Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bev Golden (#47513910)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 22 days
Renee Newman
RE: William Jean
Hi Bev, I don't mind at all!

Added by Renee Newman on Sep 22, 2015 8:01 AM

Renee Newman
William Jean
Hi Bev, I read your information on William Jean Sr. and thought I'd send what I know on this.

The Philip Jean in Bute County records was the son of Christopher Jean. While people do say that William Jean was the earliest Jean in North Carolina, from this family that is inaccurate. Christopher Jean was in Northampton County by 1749 and in Granville County by 1757. He had sold part of his Northampton land to Philip but Philip joined him in Granville about 1761, according to the tax lists. They lived on Crooked Creek which was in the part that became Bute, then Franklin. Nathan Jean of Franklin County was the son of this Philip Jean, as were Burrell and Sherrod Jean. This Philip moved to Caswell County, then to Spartanburg and Pickens, South Carolina.

Christopher Jean was born in Prince George County the only provable son of Philip Jean, son of John Jean of Charles City County and Eliza. Philip Jean was married to Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Christopher Davis of Prince George and Surry Counties. Eliza, mother of Philip and widow of John Jean married John Wickett after John Jean died.

The Stephen Jean of Surry County was actually Stephen Jayne, son of Nathaniel Jayne, who moved his family from New York during the Revolutionary War. Their names are recorded as Jane, Jayne and Jean, and even Gean a time or two. Nathaniel died in Surry County, he had sons William, Henry, Stephen, Zopher, and Nathaniel and a couple of daughers. They were descendants of William Jayne of NY and not kin to our Jean family of VA and NC (proven by ydna). Some early Surry County records for his son William have been confused/contributed to William Jean Sr.

Renee Newman

Added by Renee Newman on Sep 20, 2015 10:58 AM

Keith Meadows
Martha Jane Farley Sneed

I'm wondering if when Martha and Wiley separated... not only did he marry again but maybe she did as well.

Here is the marriage record entry from wvculture...

It's #80 on 20th of May 1901.

I still haven't found a headstone for Elijah Preston Meadows 1852 but I'm still looking.... I do have Elijah Preston Meadows in findagrave as memorial# 136007914

I believe your 1905 death estimate is probably right as Elijah married again on 1/29/1906 to Byre Mills Mitchem....

Thanks for your help!

Best regards,
Keith Meadows

Added by Keith Meadows on Sep 05, 2015 10:52 PM

Bird S Webb
I think you've got his memorial all wrapped up. I can't imagine anything I could add. However, if you want to lighten your load, I would be happy to manage his memorial.


Added by TerriH on Aug 24, 2015 3:40 PM

Burd S Webb
He is my GGG Grandfather through William B -> Anna R Webb -> Orel Jackson, etc.


Added by TerriH on Aug 23, 2015 11:29 PM

RE: Bird S. Webb
Thanks, I never heard that before. It makes sense now.


Added by TerriH on Aug 23, 2015 11:22 PM

Pat Shaw
Martha Abbott
Thank you for the transfer Bev I appreciate it.

Added by Pat Shaw on Aug 22, 2015 5:00 PM

Pat Shaw
David Abbott
Thank you Bev

Added by Pat Shaw on Aug 18, 2015 7:47 PM

R. Wright
RE: Franklin Hohl transfer # 87794033
No worries. Right back to you ...
Regards, Richard

Added by R. Wright on Jun 23, 2015 7:37 PM

R. Wright
Franklin Hohl transfer # 87794033
I don't recall requesting this? Did you think I might be related? I'm not.
Regards, Richard

Added by R. Wright on Jun 22, 2015 8:33 AM

Linda Trumblee
RE: Uriah Sebree transfer
You are welcome. If need others transferred Let me know

Added by Linda Trumblee on Jun 04, 2015 8:03 AM

George & John Bledsoe
Very interesting info on John Wright1. Mentions of John & George Bledsoe, and marriage of Mary Bledsoe (f.George) to a Wright are the names I am researching. Do you know, or can you trace, if these Bledsoes or namesakes migrated through Georgia and landed in Alabama? My great grandmother was a daughter of George L Bledsoe b.1829, whose name was Martha R Bledsoe b.1864, married Geo.O.W.Smith, and was known as Mattie Roan Smith. On the 1850 CENSUS for Dist.19, Chambers Co. AL, a John Bledsoe, age 56, and wife Elizabeth with children lived next door to George L.,age 20, and wife Lovey. It is my guess that this John Bledsoe was George L's father, but cannot link them past the 1850 Census. Any help or information you can provide will be most appreciated. LSG

Added by LSG on Jun 04, 2015 5:49 AM

Michael Mossburger
RE: Old Phillipstown cemetery, White Co., IL
There are two cemeteries in Phillipstown, the oldest is on the right as you come into town and that one is the oldest. The second one is old but not as old as the first one and is on the left further into town. Is this in reference to Caroline Farr? If so she is buried at the older cemetery, there used to be a marker in the front near the road.

