Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Engle (#47590482)
 member for 3 years, 6 days
Next
Julie Nicholson-Turbide
RE: Maggie Engle
James,Find A Grave Memorial# 127811261
is for Maggie… all you have to do is click on a contributor and you are able to search under their list of memorials by name.

let me know,
thanks

Added by Julie Nicholson-Turbide on Aug 05, 2014 11:37 AM

Julie Nicholson-Turbide
Maggie Engle
James,
Thank you for attaching Maggie's husband to her Bio. Would you like me to transfer her memorial over to you? I'm guessing you are a descendant with the same last name! :)
Just let me know,
Thanks,
Julie

Added by Julie Nicholson-Turbide on Aug 01, 2014 6:09 PM

Joan of VA
EdithL (Grumbling) Engle
Hi James,

Thank you for the obit for Edith (Grumbling)Engle

I have added it to her memorial page.

I appreciate your helping me.

Joan

Added by Joan of VA on Jul 21, 2014 3:40 PM

Zella
RE: Barney Engle
They are in Allegheny Twp in 1850, under "Ingle"; same twp. in 1860 under "Ingall".

Added by Zella on Oct 08, 2013 6:22 PM

Zella
Barney Engle
Hello,

I made a few changes to Barney's entry. The year of birth I had was incorrect - he is aged 6 on the 1850 census and aged 16 on the 1860 census, putting his birth year to about 1844. I suspect that the incorrect year I had came from Hall's Burial records of Blair Co. Soldiers. Hoenstine has his birth year as 1842. The death is a bit uncertain also. Penna. Veteran's burial records says April 1867, Hoenstine says 1866, the date I have I think is from Hall, and a notation in the Methodist Church record next to his name in the marriage section says "Died Feb. 1866". Henry and Sarah are indeed correct for his parents, per census; both are age 34 in 1850, but in 1860 Sarah is now 47 and Henry has become only 28! Obviously an error on the latter. Henry, the father, did indeed serve in the Civil war, in the same unit as his son. I do not know what Barney died of, but he did not long survive his service.

Zella

Added by Zella on Oct 03, 2013 5:39 PM

Kat
Mary Ritchey
i don't understand what you want me to do?

Added by Kat on Aug 13, 2013 3:02 PM

Cheryl Ayres
Re: Stephen Gallea
I too strongly believed he is buried there also. I just needed someone who has been to the cemetery. I now believe that the rocks close to the daughters are his burial place. I have edited his memorial & put him in Coonrod with a note.

Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jul 31, 2013 3:38 PM

maria
RE: Clara Engle
Hi James no i am not related, i live in Davao, Philippines i am helping Richard to put flowers.Thank you

Added by maria on Jun 27, 2013 5:46 AM

Judith Partin
New Castle Cemetery photo request
Hello, I just left a rather lengthy message to Mark Berq regarding requests there. I wont bother to do it twice so you can read what I left there. I will be getting back to this cemetery soon.

Added by Judith Partin on Mar 19, 2013 4:30 PM

peggy babbs
re: Samuel & Sarah Priest
Thanks, for the info I found about Samuel on his daughter Sarah's Find A Grave site. Sam and Sarah were my great-great-great grand parents. My line is their daughter Jane Priest (1828-1887) she married Elmore Yocum (1824-1868) buried Bigelow Cemetery Wayne Co OH. Their daughter Elmira Yocum (1849-1929) married Franklin Feeman (1845-1895) also buried in Bigelow. Their daughter Cora Feeman (1875-1959) and Charles Perry Cowhick (1877-1858) were my grandparents, they are buried at Burbank Cemetery, Wayne Co OH.

The info you posted on Sarah Engle's site filled in some blanks that I had.

I have a photo of her father, he's an elderly man leaning on two canes. On the back is "Crist Engle, grandma Feeman uncle.

Peggy Babbs

Added by peggy babbs on Mar 18, 2013 4:36 PM

Rob
RE: Engles
My Mom's maiden name is Engle. My maternal Great-Great Grandfather George E. Engle immigrated from Germany with his father (George R. Engle, unknown spouse) in 1837; they settled in the Chillicothe, Ohio area. I'm uncertain if he had siblings. He married Sarah Creakbaum in 1846; they relocated to Indiana approx. 1860. They had a MESS of kids; there's quite a hoard up in Indiana. Have a look at my virtual cemetery (I have an Uncle James Engle). My Grandpa came to Cincinnati with his mother after she divorced my great-grandfather.

If you should stumble across anything in your research, please let mr know!

