Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deborah Myers (#47551305)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 20 days
Doras Trussell
Lawrence "Leroy" Vanskike Memorial
I attached the obit that you provided. I'm sorry it took a few days, but for some reason your message ended up in my junk mail. If you would like a transfer, I would be glad to do that. You and I have the same philosophies about Find A Grave. Thank you for all you do for Find A Grave.

Added by Doras Trussell on May 19, 2016 8:43 PM

George Jackson
I have personal letters you may want
I have acquired a number of personal letters from Moses Cox from back in the 1840s, 1850s, 1860s and a J. P. certificate from the Governor from the 1870s. The newly voted in J. P. was James Alexander Cox. Message me back if you are interested.



Added by George Jackson on Apr 11, 2016 12:45 PM

Diane & John
RE: Harvey D. Millard #15675165
You wrote: "I sent an edit for Harvey through his memorial. Right away I discovered I sent the wrong town for his birth in Tioga County, Pennsylvania. He was born in Delmar not Middlebury Center."

I do not find Delmar in Tioga Co. so I left the town blank.


Added by Diane & John on Apr 11, 2016 10:41 AM

William Harrison
William Sims #141549124
Hi Deborah,

I saw your post on the William Sims memorial.
He is my 4g gf.
Please contact me directly at
so we can compare & exchange family history info.

Thank you,

Added by William Harrison on Apr 04, 2016 10:10 PM

RE: William Alexander Polson
You're very welcome! Hope it helps your research!

Added by IdaKhat on Feb 21, 2016 5:25 PM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
RE: Pearl Manning Baker
I was wondering if it should have been Letha. Thanks for letting me know and I have corrected it. Have a nice day, Farm Girl from MO.

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Jul 30, 2015 9:15 AM

Silver Rose Parnell
RE: Elizabeth McLaughlin #19737034
Someone has already corrected John's name on his memorial, so THAT will be helpful for anyone looking for him! I didn't find a single record with the name JAMES McLaughlin, so I don't know how that mistake happened.

By the time I got over to my email page, I had forgotten which census records you needed, so I have sent you the 4 or 5 that I have and you can just pick the ones you need.

God bless you, and good luck with the genealogy research!

Silver Rose Parnell

Added by Silver Rose Parnell on Jul 29, 2015 12:17 PM

Silver Rose Parnell
RE: Elizabeth McLaughlin #19737034
I did the research on this McLaughlin family because I was looking for a "lost" McLaughlin in the same area (URSA, Adams County, Illinois.) I feel very sure that your McLaughlins are related to mine, but I have no idea exactly how. Anyway, your connection is more established than mine, so the maintenance should be in your family.

I will send the census records to you at your email addy and will try to submit an edit for the name.

God bless
Silver Rose

Added by Silver Rose Parnell on Jul 29, 2015 12:03 PM

Silver Rose Parnell
RE: Elizabeth McLaughlin #19737034
Our messages crossed in cyberspace!

Would you like copies of the census records I have for 1860, 1870, 1880 and 1900, or do you already have those?

I will transfer management to you. You should change the name on the memorial for John.

God bless,
Silver Rose

Added by Silver Rose Parnell on Jul 28, 2015 7:52 PM

Silver Rose Parnell
RE: Elizabeth McLaughlin #19737034
I have located the problem. The name of "James
Robert McLaughlin" is incorrect. Even on his death certificate, his name is JOHN, which is born out throughout ALL the census records that I have for him (1860, 1870, 1880, 1900).

Are you in his direct line of descent? Would you like me to transfer Elizabeth McLaughlin to you?

Let me know, and I will be happy to do it.

Silver Rose

Added by Silver Rose Parnell on Jul 28, 2015 7:50 PM

Silver Rose Parnell
RE: Elizabeth McLaughlin #19737034
Deborah -

Someone made a mistake in linking up James Robert McLaughlin with Samuel and Elizabeth.

In the 1860 census, they have three children: George, Mary and John.

In 1870, they are still in URSA, but George and Mary are not with them. Only John (not James)

In 1880, still in Ursa, John is still living with parents Samuel and Elizabeth.

The name is definitely John, not James.

James should be detached.


