Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gone but not forgotten (#47567239)
 member for 4 years, 4 days
Next
Lorraine
RE: Your question
Sorry my question wasn't clear. I'm trying to find where Amos Koehn (1887-1928) and his parents are buried; Andrew H. Koehn (1861-1935) and Eva Koehn (1859-1927). The information I have is that they are buried in Durham, Kansas. I guess they are not in Durham Park Cemetery. Thank you for your information. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=149007956

Added by Lorraine on Jul 15, 2015 7:54 PM

Lorraine
Durham Park Cemetery, Kansas
I noticed you have been to this cemetery this year. I have created 3 memorials of people who lived in Winton, Merced County, CA. The father and son died in Winton, but are buried in Durham. The mother lived in Winton, but died in Kansas and is buried in Durham. I wonder if you could tell me if they are buried in this cemetery. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=149007956 I'd like to connect Amos Koehn and his parents, Andrew and Eva Koehn to their cemetery. Thank you.

Added by Lorraine on Jul 10, 2015 2:21 PM

TreeMaker
Jeanie Ann Bryan
Thank you so much. I added the photo as indicated. Have a great day.

Added by TreeMaker on Jul 06, 2015 7:34 AM

TreeMaker
Jeanie Ann Bryan
Hello,

Find A Grave Memorial# 101719927 for Jeanie Ann Bryant is a duplicate. The actual last name is without a "T" and there is already a record for that one.

Thanks,
TreeMaker

Added by TreeMaker on Jul 05, 2015 10:00 AM

Beth O'Neal
# 126574037
This is a duplicate entry for Mary Boyle. There is another with her headstone # 66451791

Added by Beth O'Neal on Jun 30, 2015 6:36 PM

Beth O'Neal
Anna Miller #135387414
You have the wrong headstone attached to this Anna Miller. The stone attached is for Anna P. Miller 1871-1948.

Added by Beth O'Neal on Jun 29, 2015 5:21 PM

Thomas Ridenour
Find A Grave Memorial# 114287753
Hi,

Could you make a rubbing of this stone in order to determine the date of death and age?

Thank you,

Thomas Ridenour

Added by Thomas Ridenour on Jun 17, 2015 1:25 PM

Mark Alberthal
Lauren Bump
Hi,

I have deleted the duplicate.

Added by Mark Alberthal on May 18, 2015 10:41 AM

This Old Scarecrow
Bio Update
Greetings "Gone but not forgotten" -
I'm making hundreds of updates, edits, and upgrades on my Fulmer family (as you're probably aware).
I'm requesting the following; based entirely on your judicious opinion, and skills.
I have two children born to CHARLES DANIEL "HAPPY" FULMER ( Find A Grave# 113407608), and FLORENCE ZELMA (RITTER) FULMER (Find A Grave# 113407625) both of which you're currently responsible for.
If you feel comfortable with this; please include the following two children in their respective bio's:

Martha Rosalie Fulmer - born: 08 June 1942
Daniel Charles Fulmer - born: 01 April 1945

As these two children may have already been mentioned in published obituaries, and are a matter of 'public record'...you might post them under the 'bio' setting.
I assure you this info is accurate, and I'm confidant of it's source.
Questions, comments, opinions, concerns...you know where to reach me.
Respectfully - This Old Scarecrow

Added by This Old Scarecrow on May 05, 2015 12:41 PM

This Old Scarecrow
Memorial transfer request
Greetings "Gone but not forgotten",
May I please have both Peter Sherrick Fulmer (113407482), and Lula Maud (Scott) Fulmer (113407464).
I'm preparing a short biography on "Sherrick", and his family; and want to upload some more images.
One in particular is the family on their Mill Grove farm in 1915.
If you wouldn't mind deleting the headstone image with the flower wreath, that would free up some additional space for me.
I would appreciate this, and thank you in advance.

Added by This Old Scarecrow on May 04, 2015 12:27 PM

Not so Irish
Mary Wilson
I want to thank you very much for this transfer. It means so very much to me. Know your work is appreciated. Gail

Added by Not so Irish on May 03, 2015 5:21 PM

This Old Scarecrow
Transfer Request
Hello 'Gone but not forgotten' !
Thanks for looking into that cenotaph for me.
I'm preparing a message to you laying out a few trivial requests, and soliciting your thoughts and opinions on some additional things...but I'm not there yet. It's just stuff you're perhaps knowledgable of, and I respect your input.
I have two transfer requests to ask of you :
Charles Fulmer # 113370261
May I ask you a favor?
Would you mind deleting your headstone image on that?
I've got some more images, and a bio I'm preparing.
Request two:
Harry Fulmer # 113442243
I would also ask to delete his grave marker, BUT...leave the image with the flag and flowers please.
I want you to know how deeply I appreciate your dedication and hard work. I'm glad your up there to do all that you do. I can't thank you enough - you are tremendous.
Let me know if you have any concerns, or questions.
I have a few also relating to Mill Grove and Millbell, but I'll save them until I gather my info and thoughts on all this.
Thanks !

