Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janis Babb (#47548021)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 20 days
Next
Richard H. L. Chichester, III
RE: Catherine Virginia Swan HOFFMAN
You are correct. The date was her father's DOD, a transcription error. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I have corrected the error.
-Richard-

Added by Richard H. L. Chichester,... on Oct 04, 2014 3:56 PM

Anne Mortensen
Barbara H. Murchie
I don't have a picture of her tombstone for Indiana Soldiers Home Cemetery. Please send a photo request to someone in Arlington to go take a picture of her tombstone. If they do, we will delete her name from our records at the Old Soldiers Home Cemetery.

Anne

Added by Anne Mortensen on Sep 16, 2014 9:48 PM

Anne Mortensen
RE: Barbara H Murchie
I got Barbara's name off the Old Soldiers Home Cemetery Records. Her records reflect that her husband is William Davisson Murchie who is buried at Arlington Cemetery. I see that she is listed in both cemeteries and has the Section and Plot of both. It might be that they signed up for spots next to each other but, as often happens when one spouse dies before another, they end up buried at different places. I will see if I can find a picture of her tombstone at Old Soldiers Home Cemetery. Short of that, you would have to call each cemetery and see if their records actually show a funeral service for the body. I will get back to you soon. Thanks for the inquirty.

Anne

Added by Anne Mortensen on Sep 16, 2014 9:40 PM

April Gross
RE: Cecil Ogle
Janis,

It looked like the death month was just a mistake. If I remember tomorrow, I'll look in the Miami County birth book at the library and see what it lists for the birth date.

April

Added by April Gross on Sep 01, 2014 5:13 PM

Bob & Sue
RE: Silas Celveter Murphey
Great catch of my poor typing. Error fixed. Sue

Added by Bob & Sue on Aug 28, 2014 11:28 PM

Patty
RE: ADAM JAMES
I added his wife, Laura. Sorry for the omission
Patty

Added by Patty on Aug 25, 2014 1:07 PM

Dave Davisson
RE: Francis Wilbur Hendrix
Thanks for the correction.

Added by Dave Davisson on Aug 19, 2014 7:41 AM

Dave Davisson
RE: Amanda Ellen Davisson
Thank you very much! I had believed "Crown Hill" was the famous main cemetery of Denver and that she was sent there to be buried alongside second husabnd William. Thank you very much for finding this. I have submitted updates to the correct memorial with photograph and deleted the one I created.

Thanks for letting me know.

-- Dave Davisson

Added by Dave Davisson on Aug 16, 2014 12:35 PM

Lori King
RE: Frank P Davisson
Hi. I do have both dates as DOB; however, draft card states DOB as 1/7/1898 and the reading from grave marker states same (according to Interment.net contributed by Nanci Headley Kotowski. SSA does state 1/15, so I would have to dig a little further in the history. Are you a relation?

Added by Lori King on Jul 21, 2014 10:39 AM

Lawcas
RE: Maggie Pressler McFalls Slyter
I know nothing about her. All information came from records at Sterling Cemetery.

Added by Lawcas on Jul 13, 2014 7:45 AM

Dottie
RE: Marion W Gray
Janis: I have been to the cemetery and updated the photos on Julia and Marion Gray. There were in the very first section I photographed. They now reflect how I take a marker with two names on it which shows clearly the dates for each. You were right--Marion's death is 67 not 62. Thanks for catching that and I hope you like the newer photos better.
Dottie

Added by Dottie on Jul 10, 2014 11:32 AM

Dottie
RE: Marion W Gray
Perhaps answered a little to quickly. Glad I put the section on the site. When I am over there I will check to see if I can find the marker again and see the date more clearly. I can see why there would be a question.
Dottie

Added by Dottie on Jul 08, 2014 12:17 PM

Dottie
RE: Marion W Gray
If you go to the photo tab, it enlarges and you will be able to read that it is 1892-1962. Hope this helps. Dottie

Added by Dottie on Jul 08, 2014 12:14 PM

Ray Turner
Tunget
I have posted a memorial for Harold's brother, Robert in Anderson Memorial Park Cemetery and added what information of have found to Harold's memorial. His wife was Genevieve Williams.

Added by Ray Turner on Jul 01, 2014 12:22 PM

Ray Turner
Harold Tungent
I can find no memorial under this name. Can you give me a memorial number ? The cemetery would also be helpful.

Added by Ray Turner on Jun 30, 2014 12:31 PM

v f
RE: Mary J Webb RING
Sorry, I do not manage that memorial.
Thank you

Added by v f on Jun 25, 2014 11:16 AM

Marilyn Sanders
RE: Waite M Washington
I searched this morning and found her Obituary in the Kokomo Tribune on Saturday, May 4,1946. She died on Friday May 3, 1946 and her funeral was on Monday, May 6, 1946. So, that means that the date on her tombstone is not correct. Thank You so very much for presenting this to me.

Added by Marilyn Sanders on Jun 21, 2014 6:37 AM

Marilyn Sanders
RE: Waite M Washington
Janis, Thank You for bringing this to my attention about the date of her death. Actually, I had never noticed it. The Crown Point records record her death as May 3, 1946 and the Kokomo Tribune records have the year as 1946. I am puzzled by this and will do some research on it and will email you if I find out anything more about it. Are you related to Waitie? Thanks, Marilyn

Added by Marilyn Sanders on Jun 20, 2014 8:17 PM

Frank Elsberry
RE: Martha Ann Elsberry JONES
After doing some research, I have removed the listing for Martha Ann Elsberry Jones. I found her death record that idicated this was a dupicate.

Thanks for the heads up

Frank

Added by Frank Elsberry on Jun 11, 2014 4:44 PM

spanielfam
Elmer Sheesley
I do not know for sure. I am only mowing rows at Calvary Cemetery trying to document this cemetery. However according to this link it is an Elmer E that was the son of Joseph and Mary A Sheesley:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWF2-1F1
so it is highly possible that the gentlemen in Calvary Cemetery is the one you may be looking for.

hope this helps you.

Added by spanielfam on May 09, 2014 7:30 PM

Robert Viguers
RE: Elmer Sheesley
Do you happen to know if the Elmer Sheeley buried here is the son of Joseph and Mary Alice Williamson SHEESLEY?

No I do not know but Russ Ottens put the photo on memorable and he's very knowledgeable about families from this area, ask him. Hope this helps.

Added by Robert Viguers on May 08, 2014 5:26 PM

Cheryl Justice
Eria Bondurant Heath Hackett
Hi,

I don't have any records on Eria. I found Harry's death certificate when I looking for some other people. You might want to contact Randolph Memorial and see if they have any records. You could also contact the person who made the memorial for Joseph. They may be relatives, or they may some one you can talk to. Sorry I don't have any more info to offer.


Cheryl

Added by Cheryl Justice on Apr 05, 2014 7:17 AM

John "Jack" Richter
RE: ALICE AMANDA MATTISDEIBLER
Thank you for the corrections. I sometimes do not get the correct numbers entered, fat fingers.
I checked the PA Death Indexes to get the date and place of death. See PA Department of Heatlh, public records.

Jack.

Added by John "Jack" Richter on Mar 03, 2014 11:33 AM

Nancy Mattox
RE: DOROTHY ALLORE
Thank you, for pointing it out.

Added by Nancy Mattox on Feb 14, 2014 8:32 PM

Nancy Mattox
RE: DOROTHY ALLORE
Have made the changes, and yes they where typing errors on my part.

Added by Nancy Mattox on Feb 14, 2014 8:31 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service