Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J W Latimer (#47569689)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 4 days
Next
Bob
Paul & Edith Mull memorial
J W: You have a memorial for Paul Mull #121080702
with a picture of his tombstone. His wife just died Edith Mull # 166284605. Would you be so kind as to put your picture of there tombstone on her memorial. Thanks Bob

Added by Bob on Jul 01, 2016 6:07 AM

SheilaDNA
Haisten
# 117768928 and # 117768871 Haisten my 3rd great grandmother and father.. Our family moved from Ga, to Ala.. I'm on Ancestry took DNA test and this lineage is a DNA match for these two.

Added by SheilaDNA on May 19, 2016 7:17 PM

Betty L
Name of Colvin relative
My name is Betty. I found you on Find a Grave. My relative is Talton Franklin Colvin and I am trying to find out who his father was. I know Mary Price was his mother. My direct Colvin relative was my grandfather, Albert Burie Colvin. My mother was Bernice Colvin.

Thank you

Added by Betty L on May 03, 2016 3:03 PM

Joseph Moseley
Alanson and Sarah Moseley
Thank you ever so much for the transfer!

Added by Joseph Moseley on Oct 31, 2015 4:51 PM

Chris Admire
Elizabeth McCubbin Rose
Wonderful news JW! I lived in East Tennessee for three years. I went to Tazwell once when we lived there, but was never able to make it to the cemetery. Elizabeth is my 4th-great grandmother. Do you mind linking her Father Zachariah to her memorial, hisFind A Grave Memorial# 63645771

Added by Chris Admire on Sep 07, 2015 10:26 AM

Chris Admire
Thank You
Thank you so much for taking the picture for Rueben Rose, I truly appreciate it!

Added by Chris Admire on Sep 05, 2015 10:40 AM

BevR
Robina Alves Brown
Find A Grave #80978611 her maiden name was Robina Alves Norwood. Daughter of James H. Norwood and Sarah Frances Brenners Norwood.

BevR

Added by BevR on Aug 29, 2015 11:05 AM

Linda Ellington
Sarah Williamson Knott Brown
I see you maintain Sarah Brown's memorial #31554670. Are you a Williamson descendant? If so from which Williamson's are your ancestors? I am a Williamson descendant in search for my 4x great grandmother's burial site. Her name was Ann Edmunds Edwards Williamson wife of James Williamson. She moved to GA after the death of her husband, to be near two of her children who had already moved to Farmington, GA. These children were Thomas Williamson and his sister Sarah Williamson. The family history on this family goes back to the colonist in Jamestown, VA and is quite amazing. Any help with the location of her grave would be greatly appreciated. Sincerely, Linda

Added by Linda Ellington on Aug 21, 2015 5:43 PM

John Mallory Land
Memorial #148772556
Thank you so much for taking and posting the photographs of the graves of Newton Perry CARREKER and two of his wives. These are great pictures. The grave monuments appear to be in relatively good shape, which is nice to know. Thanks again! - John

Added by John Mallory Land on Jul 15, 2015 2:59 AM

Rick
Thanks!
Thanks for getting a picture of Aunt Frances Grave. I have a lot of information on the family where we started up in Virginia and where most of us ended in Alabama but not nearly as much of the places in between!

Added by Rick on Jul 14, 2015 7:52 PM

AdrienneZM
John H. Sealock #104902104
Hi. My husband's fourth great grandmother is Mahala Fell Sealock (#98148183). I believe she is incorrectly linked to John H. Sealock.

Mahala and Thomas got married in 1844. Mahala had a John Franklin Sealock with Thomas Sealock in 1845.

John Franklin Sealock is listed with family on the 1930 U.S. Census in Ohio. He is also on the 1939 Ohio Death Index.

We have no record of anyone from our Sealock family in that generation going to Georgia.

Thanks,
~Adrienne

Added by AdrienneZM on Jul 12, 2015 12:45 PM

Dale Schaefer
Travis Bledsoe
Mr. Bledsoe is buried in Confererate's Rest Plat #250. The grave is marked by a concrete stone with the #. In the case of this grave the # has eroded thru the years and I identified it by walking off the graves from a # that was readable.

Added by Dale Schaefer on Jul 07, 2015 11:11 AM

Jamie Farrell Tomlinson
Anthony Crumbley
Hi! I found your memorial for Anthony Crumbley and I am confused. There is another one in Georgia with the exact same dates:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37424607

Are these the same people?

Added by Jamie Farrell Tomlinson on Jun 24, 2015 12:45 PM

Lucylu312
Hendon Family Plot
Jim, I have changed all of the Hendons buried at Ozias to indicate the proper cemetery. I was glad to do so since my family has always felt that their graves were a part of the Ozias Cemetery anyway.
Thanks, Pat

Added by Lucylu312 on Jun 21, 2015 7:02 PM

kay stafford
Travis G 'Travy' Bledsoe, Jr
there is an earlier memorial for Travis Jr (ie 8600765 posted by Mary Bob McCain) As you will note it gives burial information at Elmwood, in Memphis.

