Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob (#47581903)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 13 days
Next
Shirley Mitchell
RE: Blodgett
Hi Bob,
Sure thing. Do you mean the edits I sent you to link Wilder Blodgett and Stewart Alva Blodgett to their mother Cinderrillia Brown Blodgett?? Or did I send you some others too?

I have birth and death certificates for both of them that lists Joseph Blodgett and Cinderilla Brown as their parents.

If you need a copy of them email me and I will send them to you so you will have them for your records.

Shirley

Added by Shirley Mitchell on May 02, 2016 10:51 AM

Beverly
RE: Tabor
Yes we would be related from way back. The Tabors lived on a farm (then called the Cox Farm) and went to the Goshen school. My 3rd grandfather Whipple taught school there in the early 1800's and he boarded with the Tabor family and the rest is history as he married Ruby's sister, Phebe Tabor. That school house was near the Goshen Church when I visted Bradford about 20 yrs ago. Ruby would have been out of school and married by the time he was teaching but he did teach some of the younger Tabors. Ruby's brother Paul Tabor married Grampa Whipple's sister and ended up moving back to NH with the Whipples. Also, Comfort Parker (who married Sephen Tabor) had a nephew Elisha Parker who was the father of my 3rd grgrandmother Deborah Parker. She married a son of the Whipple who taught school in Goshen so I guess we are related on both sides! Nice to meet you, cheers, Beverly

Added by Beverly on Mar 26, 2016 4:24 PM

Beverly
RE: Tabor
Hi Bob, The info comes from several sources, one of which is a Tabor family bible, but sources you can check would be History of Bradford VT by McKeen in which he states (pg 251) . . . first wife of James Wilson, the globe maker, married Sarah Donalson. . . Sally, the eldest daughter married Stephen Tabor of Bradford. She left one son at her decease, Dr. S. J. W. Tabor, now auditor in some department at Washington . . ." The son you can find at FindaGrave (Iowa), and also in the VT Vital Records, was named Stephen James Wilson Tabor. Stephen Tabor was a brother to my 4thgrgrandmother Tabor. (The Wilsons are also in the Upper Plain or Sawyer Cem. in Bradford. There is, or was 20 yrs ago, a historical marker on the highway and lots of material in the Bradford library on this family as well as several bio references on SJW Tabor, but I don't recall without looking through my materials if those reference the marriage connection between the two families.) Cheers, Beverly

Added by Beverly on Mar 25, 2016 2:00 PM

Dale & Patti
RE: Plot numbers
Bob,

I don't see Caroline Roberson listed at Grove. However, Lydia and Nancy are set up and should be in Section Old Range 26 Lot 15. It shows Lydia being buried in 1924.

Hope this helps.

Patti

Added by Dale & Patti on Nov 05, 2015 7:15 AM

Dale & Patti
RE: Plot numbers
I am assuming you are referring to the Burgess family in Grove cemetery in Belfast, Maine. If you provide me with names I will be more than glad to look up the information.

Patti

Added by Dale & Patti on Nov 04, 2015 7:43 AM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
The headstone is posted. I had it all along. I never downloaded it from my phone.

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 31, 2015 3:09 PM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
I will look for it. I must of missed it . I think the rain stops sometime tomorrow or Friday. I will go back then.

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 28, 2015 1:22 PM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
I have posted the photos for you.

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 28, 2015 11:02 AM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
Not worried about the credit for the photo. I should be out there in the next couple of days depending on the rain.

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 28, 2015 9:48 AM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
Your welcome, anytime! I have transferred both to you. I will try to get out this week and get a headstone photo for you. If you see any others I may have, let me know.

Valerie

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 26, 2015 3:24 PM

Valerie Neal
RE: Samuel Yeaton
Thanks. I can transfer the memorial to you or one of the family members. I just live near the cemetery.

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 25, 2015 6:50 AM

Valerie Neal
Samuel Yeaton
You sent in an edit for Samuel Yeaton for the place he was born in. The obituary stated Epsom and you want a correction to put Northwood. Do you have anything that shows differently then the obituary? I am more than happy to change it.