Added by Silver Rose Parnell on Jul 28, 2015 7:22 PM

Penny Neeson
Deborah, I transferred Chester and Mrs. Polson to you if I had of known you were a member I would have already transferred them to you. Because you are their family. Penny

Added by Penny Neeson on Jul 20, 2015 4:17 PM

James M. Bagby
Hawley Lowe sr
Ms. Myers, it's been a year sense u installed Hawley Lowe (132803090) into our Bagby cemetery , Near Huntsville or Higbee, MO in Randolph CO
For conformation as to him being buried their,
We have no record that he is.
You said u were going to contact Mr Neil Block of Huntsville, Mo (Commander of the Sons of the confederate Veterans.) for his imput.
He would show u other CSA cemeteries in this location that have CSA men that were in the battle of Rowen Tanyard. & confirm that he has a Military record.
I never received any communication that proves that Hawley Lowe in buried in the Bagby cemetery
But u still have him installed their.
Please up date me as to any research u have found proving he is their. And was a CSA Soldier
Use my e-mail address with your reply

Added by James M. Bagby on Jul 08, 2015 4:50 AM

Lula Pickron under the name Duke, #27376042.
Thanks so much for sharing the info on Lula Pickron Duke, #27376042. I truly appreciate it, Blessings, KL

Added by PTS on Jul 02, 2015 10:33 AM

judy lakkis
RE: Fred Williams photo
You Are so welcomed

Added by judy lakkis on Jun 10, 2015 10:53 AM

RE: Lillie Margie Wederbrock Adler
With that bit of information, I will update my records. At least, now we know more than we did before. That was a short-lived marriage. Thanks!

Added by Yeschke on May 28, 2015 7:51 AM

Lillie Margie Wederbrock Adler
The only information I have is Harry and Lillie's date of marriage - 4 Sep 1957, Gem County, Idaho. I don't have an obituary, which might help. I'm sorry I can't be of more help. I'm an Adler - and the search goes on.

Added by Yeschke on May 27, 2015 5:29 PM

Phyllis (Porter) Zegers
RE: Henry Ferguson
Henry's memorial (86704084 ) was transfered to me a couple of months ago and I got a picture of his death certificate at the state archives, but I haven't yet researched his life's story so the bio is still undeveloped. In the meantime I posted his death certificate on his memorial so you can click on the image and take a look. The birth year (1875) was what the Oregon State Hospital staff guessed was his birth year and that data was used by the person who originally created the memorial. Once I start working on the bio I will edit that date if necessary. I'll let you know when I've got a bio in place.

Added by Phyllis (Porter) Zegers on May 21, 2015 9:17 PM

Donna Marks
RE: Jesse Gordon
That's great, Deborah! Thanks for all your effort in making sure Jesse is properly honored!

Added by Donna Marks on Apr 07, 2015 4:02 PM

Donna Marks
RE: Jesse Gordon
Thanks for deleting the original memorial! I agree - the information in yours is more accurate and is what should be on the memorial. However, instead of creating a duplicate memorial, the edits should have been sent using the "edit" tab. I think if the creator of the memorial is inactive, these automatically go to the Find A Grave administrators, and they will make the edits. Another alternative is to send the request directly to Now that we have 2 memorials for him in the right cemetery, I think the best option would to send an email to this address and ask them to merge the two. I don't want to lose any of the flowers or information on either memorial. I think it would be best if you did it, but I can do it if you want.

Added by Donna Marks on Apr 06, 2015 11:51 AM

Ann Maree
Jesse Gordon
Just wanted to add some more "boots on the ground" info: he is buried in Lindsey-Stearns cemetery. If you want to confirm for yourself which one he is in (though Donna's photo was taken in Lindsey-Stearns) you need only click on the map tab on the main cemetery page for Lindsey-Stearns, and notice that Cave Creek is visible just to the east of the cemetery, as is indicated in the description you posted. That's a neat bit of info you found, you should be sure to send it to admins to add to the original memorial so that when you delete the duplicate it isn't lost. It is confusing that there are two cemeteries with Stearns in the name. There's actually even a third one, but hardly anyone calls it that anymore, thankfully!

Added by Ann Maree on Apr 05, 2015 4:34 PM

Donna Marks
Jesse Gordon
I just uploaded a picture I took of Jesse's headstone in 2009. I took it at the Stearns-Lindsey (or Lindsey-Stearns) Cemetery in Pomona. I included all this information in the description of the picture. Let me know if this helps!

Added by Donna Marks on Mar 24, 2015 4:57 PM

Donna Marks
RE: Jesse Gordon
Yes, a Find A Grave friend of mine started separating the cemeteries. I'm not sure Jesse's headstone is still legible. I will check the photos I have from the two cemeteries and see if I have one.

Added by Donna Marks on Mar 24, 2015 4:40 PM

Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
The Zangs
Deborah, please send me a message at so I can share something with you. I don't see your email address on your contributor page. Loretta

Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Mar 21, 2015 7:05 AM

Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
RE: Mary Ann Hatfield Zang
Deborah, I generally make memorials with information from the inscriptions on the stone, and photographing them. I have some contributing friends who come along behind me and try their best to link them to their families. I'm having them see if they can find where the Hatfield came from. It could also come from an edit. I'll let you know as soon as I hear something.

Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on Mar 20, 2015 11:07 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED