Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mardi Kightlinger (#47550984)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 19 days
Sharon W
RE: Olive and Auris Bair Photos
You're very welcome.

Added by Sharon W on May 05, 2014 12:18 PM

K Sanders
RE: Thora Bjornstrom
I will take another photo of the complete stone when I am up at that cemetery.

Added by K Sanders on Apr 17, 2014 11:26 AM

K Sanders
Thora Bjornstrom
I didn't post the complete headstone because it didn't have a death date for the husband. Will retake and post an updated one at later date.

Added by K Sanders on Apr 16, 2014 9:48 PM

sandi lewis - malburg
Requested Transfers
Hi Mardi,
I transferred all three. Jan is a great person to work with. Normally in the case of Jan and I having duplicates I defer to her unless I was first or I have a lot more on the memorial than she. I think she does the same. I live in Mason County and spent a lot of time photographing and editing the cemeteries. I also voluntary transcribe the old newspapers for the local library and a Mason County web site. I have been distracted by my grandchildren and moving for the past six months. So I appear absent from find a grave.
Please let me know if I can transfer more. I'd rather they be in the hands of family.

Sandi

Added by sandi lewis - malburg on Feb 09, 2014 5:29 PM

Jan Grant
RE: Thank you!
My pleasure, Mardi!

Jan Grant

Added by Jan Grant on Jan 25, 2014 6:53 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: John & Magdalena Arndt
I wonder if Elvina/Elmina would be the stone I cant read that looks like WIN. The dates were close. On the stone for John (which shows Johannes) was an Augusta as his father and Magdalina. Mary and Hiram may be a flat stone covered under snow. If I remember correctly Mary wasn't on the index.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Dec 06, 2013 7:53 AM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Nora Oppenhuisen
I did read the write up. I couldn't believe what I was reading, just can't imagine.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Dec 02, 2013 10:36 AM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Nora Oppenhuisen
Haven't moved yet. Just visiting for the holiday. My mom happened to have a map of that cemetery so it was easy to find. Did you get the photo I sent of the Arndt/Conrad plot?

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Dec 02, 2013 7:19 AM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
I took them yesterday. I did drive over to see what the roads looked like, some places were to deep and I didn't want to take a chance and get stuck.

It is really windy here but it always is. I call Ludington the windy city of Michigan.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 25, 2013 12:28 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
I sent the pic of what I thought said carson to my niece and she thinks it says OUR SON not Carson. But the first name his Henry (1888-1912). Could he be what you have as Herman? And the stone I thought said Amelia says Amel could that be Emil? DOB is 1882, DOD is 1910.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 25, 2013 8:59 AM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
Mary and Magdelena are not in the index that I have. May want to check with cemetery office.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 6:01 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
Moving back to Kalamazoo by the end of the year. I lost my job in July and haven't had any luck here. It's such a tourist town everything is either closed or cuts back for the winter & very expensive to live here also.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 5:44 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
I was going to check the index and see if I can figure it out also, the picture is hard to read so I take another.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 5:27 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
I have the index on my computer of the cemetery so you shouldnt have to call the office. If I can't find them I let you know.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 5:18 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
It looked like Arndts shared a stone/section with Conrads (Eldred, Augusta & Charles) I was thinking maybe Augusta's maiden name might be Arndt. I also have a picture of a Henry Carson???

If you want to put in requests for the others I will try and get them before I move.

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 5:17 PM

Cemetery P.I.
RE: Three Photos
Glad I could help. I will go back and get the other Arndt, there were 2 Amelias with Herman in between and I got the wrong one. Then my battery died when I realized it.

Dawn

Added by Cemetery P.I. on Nov 24, 2013 3:07 PM

anne ferguson
RE: Wm. Kliber
I apologise for the confusion. The memorial on my Dad is wonderful. I appreciate everything you have done for us.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 04, 2013 7:07 PM

anne ferguson
Wm. Kliber
That is the Great Lakes National Cemetery. My mistake.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 03, 2013 9:00 PM

anne ferguson
RE: William Wallace Boulanger
Thank you...William Kliber died Aug. 21, 2011. He is buried in the Great Lakes Veterans Cemetery in Holly, Mich., along with his brother Edward Francis. I hope this helps.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 03, 2013 8:58 PM

anne ferguson
RE: William Wallace Boulanger
William Robert Kliber, married Joyce Peterson Kliber and had six children: William Jr., Beverly, Christopher, Anne, Suzanne, and Patricia.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 03, 2013 10:54 AM

anne ferguson
RE: William Wallace Boulanger
My Father, William Robert Kliber, had two brothers, Ralph James, and Edward Francis. Beth is Jim's daughter. She has the most info. on Wallace, I believe. I will check. Another sister has done extensive research on our family tree. I would like to be linked to the Ancestry.com. I am confused about some names, but "Eagen" is the proper spelling, according to what my Dad said, and my Grandmother Anna told me her middle name was Eleanor. I am excited to discover more about us, cousin! I am proud to be 'part of the line'!

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 03, 2013 9:57 AM

anne ferguson
RE: William Wallace Boulanger
As much as I have researched on Wallace,I have had little success also. If I discover more information I will certainly let you know. My Father's Mother was Anna Eleanor Boulanger. Wallace was her older brother. Their parents, our Great-Grandparents, are Charles Edmond Boulanger and Mary Ellen Eagen Boulanger.I am Anne Kliber Ferguson. I am glad that we have met, and are direct cousins. My siblings may have more information about Wallace that I have not yet seen. I appreciate your posting pictures of Mary Ellen Eagen Boulanger. It was the first time I have seen her photograph. She was a strong and beautiful woman.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 02, 2013 8:42 PM

anne ferguson
William Wallace Boulanger
My Great-Grandmother was Mary Ellen Eagen Boulanger. My Great-Uncle Wallace was a musical genius. He could listen to a tune once and play it on the piano perfectly, and he was deaf in one ear! If you have any photographs of him, please post them. I have never seen one.

Added by anne ferguson on Nov 01, 2013 2:21 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service