Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bobbie Wilson Tkacik (#47531351)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 17 days
Joye Kinsey Woodall
Thank you so much for the photos you placed on the memorials for Pearl, Roman and Charles Marion Woodall. You went above & beyond. Thanks for your time and expense to do this.

Added by Joye Kinsey Woodall on Oct 02, 2015 7:34 PM

RE: William Whitley Whittey?
Sorry for the delay in responding. For proof of his last name being Whitley: I have his marriage record to Rachel Meyers in 1852 and to Corene Francis Fuller in 1861, the widow's pension filed by his wife, the 1860 and 1880 census records, the Walton County return of qualified voters for 1867, Georgia Property Tax Digests for 1868-1890, to name a few sources. His last name was incorrectly recorded as Whittey on some of the pension and military records but if you read them closely, affidavits included in the files spell his name correctly as Whitley. The other error on the tombstones in the marriage date for Corene and William. They were married May 23, 1861 according to Walton County marriage records. I suspect that the person that ordered and paid for the tombstones did so at a much later date and didn't have access to correct information.

Added by Mikey on Aug 15, 2015 4:16 PM

RE: Pounds
Hi Bobbie, I really appreciate your efforts in looking and understand how hot it is. I live in NM so it is impossible for me to do research of my ancestors that came from the South and East so have to rely on others and ancestry and other websites to help me locate. Don't go to any trouble to look again just unless you happen to go back.
Thank you for your help.

Added by Debra on Jun 16, 2015 1:59 PM

Peggy Rocchio
RE: Crawford
Thanks Bobbie!

Added by Peggy Rocchio on Jun 16, 2015 6:47 AM

Peggy Rocchio
RE: Crawfords
Hi Bobbie, I am currently working with the New Cumberland cemetery board with documenting and photographing the cemetery. I grew up in the community and know many of the families and history of the cemetery. I am researching the Crawfords as all the other families.

Added by Peggy Rocchio on Jun 15, 2015 9:52 PM

Dani Ryan
RE: Crawford
Thank you for the nice note but I didnt create the memorials. All I did was add the photos for you. Glad I could help with that!

Added by Dani Ryan on May 23, 2015 6:15 AM

Mary Crawford
RE: Crawford
Hi Bobbie!

I do not know if I am related to the men you listed or not. I have traced my lineage back to an Edward Crawford born in 1760 and died in 1820. We do not know if he was born in the U.S. or not. I do know however that my family came via Northern Ireland from Scotland originally. The legend is that they were Orangeman and had to leave N.Ireland because of it. There was a huge area of N. Ireland called the Ulster Province which was filled with Scots who had to flee Scotland due to the British oppression. My brother did the Crawford DNA project on One Family Tree, which directly tied us to one Laird James Crawford in Scotland. My brother was an exact match with a direct line descendant of Laird James Crawford. So we know that we must be a descendant of another son of Laird Crawford who left Scotland for Ireland. Ireland is my brick wall. I am hoping that the DNA will provide more answers someday.

Added by Mary Crawford on Apr 12, 2015 7:40 AM

Love Always, Renee
RE: Corrine
Blessed to be a blessing.

Added by Love Always, Renee on Mar 18, 2015 12:19 PM

Thomas Hudson gravesite
Hi, Bobbie,

I saw that you had photographed some of the headstones in the Hudson cemetery. I was at the old Hudson-Nash homesite today and looked everywhere in that wooded area behind the house for the graves, but couldn't find them. Where exactly is this cemetery? The only information I have is that it's "a few yards southwest of the house." Any information is greatly appreciated. Thank you!

Added by Jules61 on Feb 08, 2015 10:38 PM

Diane Addington
RE: Ann Stuart
I have a photo of the tombstone. Ann Catherine married John Stuart and they had a daughter, Emma, who married Henry Clay Wooldridge, a very distant relative.

I do not think Bob and Ann Alvey are still members on Find A Grave, but I could be mistaken.

Ann Stuart shared a tombstone with husband, John I think.

Thanks for the note.

Added by Diane Addington on Jan 21, 2015 1:47 AM

RE: William Keith Wilson
You are very welcome. Happy to help.

Added by RickC on Jan 03, 2015 5:39 PM

Gary Cowart
Cowart Family
Thank you so much for the transfer of Ida Cowart. Your work is sure not in vain. It is of great help to my family tree.
Gary Cowart

Added by Gary Cowart on Nov 05, 2014 7:55 PM

Elaine Michels
RE: Stanley
You are welcome.

Added by Elaine Michels on Nov 03, 2014 11:42 AM

RE: Chapman
You are very welcome!! Chapman photos are on their memorials. Carla :)

Added by Peace4me on Oct 09, 2014 9:01 PM

RE: Minnie Crawford
Christine Foreman Chapman 1849-1927; T.C. Chapman 1845-1905; Frank Chapman 1869-1932. Carla :)

Added by Peace4me on Oct 09, 2014 11:34 AM

RE: Minnie Crawford
You are very welcome!! I believe her parents are in the same plot and maybe a brother to Minnie, I'm just going by the name Chapman stones that are by Minnie's stone. Let me know if you are interested in them. Carla :)

Added by Peace4me on Oct 09, 2014 8:02 AM

RE: Wilson
You are very welcome.

Added by RickC on Oct 04, 2014 7:13 PM

RS Witwer
RE: Eleanor Tkacik
You're very welcome Bobbie. The Indiantown Gap National Cemetery is very peaceful and serene and I was happy to get the photograph you requested.

Added by RS Witwer on Sep 07, 2014 6:24 PM

Rachel's mom
RE: Eliza Ann Wilson Daines
You are welcome

Added by Rachel's mom on Jul 26, 2014 8:45 PM

Elaine Michels
RE: Stanley
I had not been able to read Isaac's stone when I was there before. Sprayed it with some windex and took the pictures. Still couldn't see the bottom until I got home and checked the pictures. Is E.J. his wife? I didn't know that was on there.

Added by Elaine Michels on Jun 07, 2014 2:10 AM

Darlington SC
RE: Shupe
Your Very Welcome

Added by Darlington SC on Jun 03, 2014 6:04 AM

Elaine Michels
RE: Maggie Porter
I haven't gotten back to the cemetery yet. Isaac's lettering is engraved so shallow that it doesn't show up. I need to get back with a spray bottle of water and spray it down so you can read it. Sorry to be so slow. Going back that way on Wednesday and should be able to get the photo then. Sorry to be so slow.

Added by Elaine Michels on May 27, 2014 12:16 AM

James Boutwell
RE: Henry Hicks
Thank you, by chance uou didn't see a headstone for his wife Lucy Myrtle Boutwell Hicks (1909-1987)? She died in Mobile, Alabama but I can't find her burial location and was hoping maybe she came back to be buried next to her husband.

If you have any other pictures of Hicks I know someone would probably appreciate them. I am researching the Boutwell's so the remaining Hicks are not important to me.

Thank You,
James Boutwell

Added by James Boutwell on May 13, 2014 1:18 PM

Elaine Michels
RE: Maggie Porter
Yes, I claimed him but the information is barely engraved and doesn't show up. I am going back to spray water on it so the letters and numbers will show up. Yes, they are beside one another and I will take a picture of the two together. I like to get it the way you want to see it.

Added by Elaine Michels on Apr 24, 2014 9:22 AM

Elaine Michels
RE: Maggie Porter
I hope I didn't confuse you. I added the picture then saw all the bird poop and removed it. I just now put it back on but will go back with my spray bottle of water and try to clean it up and get a better picture. I'm glad you enjoyed it anyway! Over the years I have benefited from other peoples hard work who freely allowed me to use their information to build my family tree. Now I am able to repay that favor by taking pictures for others who aren't around this area to see the graves for themselves. I really do enjoy doing it.

Added by Elaine Michels on Apr 23, 2014 9:02 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service