Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
In Search Of (#47588721)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 8 days
Anne Blake
RE: Justin E. Abbott
Nice, thank you.

Added by Anne Blake on Nov 23, 2015 7:51 AM

RE: 150264123 Davisville Ceme
I went to the Methodist Cemetery Today, at the
end of Davisville Rd.
Very Small. I did not find John George Irons and
no other Irons.
The Cemetery had alot of vacant unmarked ground
area, so I am sure he is there somewhere.
Sorry I couldn't find it!

Added by Elaine on Nov 21, 2015 1:43 PM

Catherine Lahousse
Evelyn Austin 120944262
A few weeks ago I was in Wendell Center Cemetery and found the stone for the Austin family. Looks like she's buried with her husband William. Here's the link for the cemetery so she can be listed there:

Cathy Lahousse

Added by Catherine Lahousse on Nov 21, 2015 6:04 AM

Anne Blake
Justin E. Abbott
I created a memorial for Justin Abbott because I have a virtual cemetery for Civil War Veterans and I saw his grave in Riverside Cemetery in Saugus, MA.
I would be happy to transfer it or add his photo to the existing memorial, whichever you prefer.
Anne Blake

Added by Anne Blake on Nov 14, 2015 11:46 PM

RE: 150264123 Davisville Ceme
You will get no answer at this cemetery. Nor any is a private Residential Cemetery,
Family plots divided by local family names.

We went back today and there are no Irons in
this Cemetery, at all. I can see from your document you listed that the Mother was Ann Davis Irons, so perhaps the children are with the Grandparents.

I noticed that Moses Davis was the children's
grandfather. His Plot is in the front of the Davisville cemetery and only has one Stone bearing his name, in fact I searched for a stone for Lucy, his wife to no avail.
I would put this info on both of these Memorials.
150265855 and 150264123
I also noticed their father is indicated to be
buried at the Methodist Cemetery in East Falmouth.
This is right down the other end of Davisville Rd.
Not far from Davisville Cemetery and you might want to consider it. I would be happy to go take a peek for you someday and will keep it in mind.
I live locally... I will try before the snow.

Have a great day, Elaine

Added by Elaine on Nov 14, 2015 12:34 PM

150264123 Davisville Ceme
How cure are you this person is buried in
this cemetery. I have walked it Thoroughly
and have found nothing.

The Picture of the Cemetery attached to this
memorial makes it seem like there is a Stone picture and there is no Stone discovered yet.

Any info you can give me, I will look again.


Added by Elaine on Nov 13, 2015 8:52 PM

Mildred Elizabeth Doucette Haugh
It is nice that you accepted the Burial Plot... But you need to change her Burial from Unknown to:

Massachusetts National Cemetery
Barnstable County
Massachusetts, USA

Only then can I post a photo of her marker.

Added by BobBoston on Nov 11, 2015 8:09 AM

Barbara Canty
FYI ... Barbara Canty (# 120333014) is buried in Flagler Palms Memorial Gardens in Flagler Beach, Florida. Please update her burial unknown to this findagrave cemetery:

Added by Elizabeth on Nov 08, 2015 3:40 PM

P.K. Magruder
Transfer W Chapman
Since Mr Bock is a contributor, is there a reason why he can't ask himself?

Added by P.K. Magruder on Nov 07, 2015 2:34 PM

Beverly Smith
Lt. Thomas Wheeler
FYI: There is another Find A Grave memorial for Thomas that has some good information on him and one for his spouse. Thomas, #73502174 and Ann Halsey, #116182133.

Added by Beverly Smith on Nov 07, 2015 12:28 PM

Mildred Elizabeth Doucette Haugh
Is buried with her husband Joseph Thomas Haugh in Bourne Nat'l Cemetery. See his memorial page. I have posted marker photo

Added by BobBoston on Nov 01, 2015 3:07 PM

Ed Mac
RE: Helen P. Hanrahan Travis
if there was a way to fix it I would..I notice that if you double click on it it reverts to the original correct view

Added by Ed Mac on Oct 19, 2015 1:08 PM

Sandra Moore Jackson
On Almira and Sophia Cowles Memorial has siblings Child Cowles I believe that to be George and Timothy Cowles D.1793. George & Anna Married in 1797, I don't think they had a child before marriage

Thank You Sandy

Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Oct 19, 2015 11:39 AM

Sandra Moore Jackson
Cowles Children
How could the mother of died in 1811 when she had a child born in 1812 and I fond her and there is a father link that died in 1808, go figure, this are ancestors of mine. Thank You, Just trying to straighten things out!

Added by Sandra Moore Jackson on Oct 17, 2015 7:48 PM

Sue Fetzer
RE: Clark's headstone
You are most welcome! I have Center Square Cemetery almost half photo'd and hope to finish before the snow flies!



