Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Shurtz (#47541412)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 11 days
Next
MooreToots
Not to raise any dust....lol
Hi Cuz!

On Deliverance BRAY - Shurtz (Find A Grave# 37094511) and her NOT mother 'Margaret WATSON'. Margaret, may have died in 1735, instead of 1745.

Document records show that Andrew Bray, married Sarah STOUT in 1735, and they're had 1st child Anna(17)BRAY - Jones, in 1736.

Cuz Don

Added by MooreToots on Feb 21, 2015 12:00 PM

Genpals2003
Knute Dahle
Thanks for the tombstone.

Added by Genpals2003 on Aug 11, 2014 3:00 AM

Eric C.
Inga Coan
Thank You very much for taking the photo.. I appreciate it.. –Eric Cookman

Added by Eric C. on Aug 04, 2014 4:25 PM

thoran
Langeliers
Thanks so much for the photos. I really appreciate your time, effort and volunteer spirit. Bless you!

Smiles from Iowa

Added by thoran on Aug 04, 2014 4:04 AM

shawna haedn
rose heden
Thank you so much it means a lot to me and all my family.May God bless you in every way :)

Added by shawna haedn on Aug 01, 2014 8:03 PM

Elaine Ellingson
RE: Kari Nielsen Fjeld/Jonas Nielsen
You assume correctly. I did notice that they spelled Karis maiden name as Nilson. However, I saw quite a few errors on other older grave sites concerning names too.
Elaine

Added by Elaine Ellingson on Jun 05, 2014 4:10 PM

Elaine Ellingson
Kari Nielsen Fjeld/Jonas Nielsen
I found her and her father! It's hard to read they have a listing and a plot. Close you could see a good portion of it.
Elaine

Added by Elaine Ellingson on Jun 04, 2014 10:10 PM

JM Schurtz
RE: Shurtz
Hi Judy,

Sorry about the delay in response. I don't make it on here as much as I would like to. Unfortunately I do not have any pictures of William. I checked with my dad and he has pics of his dad and Grandfather, but unfortunately not back to William. They are out of town until April, but when they get back, I will scan a pic of O.K. Schurtz the second and O.K. Schurtz senior. I can tell you a little about this side of the family... O.K. Schurtz Sr was an electrical engineer out of Columbus Ohio and used to work on street cars. He had two kids, O.K. Schurtz Jr. and Iras K. Schurtz. Iras never married nor had kids. O.K. jr became a mortition and then later owned a vending machine business in Columbus. He had one child, my father, who became a school teacher and small business owner. They live in Lancaster ohio. I live in Reynoldsburg, Ohio with my wife and 4 cats. Lol. I wish I had more info, but that is kinda why I am on here. Lol. Where are you all from?

Added by JM Schurtz on Mar 02, 2014 7:18 AM

JM Schurtz
family
So my Grandparents are Owen Kieffer Jr. and Vertie Mae Schurtz.

My Great Grandpa was Owen Kieffer Schurtz, born in 1880 and was an electrical engineer that worked on street cars in Columbus. My Great Grandma was Ivy Schurtz.

My Great Great Grandparents were William Shurtz and Kathryn Shurtz.

I am not sure why Great Grandpa changed the spelling of our last name to include a "c".

Added by JM Schurtz on Feb 09, 2014 7:58 AM

JM Schurtz
family
So my Grandparents are Owen Kieffer Jr. and Vertie Mae Schurtz.

My Great Grandpa was Owen Kieffer Schurtz, born in 1880 and was an electrical engineer that worked on street cars in Columbus. My Great Grandma was Ivy Schurtz.

My Great Great Grandparents were William Shurtz and Kathryn Shurtz.

I am not sure why Great Grandpa changed the spelling of our last name to include a "c".

Added by JM Schurtz on Feb 09, 2014 7:58 AM

JM Schurtz
Hello!
My father is O.K. Schurtz III. Somehow we are related. ;)

Added by JM Schurtz on Feb 08, 2014 7:55 PM

Robert Brager
Charles Brantl memorial
Hi, Judy.

Charles and Agnes actually had five children. Agnes gave birth to twins who didn't make it in 1921. One lived for at least two weeks, the other one week.

Added by Robert Brager on Jan 15, 2014 11:41 AM

MollyBailey
Michael Shurts
Hi, linked Michael to his parents. I'll be happy to transfer him to you if you'd like. Just let me know.

Barb

Added by MollyBailey on Jan 03, 2014 10:14 PM

Scott Coyle
RE: Willsey Farm Burying Ground
Thanks so much for your help! I located the cemetery on Google Maps and submitted the GPS coordinates to Findagrave so they can be added to the listing.
Scott

Added by Scott Coyle on Dec 28, 2013 5:30 PM

Scott Coyle
Willsey Farm Burying Ground
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2305356&CScn=willsey&CScntry=4&CSst=36&
Two years ago you posted several gravestone pictures from Willsey Farm Burying Ground in Berne, Albany County, NY. I would like to visit this cemetery, but I have been unable to find any information as to the exact location. Do you recall any more specific location information?
Thanks for any guidance you can offer.
Scott Coyle

Added by Scott Coyle on Dec 27, 2013 5:59 PM

Robert Brager
Jerik Baby... Again
Something occurred to me today that hadn't before. Genealogy is maddening in its complexity and keeping track of sources always requires a great deal of effort and often it isn't enough.

Well, in the case of the Jerik baby... I was bothered for a long time that this infant Helena was remembered in obituaries and whatnot while this unnamed final infant wasn't. It suddenly occurred to me that I have no corroborating information for Helena whatsoever beyond the mere fact that somebody asserts she existed and was supposedly born and died in 1909. How fixed in stone is that?

Maybe the unnamed baby girl is, in fact, Helena. Maybe 1909 is a date in error, only remembered vaguely or something. She couldn't have been born in Chicago, as a family tree maintains, because the family was still in Keystone in the 1910 census. Maybe there is no mystery here, maybe it's as simple as Helena and the youngest Jerik being one and the same people.

That should have occurred to me before, because I've worked out similar discrepancies pretty quick; it's just that in this instance there's a spread of seven years, instead of the usual 1 or 2 or 3.

Do you personally know any of the Jerik grandchildren? I know that Doris Jerik-Weiland passed away earlier this year, but the rest of her siblings are still around. Maybe one of them can clear this up.

My apologies if I sound obsessed on this point. I revisit all these things every few months or so.

Added by Robert Brager on Oct 14, 2013 6:08 PM

Elaine Ellingson
RE: Jonas Nielsen
Yes I do! crittermedic21@yahoo.com

Added by Elaine Ellingson on Sep 03, 2013 12:24 AM

Black Rose
Mary Lauer Stewart Request
I have added the link for Mary Lauer Stewart's father. Thank you for the information.

Added by Black Rose on Aug 23, 2013 11:40 AM

bigbears6
Grace Solheim
I added your new information to Grace Solheim's page. Thanks!

Added by bigbears6 on Jul 07, 2013 1:28 PM

Robert Dove
RE: Olson and Thompson
Your welcome. I'm here to help and record the history of my old stomping grounds.

Added by Robert Dove on Jul 06, 2013 1:01 PM

Robert Brager
Millie / Sindelar
By processed, I believe the stone - or plaque - was broken down to pavement or, in the case of a plaque, the letters or engraving were replaced. I don't know, that's just what she told me.

This is pretty neat too. Cpl. Joseph Sindelar in the Philippines:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=112819079

Joseph Sindelar was the first cousin of Mary Sindelar-Brantl.

Added by Robert Brager on Jul 02, 2013 11:25 AM

Robert Brager
Never mind...
... I found it. Havlovice #41. The problem is this: no date is entered for his birth or christening, only the month of June is entered. I was confining my search to May.

Added by Robert Brager on Jun 28, 2013 12:36 PM

Robert Brager
My question about the Novaceks...
... also pertained to the Brantls. My position was "who came up with Domažlice as John Brantl's birthplace?"

Well, the answer - ha-ha - is me.

His mother's place of birth is definitely the Domažlice area. I've verified that. My mother says that John Brantl was born in Havlovice (how she knows I cannot say). There are four Havlovices in the Czech and the only one of any significance is in Eastern Bohemia, far away from Plzeň, but... one of them is within the Domažlice parish. I don't know if I just assumed he was from the same town as his mother or what? - it's been a while and I don't remember - but it looks pretty sloppy on my end. In any event, I'm not finding him in the Domažlice parish register like I should be. I haven't looked for his brother yet, that's next. I guess what I am wondering now is... is the May 16th birth-date the correct one? Did some people avoid the registry? This stuff is maddening.

Added by Robert Brager on Jun 28, 2013 12:27 PM

Robert Brager
Ludmilla
Spoke with Bohemian. Very helpful and courteous folks. Sweet, I would say.

Her original grave was a rented plot. After a period of time she was disinterred and transferred to "Block 9", where she is interred in a stack. The original headstone was processed and her remains are unmarked, although the cemetery knows where she's at. They consider her "unclaimed". The baby may be with her, I was told. I'd have pressed for documentation, but I have errands to run today.

Added by Robert Brager on Jun 28, 2013 12:07 PM

Robert Brager
Anna Kratochvil-Novacek
Something else giving me fits are the birthplaces of Karel and Anna Novacek cited on Ancestry. Anna's is given as Zamlyn. The Zamlyn parish registers are now digitized and working with those reveals no Anna Kratochvils born there at any time in 1852. I'm wondering who the ultimate source for these birthplaces is and if it is possible to get further clarification.

Added by Robert Brager on Jun 27, 2013 8:18 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service