Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
pat (#47549192)
 member for 3 years, 20 days
Next
Tim Osborne
RE: 42383519 margaret cantrell
Your Welcome

Added by Tim Osborne on Jul 18, 2014 10:53 AM

Rick B
RE: 23793784 wm david cantrell
You're welcome. Glad I could help.

Rick

Added by Rick B on May 29, 2014 2:10 PM

James Coston
Nolan Forest, Mexia Cem.
Morning Pat, I hope U are a relative 'cause I have a question that only a relative would know the facts of.
Findagrave memorial lists his as Nolan, the cemetery registry has him down as Blake. The death date on the registry is 8-1-1969.
Having said all that, here is the quandry.
Do U know if all three of them are buried together, the reason I ask is that Capt. Blake Samuel Forest has an upright military marker.
I checked the ground and next to him is an unmarked adult male, next to that unmarked male, in a depressed area, is an unmarked adult female.
Since all three are recorded being in Section 9 then logic would dictate that his parents gravesites are "unmarked". I just wanted to run that by before I posted it as fact.
Let me know please, later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on May 24, 2014 5:04 AM

Paulette
Anna Mahala Cantrell Morgan
There is no marker for her. I have searched the cemetery over and if there ever was one, it has disappeared.

Added by Paulette on May 16, 2014 10:39 AM

Vonnie Cantrell
RE: Linda Cantrell married Luke Dempsey
Hi, Pat -

So good to hear from you!
I haven't been working on the Cantrells lately - I have another project: I am working on a project to properly identify memorials of American Revolution soldiers, specifically, memorials of those Heroes who fought at King's Mountain. The battle fought at King's Mountain (7 October 1780) has been declared to be the turning point of the American Revolution. Naturally, there is a keen interest in determining who fought in this significant encounter and in preserving the integrity of the actual participants. And, yes, there was a Cantrell there - Captain Stephen Cantrell. He is not my direct ancestor, but a first cousin 7XR. My 6XGGF did fight, though.

My email is vonniecantrell@yahoo.com. Thanks for the invitation. I thought you had connected to mine - I am so sorry that I haven't sent you an invitation.

Vonnie

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on May 05, 2014 10:49 AM

Cheryl
William Kissell
Hi Pat,
You are so welcome. It is hard for me to understand why anyone would not let you use their picture. Glad I could be of help.
Cheryl

Added by Cheryl on Mar 04, 2014 2:08 PM

Cheryl
William Kissel
Pat,
I was able to take a photo of William Kissel's head stone today. I would be honored if you could use the picture in your families geneology.
Cheryl

Added by Cheryl on Mar 01, 2014 6:27 PM

Lynda Gibbs
RE: HI LYNDA!
Well I be!! Hugh married my Aunt Margaret (Muggy) Jane Green. I knew him well and loved him dearly. He did love his race car races didn't he? I knew his sister Pauline too. Got just names on their parents. I would like to fill this in a tad more.

Email me please if you can add more here or have photos of them.

Lynda Ellis Gibbs lynda2@bellsouth.net

Added by Lynda Gibbs on Feb 26, 2014 9:52 PM

Tom Reddin
RE: 80948921
You are most welcome.

Added by Tom Reddin on Feb 23, 2014 4:52 AM

Vonnie Cantrell
Levi
Pat -

This is the son of Sam. I think Steve has the wrong dates. I compared Military records (included below) and then looked at the Census for 1850 where Levi shows up as 21 which would correlate with the 1829 DOB. I need you to look at this: the record indicates that he fought for the Union.
V


Name:
Levi Cantrell

Side Served:
Union

State Served:
North Carolina

Service Record:
Enlisted as a Private.
Enlisted in Company F, 2nd Mtd Infantry Regiment North Carolina.


Sources:
304

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on Feb 15, 2014 4:09 PM

Victor E. Everhart, PhD
Lonas Wayne Cantrell
Hi Pat:

According to the funeral home records, the Date of Death is Feb 5th 1959 rather than Dec 5th. It was an entry error on the memorial.

Victor

Added by Victor E. Everhart, PhD on Feb 13, 2014 5:25 PM

Vonnie Cantrell
RE: DAVID A CANTRELL
Pat -

I don't have anything on that David Cantrell.
What is his memorial number?

Vonnie

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on Jan 15, 2014 11:01 PM

Vonnie Cantrell
RE: ANDREW P CANTRELL 93573690
Pat -

I am so glad that you are working on the Cantrell line.
A distant cousin of ours had contacted me through ancestry.com and invited me to spend some time with her when I went to Spartanburg in Oct/Nov. I did and, since then, have been sidetracked by a couple of other projects.

RE Andrew Perry Cantrell:


Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
about Andrew P Cantrell




Name:
Andrew P Cantrell

Birth Date:
Dec 1837

Birth Place:
Greenville, Greenville, South Carolina

Death Date:
Jun 1918

Source:
RLDS Deceased Files/ Early Reorganization Minutes, 1872-1905, Book E/ Early Reorganization Minutes, 1872-1905, Book J/ Honey Lake, Missouri, RLDS Branch Records/ Tiff City, Missouri, RLDS Branch Records/ Freedom, Colorado, RLDS Branch Records

Notes:
Andrew P. Cantrell was baptized and ordained a priest in the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints on 14 January 1884 at Manassa, Conejos, Colorado, by W. W. Blair. He was confirmed by W. L. Ball, W. W. Blair, Totty, and Moyer. He attended the Missouri branches at Honey Lake and Tiff City. He also attended the Freedom, Colorado Branch.

and on the 1990 Census, his year of birth is recorded as "1837"

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on Jan 09, 2014 2:06 PM

SLGMSD
RE: Edward Burleson
There has been some discussion about this in the forums:

http://www.findagraveforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=2579348#Post2579348

On the second page is a link to an article by a blogger who was sued for using a photograph without permission.

The thread has some interesting information in it.

Added by SLGMSD on Jan 08, 2014 11:08 AM

Vonnie Cantrell
RE: 103282125 ABNER CANTRELL
ab4ra@bellsouth.net

Pat -

You are right, of course. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I had always meant to correct this, but I have ADD - can't stay on one track long enough to get anything done, but I HAVE corrected it this time.
The above email address if for Clemmie's great grandson. Maybe he will have more information re date and circumstances of Abner's death. Abner probably did die in the war as Clemmie was raised by grandparents (see her memorial).
One of the 3 of us needs to contact Lela and ask her to change the date. I will do that right now.

Good to hear from you again - Happy New Year!
Vonnie

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on Jan 08, 2014 9:50 AM

SLGMSD
RE: Edward Burleson
Thanks for your response, Pat. I do not allow ANY photographs I have posted on FindAGrave to be posted to Ancestry due to the terms and conditions found on the Ancestry website.

Look at any Ancestry page on which you have a photo. You need to click on the photo to see this lines at the bottom that states "The content of this page should adhere to our community guidelines."

When you click on the community guidelines you will find this:

By submitting or posting content in our community, you expressly grant Ancestry.com Operations Inc. the rights set forth in the terms and conditions.

You should read the Terms of Service, which are the terms and conditions referenced. Ancestry is a subscription database which libraries and individuals pay a fee to use. Be aware of the fact that you give Ancestry a license for everything you post, but Ancestry accepts no legal liability.

http://www.ancestry.com/cs/legal/termsandconditions#UserContent

The decision to upload information to the Website or share information is your responsibility and you should only submit or share content that belongs to you or that will not violate the rights of others. Be aware that content belongs to the creator of that content and you should not reproduce or submit anything without permission of the owner. By submitting material to the Website, you represent that you have the right to do so or that you have obtained any necessary third party consents (e.g., under privacy or intellectual property laws). Upon the request of Ancestry you agree to furnish Ancestry with any documentation, substantiation and releases necessary and reasonably required to verify and substantiate your compliance with this provision.

By posting photographs to Ancestry you give them these rights:

By submitting User Provided Content to Ancestry, you grant Ancestry, its parent company and all of its affiliates, a transferable license to use, host, sublicense and distribute your submission to the extent and in the form or context we deem appropriate on or through any media or medium and with any technology or devices now known or hereafter developed or discovered. You hereby release Ancestry from any and all claims, liens, demands, actions or suits in connection with the User Provided Content, including, without limitation, any and all liability for any use or nonuse of your User Provided Content, claims for defamation, invasion of privacy, right of publicity, emotional distress or economic loss. Except for the rights granted in this Agreement, Ancestry acquires no title or ownership rights in or to any content you submit and nothing in this Agreement conveys any ownership rights in the content you submit to us.

Added by SLGMSD on Jan 07, 2014 3:24 PM

Vonnie Cantrell
RE: WILLIAM CANTRELL
Pat -

I am so sorry. You must think me so rude. I never think about checking messages on Find a Grave, so I just found this. Is the William Cantrell you are asking about 1831 - 1900? If so, I have 2 wives. The Prince I am pretty sure. My email is Vonniecantrell@yahoo.com. You are welcome to anything I have.

Vonnie

Added by Vonnie Cantrell on Dec 14, 2013 8:21 AM

SLGMSD
RE: Edward Burleson
Silly me. Here is the number:

Find A Grave Memorial# 10331890


Added by SLGMSD on Dec 02, 2013 10:51 AM

SLGMSD
RE: Edward Burleson
Pat - you referred to a photograph I posted on the memorial page for Major Edward Burleson, son of General Edward Burleson.

Added by SLGMSD on Dec 02, 2013 10:40 AM

SLGMSD
Edward Burleson
I cannot give you permission to use this photograph. He is our direct line of descent and this is a family photo in our possession.

I have contacted Ancestry about the copyright violation. I regret posting this family photograph due to the individuals to whom you refer.

Thank you for your understanding. I appreciate your inquiry.

Added by SLGMSD on Dec 01, 2013 8:44 PM

David Ballard
RE: CHASTAINS IN LOST RIVER
Hi Pat, Sorry, I research Ballards mainly, but one of my cousins has Chastains in her line and I photographed Lost River for her. These are not my memorials, and I have not knowledge of the Chastain family.

David

Added by David Ballard on Nov 21, 2013 9:50 PM

James Coston
Nolan Forrest (follow-up)
My Iphone pinged, said I had a message from you, went to pick it up, nothing there. ?????
However, I went back to look at the Forrests in Mexia cemetery and found a double entry on Nolan.
I found that I had put his fotos in the system back in Oct 2011, memorial # 67233982 but I figure by now that you have found that info also.
so, looks like the date issues should be resolved, Later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Nov 21, 2013 8:49 AM

Barbara Lintner
RE: 41292037
I have posted a new icture of Daddy along with Mother...I think it might be the last of the two of them together.
Barbara

Added by Barbara Lintner on Oct 20, 2013 8:38 AM

Barbara Lintner
RE: 83862349
Willie Opal married Emmet Dobbs, there is a good picture of them on her findagrave memorial..I am not for sure what the question is you are asking about the 1920 person...they only had one child to die young and that was Flossie who died when she was about 16 years old....My dad, Dan Isaac McKnight had 7 sisters and no brothers, he is buried in the Tioga cemetery and 5 of his sisters are buried in the Collinsville cemetery and the other one is buried in the Ethel cemetery...any other questions please let me know.
Barbara

Added by Barbara Lintner on Oct 19, 2013 7:14 AM

Barbara Lintner
RE: 41292037
Yes he is in the family picture but you can hardly see him...give me a day or two and I will post a better picture of him on his memorial that you can use.

He is in the picture of the guys playing dominos but that is not a good picture for a family tree either.

Barbara

Added by Barbara Lintner on Oct 19, 2013 7:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service