Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RBSconnections (#47535600)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 1 day
Next
AAW
E H Freyenhagen
Thanks for the transfer.

Added by AAW on Dec 02, 2015 8:56 PM

AAW
Ellsworth H Freyenhagen
Could you please transfer Ellsworth H Freyenhagen #114965492 to me 48224322? He is a relative and I would like to add some bio.
Thanks.

Added by AAW on Nov 13, 2015 12:14 PM

Sharon Martin
RE: Betterley
Marge

Thank you very much for the transfer and for setting up the Memorials.

Sharon

Added by Sharon Martin on Aug 10, 2015 1:24 PM

Janet Petrak
RE: Lois Buck
When I applied to the DAR the registrar found a marriage record for a Lois Gilbert and an Elijah Bush. DAR accepted that as Elijah and Lois Buck's marriage. Elijah enlisted in Westfield, MA so the registrar looked there. I'm still not positive but I'd be glad to send you a copy of the record if you want to give me your email address. Thanks!

Added by Janet Petrak on Jun 16, 2015 3:24 PM

Janet Petrak
Lois Buck
Hi - I'm trying to located some source documents. Do you have anything showing Lois' maiden name was Sanford?

Added by Janet Petrak on Jun 15, 2015 4:23 PM

Sharon Martin
RE: John Whipple
Marge

Thank you very much for the transfer and for putting him on Find A Grave.

Sharon

Added by Sharon Martin on Jun 12, 2015 10:35 AM

Karen
Transfers
Thank you for all you kind help transferring to the Farrar family.

Added by Karen on Oct 31, 2014 5:42 AM

Nadeen Sobottka
RE: Hastings at Sandy hill
Hi Marge, thank you for transferring the Hastings' memorials to me. Like I said, I had created them all previously, probably back in 2008/09. My memorial numbers started with 609..... so that goes to show they had been there some time ago. You and I had e-mailed once before back in Nov. 2012, and you provided addt'l. information to me regarding Arvilla and George Sargeant. I kept the e-mails for reference. You were kind enough to send me more detailed info. on this couple.

Regarding Helen C. Hastings, yes there are two of them, but one of the Helen's in Iowa belongs to another Hastings family. Specifically, Thaddeus and Mary Adaline Hastings granddaughter. So, you wouldn't have had to delete her, but I will re-add the Helen to Sandhill as I also have a tombstone picture for her, of which, I don't think there was one there previously.

I have a relative who lives in NY and was kind enough to retrieve all the Hastings for me, so luckily, I have one for Helen also.

Thanks a bunch for the transfers, and I will leave all the information that you had added since I was going to add pretty much the same info. with sources.

Regards,
Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Sep 20, 2014 3:02 PM

Nadeen Sobottka
Josiah and Mary (Polly) Hastings
Hi, I was just wondering if you by chance had the means to eliminate all my memorials I had for the Hastings family at Sand Hill Cemetery. I see that there are new memorials for them. I still have the old memorial numbers and when I try to access them, F.A.G. states they are not legit. Do you happen to know why? Regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Sep 19, 2014 1:00 PM

Jean Colson
RE: Stephen Bowker
Sorry to have been confusing. I was going to ask you to change his mother to Jemima. It was only after I checked the dates that I saw that Christina has to have been correct. I made matters worse by being confused in what I wrote to you as well. So don't change the mothers. I agree that Christina is his mother. When I first saw the death registration, I thought..oh no. it must be Jemima. However, I checked the dates of birth and death for both Christina, Jemima and Stephen. It would have been impossible for Jemima to be his mother, unless Bartlett was having an affair! Somehow I can't imagine that occurred. Christina died in 1793. Jemima was the next wife. Stephen was born in 1788.
Jean

Added by Jean Colson on Sep 08, 2014 12:01 AM

Jean Colson
RE: Stephen Bowker
thanks,
like you I wondered what to think-but when I looked at his birth date, 1788, the card must be wrong.
so I would not change it..just ignore the mistake. I'm certain his mother is Christina.

Added by Jean Colson on Sep 07, 2014 3:39 PM

Rolf Parker-Houghton
Lizzie Plummer's Grave in Prospect Cemetery
First I wanted to thank you for posting this information.

I am writing a book that has a chapter about Lizzie Ellen Plummerin it. I read your post and went to Prospect Cemetery, but could not locate her grave in the L:RR area. I did find other Plummers in that location, but not her or her son or husband.( Dr Heigham is by the way, her 4th husband. She seems to have fared poorly in that department.)

Can you help me locate this grave stone?

I am also eager to know how you learned of her other marriages. I only have info on her third marriage, the one before Dr Heigham. # 3 appears to have been a travelling con man of sorts.

Thanks in advance for any information you can provide.

Sincerely,
Rolf Parker - Houghton

Added by Rolf Parker-Houghton on Sep 05, 2014 12:06 PM

terrwise
Ingram Info - Thanks
Just wanted to thank you for your quick response to my emails about the Ingram family. Even more info that I didn't have. Will keep it in mine when I go to visit graves (hope to do so this fall).

Added by terrwise on Aug 17, 2014 6:57 AM

terrwise
Correction to A Ingram #116751162
Just a couple of small errors that I can see for info you posted on Anna Sargeant Ingram.

Did her son Samuel S. Ingram die in Mankato? You show Mankalo which I could not find in MN.

Also you show her daughter as dying 3 years before her birth. The DOD you show, I believe, is for her husband's earlier daughter with first wife.

Other than that, thanks for all the wonderful info which jives with what I have been able to find and what I didn't know (her parents)

Added by terrwise on Aug 15, 2014 8:04 PM

terrwise
S Ingram - Memorial #116751109
Was amazed at the information you had on Samuel Ingram. Some of it I was almost but not quite sure of. However, there is one item that needs to be corrected. Samuel's daughter with Anna Sargent was named Anna Lucinda, not Lucinda. See Birth Record of Anna Lucinda Ingram (of from whom I am descended) on americanancestors.org - VT Births, Deaths, and Marriages to 2008 (online database). She was born 31 Dec 1827 in Newfane, Vt

Added by terrwise on Aug 15, 2014 7:50 PM

James Bianco
Galusha Howard
Thanks for getting back to me on Galusha. I created the memorial from a photo I took a couple weeks back. I agree, I do not think they were long in Brattleboro. Jim

Added by James Bianco on Aug 14, 2014 4:21 PM

James Bianco
Galusha T. Howard -- Prospect Cem.
Do you have any information on Galusha T. Howard buried Prospect Cemetery (memorial # 134317917)
Thanks! Jim

Added by James Bianco on Aug 14, 2014 2:05 AM

priscilla ross-fox
Thomas Adams photo
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72129357
Thank you for adding the photo for him. Now I'm wondering if he was the father of my Thomas Adams whom I can't find??? I don't know anything about my Thomas except he married my Celestia Pratt and they had 2 children, one named Thomas also....I need to do some research but at least I have something to go on now.

Added by priscilla ross-fox on Aug 07, 2014 2:33 PM

Diane
RE: Samuel Brown #117345665
Hi Marge,

I'm sorry to hear that you were in the hospital and I hope your recovery is going well. Don't worry about the Browns. If you would like to keep them, that would be fine. I will be interested to see what you add. I will ask if you would be willing to transfer any of the Browns/Mahers and related memorials from Woodlawn Cemetery? They are the closer relatives to my husband.

We went to the Williamsville Cemetery in the early '90s and saw all of those graves, but unfortunately I didn't take photos of the headstones.

I know I submitted some edits on some of the Browns -- I obtained that information in the early 2000's from the Newfane town hall records. Now most of those records are online!

Take care,
Diane

Added by Diane on Jun 27, 2014 9:17 AM

lgk
Jesse Frost Inscription Confusion
It is likely that the old English ss, which looks more like an f, or perhaps an r, was misinterpreted. At any rate, thank you.

Linda Kelly

Added by lgk on Jun 26, 2014 7:13 PM

Diane
Samuel Brown #117345665
Hi,

Would you be willing to transfer some memorials to me? My husband is a descendant of Samuel Brown via Mary Newman Brown Maher.

Samuel Brown #117345665
Gertrude Glyde Brown #117345714
Samuel Glyde Brown #117370859
Mary Chamberlain Newman Brown #117370919
Lucy Chamberlain Newman #117331608
David Newman #117331641
Theodore Newman #117331516
Gertrude Lucy Brown #117370785
Susan Julia Brown #117370730
Eliza Miranda Ransom Brown #117370615
Mary Ann Brown #117370674
Lewis Gilbert Brown #117371516
Mary Newman "Minnie" Brown #117371576
Samuel Glyde Brown #117372550
Nellie Burton C. Brown #117371467
Mary Ada Sampson Brown #117372665
Mary Newman Brown Maher #117373066
Raymond Lucien Brown #117372770
Gertrude Ella Brown Slocum #117372804
Lloyd D. Slocum #117372839

Thank you!
Diane

Added by Diane on Jun 05, 2014 4:56 PM

Bellerose
Prospect Hill Cemetery
Thank you for all the information on the Salisbury family.

Added by Bellerose on Apr 03, 2014 3:01 PM

Cynthia Kaley
Mary Chapin is it dod Jan 27 or Jan 29

Added by Cynthia Kaley on Mar 05, 2014 11:12 AM

Diana B
Abigail Miller Sargent
Thank you so much for taking this photo.

Added by Diana B on Mar 03, 2014 3:37 PM

JR Blain
RE: Sally Elmer
Thank you!
Jerry

Added by JR Blain on Jan 10, 2014 3:12 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service