Added by Sue Fetzer on Oct 16, 2015 8:37 PM

Bonnie Kehoe-Gove
Zebedee Small
Thanks very much. I have added your edits and have credited you with the information. Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Kehoe-Gove on Oct 16, 2015 7:23 PM

Bonnie Kehoe-Gove
Zebedee Small #134811348
Hi, Sorry to say that you have duplicated my above memorial at Swampscott Cemetery. I realize that this is an easy thing to do and am requesting that you please remove it. Yours has the later date on it. Thanks very much. Bonnie

Added by Bonnie Kehoe-Gove on Oct 13, 2015 11:18 AM

Roger Bruso
RE: Helen Louise (Bixby) LaBrack
Thank you for correcting the info R-

Added by Roger Bruso on Oct 09, 2015 9:39 PM

If you have an edit suggestion, send it on, I'll attempt to verify and if I can I will make the addition/correction

Added by GPoppa on Oct 06, 2015 7:56 AM

Pete B
Stanley Wells
Stanley is not a member of my family, but I will gladly transfer ownership of his memorial to you and you can make the changes.


Added by Pete B on Oct 02, 2015 1:51 PM

Roger Bruso
Helen Louise (Bixby) LaBrack
Helen Louise (Bixby) LaBrack is NOT buried at New Cemetery, in Ashburnham MA ... she is buried with their son, Louis Edwin LaBrack, in Woodlawn Cemetery, Clinton, MA. Could you please correct the cemetery info on her page? She is the wife of my gr-uncle and I got this info directly from my cousin (her daughter). Thank you. R-

Added by Roger Bruso on Oct 01, 2015 9:27 AM

Bernd Doss
Find A Grave Correction: Walter Ashnes

thank you for bringing this information to my attention. The corrections has been accomplished.

Best regards, and thank you for your Service. Semper Fidelis.

Bernd Doss

Added by Bernd Doss on Sep 28, 2015 5:40 AM

Diana (Giddens) Shrum & David William Shrum
Roger Gideon
I am the 3rd great granddaughter of Samuel Franklin Giddens. From the Goodspeed book of Pulaski Co. Mo. has Samuel born in 1806 in Knoxville TN it has that Samuel lost his father Roger, at the age of fifteen. Do you have info on the Gideon beside what you have on Find A Grave ? I have been trying to find Rogers father and info from TN on the Gideon/Giddens. Thanks Diana

Added by Diana (Giddens) Shrum & ... on Sep 18, 2015 5:12 PM

george oconnell
RE: Norah E Connell
Thanks for the update on Nora E's birth location. My fault since I found the site I hadn't got back to update it. I don't believe you are correct on Warren St being in Roxbury, it's still a main thoroughfare in Charlestown. I'll go back in and correct it Thanks again

George O'Connell

Added by george oconnell on Sep 17, 2015 4:01 PM

R. Bradford
Error on Elizabeth Bradford's memorial #114502310
Elizabeth Chichester Payne (Blakemore, Bradford) is my 3rd great-grandmother and as such I've tried to trace her lineage carefully. The publications that state she is the daughter of Josiah Payne are simply WRONG.

The will of Matthew Payne (transcribed below), dated Sept., 1795, proved Oct. 1806 in Sumner Co., TN, mentions his daughter Elizabeth Bradford. The Josiah who helped Elizabeth settle the affairs of her deceased 1st husband, John Blakemore, Jr., was her brother. Early publications have him as her father. Matthew Payne was from Pennsylvania and not connected in any way that I have been able to find, to the Virginia Payne family.
Will of Mathew Payne, Sr., Sumner County, Tennessee, Will Book 3, Page 124, October 8, 1806 (caps mine):

To my son JOSIAH PAYNE, to have 140 acres of land at the lower end of my PREEMPTION whereon I now live. To my son GEORGE PAYNE 100 acres of my land adjoining George Manets on Manskers Creek also his brother MATHEW. To my son MATHEW PAYNE JR. lives and remains at his present dwelling and enjoying all his privileges and when he sees cause to remove, his brother JOEL PAYNE to pay him the simple value of his improvements. The remaining part of my estate both real and personal to go to my beloved wife MARY PAYNE during her natural life and then the above mentioned part of my PREEMPTION to go my son JOEL with all privileges. To my daughter ELIZABETH BRADFORD $1.00. This 2 September 1795. Witnesses, Isaac Lindsey and Samuel Baird. My present desire that my son MATHEW PAYNE enjoy free privileges of that part of my PREEMPTION from the mouth of Kaspers Creek up to GEORGE PAYNE's line. Proven July Term 1806.
Elizabeth's father, Mathew Payne, Sr., who died in Sumner County in 1806, was born about March 20, 1719 in New Garden Township, Chester Co., Pennsylvania.

Added by R. Bradford on Sep 16, 2015 8:08 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service