Michael Yates Mossburger

Added by Michael Mossburger on May 20, 2015 5:19 PM

Ken Heller
RE: James Cannaday
Thanks much Bev. It will be an honor to care for him.


Added by Ken Heller on Apr 30, 2015 4:44 PM

Ken Heller
Hi Bev - If you have no objections, I would like to request the transfer of James Cannaday, 122930979, to myself, 48507021, as he is a direct grandfather. Thanks much.


Added by Ken Heller on Apr 26, 2015 9:08 PM

Krista AQ & Tommy Thompson
Hi! I'm hoping for some clarification on who's who? The memorial stone at Old Chapel lists both a Sallie Tuley Boyce and a Mrs. Uriel Wright, as well as two separate Belinda Boyces. I'm hoping you can clear it up for me--as things stand, it appears there should be two memorials for Sallie Tuley Boyce?



Added by Krista AQ & Tommy Thompso... on Apr 15, 2015 4:17 PM

Karen S. Lee
Bunton Children
Hi, Bev, According to the LJ records their last name is Benton. I sent you an edit change but wanted to let you know where I was getting my info. If you'll also correct the parents last name in your additional info. I'll go see if there is a head stone for them. Thanks! It's like putting together a puzzle sometimes. Memorials 88381538 & 88381486

Added by Karen S. Lee on Apr 10, 2015 11:29 AM

Karen S. Lee
Bunton Children
Hi, Bev, According to the LJ records their last name is Benton. I sent you an edit change but wanted to let you know where I was getting my info. If you'll also correct the parents last name in your additional info. I'll go see if there is a head stone for them. Thanks! It's like putting together a puzzle sometimes.

Added by Karen S. Lee on Apr 10, 2015 11:28 AM

Keith Robinson
RE: Buckner family
Thank you again for your generous contribution. I'm impressed by the amount of work you have put in to document the lives of these Buckner family members. It's a very large family, so I still have quite a bit of work ahead of me to document the remaining family. Once again - thank you.

Added by Keith Robinson on Mar 31, 2015 5:09 PM

Karen S. Lee
Lulie Witherspoon 88525836
Hi Bev, From what I can tell by being at the cemetery is that Lulie and Luella Ragsdale are the same person. Her dates match and her stone is at the back of the large family Ragsdale stone along with other siblings. Her other memorial is 108605256. If you wouldn't mind deleting I really appreciate it. Thanks.

Added by Karen S. Lee on Mar 30, 2015 10:36 PM

Keith Robinson
RE: Buckners in St. Louis area
Thank you for your generous offer. I'm not related to all of the Buckners in St. Louis County, but everyone at Tribune Baptist Cemetery in Valley Park seems to be part of my family tree. I have a detailed list of Buckner family members that I am related to that I can send to your personal contact email.

I also have to compliment your research skills. I've been trying to figure out the family tree for about as long as I've been on Find A Grave (about 7 years), and you seem to know more about this family than I've been able to reconstruct in that time. Just looking through your list of links, I've found other family that I either didn't know existed, or knew about but had no further information about other than a birth year.

Thanks again.

Added by Keith Robinson on Mar 30, 2015 2:33 AM

Karen S. Lee
Renard, Unknown 88454014
Hi Bev, I have been working on the Lone Jack Cemetery trying to clear up some of the unknowns out there. This memorial is actually already set up and belongs to Elizabeth Ranard 11687787. I really appreciate your work and wondered if you would consider deleting this one as to not duplicate. Thanks so much.

Added by Karen S. Lee on Mar 28, 2015 9:16 PM

Keith Robinson
RE: Charlotte Buckner and James H. Buckner
I am a relative, through the James + Elizabeth Buckner line, but I have only met other relatives from St. Louis a few times. I've been plugging away at the Buckner family tree for a number of years. I've heard that a Buckner family reunion is planned for 2015, so I've been trying to add/fix the family information posted on Find-A-Grave, and link all of the disparate entries into a virtual tree. There are at least 4 other people active on Ancestry Family Trees that have information on the Buckners - what I know is only a subset of what is already available there.

Charlotte Buckner's death certificate is in the Missouri State Archives. I also recently found a marriage record that states that while her father's name listed on the death record was Brookes, her maiden name was actually Letcher (the marriage to William Buckner was her 2nd marriage). I believe that I found this record on Ancestry.

Contact me via email directly if you want more information. I think you can get by clicking on my name in Find-A-Grave.

>Thank you for the additional information for
>both. I've made the additions and corrections. I
>hadn't found Charlotte's death certificate
>before, as I thought she had died sooner. Are you
> a relative?

Added by Keith Robinson on Mar 20, 2015 3:36 AM

Tribune Baptist Cemetery, Valley Park, MO
This cemetery is in my mother's subdivision and I have always been curious about it. Where did you find the information and interments? I just walked it this morning and was sad to see that there aren't any headstones.

Added by hlloehr on Mar 14, 2015 3:19 PM

RE: Lewis Noe
Not really a relative of his, distant relation of his wife. You may keep him :-)

Added by B on Mar 10, 2015 6:42 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service