Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Guy Cornish (#47545518)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 25 days
Next
Barbara (Devine) Davis
Devine
Thanks for their memorials...

Added by Barbara (Devine) Davis on Jul 01, 2014 8:54 AM

PME
Blair Cemetery
Hi Guy, Admin are asking for help in mapping the coordinates for cemeteries. Kentucky is ranked second on all of Find A Grave. Our county is in desperate need of mapping. I noticed you have a legitimate cemetery photographed Blair Cemetery. Can you please post the basics in the forum under Cemetery Corrections with coordinates, and any basic information ie. This is located at 123 Main Street on private property. Please obtain permission from the owner before...etc. Thanks if you can help out.

Added by PME on Jun 13, 2014 8:01 AM

sweet Ellie
RE: Hughley Cornish
Good to know that, thanks.

Added by sweet Ellie on Jun 03, 2014 8:10 PM

sweet Ellie
RE: Nellie and Levi Cornish
You are welcome. Are you any kin to Hughley or Hugh Lee Cornish. Not real sure of his spelling, but he played music with my dad in Bardstown and all over Nelson Co. Ky. I remember him, his wife and some of their children. They were a nice family.

Added by sweet Ellie on Jun 02, 2014 8:36 PM

EmLynn Thompson
RE: Armstead Hughes
You're very welcome!

Added by EmLynn Thompson on May 23, 2014 3:53 PM

Wendy & John Corcoran
Susan Blagrave, photo by Guy Corish, 10 Apr 2014, for Find A Grave Memorial # 44609852
You did it...thank you, Guy! It is a beautiful stone. Love, Wendy and families

Added by Wendy & John Corcoran on Apr 12, 2014 3:50 AM

Linda Spalding
RE: Thank You
You're very welcome! Have a great day!

Added by Linda Spalding on Mar 10, 2014 6:03 PM

Bill Honerkamp
maiden name
Guy, I think there may have been a typo as to Fannie Coleman's maiden name. Should be "HARRIS" not Burchell.

Added by Bill Honerkamp on Feb 18, 2014 8:13 PM

Wendy & John Corcoran
Guy not Bill!
Must be early morning holiday brain!

Added by Wendy & John Corcoran on Dec 18, 2013 3:52 AM

Wendy & John Corcoran
Harrison Blagraves, photo by Guy Cornish, 11 Dec 2013, for Find A Grave Memorial # 4460979
Thank you Bill for your attention to our family. Love these old timey headstones! Holiday hugs of gratitude, Wendy

Added by Wendy & John Corcoran on Dec 18, 2013 3:48 AM

Bill Cheatham
Ruel Cornish
Thank you for doing the links to his parents. Best regards - Bill C.

Added by Bill Cheatham on Dec 02, 2013 11:12 AM

David Sharp
Sharp
I am also looking for my great great grandparents,William and Elizabeth "Brown" Sharp. They left Jackson county Ind. late 1860's or early 1870's. Moved to Monroe and Randolph county's in Mo. i have found all there children but not them. If you have any info, drop me a note. Thanks, David and Susan Sharp

Added by David Sharp on Dec 02, 2013 9:45 AM

David Sharp
G Lay
Thanks for the heads up. Fixed the date, he was only 30 years old. Thanks David

Added by David Sharp on Dec 02, 2013 9:41 AM

Paula Hughes White
RE: Hughes
Thank you!

Added by Paula Hughes White on Nov 23, 2013 2:35 PM

Paula Hughes White
RE: Hughes
No, I am in central KY; primarily my family is from Estill co, about an hour NE of Lexington.

Added by Paula Hughes White on Nov 23, 2013 1:20 PM

Paula Hughes White
RE: Hughes grave
My maiden name is Hughes/ father: Paul; grandfather: Charles (Charley); great grandfather: Sidney; grt grt grandfather: William (Bill). I have just started sharing pix and honestly don't recall which one I uploaded to your memorial.

Added by Paula Hughes White on Nov 23, 2013 3:27 AM

Duvall
RE: Lucinda Brown
No problem - I will add the Neely's Creek Lucinda Brown gravestone photo anyway. Someone may be looking for her someday.

Added by Duvall on Nov 22, 2013 2:17 PM

Rob M
George B. Clark
The George Clark who was buried at the described location lies in an unmarked grave. However, George B. Clark, who is listed as having died in 1864 in the VA.gov national grave locator is buried in Cave Hill NATIONAL cemetery in Section C, Plot #3089. His marker lists his death as 1868, so I don't know which is correct. There is an existing memorial for him, if you look under the National cemetery and there is already a photo of his stone.

Added by Rob M on Nov 15, 2013 3:06 PM

Rob M
George Clark
There are many George Clarks in Cave Hill Cemetery and two in Cave Hill National Cemetery. George Clark who was killed in the Civil War is in the National cemetery and there is a photo on his existing memorial. Was that your guy? -Rob

Added by Rob M on Nov 08, 2013 3:41 PM

Deborah Wessel
RE: Lillian Kays
Thank You

Added by Deborah Wessel on Sep 30, 2013 5:37 AM

Yvonne~~~
RE: Clara Curd
thanks for the kind words....I have a special place in my heart for Curd research!

Added by Yvonne~~~ on Sep 10, 2013 4:14 PM

Dan Curd
Beatrice Lee Jones Curd
Thanks for taking this photo, cousin!

Added by Dan Curd on Aug 02, 2013 6:53 AM

Karen V.
RE: Browns
Last name VIERS. My father's family was from Kentucky before they moved to Illinois. All I know is 'Blue Grass region'.

Added by Karen V. on May 24, 2013 10:26 AM

Karen V.
RE: James Brown Pic
I photographed and added several other Brown's that were in the immediate area. Not sure how they are related to James. The names are: Andrew J., Sallie Brown Sharp, Gabrel A. D., Anna L., Bonnie, Jessie, Hattie, Infant son, Stanley Lee, and George Ann. Maybe one of these will help you gather more information.

Added by Karen V. on May 23, 2013 1:37 PM

Yvonne~~~
William Corn
Thx Guy, his birth info has been changed to reflect stone info rather than obit.

Added by Yvonne~~~ on May 21, 2013 10:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service