Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L Evans (#47540766)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 15 days
PreviousNext
DKMac
RE: Elizabeth Wickersham
Computer crashes are such a pain. Thanks for the link; I'll read it to refresh my memory on calendar changes and bookmark it, so i can look it up once in a while.

If her birth date is different, would you please let me know?
Thanks for the help
Dianne

Added by DKMac on Jan 02, 2015 10:40 AM

DKMac
Elizabeth Wickersham
Hi,
The Old Gregorian (Julian) calendar and the Friends calendar are not the same, which is why I get confused. The Hurfords were Quakers, which is why dates are written 25 10M (M stands for month) 1740. So I Googled it and there is a great chart on http://ftp.rootsweb.ancestry.com/pub/roots-l/genealog/genealog.quaker. So the 10M is Dec. Their dating system was changed after 1 Jan, 1753. I book marked the page ,so I can look it up the next time.
Thanks
Dianne

Added by DKMac on Jan 02, 2015 10:02 AM

Paula L Miller
RE: William Graham
Which William Graham, I have Matthew William, William Wesley, William Shaw

Added by Paula L Miller on Jan 02, 2015 9:59 AM

Bev Winship
RE: Amos & Eunice Rich
You are welcome for the transfers. Please let me know if there are other memorials that I have entered that you would like to manage.

Added by Bev Winship on Dec 31, 2014 11:58 AM

shirleyw55
Isaac and Lydia
Could you tell me the record you found them in? I would like to post it that way.
Thanks,
Shirley

Added by shirleyw55 on Dec 21, 2014 10:32 PM

shirleyw55
Ancestry.com
Be careful with Ancestry.com. There is a lot of mythology on the site. Everything should be documented for it to be correct. Family books aren't always documented. I think the Meeting House records are great. FamilySearch has a number of them on film. They are great!
Sincerely,
Shirley

Added by shirleyw55 on Dec 16, 2014 11:11 AM

shirleyw55
Mendenhall Family
Hi, cousin! Isaac and Martha are my 6th great grandparents. If you have information, I will post it with your name attached.
Sincerely,
Shirleyw

Added by shirleyw55 on Dec 15, 2014 11:34 PM

Pebbles
RE: Frederick Bishop
You are very welcome. I am not related to Frederick. There is no need to transfer him back. Please let me know if you need anything else. From Barbara aka Sam

Added by Pebbles on Dec 01, 2014 4:04 PM

Stanley Tykarski
RE: Ida G. Barrett
I sent the information as a reply to your email. Let me know whether or not you receive it.

Added by Stanley Tykarski on Nov 26, 2014 3:10 PM

Anonymous
Grave of Caroline Mason Howard
Hello L Evans,

Thank you for taking a photograph of my maternal grandmother's grave site.

I had never seen it before, and am grateful to you for making it
available to our family.

Regards,
Martha Spindler Brown

Added by Anonymous on Nov 22, 2014 8:02 AM

MaritimeLass
RE: Eunice Tuttle
Well, I don't know if this helps but there's a big book on the Tuttles called "The Descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, Who Came from Old to New England in 1635 and Settled in New Haven in 1639, etc.", 1883, by George Frederick Tuttle

On p. 572, he lists Moses (b. 13 Jul 1782, d. 28 Jan 1858, New. Hav) as having married 12 Mar 1834 Lorena Jeanette (no maiden name given), who died in New Hampshire 31 Oct 1849. He lists Lorena Wheeler Tuttle (married Ira Riggs) as their first child.

So that's likely where the "Lorena Jeannette" and the "Wheeler" come from. Whether George Frederick's account of them still holds up, I don't know.

There's another book called "Tuttle-Tuthill Lines in America" giving an alphabetical/chronological list of every Tuttle (!). It lists Moses' wife as "Lorena Wheeler".

I can't find evidence of Valery as her last name, but my search hasn't been extensive.

Added by MaritimeLass on Nov 12, 2014 4:34 PM

Gathering Roots
Edward McNeil
Your memorial Does have alot of work into it.I will delete mine!
Thanks LORI

Added by Gathering Roots on Nov 12, 2014 1:09 PM

Taphophile Duo
RE: Laura Evans
Thank you for the updates! He's my GGG uncle

Added by Taphophile Duo on Nov 10, 2014 9:03 PM

Angella Rodgers
Margaret Rodgers
Your Mt. Lebanon memorials have really helped me a lot. I just thought I'd let you know that in following up the entries I found an obituary for Margaret Rodgers, wife of Frederick G. Rodgers. She did in fact die in 1937, not 1957. Frederick George Rodgers was a popular radio presenter for KDKA. Thanks again for your help.

Added by Angella Rodgers on Nov 03, 2014 1:42 PM

Dennis Harmsen
RE: Bills
Thanks fine with me. I'm only using the Henry Bradley Bills memorial to link the spouse and children. Harry Bills can remain. Also, the WPA records were country wide in the 1930's and took place in cemeteries in Iowa. One cemetery in my area where my family are buried was made available online. It was chucked full of errors to include dates and spelling of surnames. You wonder what those people were looking at. All they had to do was write down what was on the gravestones. From the internet, people uploaded the database to Find-A-Grave. Getting people to make corrections and deletions is like asking them to cut fingers off their hands. I say correct the errors and stop repeating the same errors over and over. If this occurred in Iowa, it probably happened everywhere else. Thanks for your input.

Added by Dennis Harmsen on Nov 03, 2014 9:05 AM

Dennis Harmsen
RE: Henry Bills
Hi! I feel Harry and Henry are the same person. I feel the info provided in Henry's memorial is not correct and that in Harry's is correct. I have seen cases where a man with the Henry name sometimes appears as Harry. Why this is so, I do not know. As far as I know, there was no son named Harry Bills.

Added by Dennis Harmsen on Nov 02, 2014 6:54 PM

Zim
RE: Concerning Donovan
http://www.ccapgh.org/st-mary.asp
Here is the link and as I think about it his name may be Gerald.

Have a great day

Janet

Added by Zim on Nov 02, 2014 11:54 AM

Zim
RE: Concering
Hello,

Th Catholic Cemetery Association in Pittsburgh has finally put their records online. I searched for Donovan and the only person in that Section who died in 1881 was Jerry. I could not read the fist name and assumed it was Jerry.

If you not comfortable changing it (and I do understand) I will make a new memorial for Jerry.

Zim aka Janet

Added by Zim on Nov 02, 2014 6:33 AM

Thomas Brown
William & Maude Ford Family
Maude Ford was my aunt & I have family ancestry records. Thomas Brown

Added by Thomas Brown on Oct 31, 2014 9:17 PM

JSOrorke
RE: John Nettleton
You're welcome, and thank YOU for creating his memorial page!

Added by JSOrorke on Oct 28, 2014 1:45 PM

Nancy Day
Jerusha Stanton West
The Connetict Birth records has the date I used. The record that shows her birth and death dates the same but also said she died at 55. If I subtract that data I get the date you used on the memorial. Thanks

Added by Nancy Day on Oct 25, 2014 1:39 PM

Nancy Day
RE: Jershua
Yes, there is a lot of discussion about this little piece of the family tree on our family Facebook page.

Added by Nancy Day on Oct 25, 2014 12:37 PM

Nancy Day
RE: Jerusha West
I got birth info for her from from an ancestry record "Conneticut, Hale Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices. 1629-1934".

Added by Nancy Day on Oct 24, 2014 3:51 PM

.J.G.N. Bx
Wendelin Miller
Many Thanks Lynn, I will add the info !!
Joe!

Added by .J.G.N. Bx on Oct 23, 2014 6:20 AM

Lee An
RE: Bradley Family
You're welcome. Very glad the info was useful :) Lee

Added by Lee An on Oct 20, 2014 6:48 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service