Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carolyn McVicker (#47545070)
 member for 5 years, 1 month
Next
Smith7891
Cemetery near Gethsemane
One more thing.

The cemetery near Gethsemane is suppose to have contained thirteen graves. The grandmother identified 11 of the thirteen and drew a map. The map the grandmother drew was informal, and it was a "to the best of knowledge" type of map. If the historical society was given a copy, it is not to be taken too seriously. The map was drawn about the same time as the modest improvements(abt. 1950). The map was not drawn as the burials occured.

Doug S

Added by Smith7891 on Jul 02, 2016 10:35 AM

Smith7891
Foutnain Cemeteries
Thank you for your patience.

The cemetery near Gethsemane has updated the location information for the proper cemetery. However, I realize you are probably unable to detlete the graves you manage because your information was provided by the historical society. The historical society has apparetnly been given flawed information.

It amazed me to see one listing for Coffield and Laura at findagrave, much less two listings. That's because the cemetery near Gethsemane has not had much care. Even when the cemetery may have been better maintained, there were never headstones to the best of my knowledge.

I noticed you were not given birth or death dates. If the Gethsemane cemetery was ever surveyed, it had to have been in the short time span around 1950 after the small metal markers and cross were installed and the cemetery was reasonably clean. When we cleaned the cemetery in about 2005, it was only the second cleaning in 50-55 years. A few of the metal markers still had the cards inside but none were readable. We don't know if the grandmother included dates. I suppose it's still possible the cemetery surveyers may have found something to record if they did visit the Gethsemane cemetery.

You need to post a short biography on your title page! However, I don't have a bio either.

Thank you for your time and patience.

Doug S.

Added by Smith7891 on Jul 02, 2016 9:37 AM

Smith7891
Fountain Cemetery near Gethsename
There was no way Edgecombe County could have known the names of the person's buried in the cemetery near Gethsemane Baptist Church in Edgecombe County. This is because there were never headstones. The only identification were small metal markers erected around 1950 long after the last burial occured. My great grandmother typed the paper cards which went inside the markers. Records have noted the location of the cemetery and I think noted it was a "Fountain Cemetery" and that's all. It's like every other family cemetery that goes defunct except this one had no headstones.

You need to check your information because the burial information for Coffield Fountain and Laura Beyea Fountain could not have come from an official cemetery book maintained by the county. This is strictly a family cemetery.

If the cemetery was ever surveyed as part of a project, there was nothing to look at, except in the short time span after the metal markers were erected around 1950.

Where is the location of the Fountain Cemetery you maintain? All it says is Tarboro. I'm interested to know where the misinformation is coming from. The location of the Gethsemane cemetery is noted on findagrave, although the county is wrong and the town is listed as Enfield. The manager of the Gethsemane cemetery has included a map. It can be found on Timothy Fountain's memorial. It probbly should be on the title page for the cemetery. I've left a message for the manager of the Gethsemane in an effort to get the information listed better and to make corrections.

Doug S.


Doug S







Added by Smith7891 on Jun 30, 2016 5:19 PM

Smith7891
Duplicate Graves
IRe: Coffield Fountain and Laura Byea Fountain graves.

I left a message for the manager of the correct cemetery for Coffield and Laura Beyea Fountain. I alerted the manager of the duplicates you manage. I also alerted the location needs to be changed to Edgecombe County.

I saw where you left a message requesting photo's for Coffield Fountain. I'm a little puzzled why you would ask for photos for a memorial, you manage, which is at the wrong cemetery.

Doug S.

Added by Smith7891 on Jun 29, 2016 10:19 PM

Smith7891
Cemeteries
I'd like to talk to you about the memorials for Laura Beyea Fountain and her husband Coffield Fountain. They are not buried at a Fountain cemetery near Tarboro but at another outside of Enfield near Gethsemane Baptist Church. The correct cemetery at Findagrave might be mislabled as being in Halifax County. I think it is in Edgecombe County. I live in Virginia and am not fully aware of county boundaries.

As far as I know, the correct cemetery never had headstones. According to my mother, her grandmother(daughter of Coffield and Laura) and her uncle cleaned the cemetery circa, 1950's. At that time, wooden posts were installed to separate the cemetery from the adjacent farm land. A civil war cross was installed on Coffield Fountain's grave. Markers(not headstones) were installed on some or all of the graves. My mother has told me there are 13 graves at the cemetery outside of Enfield. Several are identified at findagrave.

I helped clean the cemetery near Enfield in about 2005 and I saw the rusted remains of the civil war cross, a single wooden posts which had survived, as well as the rusted remains of the original markers. A cousin installed some new markers on some of the graves after the cleaning. Those new markers have been photographed and are posted at findagravje. Today, the cemetery is probably overgrown again.

I have created a memorial at findagrave for Harvey Beyea. He was the father of Laura Ann Beyea. According to the local newspaper, he died of cholera in Panama. 

I'd like to get the problems corrected(duplicate graves) and the location of the Enfield cemetery corrected. There could be a few other duplicte graves between the Tarboro and Enfield cemeteries.

Doug S.
Portsmouth, VA




Added by Smith7891 on Jun 29, 2016 5:38 AM

Dennis York
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 5489784
Thank you for your kindness.