Rob

Added by Rob on Mar 08, 2013 3:37 PM

Rob
Engles
Any relation to the Engles of Ross County, Ohio or Fulton & Koscuisko Counties in Indiana?

Added by Rob on Mar 08, 2013 5:02 AM

Rosie Wiley
RE: John R. Leach
I will look! So excited to hear from you! Have a great new year!

Added by Rosie Wiley on Jan 02, 2013 8:38 AM

Rosie Wiley
RE: John R. Leach
Sorry, James R Leach was my 2nd great grandfather

Added by Rosie Wiley on Jan 01, 2013 12:38 PM

Rosie Wiley
RE: John R. Leach
Would love to get in contact with you. James R Leach (John R. Leach's twin brother) was my 2 great grand uncle. Would love to learn more on the Leach family.

Added by Rosie Wiley on Jan 01, 2013 12:34 PM

Warren Eastright
Sidney Engle
Hi James, good to hear from you, I guess by now you know I transfered Sidney to you.

Warren

Added by Warren Eastright on Dec 18, 2012 7:37 PM

Diane Titterington
John Engle Titterington
Hello James,

Thank you for the link to John already have that one. Really appreciate you efforts. As to how John got the middle name of Engle, I really don't know. I am guessing here. His father was William Titterington but have not been able, nor any one else, locate a further line to him. But my guess is this, he married a Martha Smith, and no connection to her either, but assumining in those days the middle names came from last names of some one close??? John is the only one with a known middle name so far, wondering if the connection to a Engle family might be a lead??? But you are right I am looking for John Engle Titterington in PA, I have the copy of the headstone location from the Military records but have not been successful in finding it. The plot is listed in my request but still have not had any response to it as of yet. The only other lead I do have is there was a John Titerington listed in 1808 in military from PA but that is the only reference to him too. So as of this date William Titterington is as far as can be verified. Have been told there were two Titteringtons from Ireland, and Four from England but have researched all those lines too and dont think there was a connection to any. Next option is to do a DNA test to find origin but money is tight right now. So haveto wonder about origin. Possible that Williams mother might have been a Engle and William wanted to leave a clue??? But thanks so much more to think about.

Diane

Added by Diane Titterington on Nov 20, 2012 10:15 AM

I Remember When
Coonrod family
Hi James,
I just went ahead and transferred the other Coonrod family members to you so you can update and add information to them.
Best regards,

Added by I Remember When on Oct 03, 2012 4:35 PM

Melody
George Washington Coonrod
Hi James,

I received your SAC regarding George Coonrod. I am so glad you were able to find his burial location via Find A Grave. It is a wonderful site. I did a little research and updated his memorial with some additional information and added family links. I also updated memorials for his wife, son and daughter-in-law. I will transfer George's memorial to your care per your request.

Have a great day!

Melody

Added by Melody on Oct 03, 2012 10:38 AM

Chaun Owens-Mortier
Adolphus Engle
I have transferred this to you for maintenance. I only entered it as I have family in that cemetery and was adding other names!

Have fun!

Linkville Cemetery, Klamath Falls Oregon

Added by Chaun Owens-Mortier on Sep 16, 2012 7:04 AM

SJ Oregon
Mill Creek Cemetery
Hi James -- I found another ENGLE in the Mill Creek Cemetery. SARAH E. ENGLE, "wife of Aaron, died June 13, 1890, aged 23 years 5 mon 20 days."

I've added her and her gravestone pic to Find A Grave.

Added by SJ Oregon on Jul 23, 2012 4:05 PM

Leanna Eversmeyer
Neoma Rose Gallagher Engle
Hi James, Neoma was the first cousin of my husband's grandmother, Sarah Gallagher Eversmeyer. I would be interested in learning more about the Gallagher's if you have any information to share. Walter was the oldest of 4 sons of Thomas Gallagher and Sarah Morehouse.

Added by Leanna Eversmeyer on Jun 03, 2012 12:15 PM

Susan H. Davis
James Engle
I added the link you provided. No, I'm not related. Are you?

Added by Susan H. Davis on Feb 24, 2012 12:03 PM

Mary McClelland
Karns--Engle transfers
James,
I saw your post on Carol Brooks contributor page requesting Karns and Engle transfers in Englevale cemetery. Unfortunately, Carol passed away Feb. 18, 2012, so you may have to contact Find A Grave administration regarding the transfers.

Added by Mary McClelland on Feb 21, 2012 6:50 PM

Dennis Brandt
RE: Samuel Leach
You're welcome. It isn't an obituary though - at least not a published one - just my original gibberish.

Added by Dennis Brandt on Feb 13, 2012 5:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service