Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Joseph Fitzgerald (#47542503)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 7 days
Next
Walter Corey
Foss family
Hi Joe,

Could you contact me by email? I have some questions for you about the relationship between my Job Foss (76426750) and your Ebenezer Foss (125221767).

Thanks,

Walter Corey
wvcorey@gmail.com

Added by Walter Corey on Aug 23, 2014 6:30 PM

ancestor hunter
RE: Samuel and Hannah Hutchins
I don't, I would love to now for sure. They are in my direct line, my 7th great-grandparents. I would like to be able to find Josiah and his wife too.

Added by ancestor hunter on Aug 22, 2014 3:54 PM

ancestor hunter
RE: Samuel and Hannah Hutchins
Interesting, do you know where? How did you find out they were in there?

Added by ancestor hunter on Aug 22, 2014 6:48 AM

Grace
Nicholas Seavey #68030704
What is your source for Nicholas Seavey parents?

Added by Grace on Aug 20, 2014 8:42 AM

Dyane
Nicholas and Rhoda Weeks
Hi,
I received your additions for the memorials of Nicholas and Rhoda Weeks. Are you certain that they are from Maine and that they are the same people?

In records of the U.S Dutch Reformed Church:
Sep 6, 1828 Weeks, Nicholas, father of Jacob W., grandfather of Stephen W.
Sep 16, 1828 Weeks, Rhoda, wife of Nicholas Weeks

Also in "A Record of the Services of the Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Men of Kittery and Eliot, Maine"
it says that Nicholas Weeks, son of Joseph Weeks, was baptized March 28, 1742. Married Rhoda Hutchings. Lived on the Eastern end of town (Kittery) and died there Jan 15, 1809, aged sixty-seven years, on the farm now owned by John Wentworth.

In New York Marriages records there is a marriage between Nicholas Weeks and Rhoda Craft 20 July 1762

I believe this Nicholas Weeks is the son of Amos and Abigail Weeks

-Dyane

Added by Dyane on Jun 13, 2014 8:24 PM

Chris Mills
Paul John Scott 85513713
Hi Joseph,

Yes, it's already been updated.

Added by Chris Mills on May 21, 2014 11:13 AM

Tropico Gravers
Paul John Scott 85513713
Hi Joseph,

Sorry, I didn't realize from your message that you just wanted two of the kid's names in the bio section merged, I have done that.

Added by Tropico Gravers on May 21, 2014 9:32 AM

Tropico Gravers
Paul John Scott 85513713
Hi Joseph,

Someone has fouled up this memorial because the automated edits are so easy to process that contributors are putting through name changes and some of our volunteers are letting them go through. This is leading to confusion as contributors are now trying to change specific people into some other person they are looking for (Something I have seen a great deal of on Ancestry.com) This person (Paul John Scott) died on 15 Dec 1954 in Los Angeles County, this is corroborated by both the cemetery records and the California Death Index. I have put out a photo request for his marker but for now I have reverted his name to the original spelling as shown in the cemetery records and the California Death Index. We will make no more changes to this memorial until a marker photo is posted.

Anyway, thanks for your input. Hopefully we will get this all sorted out correctly.

Added by Tropico Gravers on May 21, 2014 9:19 AM

Barbara Schaffer
Hannah Foss
I linked Hannah to her husband and added your note. Thanks again!

Added by Barbara Schaffer on Apr 21, 2014 4:13 PM

Barbara Schaffer
Samuel Foss
Hi! Thanks for the additional information. It's been added :)

Added by Barbara Schaffer on Apr 21, 2014 7:30 AM

KE Tuttle
RE: 6th cousins
Our Norwegian ancestor was pretty unhappy about being sent off to learn the shipping from the lower deck up...I wonder if he talked to the other John Foss or even met him.

If he was anything like my closer Foss family, he would not talk to him anyway unless it was to pass the salt. (I take after my maternal grandmother and her Irish relations...Grandfather was just amazed by both of us talking all the time.)

My uncle did most of that research of the Foss overseas and my cousin may have his files still. He had letters back and forth about the family of the young man thinking he was dead. The contact was my uncle's age and probably dead by now, so those letters are the best clues and information we had.

I have tried to follow in Uncle Larry's tracks but he had so much going on that I am knee deep in directions and pages of genealogy. (Literally)

Your work helps. This is a lot like a jig saw puzzle. Someone started some clusters but it is up to us to figure out what goes to what.

I am trying to keep up with the current generations, too. ... But they just keep having babies and dying. Seems like I have to update pages daily. Do you use the LDS Family Search much?

Added by KE Tuttle on Mar 12, 2014 12:51 AM

KE Tuttle
RE: 6th cousins
Wonderful to meet you! This is a work in progress....and the cousins keep having more babies. The current ones are as hard to keep up with as the earlier generations.

Thanks for all the work you do, too.

Added by KE Tuttle on Mar 10, 2014 3:44 PM

KE Tuttle
Phineas JR
I have actually 8 children. But have not acquired information on Phineas Jr b Jan 8 1814 in Leeds...yet. I just have my uncles books and have not yet found the file on this uncle.

John 1800
Harriet 1802 (died in the fire)
Allura 1805 (m John Stanley)
Verranus 1806 (m Nancy Hogan/June Saunders)
Alvin 1807-1819 (drowned)
Eliza 1809 (m Wingate Linscott-descendant in DAR)
Loring 1812 (m Mary Gott)
Phineas 1814

-----
I think there was another baby about 1803/4 that died or was a still birth, but have not found much on that yet.

We have a family bible...pretty bad shape...but it gives clues.

I heard someone else has another bible but have not found the person's contact info in the boxes of my uncle's belongs, yet.

But so far, not Phineas Jr.

Is that what you have?

Added by KE Tuttle on Mar 10, 2014 3:42 PM

Don Blauvelt
William Swift
Thanks for the note. But, since you leave no alternatie other than this your personal forum page to respond, what you sent me is, to be direct, garbage. There are more than six readily noticable factual errors in the material. Perhaps most important, William Swift, the Sandwich, Mass. immigrant, has no known and confirmed English ancestry and any claim that he does is erroneous. And, he was not from Bocking in Essex.

Did you attempt to read either of the two highly professional and well respected sources I mention in William's Find A Grave sketch?

Regards

Added by Don Blauvelt on Mar 06, 2014 7:53 PM

Kevin Avery
Elizabeth Pitts Holbrook
Thank you for the correction.... do you have a source for my records? Also, I deleted the specific birthplace and date.... Weymouth,MA was not yet in existence in 1624 from what I can tell.

Added by Kevin Avery on Feb 17, 2014 6:00 PM

KE Tuttle
Johann Foss
What information we had was that Johann/John was educated and spoke English. He was sent by his parents on a ship (owned by the family which was in shipping) to learn about the business from the ground up. He was a sullen teenager and was angry about being sent off. When a British ship boarded this ship he was on, they impressed the young man saying he was a British subject...and had him in chains. He saw his chance in Boston Harbor and jumped ship. The family said he had been taken in by a clock maker, learning the trade that came down to my great grandfather, John Foss (of Kansas and the Civil War).

We understood that the young man was still so angry at his family (Denmark/Norway...Ribes was supposedly where they had a house,) that he never contacted them again.

My uncle connected with the Foss family back there and found where the young man had been sent but the family believed he had died when the ship that impressed him was sunk. They believed he was dead and therefore never looked for him.

The correspondence between my uncle, Lawrence, and the family was read by my mother but we have yet to locate it in his things. (An older cousin was appointed executor and we still are trying to find these documents.) This would have been about 1970-1980 that they corresponded.

I now have a friend that came from Ribes. He may be related to the same family (escaping the Germans in WWII). He could be the twin of my uncle and has the same mannerisms and speech. (Wish we could do a DNA test on them.)

The family joke was that we had a Norwegian "Wet-Back" who brought us here. My grandfather and uncle never laughed about this, but my Irish grandmother certainly did.

I still have uncertainties about our ancestor.

=============
notes show

http://www.accessgenealogy.com/scripts/data/database.cgi?file=Data&report=SingleArticle&ArticleID=0012893

The following data is extracted from Biography and Genealogy of Western Massachusetts, 1639-1925.


The Foss family in America belonged to the nobility of Norway, bearing a coat-of-arms, the chief figure in both arms and crest being that of a fox. The name was originally Vos, which signifies fox, and was pronounced foss. The line comes through Denmark and England to America, and the first of whom any knowledge has been traced was a man named Lauritz, nothing further being known of him at this time. According to the custom of the age in that country, the name of the son was adopted from the baptismal name of the father.

David Lauritzen Foss, born in Norway in 1604, removed to Denmark when a young man, and died at Ribe, in that country, August 31, 1659. He was a minister of the gospel and was pastor of St. Catherine's Church at Ribe, in 1648; he was also a magistrate and afterwards provost at Ribe. He married there, September 10, 1636, Jansdatter Hundevard, born February 15, 1620 died September 16, 1684, daughter of Jens Lorenson and Catherine (Hasdatter) Hundevard. These records have been obtained from Denmark, and are a feature of the Foss genealogy in manuscript, now in the possession of the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Children born at Ribe: John, of whom further; Karine, Lauritz, Agatha, Magdalen, Lauritz Davidson, Jene, Antonius, Peter and Inger.

John Foss, American immigrant ancestor, son of David Lauritzen and Jansdatter (Hundevard) Foss, was baptized January 3, 1639, in Denmark and became a seafaring man. Going to England with his brother Peter, he entered the British Navy as a ship calker. On the arrival of the vessel in which he sailed in the port of Boston, he decided to remain in this country, and tradition states that he went overboard in the evening and swam ashore. To- avoid a forcible return to the service he immediately proceeded to the interior, and shortly settled in Dover, New Hampshire. He purchased a house in Exeter, New Hampshire, September 29, 1666, and sold it in April, 1671. In 1667, 1669, 1672 and 1688 he was a juror in Dover, and for some time lived in Rye, New Hampshire. His will was dated at Dover, December 17, 1699, and he died before January a of the following year. He married (first) Mary Chadbourne, born in 1644, daughter of William and Jane Chadbourne. Her father came to America in the employ of Captain John Mason, to build a mill at South Berwick, Maine, and in 1657 was at Portsmouth, New Hampshire. With him, John Foss removed to Old Kittery, Maine, soon after settling in Dover. He was a prominent man in town affairs in Dover, and was married there (second) by John Wincool, a justice of the peace, January 25, 1686, to Mary (Fernicide) Goss, widow of James Goss. He married (third) Elizabeth (Berry) Lock, daughter of William and Jane Berry, and widow of John Lock, who was killed on Dover Plains, June 26, 1696. His children were: John, Samuel, Joshua, Elizabeth, Mary, William, Walter, Hannah, Thomas, Hinkson, killed June 26, 1696; Humphrey, Jemima and Samuel. From these children have descended many lines of this old family, scattered now in many States of the Union. Down one of these avenues of generation was born Benjamin Hayes Foss, of whom further.

Added by KE Tuttle on Feb 15, 2014 4:02 PM

KE Tuttle
RE: Hannah Roberts Foss
I have Hannah Roberts as dau of Joshua Roberts and HateEvil Tuttle (yes also a family line, dau of John Tuttle.

Added by KE Tuttle on Feb 15, 2014 3:33 PM

KE Tuttle
Hannah Roberts Foss
To whom was Hannah married? My uncle had question marks all over the notes. He found something in Salt Lake City and again in Maine on his trip back there. It pointed to her being the wife of Levi but he linked Hannah Emory to Levi as well.

Levi is used in the DAR Index and the wives names are no longer listed but used to contain the last names Roberts and Emery (both used by descendants of Uriah...and there are 6 members on his line.)[There are 3 members on Phineas' line.]

I have Walter and Sara Babb information, but the discrepancy lies in the parents of Walter's father, William. My line has Johann Davidson Foss (Born Ribes) but others say it was John of England.

From the stories and from my uncles research in Denmark, we believe that Johannes Davidson Foss was the son of Johannes Loritzsen Foss (1618) Denmark.

Added by KE Tuttle on Feb 15, 2014 1:54 PM

KE Tuttle
RE: Uriah Foss
Thank you so much! I am trying to straighten out the Foss family. (They recycled names in each generation.) I have my uncle's genealogy notes and my mother's memories of the visit her father took her on to visit the Foss family places and cemeteries. Our relative was Phineas. He and Uriah must have been pretty close.

I would love to hear more about your part of the family. What I do have is pretty interesting. Do you know where Hannah is buried? My uncle's notes have listings for a Hannah Roberts b Ribes 1733 as well as our Hannah Emery.

I had some of the information on Hannah Emery's parents but not the death dates. I have her death certificate photo as well.

My grandfather took mom and my uncle to a place in the woods "Where the two biggest trees around the area stood over the family cemetery". Mom said they had to go back off the road quite a ways and the stones were almost totally overgrown. A Foss relative (Mrs. Coolidge) visited with them and showed them the way to the graves. I think Hannah was buried there but my mother does not remember.

I wonder if that was the Stinchfield Cemetery where Sara True Stinchfield is buried. She would have been the mother of Phineas's wife Rebecca.

Added by KE Tuttle on Feb 15, 2014 12:00 PM

Richard E. Niles
William Hutchinson (#22328205)
I have just come across the captioned memorial to which you have added two photographs of markers/signposts. The file size limits of Find A Grave have caused the files to be so small that the text is unreadable. Do you have original photos with a higher resolution that you could send to me? (William was a 10th great grandfather.) I would try to locate the signs, but Rhode Island is a long way from Oklahoma City.
Thanks,
Rick Niles

Added by Richard E. Niles on Feb 12, 2014 1:30 PM

Concetta
George Henry Godfrey
I'm not sure why you have given me all this info on Mr Godfrey as I have not created a site for him, nor can I find one for him in CO. If I was sure what you wanted me to do with this info I'd do it for you but at this point I have no idea. Please help me out here.

Added by Concetta on Dec 27, 2013 6:42 PM

Concetta
George Godfrey
I'm sorry, I think you ment for them to be linked to George Godfrey.

Added by Concetta on Dec 26, 2013 7:32 PM

Concetta
Joseph Fitzgerald
you left me a bunch of people with dates connected with Joseph. If you would like me to like his parents please give me their names with the findagrave number and I would be happy to do that. I have no way to link his siblings. Thank you.

Added by Concetta on Dec 26, 2013 7:31 PM

BobBoston
William Edward Benders
I have posted your suggestion.
Sorry to have to reply this way. Your suggestion does NOT include a reply email addy.

Added by BobBoston on Nov 26, 2013 10:09 AM

DSG
Hutchins @ Woodbridge
Updates added - Thank you!

Added by DSG on Nov 16, 2013 10:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service