Added by Dennis York on Mar 24, 2016 9:09 AM

Dennis York
Find A Grave Memorial# 5489784
Hello Carolyn:

Requesting permission to copy and use your tombstone photograph of Find A Grave Memorial# 5489784 Elizabeth "Beth" LONG, a distant cousin.

She was married first to Raleigh Crisp Find A Grave Memorial# 95080588 who was killed in 1938 while working on a road in Anderson County, South Carolina. They had two children. A son William Lionel CRISP Find A Grave Memorial# 5489789.

She married secondly to an unknown Mr. Duckett? Do you know who this was?

You kind consideration of these requests will be greatly appreciated.

Thank You, Dennis York Find A Grave#47405652

Added by Dennis York on Mar 18, 2016 9:38 PM

Valita
Jabol Thomas Cannon and Bertha Shirley Cannon
Thanks so much for the photo of their headstone and posting it on both memorials. I really appreciate your time and effort! I like being able to see the location of the graves in the cemetery.
Blessings,
Valita

Added by Valita on Oct 28, 2015 11:09 PM

rhondajo
RE: Forbes Reason Cemetery, Pinetops, NC
Thank you for the info, I have added it.

Rhonda

Added by rhondajo on Sep 22, 2015 10:57 AM

Moody Ancestor
Jane Scott Franks # 76353606
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on W.B.Franks wife Jane Scott Franks # 76353606 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 28, 2015 11:06 AM

Moody Ancestor
W.B. Franks # 76353534
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on W.B. Franks # 76353534 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 28, 2015 11:02 AM

C Bracey
Donnell Nicholson
Thanks for the record transfer! I appreciate your documentation.

Added by C Bracey on Apr 27, 2015 7:30 PM

Moody Ancestor
Walter Kenney Franks # 76353650

Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on Walter Kenney Franks # 76353650 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 27, 2015 10:09 AM

Moody Ancestor
Walter Kenney Franks # 76353650
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on Walter Kenney Franks # 76353650 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-) Sorry to hear about your brother please accept my condolenses

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 20, 2015 10:49 AM

Moody Ancestor
Wanda K Franks # 76353181
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on aunt Wanda K Franks # 76353181 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 09, 2015 8:59 AM

Moody Ancestor
Charlie W Franks # 76353149
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on grandfather Charlie W Franks to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 09, 2015 8:19 AM

Moody Ancestor
Ella Scott Franks # 76353330
Hello Carolyn Could you please transfer maintenance on grandmother Ella Scott Franks # 76353330 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 02, 2015 9:15 AM

Moody Ancestor
John Thomas Franks # 76353456
Hello Carolyn could you please transfer maintenance on grandfather John Thomas Franks # 76353456 to me Moody Ancestor #48568092 Thank you :-)

Added by Moody Ancestor on Apr 01, 2015 9:11 PM

Deborah Gammon
G. R. Gammon
Hi,
I have George Roland Gammon's dc and he died March 30, 1947. There's something very wrong here.
He died in Tarboro and his deatch certificate is George Roland Gammonds and married to Allene Gammond. Please check on it.
Thanks.
Deborah C. Gammon

Added by Deborah Gammon on Mar 20, 2015 1:10 PM

Barbara Wardsworth
Thomas M. Anderson
Reference this person:

b. 20 Jul 1893, Twp. #5, Lower Fishing Creek, Edgecombe Co., NC; md. to Nan Thompson; d. 18 Sep 1954, Edgecombe Co., NC; bd. 19 Sep 1954, Ebenezer Baptist Church Cem., Leggett, Edgecombe, NC; military: Sgt. Co. 11, WW I Proc. Dev. Regt.; Alt name: Thomas M. Anderson, T. M. Anderson.

d. rec.: Vital Rec., Edgecombe Co. Death Rec. Index to Death's A to Z 1950-1972

Your date states that he died in 1907 making him only 14 years old.

This info that I have given you has been substantiated by David Gammon who did a survey in 1998. I also observed at the cemetery that my info is correct.

.............................
Barb Wardsworth
Harrison, Idaho

Added by Barbara Wardsworth on Mar 05, 2015 5:11 PM

Bobby Minish
98378314
Jefferson Nat. Williams at Joy Baptist Church Cemetery, Rabun Co. GA.
On the headstone is his marriage date, but I can not read the date in the photo.
Do you know what the date is ?

Regards....Bobby

Added by Bobby Minish on Feb 13, 2015 1:33 PM

Lt. Bill Pittman
Copied Memorials
Hi, Carolyn! Richard Parker Find A Grave contributor made a memorial #45269066 3 years earlier than your # 95849452, please delete. Please check others that are after add on dates of Memorials. 95849147-95849512-95849752-95849574-95849646-95850089. I deleted some if your dates were prior. Please let me know if I have any more. Bill

Added by Lt. Bill Pittman on Jan 12, 2015 8:35 AM

Betty
RE: Sue Dickerson Tyler
Made the change (deleted the word on). And transferred her to you --- I'm aware of the bond, I see it here.

Added by Betty on Dec 29, 2014 8:08 PM

Betty
Sue Tyler
I added the paragraph you requested.
Do you want to manage her memorial? If so, I'll be glad to transfer to you.

Added by Betty on Dec 29, 2014 4:02 PM

Scott Cannon
Mary "Mamie" (Duncan) Cannon
Carolyn -

She is my relative. I would be happy to be transfered the memorial.

Scott

Added by Scott Cannon on Nov 18, 2014 4:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service