Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Debra White Mizell (#47564691)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 17 days
Margot Cole
RE: Babcock memorial
Hi Debra, It took a while to check my records but I found the obit for Sarah Davis. It lists her parents as Gilbert & Barbara Coe. It should be Cole. Gilbert and Barbara Cole were my husband's ancestors and I have researched them alot. The mention of her sister Susan Claus proves she was a Cole. I think they were married around 1835-6 as their first born was in 1837. There is so much information online but unfortunately it is not all correct. Some online have Sarah married to a Smith Crosby. If she was, it was for a short time.
Sarah's line is Gilbert-Esau-Seth-John-John- James. The Cole family settled in Swansea, Massachusetts for a long time. They came to New York after the American Revolution.
If there is anything else I can help you with, let me know.
Regards, Margot Cole

Added by Margot Cole on Apr 26, 2015 3:17 PM

Michael Pafford
RE: Henry Felton
thank you very much - I personally don't care for Relihan's abbreviated obits so I usually wait for a more detailed obit to come out in the paper and post that

mike pafford

Added by Michael Pafford on Feb 07, 2015 1:40 PM

Michelle Garner
RE: Elijah Youngblood
We have had this argument for years over who is in the picture. I believe it is Elijah and other argue it is Mr. Tanner. We may never know but I can say he looks just like the rest of my family.

Added by Michelle Garner on Jan 23, 2015 5:36 PM

Lynda Carriveau
RE: Martha Davis Spivey
Sorry...it was a hurried trip.

Added by Lynda Carriveau on Nov 05, 2014 8:04 AM

PictureTaker
RE: William Mizell Memorial# 95240492
Correction. In my earlier message I was in error with the number of hospitals in Liberty during the Civil War. There were 7.

I've only recently found out that there are more Georgia soldiers than those from any other state that rest in this mass grave.

Thanks to the Bedford Gen. Society, I've been able to add William's regiment to his bio.

Regards, Bruce

Added by PictureTaker on Jul 04, 2014 3:17 PM

PictureTaker
RE: William Mizell Memorial# 95240492
Hi Debra,

Yes, the cemetery office has a record for him.

There were more than a dozen hospitals in Bedford during the Civil War, so many soldiers from the South rest here in this mass grave.

I've updated William's record with his middle name, plot and place of death. If you have any additional information you can pass along I would greatly appreciate it.

Regards, Bruce




You wrote:

I was also wondering if William Mizell's name was among the known soldiers buried here?

Added by PictureTaker on May 29, 2014 6:57 AM

PictureTaker
William Mizell Memorial# 95240492
Hi Debra,

I claimed your photo request before I realized I had posted a photo earlier. ..

Has the family erected a new personal monument for William? If so I can return and locate it for you.

Cheers, Bruce

Added by PictureTaker on May 28, 2014 2:32 PM

Margot Cole
Babcock memorial
Debra, Thank you for putting the memorial for Cecelia Babcock #827708053. I noticed her mother's name is wrong. It's not Coe , it is COLE.
Could you please make the correction. Thank You

Margot Cole, volunteer

Added by Margot Cole on Feb 25, 2014 12:18 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Harriett Trowell Spivey
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/24244378/person/1506538694

Not sure where I got the burial information. Could have just been conjecture on my part.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Aug 17, 2013 11:12 AM

Wendy & John Corcoran
Shad
Tickled to see our Georgia family's headstone. Thank you so much! Gratitude hugs, Wendy and families

Added by Wendy & John Corcoran on Jun 06, 2013 3:32 AM

Paula Ali
David and Minnie Corbitt
Thank you so much!

Added by Paula Ali on Jun 05, 2013 9:41 PM

Johnny
RE: Pedro J. Martinez
You are very welcome Debra,
I had the picture in my photo files. I added a number of memorial and haven't caught up with my photo uploads. I check the photo requests every day and if it is a memorial I created I pull that photo to the front. Glad I could help.

Johnny

Added by Johnny on Apr 04, 2013 10:24 PM

Renee Elliott
Number mixup
I'm sorry I didn't realize it. I have made the corrections. Thanks.

Added by Renee Elliott on Feb 27, 2013 6:01 PM

Renee Elliott
Bobby M Boone
parents added. Thanks!

Added by Renee Elliott on Feb 26, 2013 8:11 AM

Renee Elliott
James Boone
parents added. Thanks!

Added by Renee Elliott on Feb 26, 2013 8:10 AM

Renee Elliott
Charlie Boone
parents added. thanks!

Added by Renee Elliott on Feb 26, 2013 8:09 AM

Renee Elliott
Ruth W Boone
parents added. thanks!

Added by Renee Elliott on Feb 26, 2013 8:08 AM

Pat Vause
RE: Floyd
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE MESSAGE. DO YOU KNOW WHEN HE DIED? I WILL TELL MY SISTER , LINDA.
I APPRECIATE YOUR LETTING ME KNOW. YOU CAN CONTACT ME ANYTIME AT 386 295 1309, OR EMAIL ME AT vause.patricia4@gmail.com.
PAT

Added by Pat Vause on Nov 08, 2012 11:54 AM

Joanna Case
Martha Babcock
I could not read who she was married to. I did photgraph the surrounding graves that included Edward Babcock 1842-191; Anna, wife of Welford Babcock; Welford Babcock; Abel, Martha E and Sans children of Perry (?) and Eliza Babcock; Marion Babcock Calvicchi, Joseph Louis Cavicchi, Roscoe (?) Babcock, and Minnie E Datson, his wife. I will upload these pictures, as well, later today.

Added by Joanna Case on Jun 21, 2012 12:36 PM

Robert Adlet
RE: Lexie Bair
On a wall "Evening Tide" in White Gate Mausoleum 7th level up.

Added by Robert Adlet on Feb 10, 2012 10:55 AM

Pat Vause
photo
Thank you so much for posting the photo of my dear Aunt Eileen's grave. She was my mother's sister.
Pat Adkins Vause

Added by Pat Vause on Aug 14, 2011 11:51 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service