Added by This Old Scarecrow on May 03, 2015 11:05 AM

Arthur Hepler
RE: Bio
Sorry! That is correct. I remember doing so and figured that you would catch the error. There does not seem to be a way to delete a suggestion as there is with the name, birth & death and relationship fields, I also applied it as a suggestion to Walter Bell's memorial

Added by Arthur Hepler on May 03, 2015 6:36 AM

Shevi
RE: Adding parents
Most of the time I do not know location of parents. I am getting the information from death certificates and hoping to get the family connected after I add what I can find, Having the parents added in bio helps when connecting. I hope I did not do something wrong. New at this and not sure i am doing correctly. Seems like there is no correct way. Everyone does it differently.

Added by Shevi on May 01, 2015 7:29 AM

Deb
Morrisson & Smith
Thanks for the quick updates.

Added by Deb on May 01, 2015 6:59 AM

This Old Scarecrow
Franklin David Fulmer # 142812255
Greetings "Gone but not forgotten",
Before I begin...Thanks for all your help.
You can't possibly know how much you've helped me, but you have immensly.
I have re-edited my profile, and thanked you, along with several others.
About Frank David Fulmer; your probably aware that there are two stones for him.
Yours (# 113370896) at Sewickley Presbyterian Cemetery aka "Milbell Cemetery", and mine (# 142812255) at Mill Grove Cemetery.
You, or somebody informed me they were duplicates, and I wanted you to know that the one at Mill Grove is a 'Cenotaph' or empty grave with a memorial stone.
It's all good and both should be documented.
Don't have a clue as to how or why.
His obit said he'd be buried at Mill Grove, and the DC indicated Milbell.
"Stoney" informs me posting actual DC's might be prohibited.
What's your opinion ?
I believe they help, and give family an opportunity to see themselves the details the cause of death, pertinent dates, and family links previously unknown.
Feedback ?

Added by This Old Scarecrow on Apr 27, 2015 9:21 AM

Shevi
RE: Adding family
I am sorry I do Not have locations for those parents. I was just adding them so that maybe someone else could find them. I usually put all info that is on death certificate when adding so that maybe they could be found or connected. Is this not the proper way to do this.

Added by Shevi on Apr 24, 2015 7:25 AM

Mark Alberthal
Lauren Bump
Let me know when the memorial has been changed to be in Mission Park and then I'll delete mine.

Added by Mark Alberthal on Apr 08, 2015 4:47 PM

a2
David Tarr Confusion
According to the links on the memorial David and Edith are siblings. I see that my memorial had at some point been merged with DeadRinger and subsequently had his "bio" on the memorial.

I believe the information has now been corrected. Thank you for bringing it to my attention.

Added by a2 on Apr 06, 2015 12:57 PM

Joanne Hurrell Neely
T. Frank Soles
Suggestion...done! Didn't know I could do that! Thanks.

Added by Joanne Hurrell Neely on Apr 04, 2015 3:44 PM

Susan Carrington Kilgore Wiley
Andrew family
Do you have access to burial records at Mount Pleasant Cemetery? If so, is Anna Jane Kilgore Andrew, wife of David Graham Andrew, who was born November 22, 1849 and died November 18, 1928 also buried there? Thanks. Susan

Added by Susan Carrington Kilgore ... on Mar 23, 2015 10:02 AM

Susan Carrington Kilgore Wiley
David Andrew and Nettie (Daughter)
I have requested photos for both as the dates I have are different from yours. My records show that David died in 1901 not 1909. I also have that Nettie died October 23, 1886 and not October 13, 1886. Can you please check your records? Photos should clear this up. Thanks. Susan

Added by Susan Carrington Kilgore ... on Mar 23, 2015 9:58 AM

Joanne Hurrell Neely
T. Frank Soles
Thank you for your interest...I have already written a bio for my uncle on July 12, 2012. I also updated the bio per your newspaper article. I had done some of it my memory from my childhood, but all was not completely accurate. Again, thank you. You may remove it from the inquiry.

Added by Joanne Hurrell Neely on Mar 22, 2015 5:13 PM

LF
Nancy Kilgore Robertson
The photo you took of Nancy's stone is on its side. Would you mind righting it so its easier to read. Thanks.

Added by LF on Mar 21, 2015 4:01 PM

Ken Bair
RE: Cause of death
I believe this is a coincidence of a common name. The Robinsons in Imperial, PA are not the same as the ones in East Huntingdon Twp. James in EHT never married to my knowledge and there is some evidence that he was handicapped in some way. Wish there was a news account of his death to be found. Connelsville was usually the local news source.

Added by Ken Bair on Mar 16, 2015 5:06 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service