Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
B Dearborn (#47589395)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 6 days
Next
JNicholson-Turbide
RE: Eve Frank Frak
Hi Billie,
Thanks for your note. We went out to the cemetery today to get better pictures, now that we know to use an LED flashlight on these old, hard to read stones!

I'm uploading the photos tonight and more tomorrow, to their memorials, so hopefully this will shed some light on things for you.

The person put the incorrect photos on John Stephen's memorial. Those graves are of Elizabeth and John Frank, who both died in 1865. I will upload John's 1865 grave photos tomorrow.

I didn't find the grave for John Stephen Frank, but there are many empty spaces where I am sure there are burials, but just have missing stones.

We will get back out there hopefully in the coming week. We did find a couple graves covered by grass and will take on the task of unearthing them. None of those were near the Frank family area though. I took a photo of the group of Frank stones, so you can see the layout of them in relation to each other.
I emailed that to you tonight.

Let me know if you have any other questions! We'll do what we can to help. :)

Will work on the rest of my photos in the morning.
Julie

Added by JNicholson-Turbide on May 07, 2016 9:06 PM

Vicha
RE: Jane Maloney
Hello,
These are Maloney's buried in South Hadley Village Cemetery.....

John E
Jennie C
Edna T
Esther M
Bertha
Frank
Ella Judd ??
Robert B
Marion

Do you think these are any relatives?

There are no Maloneys buried in the town Evergreen Cemetery.

Vicha

Added by Vicha on Dec 22, 2015 1:06 PM

Vicha
RE: Jane Maloney
I'm checking the other cemeteries in South Hadley. The town cemetery is Evergreen and there's no record there. I'm waiting to hear from the Village Cemetery, Notre Dame and Precious Blood. There are many cemeteries in Holyoke and some are huge. I'm sure there are many, many Maloneys that lived in Holyoke.
I'll be in touch with what I find out.
Vicha

Added by Vicha on Dec 21, 2015 2:07 PM

Vicha
RE: Jane Maloney
Hello, There is only St. Rose Cemetery in South Hadley, There's also Precious Blood, Notre Dame, Mater Dolorosa, Village and Evergreen.
Jane Maloney passed in 1915 and it's possible that it just wasn't registered. Would she have been buried in a lot purchased for someone other than a Maloney? Did she go by another name other than Jane?
Notre Dame keeps the records for Precious Blood, St. Rose and Notre Dame.

This is the note I received from the cemetery office when I inquired about Jane.
"As you know, I file by lot owner at St. Rose, I checked the 2 Maloney Lots I have there, and found no information on Jane Maloney."

Added by Vicha on Dec 12, 2015 3:43 PM

MarinJenn
RE: Photos
Thank you so much for the transfers. I very much appreciate it!

Added by MarinJenn on Oct 16, 2015 5:23 AM

MarinJenn
RE: Photos
I would appreciate the transfer, thank you. And yes, Chuck and Jackie (my parents) have done a lot! of research into the family line. Chuck is very into the history of Baltimore.

Added by MarinJenn on Oct 15, 2015 6:51 PM

MarinJenn
RE: Photos
Of course, and thank you! Rose and Paul are my grandparents, and I was very happy to find someone was interested in their memorial.

Added by MarinJenn on Oct 15, 2015 6:03 PM

Mark McCrady
RE: Marker
I was very happy to get the photos for you. Have a great day

Mark

Added by Mark McCrady on Aug 22, 2015 8:52 PM

Janet
Mother Myers
I would be very happy to transfer her to your care. So glad to help family connect. The note 425 refers to the photo number. I do this if there is a question later to help me locate the photo.

Added by Janet on Aug 12, 2015 5:53 PM

Wanda Alter
Mary Wheeler Dakin
I got the information from you. It says it in the obit. "DAKIN of Northampton, Jan. 29, 1978, Mary J. (McGowan) Wheelock Dakin of Rockridge, 25 Cole Meadow Road .... In her memory, gifts may be made to the E.F. Young Memorial Fund,Rockridge, address above."

Rockridge is not a town but a senior living facility in Northampton. If she did not die there she died at the hospital 2 miles away. At her age it is unlikely she would have been sent to the hospital when she was already in a medical facility. Either way, she would have died in Northampton.

Added by Wanda Alter on May 09, 2015 12:09 PM

Wanda Alter
Mary Wheeler Dakin
Corrections have been made and she has been attached to Alonzo. Thank you for the information.

Added by Wanda Alter on May 08, 2015 6:50 PM

Flababo
RE: Grave of Anna Mary Taylor
You are welcome! In case you may need the information in the future, I referred to this listing of the burials from the 1930s. Going row by row, I got every stone there. Unfortunately Anna's was not among them.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/chester/cemeteries/cheyney.txt

Added by Flababo on May 08, 2015 7:33 AM

Autistic Wonderboy
Catherine Pugh
1) Others buried with Catherine Pugh at Plot Location Hanover 90 are:
Edward Knox Sober (1863-1942)
Annabel Bole Sober (1860-1935)
Lillian Bole Critsor (1869-1960)

2) If Joseph is buried at West Laurel Hill Cemetery, he must be buried elsewhere in the cemetery, or his headstone at Hanover 90 must be unmarked. To be completly honest, I had a hard time finding Catherine's headstone; I was looking for her under a family headstone under her married name (Pugh), not her maiden name (Sober).

Added by Autistic Wonderboy on Jul 15, 2014 6:56 PM

John Glassford
My Photos
Hi,

Yes, you may use any of my photos you'd like including on the Ancestry site. Please credit me as follows.

Indicate " 2010-2014 John Glassford on Find A Grave" as source of photo.

I'll transfer the Dearborns to you at West Parish Cemetery here in Andover, MA. Shame the cemetery did not send you the photographs.

Best,

John Glassford
Andover, MA

Added by John Glassford on Jun 24, 2014 5:50 PM

Marcy Dunning
Emily Hinds White
Hello. My name is Marcy Dunning and I am Miriam Dyer Dunning's daughter. Mom was trying to remember where Emily lived in Baltimore in the late 1930's, so I started digging around and found the research you've done here. I had the Baltimore Public Library search a couple of old city directories from 1930 and 1936, but the librarian didn't find a listing in those. I'm wondering if you have any other information.

Thanks!
Marcy

Added by Marcy Dunning on Jun 23, 2014 6:00 PM

Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Irene May (Donley) Myers
...and here was another senior moment! Myers...not Hayes!!

Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on May 27, 2014 10:22 AM

Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell
Irene May (Donley) Hayes
Thank you for catching the wrong death date. I noticed I didn't have her married name on the memorial either. I must have been having some serious senior moments when I entered this one!

Added by Nancy (Hitchcock) Clewell on May 27, 2014 10:20 AM

Jaime Spataro
RE: Lettice P C Fellow
You are certainly welcome! The headstones in the cemetery are unfortunately not cared for very well. Many are partially covered with dirt and grass. I am glad that his is legible.

Added by Jaime Spataro on May 26, 2014 8:34 PM

Kati McSweeney
Mike Libby @ Rainey Valley Cemetery
Dear B Dearborn,

Thank you so much for posting the tombstone photo of my cousin Floyd "Mike" Bruce Libby Sr. for my family and me!

Helping those who live so far away from their deceased ancestors and relatives is not only a selfless act of kindness on your part, it is also a cherished and priceless gift that you give to us.

May God bless you and yours in all your endeavors!

With heartfelt gratitude,
Kati McSweeney
southern CA

Added by Kati McSweeney on Apr 30, 2014 4:02 PM

Marie Bonafonte
RE: Thomas Curran
I used the dates noted on the headstone - sorry I can't be of more assistance.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Feb 15, 2014 8:11 PM

TCB
RE: Re Joan Pugh
Thank you that would be great if you have the time I would appreciate it.

TMBiz@hotmail.com

Added by TCB on Nov 12, 2013 3:38 PM

TCB
RE: Re Joan Pugh
OK :-) I will correct this on Joan's memorial.

Do you by chance have a copy or the link to that info I would like to save it to my records for James & Joan on Ancestry.com.

Thank you
Tonya

Added by TCB on Nov 12, 2013 2:59 PM

TCB
Re Joan Pugh
Joan Pugh's death date is supposed to read before 7 Oct, 1723.

Her husband James M Pugh made his will on 7 Oct 1723 Joan had already passed away. James died in 1724 he was buried on 27 April 1724 and his will was proved on 25 Aug 1725.

The James you found who died in 1714 must be another James.

I have taken out Joan's death date since there is not a way to place "before" in Find a Grave and I will write it in her bio. :-)

Added by TCB on Nov 12, 2013 2:31 PM

TCB
Re Joan Pugh

Added by TCB on Nov 12, 2013 2:23 PM

Richard Henneke
RE: photos
That would be fine. No problem.

Added by Richard Henneke on Nov 12, 2013 5:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service