Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John (#47581110)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 9 days
Next
dorisG
RE: #92156233 Edward Jay Ely Moss 1930-1958
You are welcome. The photo is not very good because it really needed sunshine as you can see in one of the pics. I will try to get a better one so check the memorial periodically. Right now it is 18 degrees in Brielle so it won't be today.
Brrrrr.

Added by dorisG on Feb 14, 2015 7:39 AM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Ancestry
Find A Grave has indeed been sold to Ancestry. The founder stated that he could no longer maintain the site, and needed serious professional help. He also made a statement that it will continue to be available free. However other free sites swallowed up by Ancestry became subscription sites within a few years. Some long standing major contributors have quit. . .

Added by Dafydd Williams on Nov 06, 2014 7:20 AM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Davison's
The two Handsworth lists are completely separate. Last time I checked there were no duplicates.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Oct 28, 2014 5:21 AM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Davison's
St Matthews is wrongly titled - my fault. It should actually be St.Matthews, Nechells. In error I entered the original parish from more than 100 years ago.
If you ever have any dealings with Handsworth Cemetery be aware that there are currently two of them in the system. Have given up telling Find A Grave admin about it.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Oct 20, 2014 3:20 PM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Curdworth Cemetery
Never mind John, I'll photograph your grave and see that it is kept clean!

Added by Dafydd Williams on Oct 16, 2014 2:33 PM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Photo uploads
Tell me about it! I've got a backlog of over 2,000 (Well I've been ill lately!). It's not doing my already poor eyesight any good either. Will hopefully have them done by the end of the year.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Oct 16, 2014 12:44 PM

Dafydd Williams
Curdworth Cemetery
Wow! Now up to 670 burials. You have been busy!

Added by Dafydd Williams on Oct 16, 2014 11:40 AM

Dafydd Williams
RE: Curdwoth Cemetery
Thanks for the reply. I don't mind how many additions you send, and I'll gladly add them to the memorials. Curdworth was the first "mass photography" project I did for Find A Grave. I'm not a family researcher, really just a volunteer photographer. My memory of Curdworth is that in the older parts the memorials were in a very degraded state (hence some of my errors in transcribing 5's 6's and 8's). My pet project is Yardley cemetery, where I am working through the sections 1-60 systematically. I currently have about 1,000 photos to upload - and I have only done three sections!
Fortunately my 10 year old Minolta has a pre-focus anti shake feature that works superbly. May I suggest you adopt a sturdy stance (one leg behind the other), and hold your breath whilst shooting. This often overcomes the shortcomings of a small lens camera. People tend to be obsessed with megapixel size these days, but lens quality and diameter is far more important. Anything over 5 megapixel is not needed for anyone other that professional architectural photographers.
I too am now retired and live in east Birmingham. Maybe we could meet up sometime to compare notes?

Regards,
Dafydd W.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Apr 06, 2014 1:38 PM

Dafydd Williams
Updates for Curdworth
I have now completed all the updates. Thank you for the info.

Regards,
Dafydd W.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Apr 05, 2014 3:15 PM

Dafydd Williams
Anne Fenn
I have now added all the family links. Apologies for the omissions, they could and should have been done when the memorial was created a year or so ago.
Dafydd W.

Added by Dafydd Williams on Apr 05, 2014 2:39 PM

J H Abbott
RE: Message
Yes, maybe! I'll get to you on that email trip we seem to be on ...later. But, Thanks to you and all those that do add these pic. I just love it!
James A.

