Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cat (#47559732)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 2 days
Next
Michael Pafford
RE: Fulgham
if you want to share Daisy Belle Pafford's obit with me, I know who she was - I agree with you that findagrave is not the place to be putting bluntly described details that obits sometime give us

Added by Michael Pafford on Sep 15, 2014 6:23 PM

Michael Pafford
RE: Fulgham
thought you were wrong about Lakeland City Cemetery and Greenlawn but I was proven wrong -
I contacted Music Funeral Home in Lakeland(the Musics are distantly kin to me) and another cousin in Lakeland who is about 70 and a lifelong resident of Lanier County - they tell me that the 2 cemeteries are the same- Edith Fulgham's obit said Greenlawn - the only other greenlawn I knew of is in Waycross

mike

Added by Michael Pafford on Sep 15, 2014 1:08 PM

Charles E. Carroll
RE: George Wellborn Futch
Thanks for letting me know!

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Sep 07, 2014 9:39 PM

Barbara Blackburn
Dorris H. Maxwell
Thank you so very much for the work you do.
My aunt's birth date is 22 July 1908, not June as you have listed. You might want to add Spouse information as follows:
John B. Maxwell
1900-1984
buried Williamson Cemetery Northport, Alabama
married 19 May 1933

thank you.
barbara

Added by Barbara Blackburn on Sep 07, 2014 1:01 PM

Charlene Zeigler Taylor
Hufstettler & pics & cemeteries o my!!
Thanks so much for the pic for the Billy Hufstettler memorial! Thanks extra for your time in this heat as well! I completely understand what you mean about the cemeteries in Lakeland. I walked around recently in one of those areas looking for a specific headstone in this heat for almost an hour before I realized that I was sadly confused.... !! :)
Thanks again!!
Charlene

Added by Charlene Zeigler Taylor on Sep 05, 2014 4:24 PM

Robert Thompson
Find A Grave Memorial# 131544258
Thanks so much for the photo.

Added by Robert Thompson on Sep 05, 2014 4:22 PM

Betty Jones Mikell
Chadwick photos
Thanks for posting photos on the Chadwick memorials.

Added by Betty Jones Mikell on Sep 04, 2014 4:22 PM

Michael Pafford
Lakeland Cemetery
thanks for the pics - I've been wanting to photo that cemetery but hadn't had a chance to do so - appreciate your effort very much -

mike

Added by Michael Pafford on Sep 02, 2014 10:01 AM

Judy Annis
RE: George Simmons # 99059841
You sent a list of Nashville Memorial # 99059841 sdup in Long Bridge 115520373. I suggested a merge since you are the original. I contacted the dup owner and suggested she ask you of a trans and add her info. Find A Grave will merge since they are in the same county. Sorry I left the train before you got on board lol. You do know that you are supposed to read my mind.

Added by Judy Annis on Sep 02, 2014 8:14 AM

Judy Annis
George Simmons # 99059841
I think the bio information will merge and lose the flowers. You could transfer to her after the merge if she wishes to add any info or flowers.
What do you think?

Added by Judy Annis on Sep 01, 2014 1:59 PM

Winnette
Smith
Transferred to Gaskins. Thank you so much. Enjoy your long weekend.

Winn

Added by Winnette on Aug 30, 2014 9:54 PM

(SMA)
80303489
May I use the grave stone photo of John Money Connell in my Ancestry tree?
Shirley Avera # 14954771

Added by (SMA) on Aug 29, 2014 8:17 AM

Martha
RE: Solomon
Thanks for your help and I appreciate you not listing the children; but, I thought you might want to know their names.

Martha

Added by Martha on Aug 27, 2014 8:52 PM

C Bozeman
RE: Josephine Rowe Lawson, Flat creek
memorial for someone buried elsewhere...as the one for the guy whose body got left in Korea. All I know is findagrave has to mark the memorial as a centograph..thanks

Added by C Bozeman on Aug 27, 2014 8:38 PM

C Bozeman
Josephine Rowe Lawson, Flat creek
Berrien Co. GA
I found another cenotaph to her son in Riverside cemetery in Albany (has been turned over to me) and also one on his father's grave in Old Ty Ty
Primitive Church Cemetery in Tift County today. May I copy your photo from Berrien County cemetery to prove that Josephine Rowe Lawson is his mother?
I have linked him already to his father and requested my memorials be marked by Find A Grave as cenotaphs..since his body was lost in Korea.
Thanks and have a blessed day-I look forward to hearing from you.

Added by C Bozeman on Aug 27, 2014 4:08 PM

Lori Walnoha
RE: #108037924
Hi Cat, Was super excited to hear from you. Thank you so much for the information. I posted 2 pictures of Charles on Find a Grave this afternoon and a short note to you as well with one of the pics. This info is so important to me...we never knew our real grandfather as he and my Grandma (Lena P. Corley) were divorced when my dad (William Charles Henry 1926-1990 "Billie") was very young. For a while he (my dad) corresponded with his grandfather...Arthur Henry. We know some of the Henry history but we never knew anything about Charles other than he was a good ballplayer but threw his chances at the majors probably due to alcohol. You are correct about Norfolk...he was in the Navy but I'm not sure when. I did not know the date of their marriage...it is ironic because the date of Grandmas death is 11-7-93! and her son (my dad) was born 11-6-26. I mentioned in the short note to you that one of Charles brother was Tal (Talmadge) Henry who was a well known big band leader in the 20's. He has an impressive bio on wikipedia and his music is on youtube. His daughter in law...a Sara Henry is listed as posting some of that but we do not know how to contact her. I did try the 2 web pages you sent me before but the college page did not list the years of interest and the Cemetary page I could not open...it always came up as an error, I will def. try again. I am curious as to how you came to photograph Charles grave...am so thankful you did :) Can't thank you enough Cat for all your time and effort. I am hooked on finding out as much info as I can on my Grandfather. Have a great week!!! Lori

Added by Lori Walnoha on Aug 26, 2014 11:03 PM

Brenda A. Darbyshire
RE: William Henry Tison
Please write me at my email badarbyshire@gmail.com about the Tisons in Oakview in Albany. The library will be opening in a few weeks and I will be able to look them up in the old surveys before the flood. I was down there last week but did not find anything of need. Brenda

PS The genealogy library is being remodeled and they are finished and restocking it for the last couple of weeks.

Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Aug 24, 2014 5:10 PM

EFulmer
RE: Henry Holliday
Oh yes, I didn't notice the 2 different cemeteries. by all means leave yours up.

Added by EFulmer on Aug 24, 2014 12:11 PM

Harrison Johnston
RE: Irene Murray Rubrecht
They had two kids. & he remarried 2x by 1940.

Added by Harrison Johnston on Aug 23, 2014 2:39 PM

Harrison Johnston
You rock!
Mystery solved!!!!! Great job detective!!! I still wasn't sure if it was my Ernest until I saw the address. Elva had Mildred's address & Ernest death information on a handwritten note. 404 Broad oh how happy I am she wrote that down & I found you to put the last pieces together!! The 1890 birthdate I had was from another note in which you could tell the 0 was covering another number & Anita's delayed BC in which Elva gave the info. I feel confident 1890 was incorrect & we have found the right man!! If only Anita was alive.... Thanks so much for you time, thoughtfulness, & kindness. You have helped solve years of questions. Now I'm off to the census records. Thanks so much.!!!!

Added by Harrison Johnston on Aug 19, 2014 7:30 PM

Harrison Johnston
RE: Ernest Harrison
I'll take all the help I can get on Ernest Harrison!!! I have some of Vera Elvas handwritten notes that state Ernest was born December 5, 1890, another note says he died May 15, 1951 in Valdosta Georgia and was survived by his wife Mildred H Harrison 404 Broad or Brood street Valdosta GA. I also found in Veras belongings 2 pictures, one of an older man & one of Vera, with a stamp on the back of each that said Ernest Harrison Co. E, 7th U.S. Engrs. They married in Cooke County Texas on May 23, 1920. In the 1920 census vera Elva was single living with her parents. I have not seen the original document perhaps Ernest was working on a neighboring farm or living as a neighbor. Ernest & Vera had one daughter Anita. Before she passed she shared what lil she knew of him. She was under the impression he was an orphan & a farm hand for Vera's dad Joseph Oscar. Vera filed a delayed birth certificate on Anita so the information was minimal. It stated Ernest was born in Texas & he was 34, confirming the 1890 birthdate.

I searched On findagrave & found 2 Ernest Harrison's in Valdosta GA that died in 1951. You actually have both of them. 106773601 & 106773579. The 1877 Ernest was married to a Mildred. The other Ernest matches exactly except the birth year. The death certificate 11811 adds another birth year 1901. I called Lowndes vital statistic for help & they said there was no Ernest Harrison that died in Lowndes county in 1951. Which was confusing as I had 2 in the cemetery. She said perhaps they died somewhere else & laid to rest in Lowndes. So I'm chasing more than one lead. Ernest born 1897 is looking like the most likely but I do not feel I have enough proof to tie the two together.

In the 1930s census I found a Ernest born in 1897 in Cooke county Texas working as a hired hand living with C H Bush family. Right area & profession but not 1890 bd. So trying to short it all out. Perhaps the 1897 grave is wrong, or he lied to Joseph so he would be older & more employable, or..... I am open to any suggestions. Thanks for your help

Added by Harrison Johnston on Aug 18, 2014 8:52 PM

Frosty
Joyce Gettle Memorial
Thank you so very much for updating hers and her parents information. I truly do appreciate it :)

Added by Frosty on Aug 15, 2014 11:49 PM

Linda Robbins
RE: Jesse Lee Godwin
Thank you, Cat!, for your most unusual and pro-active research to help me. I truly appreciate your information, and feel now that I will be easily able to fill in the blanks about both sisters on a notebook I am making for Julia while I am here in rehab in Denton. I admire your "sticktuitivness" and ability to help me. I won't forget your kindness. As you probably know at findagrave.com or as a genealogy, we will gladly pass on the kindness that are shown to us as we all try to break down our brick walls. Thank you again, Linda Robbins

Added by Linda Robbins on Aug 10, 2014 3:52 PM

Kevin T. Rooks
RE: oops, nope
ok, my duplicate for my mom was deleted. maybe that will make the links easier to figure out. Thanks.

Added by Kevin T. Rooks on Aug 09, 2014 9:43 PM

Lori Walnoha
#108037924
Hi Cat, Is there any information you know about Charles A. Henry. I believe this is my grandfather, although we thought he was Charles W. Henry. He is listed in the 1930 census as Charles A. as well, married to Lena Pearl (my beloved grandmother). They were divorced when my father was very young and we know very little about him now that every one is gone. Charles was the son of Thomas Arthur and Victoria Henry and brother of the famed early 1900's band leader Tal Henry. Are you related also? Please respond to my email address loriaw07@msn.com Thank you so much for this!!! #108037924

Added by Lori Walnoha on Aug 09, 2014 12:11 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service