Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michael Stephens (#47558091)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 16 days
Next
Margaret Brown Fearn
RE: Pepin-Menard
Everything I have is online and taken from the paper trail. I haven't done any further research in several years even tho more databases are prob online. Contact me at personal home e-mail for any notes I have, if interested:mfearn@socal.rr.com

Added by Margaret Brown Fearn on Mar 04, 2015 12:36 PM

Cherie_in_OC
Wrong photo on Memorial 72197921
This Ray was just over 4 years old when he died. The photo is for the other Ray :-) which you do have on it. Thanks for your work!

Added by Cherie_in_OC on Feb 15, 2015 5:20 PM

Laurie Large
Anne E Brown
Michael,
Today I went looking for Anna E. Browns headstone which according to Mt Vernon's internet records showed her buried in Section C Lot 0445 Grave 5. I found George and Sarah Phillips headstone which is also located in Section C Lot 0445 Graves 1&2, but there was no Anna Brown there. So, I found a William E. Brown on find a grave, memorial 29728694 and the picture shows Anna buried there. I am sure you could ask to use that photo for Anna. I hope this helps you.
Respectfully,
Laurie Large

Added by Laurie Large on Dec 07, 2014 3:01 PM

Beth
RE: CHristian Shuckhart
You're welcome. I wasn't sure I was going to find it!

Added by Beth on Oct 23, 2014 7:24 PM

suzan greene
RE: Bernatt family
I confirmed that Howard is interred with his mother.

Added by suzan greene on Oct 23, 2014 2:11 PM

suzan greene
RE: Bernatt family
Yes I have the photo, I was going to create his page, just did not get to it today. Is her other son Howard actually buried in the same grave site as Katherine? I was going to inquire at the cemetery.

Added by suzan greene on Oct 22, 2014 1:36 AM

Barbara Goggin Brann
Clara Gleisner photo request
You have listed Clara's grave as being in Section 27, Plot 238. However, Trinity's sections are alphabetical, not numerical. Calvary's Cemetery down the road has numerical sections, including a Section 27. Are you sure that she isn't in Calvary rather than Trinity? If she is in Trinity, then your Section information is incorrect.

Added by Barbara Goggin Brann on Oct 05, 2014 8:24 PM

Ronald Sommers
RE: Anna (Doll) Merkel
Michael:

I would like to deeply apologize to you, since it appears that I have never responded to your two messages regarding burial of Anna Doll Merkel. I have no record that Anna is actually buried at Bellefontaine Cemetery. I took the photos, and can tell you this about the obelisk. From the road, you see the front of the obelisk, and the information on husband Louis C Merkel. On the immediate right side of the obelisk, is the information on Anna's parents, Gerhard and Elizabeth Doll. I do have the Burial Permit notice in the Post-Dispatch dated 29 Nov 1909 showing Annie Merkel, age 66, of 205 South 5th St., death-pneumonia, but it does not list the cemetery. I can attach this for you to an email if you wish. Let me know at email address ronald_sommers@yahoo.com and I will reply with the attached image.

My last thought...According to the record mentioned above, Anna is buried as a Merkel, so it seems unlikely that she may have remarried and, perhaps, have been buried with a second husband. I cannot rule that out, however. Maybe the actual burial permit record would help Bellefontaine find a record of burial at the Merkel plot, even if a misspelling occurred.

If you reply, I promise to respond immediately!!!..and again, my sincere apologies for overlooking the two Findagrave messages.

Added by Ronald Sommers on Sep 25, 2014 11:31 AM

Gary Daugherty
RE: John Dougherty
You are correct on the name of John Dougherty's wife. Have seen both ways in census reports. Gou says her name was Margaret.

Added by Gary Daugherty on May 01, 2014 4:32 PM

Sheryl Osborn
RE: Sarah (Shreve) Shore
Hi Michael,

My husband's grandmother was Millie Catherin Shore, Ezra's daughter. I haven't found Sarah Maticha (Shreve) Shore's burial place yet. But I believe she died in Vernon Co., Wisconsin shortly after giving birth to Mary Jane (in 1867) as I have Ezra and the children in the 1870 Federal Census in Wheatland, Vernon Co., Wisconsin. Looks like a trip is needed. I'll have to find some time to go over to Vernon Co. and check things out. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Sheryl

Added by Sheryl Osborn on Apr 22, 2014 1:24 PM

Dianne Redding Rogers
John Dougherty
Michael, I'll have to research wives on this one, but will let you know what I find. Thanks.

