Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cynthia Cochran Jones (#47568767)
 member for 3 years, 27 days
Janet LaMotte
RE: Mary Secor
I cannot find the 1870 census record for this family.

Added by Janet LaMotte on Apr 15, 2014 4:20 PM

Bobi DeVore
RE: John Quincy Cochan
my email is barefeet_1976@yahoo.com

I don't have much on the Cochran lines, Just his father and siblings and do have his mother's lines.

Added by Bobi DeVore on Apr 14, 2014 10:47 AM

Bobi DeVore
Frances Palmer Memorial# 74072561
Daughter of Henry W. Palmer and Lydia Lockwood.

She was my 3rd Grt Grandmother, I descend from son John Quincy Cochran Memorial# 92239935 and Mary Ellen Abdon Memorial# 92240151

Mary was the daughter of Benjamin Thomas Abdon Memorial# 18683598 and Hanna Eiklor Memorial# 18740459

Added by Bobi DeVore on Apr 13, 2014 9:14 PM

Mom_of_3_boys
Harvey Keyser
Just an FYI - I found a newspaper clipping of his death and attached it to his memorial. I am going to Bremen this weekend to see if I can have better luck finding several graves there.

Added by Mom_of_3_boys on Jul 11, 2013 10:41 AM

Janet LaMotte
Mary Secor
I linked her to the Hendersons. However, I have found no census records to confirm her parents. How do you know they are her parents?

Added by Janet LaMotte on May 31, 2013 5:31 AM

Penny
Baby Roger
No, I wouldn't have forgiven them either. Poor little thing was breech of course and needed to be a C-section - otherwise, I am betting he would have been a perfectly normal baby. Even at eight months, he looked fully developed and had enough weight on him. Did your parents have other sons?

pfg

Added by Penny on May 17, 2013 11:10 AM

Penny
Baby Roger Moore
What a very nice photo you posted of your brother who died as a baby. So sad - and he 'looked' like he was a healthy, normal child. I am so grateful my husband and I never lost a baby. My great-grandparents however lost several during their lifetime.

pfg

Added by Penny on May 17, 2013 8:48 AM

Matt and Sarah Lirley McCune
Agatha Silsby Clifford
Cynthia,

I am not related to Agatha so I went ahead and transferred her to you.

Sincerely,
Matt McCune

Added by Matt and Sarah Lirley McC... on Mar 16, 2013 8:55 AM

Janneane Veger
Ruth Galbreath Murphy
Would you like me to transfer Ruth and her husband's memorials to you? I am not family; I was just photographing the cemetery for FindAGrave.

Added by Janneane Veger on Jan 18, 2013 5:15 PM

Kathy Duffy
Corrections for Melissa Jane Silsby Cochran
She was the daughter of Asaph Joseph "Asa" Silsby and Sarah Ann Dowell.

Added by Kathy Duffy on Oct 17, 2012 5:52 PM

Susan Pratt Habermann
RE: John P. Henderson
Hi Cynthia,

I have transferred your 3rd Great-Grandfather John P. Henderson and his wife Lydia Jewell Henderson to you.

Keep up the good work!

All the best,
Susan

Added by Susan Pratt Habermann on Mar 09, 2012 11:25 AM

Jerry Huffman
RE: Francis Cochran, Jr.
You are very welcome.

Regards, Jerry

Added by Jerry Huffman on Mar 07, 2012 8:33 AM

Judy
RE: Della Dickason Smith
You are welcome. I was happy to help.

Added by Judy on Feb 20, 2012 9:18 AM

JLORCUTT
MAHLER & SCHEUER
Any information would be great. I have some very young pictures of Larry, James, Darrell and Letha. I was in the process of getting them and sending them to Norma Mahler to verify that I got everything right. TAKE CARE JL ORCUTT

Added by JLORCUTT on Jan 09, 2012 5:44 PM

JLORCUTT
LOSSEN MAHLER
I have been struggling with his name for 2 years. I got a picture from Norma Mahler in Monterey last years and she said his name was Delossen Mahler. My grandpa had an old picture that looked like him and he had Melvin Orlossen Mahler. His obit said Lawson Henry Mahler and I finally called the library in Monterey and the lady was very helpful. They said his tombstone record said Lossen Henry Mahler. I put in a request for some Mahler's picture at Riverside Memorial Cemetery to see what is written on the tombstone, but can not get anybody to full the request. The cemetery records also said Gideon Mahler died in 1918, but his obits say 1916. Found a obit in South Bend and Fulton library and they both say 1916. My grandma was Helen Mahler Walters daughter of Melvin. Been piecing together the Mahler tree for 2 years and I am sure I have a lot wrong. I live in California so I am doing everything on line. I have a tree at ancestry and been checking everybodies tree to correct my mistakes. TAKE CARE JL ORCUTT

Added by JLORCUTT on Jan 09, 2012 3:38 PM

Yankee Magnolia
RE: Hazel Jo Ann Lummus
The memorial has been transferred. Continued good luck with your family research.
Regards ... Sharon

Added by Yankee Magnolia on Aug 18, 2011 4:33 PM

Yankee Magnolia
Hazel Jo Ann Lummus
Hi, Would you like me to transfer this memorial to you? I entered her from a cemetery transcription as part of a group project and I have no connection to her at all.
Regards, Sharon

Added by Yankee Magnolia on Aug 18, 2011 12:55 PM

April Gross
Ernest Cochran
Cynthia,

I tranferred your dad's memorial to you.

April

Added by April Gross on Aug 18, 2011 11:43 AM

Hoby
Susan Bayne
Thank you for the updates, made the changes.
Hoby

Added by Hoby on Jul 29, 2011 9:56 AM

Hoby
Susan Bayne

Added by Hoby on Jul 29, 2011 9:54 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service