Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tony Klingensmith (#47532264)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 19 days
Next
Susan Pearce Page
RE: William T. Campbell
You are welcomed. I am going through burial permits and lot information and trying to add any additional information not noted. Thank you. Susan Page, Scrubgrass Presbyterian Cemetery Association

Added by Susan Pearce Page on Jan 10, 2015 4:47 PM

Imhoff
Solomon Updegrove
You're welcome for the photo of his headstone. I have a strong interest in the Civil War and being able to honor our veterans, no matter when they served, is special to me.

Added by Imhoff on Nov 03, 2014 10:09 PM

Joanne Schul
RE: Davd Bishlane
Hi Tony,

Are you related to David Beishline? I believe his date of death is June, after looking at the movement of the regiment. It took a very long time to locate him, with the misspelling, but I too looked up his regiment and I found him!

I wrote to Arlington and asked them to make the correction, giving them my data, but never heard back.

Just wondering what your interest is, historical or ancestry. David was my 4th great grandfather. I am having trouble knowing the names of his parents.

Interesting reading how long it took his widow to get his pension. Pages and pages of testimony that she was his true wife and did not abandon the children. The full amount over the years ended up being about $2000. Her son John L Beishline signed up and served the Union to help out. He was 15 and too old to receive pension money. He became a minister.

Thanks for noticing my edit!

Joanne Schul
Gilroy, CA

Added by Joanne Schul on Oct 24, 2014 10:34 AM

Jo A. McGinnis
RE: William Campbell
I updated so many memorials. I think I looked for his parents so I could send you the numbers. I did not find them, sorry.
Just thought I would let you know who they were.

Added by Jo A. McGinnis on Aug 24, 2014 6:49 PM

Laura Bowden
RE: George W. Hart
Hi Tony,

Thanks for the correction. No need to transfer the memorial to me. I'm not that savvy with Find A Grave, I do most of my research on Ancestry.

There are several George Harts in Fayette County during that time period. I've been trying to sort them out for a few years now. Here's where we differ:

--Filed for a pension on April 25, 1889, application number 700,929, certificate 731,396 from Michigan. (In 1880, George was living in Redstone Twp., Fayette Co., PA; in 1890 he was living in Franklin Twp., Fayette, PA. He never lived in Michigan.)

--Admitted to the National Soldier's Home in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on July 1, 1897. Release by own request on December 2, 1899. (He wasn't in Wisconsin, see above).

I'm fairly certain the first paragraph in the memorial is correct. I have the same discharge date.

Sorry for the long reply!

Laura

Added by Laura Bowden on Aug 15, 2014 4:50 PM

Laura Bowden
Memorial 99675243,George W. Hart
I appreciate the memorial for my 2x Great Grandfather, but you've combined the records of two men.
George Washington Hart, b. 27 Feb 1834, d. 27 Nov 1902. Buried in Flatwoods Cemetary.
His is the son of George Hart and Jayne Warrick; married Sarah Jane Fuller.
I've seen the service record for the 2nd G.W. Hart, but it's not the same one...

Added by Laura Bowden on Aug 14, 2014 5:58 PM

KatR.
RE: Emma Utter
That database is linked to all the records at Holy Cross before 2001, I don't see a Frederick Utter. If he is not in the records, then he probably was not buried at Holy Cross. You could call the office to double check, there is a slight chance he is there. There are a lot of cemeteries in the area, you could try checking at Italian Cemetery and Cypress Lawn, which are two older cemeteries.
Good Luck!

Added by KatR. on Aug 09, 2014 1:33 PM

KatR.
RE: Emma Utter
Sorry, I added them but they did not seem to post. They should be up now. Also, if you would like, you can add her Calvary removal card to the pictures found through this link.
http://www.sfgenealogy.com/php/cemetery/cemeteryviewer.php?a=381106&b=0&c=1

Added by KatR. on Aug 08, 2014 8:46 PM

amber jarrell
RE: Andrew Pitcock
Sure will! Thanks for the kind words!

Added by amber jarrell on Jul 23, 2014 8:11 PM

amber jarrell
RE: Andrew Pitcock
There is a group of us cleaning up Old Ironsides cemetery and I'm trying to photograph and add them to findagrave as I go along. I haven't come across Andrew Pitcock's wife yet.

Added by amber jarrell on Jul 23, 2014 1:07 PM

amber jarrell
RE: Andrew Pitcock
It is Old Ironsides Cemetery they are buried in. If you want to change that on your memorial, please do and I'll delete mine.

Added by amber jarrell on Jul 23, 2014 1:06 PM

Ancestor Searcher
RE: Civil War memorials
I will make a note of 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry or 3rd Provisional Cavalry memorials and contact you should I photograph any of them.

Added by Ancestor Searcher on Jul 02, 2014 3:29 PM

Ancestor Searcher
RE: John Tabb Photo
I always get excited when I see Civil War memorials. They gave so much for our country and it is a privilege to post them.

Added by Ancestor Searcher on Jul 02, 2014 6:46 AM

LaDon Brennan
RE: William Morgart
I have added your information, thanks. I note you have his memorial as William Morgan, not Morgart -- do you have records to show he died as Morgan? His parents and siblings are Morgart, and the military records I did find for William were as "Morgart" or Morgut on one.

Added by LaDon Brennan on Jun 08, 2014 8:59 AM

Banana ana
#119675699
George Sprowls
Hello Tony Klingensmith
I noticed that George dosen't have a Headstone Picture. He is not on the headstone of his parents or sister Hannah Sprowls #99195140.
Does he have a headstone in a different location in the same cemetery? Do you know what plot George is in?

Thank you very much
Banana ana

Added by Banana ana on Jun 07, 2014 8:05 PM

Banana ana
#119675699
George Sprowls
Hello Tony Klingensmith
Just wondering if you are related to the Sprowls Family? I am a relative of the Sprowls.
Where did you get this interesting information and do you have any more information. Have you found George's Birth Date?

Thank you very much for his memorial.

Banana ana

Added by Banana ana on Jun 07, 2014 7:59 PM

Alan
Conkle/Kunkle
Find A Grave Memorial# 45652146

Added by Alan on Jun 05, 2014 3:06 PM

Alan
Conkle/Kunkle
Find A Grave Memorial# 53305862

Added by Alan on Jun 05, 2014 3:05 PM

Alan
Kunkle
No problem about the delay! You've probably seen the photos I uploaded. No mention of PA but does list Ohio service. Good luck on your search. I will keep an eye out for the Kunkle spelling next time I'm at the Methodist Cemetery or if I see a different spelling with mention of PA. service. Alan

Added by Alan on Jun 04, 2014 8:06 PM

Stanford
RE: John J Moore Photo
The picture came from my husband's family. John Moore is my husbands great grandmother Lorena Belle Moore's father. We do have another picture it is with his grandchildren and son-in-law. Several of the family, which we know nothing about, settled in Michigan.
Peg(Richard)Stanford

Added by Stanford on Jun 04, 2014 6:03 PM

dstevens
RE: James Doud
Dates of service and being a POW.Don

Added by dstevens on May 26, 2014 1:30 PM

dstevens
RE: James Doud
Hi, Thanks for replying.
That tree is my sons, He used some of my info and from other trees but didn't verify it.I have found that not all records on ancestry are true. My sister took yours and other info and added it to her tree and others are copying it. Now I'm trying to set the records straight.
I have some of his personal papers and pictures. He told war stories to my grandfather who told them to me. Most of it i verified through the GAR records in Scranton. They have a small museum and records room in the city hall there.Other info is hard to verify because of the alias john Smith was such a common name.
I'm going to the Memorial day services at Dunmore Cem. today. They will be by his grave. The local Sons of Union Vets camp, puts on a nice program.Don

Added by dstevens on May 26, 2014 5:37 AM

dstevens
James Doud
Hi I would like to know where you got the information on James Doud. He is my GG Grandfather. I have most of his records and can't find where he was in Andersonville .I know the 1890 Record is wrong. The Enlistment dates don't match his records. I have a couple of his newspaper articles and he doesn't mention being captured and by my records he wasn't enlisted when you said he was captured at cold harbor.I know there was another james Doud from New York and other john Smiths. I was the one who changed his birth date from 1842 because this would have made him 22 in 1864 and he would have no need to use a false name. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Don

Added by dstevens on May 24, 2014 2:11 PM

Stephen Joseph Snyder & Karen Snyder
RE: Constantine Levis
I'm happy to have been of some help.

Added by Stephen Joseph Snyder & K... on May 17, 2014 6:16 PM

Bud
Vet at Andersonville.
Thanks Tony you are a Gentleman.
Best regards to you and all yours, Bud

Added by Bud on May 09, 2014 3:18 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service