Added by kay stafford on Jun 13, 2015 8:48 AM

kay stafford
thank you
... until I started corresponding with Patrick Gordon, I didn't realize what a debt of gratitude I owed you ...My maternal grandmother was an Elliott and my father's younger brother married an Elliott -- all of us lived in Clayton County. Without your information and particularly you pictures, my tree would be much slimmer and minus a lot of pictures. Thanks. Kay

Added by kay stafford on Jun 09, 2015 12:37 PM

patrick gordon
Travis G. Bledsoe
J.W.
I picked up the photo of one of my grandfathers (captioned) and posted it on Ancestry. A cousin recently asked about it's origin and I realized I really didn't know.
I read your bio on Find-a-Grave and have confidence in your postings, but I wondered, could you shed some background on the photo so I can pass it on ?

I am at gordon_pksc@hotmail.com

Pat Gordon

Added by patrick gordon on Jun 03, 2015 4:45 PM

Shannon Kahra
Hartley
Hi,
I seen you have created Hillory Hartley Find A Grave. Iam a off his line. I was wondering do you have any info on them. I have some I could share...thank you shannon

Added by Shannon Kahra on Nov 03, 2014 2:04 PM

Ila Sosebee Lark
Rev. and Mrs.Bright gravestone photos
I appreciate the photos of Rev. and Mrs. Bright's gravestones. My husband and he ministered together in the late 1950's and early 1960's. Thank you so very much.

Added by Ila Sosebee Lark on Oct 25, 2014 6:36 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
John Wesley Layton wives
I've studied this family all day today and think I have an answer to the mystery. The tombstone in Piney Mount Cemetery has to belong to the first wife, Sarah Elizabeth "Lizzie" _____ as the birthdate rings true; the death date I believe should be 1883, not 1893, and I believe it's the stone cutter's error--If you will look at the two stones, John's and his wife's, they are made and chiseled the same way, indicating that they were made at the same time by the same person and possibly years after his death in '92. It makes sense to me that he would want to buried with the mother of his children. This wife was NOT Sarah Elizabeth Barwick! I know this because this is my family. She was born 1839 and married September 04, 1861 in Emanuel County to my gguncle, James R. Williamson, apparently just before he left for the War. He died in 1878 leaving her with 5 children. She married John Wesley Layton in September 1883 after his wife's death in June, which is not unusual for that time because he had several children and needed help with them so he could farm. I have searched the Washington County 1850 census for a Sarah Elizabeth and found two named Sarah E. born in 1848; both are in Division 91, Sarah E. Franklin at house 128 and Sarah E. Tompkins at house 200--John W. Layton's family is also in Div. 91, but a distance away at house 865. I believe one of these to be his first wife. I have not found a tombstone for either James R. Williamson or Sarah Elizabeth Barwick Williamson Layton (who went by Elizabeth and never Lizzie), but all indications are that they are both buried at Old Canoochee Cemetery near Twin City in Emanuel County. I cannot find her in the 1900 census. Some of my information on James R. and Elizabeth came from Billy C. Lewis (now deceased) via his own research and that of Roger A. Black, Millen, GA, and Sarah Williamson, Mattie Beatrix Williamson, Mary Linda Lanier, and Willie Arlene Walea (2002).

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Oct 01, 2014 6:38 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
John Wesley Layton
Sarah Elizabeth Barwick Williamson Layton is NOT the mother of his children. She married John Wesley Layton in 1883. The mother of his children was also named Sarah Elizabeth and was still living in 1880.

1880 Washington Co., GA - Peacock's - 91st Dist.
John Layton 37
Lizzie Layton 31
Mollie Layton 13
Ella Layton 11
Addie Layton 10
Annie Layton 12

(Widow of James R. Williamson):
1880 census of Emanuel Co., GA, Dist. 50, page 539B
Elizabeth Williamson, Self, widowed, age 38, farmer
Francis M., Son, age 12, works on farm
James L., Son, age 7
Fannie, Dau, age 5
Elizabeth M., Dau, age 3

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Oct 01, 2014 4:02 PM

David Kimmel
I believe we are cousins!
My grandma on my moms side is mildred charity brown portwood, her mother was Ida lee brown, her mother was georgia ann finley brown, or as my grandma called her grandparents, Grandpa "Lum" and Grandma "Kitty" . Its a pleasure to meet you on here!

Added by David Kimmel on Jul 30, 2014 7:42 PM

Linda Adams
Jordan and Martha Holloway
I am from Florida and have lived here since 1996. It is a small place so you get lots of connections and can find out where these lost cemeteries are located. But I only found 18 in Bethel that I could photograph. In 1980 there were 23 recorded so I don't know what has happened to those that were readable then and just not there now. So glad to add to your connection to your ancestors! Linda

Added by Linda Adams on Jun 28, 2014 12:25 PM

Becky Ramsey
RE: Findagrave Photos
Thank you! Becky

Added by Becky Ramsey on May 11, 2014 10:39 AM

Bruce Harrison Storm
Children of William Cato Riddle
Please list these Memorial number's as the children of William Cato Riddle #69983188 and Seanya Ann Smith Brown Riddle.
82107423,82103179,82103388,82106889,82108196.
Thany you,
Bruce Storm

Added by Bruce Harrison Storm on May 10, 2014 6:41 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED