Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
IJBall (#47548389)
 member for 4 years, 11 months
Next
Amy Lynn Moreland
David C. Wilmer 109153549
I gave you the correct photo for this person. The other photo for him submitted by Eileen Shelton is the incorrect one.

Added by Amy Lynn Moreland on Apr 20, 2016 12:02 PM

Eddie Donlin
Harrisons
Ok. I just noticed you managed a lot of them and I added photos to most of which you manage. Thought you might be interested.
Take care Sir.

Added by Eddie Donlin on Dec 22, 2015 9:18 PM

Eddie Donlin
Harrison Family Spring Grove
Are the Harrisons you manage at Spring Grove your family?

Added by Eddie Donlin on Dec 22, 2015 7:57 PM

Michael Diveley
Daniel M. Ball first wife
The first wife of the above, both buried at the I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Berlin (Somerset County) Pennsylvania was Sarah Imhoff May 19, 1848-June 23, 1877 she was the daughter of William Imhoff and Mary Ann Bender. She and Daniel had children do you know what happened to them? Thank you, Michael L. Diveley

Added by Michael Diveley on Dec 09, 2014 5:25 PM

SLGMSD
RE: Esther Stewart
Yes, I looked in the California newspapers (two different databases); the Oregon newspapers (two different databases) with no luck. I also looked at the interment forms and burial register for SF National Cemetery without success.

Perhaps she is buried with her parents which would be rather odd as her infant is in SF National.

I did make a note on Joseph's page about Esther's information and noted on infant Esther's page that her sister, Josephine, is also buried in the same plot without a marker.

Added by SLGMSD on Oct 14, 2014 1:17 PM

SLGMSD
Esther Stewart
Find A Grave Memorial# 3543112

A re-examination of this memorial page revealed that the stone is for the infant daughter of Lieut. Colonel Joseph Stewart and his second wife, Esther Moore Stewart. This information is found in the original burial register for the San Francisco National Cemetery. I also examined the interment control form.

I looked for a news article for the death of Esther Moore Stewart, but was unsuccessful. At this time it appears the location of her burial site is unknown.

Added by SLGMSD on Oct 14, 2014 12:00 PM

Shannon B
Thomas & Rosalie Ashby - Mt Muncie
Hi! I wanted to let you know I have uploaded photos of Thomas & Rosalie's headstone at Mt Muncie Cemetery in Lansing, KS.

Thomas (94286475)
Rosalie (126596174)

Regards
Shannon B

Added by Shannon B on Jun 25, 2014 10:02 PM

Deb Clark
RE: Jane P Heaton Anglemeyer Ball
Thanks for the correction! Take good care of Jane.

If there's anything I can do to help with her Bucks County relatives, let me know.

Deb

Added by Deb Clark on Mar 24, 2014 8:44 AM

Deb Clark
Jane P Heaton Anglemeyer Ball
Hello I.J. - Jane P Heaton is my 2nd cousin, 4 X removed. My branch of the Heatons still lives in Bucks County, PA.

I see that you note Jane's 1st husband was "Arthur" Anglemeyer but you link her to "Albert" Joseph Anglemeyer. I contacted "bluebelles" who manages Albert Anglemeyer and she has no info that he went by Arthur. I've found census where he seems to go by "Joseph." Bluebelles has seen him listed as both Albert Joseph and Joseph Albert.

I was wondering if you had any documentation that Jane Heaton was married to "Arthur" and not "Albert."

Just trying to get my records straight.

Thanks so much!
Deb Clark

Added by Deb Clark on Mar 23, 2014 1:32 PM

Gloria Park
RE: Emil John Raddatz
Catherine Guth Raddatz died in Missouri but I haven't found a memorial. I sent you an email. It might be in your spam folder.

Added by Gloria Park on Mar 07, 2014 10:24 PM

Big Ern
Marie Smith
I added the headstone photo. I would rather not transfer her just yet.

Added by Big Ern on Dec 15, 2013 1:53 PM

Emma Simmons
Re: Charles Harvey Martin
I set up his memorial because it was listed in the Scott County Cemetery Records book. I noticed someone posted a picture for him on the memorial I set up so he must be there..There were alot of errors with the WPA records so I wouldn't be suprised if that is the case here.

Added by Emma Simmons on Dec 10, 2013 2:33 PM

Darleen Miller
RE: Vaughan Smith
You're welcome! Transfer done. Always happy to help others find their family members. If you see that I have any others of your family, please let me know.

Added by Darleen Miller on Nov 26, 2013 6:18 AM

Darleen Miller
Vaughan Smith
Thank you for the information for this memorial. I checked the Laurel Grove Record Book and they do have it spelled Vaughn, but I made the correction per your information and added the parents info. If this is your family, please let me know and I will transfer the memorial to you.

Added by Darleen Miller on Nov 25, 2013 4:48 PM

Bob Strock
RE: A Request...
I have a few Balls in my database, one a Michael Ball married a Dale Cameron. Is that your connection to this Cameron line.

Added by Bob Strock on Aug 18, 2013 5:40 PM

Bob Strock
RE: A Request...
We were down at Oak Hill in Millersburg this past week and I remembered to take another picture of Robert and Mary Rowland's tombstone. See what you think if it is more readable?

Added by Bob Strock on Aug 18, 2013 5:16 PM

Tom Pottenger
David & Anna Barnet, parents of Elizabeth
Thank you so VERY much for pointing me to her parents. For a long time I have wanted to link all of the family up, but was unable to locate the parents. Now you've helped accomplish that. thanks so much!

om

Added by Tom Pottenger on May 07, 2013 7:37 PM

Taweret
Samuel Ball
Thanks for your message, the year recorded by the mortuary conflicts with the death record. I have changed it and connected him to his father.

Added by Taweret on Apr 26, 2013 11:17 PM

Bob Strock
RE: A Request...
Sure will the first chance I get. There are a number of pictures to be taken there. We have been waiting for a bit warmer weather though.

Added by Bob Strock on Apr 25, 2013 4:03 PM

edward smith
Sarah Dewald
I updated her memorial a little. Are you related to her? She was my 2nd cousin a few times removed.

Added by edward smith on Mar 06, 2013 10:41 AM

Anonymous
RE: Tim(e)na & Joel Rugg
nice job on biographies! come spring - or with amount of snow lately - come summer - hopefully a picture will share some clues

Added by Anonymous on Mar 01, 2013 4:14 PM

Todd Whitesides
RE: Sarah (Cogan) (Boone) Smith
From Kenton County Death Records 1852-1880:
Sarah A. Smith, white female, aged 37, birthplace Pennsylvania, died from cholera in Covington 2 June 1852, her residence Covington.

No mention of Linden Grove. Her death predates the extant cemetery records [at least as far as I'm aware], but with her in-law's history of burial in that cemetery I believe it to be her most likely burial site. You would probably be within reasonable judgment to create a memorial for her there with just a small disclaimer. I will keep my eyes open for anything further.

Kind regards.

Added by Todd Whitesides on Feb 04, 2013 8:56 AM

Karen
Smith
Hi, I made the changes and decided to transfer to you. I am not related if you would like to take care of the rest of them it would not be a problem for me to send them to you
Thank you for the information.
Karen

Added by Karen on Jan 27, 2013 6:45 PM

Todd Whitesides
Ellen Chew Smith
Found her, but the burial date brings the death date you provided into question. I created a memorial for her in the Linden Grove data base so you can check out what I found.

Added by Todd Whitesides on Jan 27, 2013 2:26 PM

Todd Whitesides
RE: Laura Maria Smith & A.G. Hull
The burial records for Linden Grove are available free in a digitalied format at the Kenton County Public Library's web site. I found Laura Maria's burial record which confirms the date you have. "Mrs. Hull" was buried Dec. 26, 1861 (no other notations).

Added by Todd Whitesides on Jan 27, 2013 11:31 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service