Valerie

Added by Valerie Neal on Oct 25, 2015 6:29 AM

Shirley Mitchell
RE: Brownown edit
Do you have an account on ancestry.com? That tree is public so anyone can see it but I can't remember what you can see if you don't have an account. Anyways, if it works, this is a link to William Lyman Brown's page:
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/45251440/person/24223979578/facts

Shirley

Added by Shirley Mitchell on Oct 18, 2015 7:30 AM

Shirley Mitchell
RE: Brownown edit
lol Well I spent several days last week working on this branch, starting with finding Jacob & Merriam (Layman/Lyman) Brown's marriage in 1818. With William's kids I've found all of their deaths except for Althea. I even followed Orlando to Minnesota, proving he was the correct Orlando (so many have him wrong), I just can't find his burial yet.

Anyways... I've got this branch in my Research in Progress tree on ancestry if you want to check it out. I'm still working on them.

Shirley

Added by Shirley Mitchell on Oct 16, 2015 1:30 PM

Shirley Mitchell
RE: Brownown edit
Yup... I am sure William did move to Oxford. His 2nd wife Laura Jane died in 1890 in Lisbon, NH. She must be buried down there. In the 1900 census William is living in Oxford, Oxford, ME in son Loren D's household. He was widowed and born Feb 1819. (I have his parents marriage record for Feb 9, 1818 in Eaton, NH).

Loren's wife, Alice, died in Aug 1902 and is buried in Norway Pine Grove in Paris (where son Ira and at least one infant is buried, plus Loren in 1937).

Now... I have a death cert for William L Brown, born in Eaton, NH and parents were Jacob Brown and Mariam Lyman (all that is correct) and he died in Oxford, ME in 1902.

My one problem with this is the death date on the certificate. It says he died Oct 10, 1902 and was 83yrs 10mos 10dys. That doesn't work right. That age works right IF he died on Dec 28, 1902 as on the headstone... puts his birth as Feb 18, 1819, as on headstone, which is the correct date for William. There is no date on the certificate to show when it was written so my gut is telling me that it was written up later and transcribed wrong. My gut is also telling me this is the right grave for William.

I hoped to find one of those burial cards for him in ancestry but no such luck. I don't know if this cemetery would have a burial record to show the date he was buried or not.

Shirley

Added by Shirley Mitchell on Oct 16, 2015 9:00 AM

Richard Boutwell
Preston photos
Thank you for the photos and your time...Much appreciated...

Added by Richard Boutwell on Jul 01, 2015 2:37 PM

OUTANDABOUT
RE: Asa Dustin
The Dustin/Duston family Assoc does not know where he is buried. So that does not mean he is not buried there.

Added by OUTANDABOUT on Jun 27, 2015 8:59 AM

OUTANDABOUT
RE: Asa Dustin
HI
They said they did not know where he was buried. So they are unsure.

Thanks

Added by OUTANDABOUT on Jun 15, 2015 4:04 PM

OUTANDABOUT
Asa Dustin
Hi
I have been notified by the Duston/Dustin family association that Asa Dustin b 1768 is not buried in Columbia but you have a memorial and info set up.
Is he buried there? or is just his son buried there?

Added by OUTANDABOUT on Jun 12, 2015 11:35 AM

Valerie Liles
Eunice Davis Bacon
Thank you VERY much, Bob, for the great photo you took of Eunice's headstone!

Added by Valerie Liles on Jun 06, 2015 5:35 PM

Lois French
Hannah and Priscilla
Thank you so much,Bob, for taking the picture. We've been putting the gravestone pictures in the family history binders.

Added by Lois French on Jun 04, 2015 9:38 PM

Ross A Peot
Ephraim Keyes 10472470
Thanks Bob for taking the pic. We had been up there in the early 2000. I don't know if I was aware of him than or later. It's an age thing I guess. The Keyes line goes back to the French and Indian Wars. Ross

Added by Ross A Peot on Jun 03, 2015 8:26 PM

shortiz
Ebenezer Barker Tombstone Photo
Bob,
Thank you so much for taking this photo. I really appreciate it. Now I can see what it looks like. Thanks again.
Bonnie

Added by shortiz on Jun 03, 2015 5:19 PM

James Maver
Nancy Baker Photo
Thank you so much!!

Added by James Maver on May 21, 2015 11:54 AM

Patricia Sheekey
thanks!
Thank you for photographing Sarah Murray's gravestone! We are very appreciative!

Patty

Added by Patricia Sheekey on May 20, 2015 5:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service