Added by Dianne Redding Rogers on Apr 19, 2014 8:29 PM

Janet Knepper
F Rossow
It is a shame if she's in an unmarked grave....but there are a lot of them in Owen Cemetery. Times were hard, I guess, and many people in the area just didn't have the resources.

Added by Janet Knepper on Apr 17, 2014 8:03 AM

Janet Knepper
Frederika Rossow
The Saginaw geneology department has no record of her either?! Is it possible that she remarried and has a new last name? I've seen that a lot in Owen cemetery because life was so hard back then that no one (man nor woman) seemed to stay single for very long. Women took care of children and the house and men worked long, hard hours away from home.
Sorry I couldn't help~
Janet

Added by Janet Knepper on Apr 17, 2014 7:11 AM

Janet Knepper
Federika Rossow - Owen Cemetery
Hello Michael,

I attempted to find Frederika Rossow again today in Owen Cemetery. I found her husband, Christian Rossow and her daughter, Frederika A (Rossow) Gaertner nearby, but no grave marker for Frederika herself.
I went to the Thomas Twp ofc. and asked regarding her grave in the cemetery and was told they have no record of her at all.

Sorry, I couldn't help.
Janet

Added by Janet Knepper on Apr 16, 2014 2:39 PM

Beverly Dewey
RE: Stout marker photos
small cemetery , had a map of the buriel spot, was 40 degrees that day.

Added by Beverly Dewey on Jan 14, 2014 3:22 PM

Beverly Dewey
RE: Stout marker photos
small cemetery , had a map of the buriel spot, was 40 degrees that day.

Added by Beverly Dewey on Jan 14, 2014 3:22 PM

Susan Adkins
Jacob Leisle
Hi Michael
I have posted better photos of Jacob's headstone. I was bulk uploading photos the other day, and did not even realize I was fulfilling your request.
Susan

Added by Susan Adkins on Jan 02, 2014 5:20 PM

Mary Gorden
RE: John Schrufer
Yes, he and his son died the same way is what one of your family members did tell me...They both fell in their front yards. They were carpenters by trade. Thank you for the conversation. Happy New Year!

Added by Mary Gorden on Dec 29, 2013 8:11 PM

Mary Gorden
RE: John Schrufer
I'm sorry...the ship arrived in New York in 1852

Added by Mary Gorden on Dec 28, 2013 12:44 PM

Mary Gorden
RE: John Schrufer
On my ancestry.com family tree, I have a passenger list from a ship to Baltimore from Germany. I have no idea if I have the right ship.

There are listed together these people:

John Schriefer 35
Catherine Schriefer 25
George Schriefer 18
Anna Schriefer 5
George Schriefer 3
Kanzando Schriefer 6 months
Johann Schufner 32
Margaret Schufner 35

Added by Mary Gorden on Dec 28, 2013 12:42 PM

Mary Gorden
RE: John Schrufer
Michael,
I'm not sure if I ever replied to you. I believe you are correct. John Shrufer had two sons named George for some reason. I am descended from George the 2nd son. He was my great grandfather. His son Alfred John was my grandfather. And, my father was Alfred Richard Schriefer. We spelled our name Schriefer. I believe George 2nd was born in 1863 in Baltimore. I looked up the Civil War and see that Baltimore was the scene of a terrible battle. That is the year perhaps that the family moved to Erie, Pennsylvania. All of my relatives lived in Erie. My father was one of the first to move. We lived in KY, CA, then TX. I was raised in Texas and live in Plano, TX now. I was raised with my parents and siblings in Corsicana, TX, which is where my father is buried. My mother is still living, thank God. Thank you for the information.
Mary

Added by Mary Gorden on Dec 27, 2013 3:41 PM

Oldergraver
RE: Jessie Shindler
Sorry not related. I just took picture of stone. Do you want me to transfer? If you do go to the edit button and ask for the transfer with your number. I will be glad to. Deb

Added by Oldergraver on Dec 23, 2013 1:59 PM

Oldergraver
RE: Jessie Shindler
could you send me a memorial number for Jessie.

Added by Oldergraver on Dec 23, 2013 10:38 AM

steve becker
RE: Anna (Doll) Merkel
Hello Mr. Stephens: There are 13 Merkels buried at the family plot at Bellfontaine Cemetery. Louis C. Merkel, Sr. died in 1885. Annie Merkel, nee Doll, died in `1909. She is buried in between Louis and her son Emil, who also died in 1909.

Are you a direct descendant of the Merkel family from St. Louis?

Added by steve becker on Dec 20, 2013 2:38 PM

Cheryl Ayres
Re: Christian Shuckhart
I have posted the information from the death record to his memorial.

Added by Cheryl Ayres on Dec 12, 2013 11:11 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service