Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mary (#47583624)
 member for 4 years, 22 days
Next
Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: HCPD Journal re Bethel
The text is small so I will scan it and send it in three sections. Hope it helps. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Sep 02, 2015 3:20 PM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: HCPD Journal re Bethel
They did not say it was a partial listing.
The list included:
One stone with no markings.
Two stones not legible.
Two stones-very old-not legible.
If you want the list e-mailed send me your address. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Sep 02, 2015 11:16 AM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: HCPD Journal re Bethel
I did not find him listed in the cemetery reading (found on pages 77 and 78 of that issue).
I did a quick look otherwise and noted that an Isaac Law married in 1835 to Lucinda Beckwith in Lewis County (an age to have been named for an earlier Isaac Law); and there was a Civil War Pension record for an Isaac T. Law and a Drusilla J. Law (much too late I realize and I did go into the record to see where they were)...Sorry I was unable to help. Hilda

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Sep 01, 2015 3:59 AM

Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre, Upshur-WV-USA
RE: Ann Morris #145075131
Here is the exact reference in case it gets challenged:

Hackers Creek Journal Vol. II, Issue 2, Jan 1984, page 77: "Although the present day Bethel Church is located at the bridge in Good Hope - the original church which was founded on or before 1786 was located about 5 miles north of Good Hope on Route 19. That church was built in 1802 by the Methodist Society. The cemetery at this original site was read 10 April 1985 by Robert and Larry Smith." The list of names included (on this page) included: "Morris, Ann, 1837, ae 62 yrs, w/o John G."

Added by Ralph H. and Hilda Sayre,... on Aug 29, 2015 6:17 PM

John Franklin Horrighs
Dr. Latham Davidson
Mary, I have added your information to Dr. Davidson's memorial. Thank you for this info!. Do you know if a photo exists of his grave?

Added by John Franklin Horrighs on Aug 24, 2015 10:29 AM

pdunipace
RE: Cora May Dillin Davis
Mary,

Thanks, yes please. She's my G-G Aunt on my mom's side.

Pat #47779067

Added by pdunipace on Aug 18, 2015 1:39 PM

Carol & David
RE: Margaretta Stone
Hi Mary,

I do have Margaretta's obituary, it lists she died at her home on South Main Street, Phillipsburg N.J. She was living in the John O'Donnell Apartments at the time and her obituary actually lists her name as Margaret A. Stone not Margaretta as her gravestone lists. It also listed she was born May 23, 1891 in Harmony, which is a contradiction of her gravestone and her New Jersey Birth Record. Whoever gave the information was either wrong or the N.J. record is incorrect. I have seen it both ways. I also have her husband, Walter's obituary so I will be sending an edit for him.

Carol

Added by Carol & David on Jun 16, 2015 4:37 PM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Emeline Raub
Sure...u r welcome
Kim from PA :)

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Jun 08, 2015 7:37 AM

glenn kinter
John S. Burnside
My family records show John Burnside(my 2X great grandparents) as having died in Lewis County, WV.

Added by glenn kinter on Jun 06, 2015 10:29 PM

eidolon126
Brake
Sorry, I don't remember seeing anything from you about John Brake & all I know is he served during the War of 1812. Do you have additional information?

Added by eidolon126 on Apr 25, 2015 7:29 AM

GLENDA EISENHOUR
B. (P?) Ireland #129788964
Thank you for the additional information. It has been added. I think I got this in the correct cemetery now, but you might double check the memorial.

Added by GLENDA EISENHOUR on Apr 18, 2015 6:40 PM

SBrown
RE: Post memorials
Mary,
Your pictures look fine to me.
Thanks again,
SBrown

Added by SBrown on Apr 17, 2015 2:29 PM

Barbara Nicholson
Stutler
Thanks Mary did the updates.

Added by Barbara Nicholson on Apr 16, 2015 9:04 AM

G. Flanders
Eldridge Louis McCarty
Thank you for the information on the cemetery correction. Zela was his wife and I have added her.
Thank you so much for the help.
Ginnie

Added by G. Flanders on Apr 15, 2015 10:12 AM

Carol & David
RE: DeWitt memorials
Thank you very much for the transfers. My parents, grandparents and great grandparents are also buried at Fairmount so I will have to try and locate the DeWitt graves.

Added by Carol & David on Apr 14, 2015 8:24 AM

SBrown
RE: Post memorials, Fairmount Cemetery
Mary,
There are actually five Posts. Could you add #86142339 and #86144025 as well?
Thank-you,
Sbrown

Added by SBrown on Apr 14, 2015 7:09 AM

SBrown
RE: Post memorials, Fairmount Cemetery
Mary,
I think I will have some additional information for the Post memorials and I am a relative, so I think the transfers makes sense.

Thank-you for creating the memorials in the first place. I live in western Pa and would never have seen their graves without your efforts. My Find A Grave number is 48692309.

Sbrown

Added by SBrown on Apr 14, 2015 6:52 AM

GLENDA EISENHOUR
Lide Kee #129961207
Mary, I see you have added a photo of Lide. If you are related and would like me to transfer this memorial to you, let me know.
Thanks for adding the nice photo.

Added by GLENDA EISENHOUR on Apr 11, 2015 7:00 PM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Wesby family
Ok...sounds good...now if we could just stop getting snow...lol
Kim

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Mar 02, 2015 8:59 PM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Wesby family
Yes...Easton Library...haven't been there yet but I know they have a room...called the Marx room....I think it is 4th st....they are only open 10 -1 week days....but they are set up to deal strictly with helping ppl with lineage...I worked for a church in Easton for almost 10 years and I helped the library put together books regarding the information from First United Methodist Church (the really old books)....marriages, baptisms, deaths....some of the books were in German so we couldn't even read them...at the time I had no idea that I would do anything to get my hands on those books again....it kills me to know that I had the chance to look up my families info; had those books in my hands I can't tell you how many times looking for info for other ppl...and to think I used to hate those phone calls....lol....I will get there soon and I would love to get the info that you are asking for...no problem...and if you think you can bring along a friend in May to Fairmount to look at the book....give me a holla and I would meet up with ya....if not....I'm sure I can find my ppl just with a walk through...
Kim

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Feb 28, 2015 2:19 PM

Dan Davidson
RE: Virginia Maxwell Davisson
Hi Mary,

It is my pleasure and thanks again for making the edit.

Best Regards,
Dan

Added by Dan Davidson on Feb 28, 2015 8:47 AM

Dan Davidson
RE: Virginia Davisson
Thank you very much for making the edit.

Best Regards,
Dan

Added by Dan Davidson on Feb 28, 2015 7:54 AM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Wesby-Hall
Joseph S. Wesby Sr is somewhat of a mystery because he married Cora here in Easton and then I know they were divorced....I find him in Saginaw Michigan marrying a Freda Knowles (Knowles is a name I remember hearing at my nana's)....his 1917-1918 draft is done in Saginaw....then I find him in Easton again living with his ex wife, son, and mother in law 1920....a divorce from his 2nd wife Freda in 1922....there is a Joseph S Wesby who lived in Massachusettes and his bday is 3/20/1891...so close to my Joe...I feel there is something fishy with this Joe Wesby but I need to put the pieces together...blah! he is a pain in the dupa...lol

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Feb 27, 2015 6:01 PM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Wesby-Hall
Fairmount? that is one I need to get to once the snow melts....but I will definitely remind you to get in the book...that would be marvelous and maybe I will have some more ppl I am looking for that I sort of know should be buried there. I am guessing you are in Phillipsburg or nearby...I am in Palmer Twsp; Easton PA

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Feb 27, 2015 5:47 PM

Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Price
RE: Wesby-Hall
which cemetery do you have privy to?

Added by Kimberly "Gyarmaty" Pric... on Feb 27, 2015 5:45 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service