. through Ellis Island? Michael was my 4th Great Grandfather.

Michael Kaylor & Elizabeth Wander had Sarah Ann Kaylor

Sarah Kaylor & Samuel Branneman had John Wilford "Will"

John "Will" Branneman & Annie McKamey had Roxie Branneman

Roxie Branneman & Arthur Pickens had Carl Pickens

Carl was my maternal Grandfather.

If you have any documents or photos to share, I'd be happy to share mine too! Please feel free to keep in contact. My email is listed on my profile page.

Added by J.C.M. on Aug 10, 2015 12:16 PM

Marlene Miller
Gerber family
I noticed that you manage many of the Gerber memorials.

I'm looking for information on the William Gerber (wife Mae Logan) who lived near the Buffalo airport in the 1950-60s. This is a son of Joseph and Anna (Moller) Gerber. Anna Moller is my great grandmother's sister.

If you can link me up to any information on either of these two families it would be greatly appreciated.

My email is

Thank you
Marlene Miller

Added by Marlene Miller on Jul 07, 2015 1:27 PM

Elizabeth Davis
RE: Dr & Mrs Wesley Strong
I am so excited to get your info on the Bush/Strong/Moulton plot. I apologize for my slow reply! The Clark payment in 1968 doesn't make any sense to me - at all. Attie's second husband, Warren B. Clark, died in 1926, so that doesn't work. I've never looked into Dr. Clark's children, so maybe there was a stepchild who paid for the plot? But payment so much after burial?

I don't have any Davis relatives from NY, sorry, I wish I could help connect more families. I've pieced together a lot of Moulton, Day, Strong, Bush though if you need any links.

Added by Elizabeth Davis on Jul 05, 2015 7:22 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED