Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SLH (#47518403)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 16 days
Next
R L Layhew
Ruth Fortner Reed
Hi. I'm a Helton researcher and the Reeds are intermarried a few generations . You stated information was provided by Alan Jackson. Can you please get me in touch with him? I've got a 40 year collection of Helton and Reed genealogy and even have picture s of Moses and a couple of his children. My number is 219-252-7150 recently retired to Belle Chasse LA. Thanks in advance! Russ Layhew

Added by R L Layhew on Oct 05, 2016 3:42 PM

Scott Stockton
RE: James & Polly Clark
I must have typed that wrong.

Susan married Samuel Davidson. Bert Davidson married Bertha Brooks (my great grand parents). Their daughter Bernice Mabel married Amos Ronk (my grandparents. My mother Lou Ellen was one of their 5 daughters.

It looks like we would be 4th cousins.

Added by Scott Stockton on Jul 08, 2016 5:34 AM

Scott Stockton
James & Polly Clark
I must have typed that wrong.

Susan married Samuel Davidson. Bert Davidson married Bertha Brooks (my great grand parents). Their daughter Bernice Mabel married Amos Ronk (my grandparents. My mother Lou Ellen was one of their 5 daughters.

It looks like we would be 4th cousins.

Added by Scott Stockton on Jul 07, 2016 6:22 AM

Scott Stockton
James & Polly Clark
Hello,

I saw on another person's comments James & Polly are you great-great-great grandparents. That is the same relationship that I have with them. Their daughter Susan married Bert Davidson. He is the father of my grandmother Bernice Mabel Davidson. She married Amos Ronk and they are my mother's parents.

How are you descended from them? I live in Brownsburg, IN. I have first cousins in Crawfordsville who are also descended from James and Polly.

Scott Stockton

Added by Scott Stockton on Jul 06, 2016 7:39 PM

Calcat
Samuel Dailey - 66503823
Hi Steve! How're you doing? I just got your note about the incorrect headstone photo for Samuel Dailey on my memorial. Actually, someone else added the photo to my memorial, so I will let them know it's for the wrong Samuel Dailey. Thank you so much for the heads up!! : )

Added by Calcat on May 11, 2015 2:14 PM

Adriana
"Double" Asterisks
You wrote: "Hi, I'm confused as to the double asterisks that represent half siblings? How are they half siblings?"

In some cases the children are NOT linked to both of their parents. I can only link the ones to which I have control/management. Therefore, if you wanted John Sutton Morse (1785 - 1834)** to have just the one asterisk, indicating sibling status, you would have to have him be linked to BOTH his mother/father ... currently he is linked only to his father, David.

Hope that explains what I think is the reason.
Regards,
A

Added by Adriana on Apr 09, 2015 11:17 AM

Marc Doty
Henry Voorhis
I added your obit to Henry's memorial. Even though the obit said Friday night, maybe it should have said Saturday morning. Was the death before or after midnight? Maybe that's where the mistake was made. Also, I view Find a Grave as just another source. We would like to think headstones are always correct, but they aren't, either deliberately or accidentally. Either way I like to post what the headstone actually says (along with other facts).
Marc

Added by Marc Doty on Nov 11, 2014 5:51 PM

MGlass
RE: Hopewell Cemetery
I had someone else look at the photos that I see sideways on his computer and he said they're sideways on his, too. This is just a guess but my photo program will allow me to flip pictures around to right-side-up but it doesn't actually flip the file, so if you look at the file outside of your picture program, it will still be sideways. Could that be it?

Added by MGlass on May 28, 2014 5:09 PM

MGlass
RE: Hopewell Cemetery
Hmmm, not sure. When I look at them, they're sideways! I can send a screenshot if you private message me.

Added by MGlass on May 16, 2014 12:17 PM

MGlass
RE: Hopewell Cemetery
Allen Jennings, Eleanor Jennings, Cerelda, Levi, and Lucinda Sourwine and Ruth Sourwine. Did you not find Oliver and Sara (his wife) Vorhis either? I did not enter cemetery as I am not nimble anymore and could not see them from the perimeter. :-)

Added by MGlass on May 15, 2014 10:53 PM

DHoward
RE: Winnaford Hulet Morris
I live in TX but have family in NE and MO so I get to that area on a fairly regular basis. I'd love to help with the cemetery. My dad may also be willing to help. If you can dig up any pictures I'd appreciate it. I couldn't find a marker for Mary Clark Morris the 2nd sister who married my gg grandfather. I know she also passed before him and I think he married a Jane "Boes" after Mary died but I can't find info on any of them. I don't think Mary had children and my GG Grandfather James Morris was living in MO at the time George would have passed. George is on the 1910 census for Indiana so a MO burial is unlikely, although I am still searching that area as well. Any thing you have for the Clark / Morris family would be greatly appreciated. Thanks and Happy Holidays :)

Added by DHoward on Dec 15, 2013 6:21 PM

DHoward
RE: Winnaford Hulet Morris
YES! and I'm stuck. My GG Grandfather was George Morris and GG Winnaford. George later her sister Mary.
I can't find parents, siblings or a burial for George All of the Census reports say he was from Ohio but it doesn't track. I was hoping someone might be able to help.

Added by DHoward on Dec 15, 2013 11:58 AM

DHoward
Winnaford Hulet Morris
I'm hoping you might be able to help me. Are you related to Winnaford Clark?
Thanks

Added by DHoward on Dec 05, 2013 10:06 PM

Deidre Saladin-Cole
Daily
I looked thru the pic's again and none of them are of whom you requested .. But there were several stones among this one .. Does Purdy ring any bells in the family? I'll get some bug spray and take another look quick .. I have a email account

blondiecapped@gmail.com if you want to drop me a quick email I"ll respond with all the pics I do have and maybe you can find another line in the tree with these

Added by Deidre Saladin-Cole on Jun 03, 2013 10:55 AM

Deidre Saladin-Cole
RE: Samuel Davidson Dailey
I'm sorry .. I took several shots of the headstone .. Let me go thru and look at what i have and see if it matches .. remove that pic and I will revisit if I do not have the correct photo on my camera .. Sorry about that again .. I actually let my husband take that photo without me double checking. Not his thing he was humoring me that day!

Added by Deidre Saladin-Cole on Jun 03, 2013 10:45 AM

Charles Gentis
Samuel Parrett
Hi my name is Charlie Gentis, I am a Riverside Calif. SAR Registrar and working on a membership off of Samuel Parrett SR. I don't know if you can help me but I really need the headstones for Samuel Parrett S's. and Eleanor (Ellen) Daily's cleaned off and possible photographed so I can submit the transcription off the headstones. SAR will not take any information off the Find A Grave face pages. SAR has Samuel in the archives with two different dates for his birth and death. You may not be able to read any of it but I would like to try. Samuel's will is dated 1835 and some where along the line both DAR and SAR locked on that date as his death. I doing this for a 83 year old who would really like to join the SAR. I have had to spend my own money for documents so I am trying to keep my cost down. I am hoping you may already have pics of the headstones, which are readable, maybe plot #s and or a copy of Samuel's original will. If I have the plot # and they are close to each other that would help me connect the dots. I would also need the plot # for Eve Custard. My e-mail is: gentis061@sbcglobal.net, cell 951 532 2005. I am very sorry to bother you with this. I would really like to be able to correct both the DAR & SAR records.

Cordially

Charlie Gentis
Riverside SAR

Added by Charles Gentis on Mar 30, 2013 7:15 PM

Kay Beucler
RE: Edward Dailey
He has been transfered. Please let me know if there are others. Kay

Added by Kay Beucler on Mar 28, 2013 5:47 AM

Kay Beucler
Edward Dailey
Steve,
If he is a relative, I am happy to transfer. I looked him up in the Williams County death records. He died June 10, 1884 in Stryker. Age given is 73y 10m 5d. Born in Pennsylvania. Occupation Farmer. Cause of death is Heart Trouble. Kay

Added by Kay Beucler on Mar 26, 2013 5:46 AM

Kathleen E. Jones
Alice Hill Maydwell
Hi Steve,
I have updated Alice's memorial to include links to her parents and a little more information. I am not related to Alice. I found information on her while doing my own family research in Seattle and Lake View Cemetery. According to Alice's death information, her mother's name was Lydia, which according to your information on the family, must have been Caroline's middle name. Just thought you might want to know.


Added by Kathleen E. Jones on Mar 24, 2013 12:51 PM

Jimmy McLane
Benjamin and Alice Whitacre portrait
SLH....

Thanks so much for posting this portrait. They are my wife's great great great grandparents. She was very excited.

Do you happen to know if one exists for her great great grandmother? She was Rachel Whitacre (1852-1923) who married Andrus Harrington.

Her great grandparents were Florence Herrington (1876-1965) who married Walla Wakefield.

Added by Jimmy McLane on Mar 18, 2013 10:02 AM

Trish Bliss
Editha Caldwell
No I am not related to Abrams family. I only transcribed the cemetery.

Added by Trish Bliss on Jan 03, 2013 7:23 PM

Linda Zapp
Re: Smith Voorhis
I am related through Dora Alice Smith who married James Albert Voorhis. Dora was the sister of my great-grandfather, John O. Smith. Do you have a picture of Ruth Mary Voorhis' accident? My great-aunt always said she saw one. I have 2 small obituaries for Albert. Are you researching the Smith family genealogy?

Added by Linda Zapp on Dec 25, 2012 10:36 PM

weston04
Sarah Ragsdale Tolen- Beaver Crossing Cem. in NE
No Steve, I am not related. If you are family, I would be happy to transfer.

Barb

Added by weston04 on Dec 01, 2012 10:33 AM

Ilga Ross
Elvira Tolen Ross
Yes, distantly related--Charles Ross, brother to Elvira's husband EA Ross, was my husband's great-grandfather. Thanks for the link.

Added by Ilga Ross on Nov 30, 2012 1:10 PM

Juanita Arnold
Clark
Wait a minute, I think I found those bios in the Westport, Decatur County, libary. Might want to check both places.

Added by Juanita Arnold on Nov 18, 2012 8:43 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service