Added by J H Abbott on Mar 12, 2014 8:56 AM

J H Abbott
Did you take this pic?
Has anyone added the full reading of the stone? can it all be read?
JA

Added by J H Abbott on Mar 12, 2014 7:45 AM

J H Abbott
Hi John
I see the marker.
JA

Added by J H Abbott on Mar 12, 2014 7:43 AM

Valerie McDougall
Stoke Climsland Cemetery
Just wanted to say thank you for all the headstones and info you have posted from this cemetery. I am a Rapson descendant and have been able to find the headstones of many of my ancestors on this site.
Also descended from John Phillips from St Endellion in Cornwall. Wondered if he was connected to your Philp family
Valerie McDougall

Added by Valerie McDougall on Nov 22, 2013 12:43 PM

ProgBase
Eliza Philp
Another for ya

Added by ProgBase on Oct 03, 2013 2:47 PM

ProgBase
Ernest Philp
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Oct 03, 2013 8:50 AM

ProgBase
Ernest Philp
I can't copy & paste the long note in your new-style SAC, send as an "other info" SAC or as e-mail

Added by ProgBase on Oct 01, 2013 5:14 PM

Imagraver
William & Jane Philp
Hi John,

Need to correct myself. Martha Ann (Green) Eanes and James Madison Eanes were my g-g-g-grandparents. Their daughter, Missour Ann (Eanes) Sea Green was my g-g-grandmother, see Find A Grave #13610381 for memorial and family pictures.

Greg Harber

Added by Imagraver on Apr 10, 2013 1:54 PM

Imagraver
William & Jane Philp
Hi John,
I've been researching your William & Jane Stephens (Mayjor) Philp cousins and have found out that their son, James Philp, Sr [Find A Grave Memorial# 17878414] who married Mary E., [Find A Grave Memorial# 17878390] had a daughter Grace Stephen Philp. Grace married Vernon Madison Eanes. You can find them on the 1910 U.S. Census, Texas, Burleson Co., 3 J-Pct, T624, R1535, pg 110, lines 74-78. James Sr. is living with them when this census was taken.

Vernon Madison Eanes was the grandson of Martha A. (Green) Eanes and James Madiosn Eanes. Martha A. (Green) Eanes was my great-great-grandmother's sister.

Welcome to the family!

Greg Harber (imagraver)
ima.graver90@yahoo.com


Added by Imagraver on Apr 10, 2013 1:32 PM

Imagraver
Jane Stephens Mayjor Philp
Need her mother's also. Thanks, Ima

Added by Imagraver on Apr 09, 2013 5:12 PM

Imagraver
Jane Stephens Mayjor Philp
Hi John,
Could you give me Jane's father's memorial number again. The one you gave me was incorrect.
Thanks, Ima.

Added by Imagraver on Apr 09, 2013 5:10 PM

FTM Teacher (Kim K)
RE: Gladwell's
I xferred all four (including Laura). Next time I'm up there I'll stop to see where she is in relation to the other three.

I have no one in the cemetery, just did it for a girlfriend.

Added by FTM Teacher (Kim K) on Jul 12, 2012 10:36 PM

FTM Teacher (Kim K)
Gladwell's
Would you like to manage all the Gladwell's and family? Let me know which ones you want and I'll xfer them. I did this for a friend, don't have any one in the cemetery; she's from the Mills/Lynn line

Added by FTM Teacher (Kim K) on Jul 07, 2012 1:19 PM

Sandra Allen
RE: Charles Ginn
John,

I do not know if I asked you or not, but I read on the internet that Charles Ginn died in Belmont, Nye, Nevada, USA. He was a miner, and he and his son Alfred, are listed in the 1870 US Census (Chas Ginn)in Virginia City, Storey, Nevada.

Charles daughter, Celia Ginn, married William Allen, who was my husbands great-grandparents.

Any information you have would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Sandy Allen

Added by Sandra Allen on Apr 07, 2012 1:26 PM

Sandra Allen
Charles Ginn
John,

Charles Ginn was my husband,s great great grandfather.

I was told that he died in Nevada USA. He was a miner.

His wife as Ann Scentlebury Ginn.

Is their a picture of the graves?

Thank you for any information you can give me.

Sandy Allen

Added by Sandra Allen on Mar 17, 2012 12:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service