Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Capt (#47510447)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 27 days
Next
Jean Riley
RE: Incorrect photo
Picture removed. thanks

Added by Jean Riley on Dec 03, 2016 4:46 AM

Laura B.
RE: Your photo request for Philip Sayler/Saylor
I'm glad I was able to get the photos for you for Philip. I see that the surname Seiler is included in the names you are researching. I'm not sure if this is any interest for you but I had a Justin Alfred Seiler who was married to a second cousin, once removed (Marian Elaine Little). Justin died in 2000 and wife Marian died earlier this year. They are both buried in Mansfield, Ohio (Richland County). Marian's family was from the Pittsburgh area - more specifically Turtle Creek. Justin's father was William C. Seiler and William's wife's maiden name was Harriet Nail. I'm not sure if there is any connection with your Saylors/Seilers, but I thought I would pass this on to you just in case. Have a good week!
-Laura

Added by Laura B. on Dec 02, 2016 11:13 AM

Gregg Freese
Christian H. Martin
Hello, I have no idea who linked your Christian H. Martin to my ancestor, Maria Magdalena Wilhide. I didn't link them! Regardless, I've unlinked them. My Christian Martin was born earlier and died in 1830 in Frederick County, Maryland. His burial location is unknown. Thanks for pointing this out to me so that I could unlink them!

Added by Gregg Freese on Dec 02, 2016 8:19 AM

Laura B.
Your photo request for Philip Sayler/Saylor
Hi! You had submitted a request for a photo of Philip Sayler's (#24828774) tombstone in West Alexandria cemetery in Ohio. It turns out there is a duplicate memorial posted for that individual but the other memorial is listed under Philip Andrew Saylor (#24828780). The second one already had a couple photos (including a photo of Philip) although I added one or 2 more cemetery photos to that one. Also, the memorial that has the photos also has a bit of biography info on him. The memorial under Saylor is how the tombstone spells it as well.

Added by Laura B. on Nov 15, 2016 6:51 PM

Jerry Saylor
Granville Saylor
Thanks for the citation from the Atlas of Paulding County. I'd missed it. Granville and his brother ZB (my great grandfather) moved to Paulding County in 1888 and lived there until 1894 when ZB died.Granville moved back to KY shortly thereafter.
I've added your find to my notes on Granville and I'd welcome any other additions you might suggest.

Jerry

Added by Jerry Saylor on Nov 04, 2016 2:33 PM

Corrie Hanko
RE: Sailor of Methodist Burial
Just to let you know that I have posted the Sailer pics.

Added by Corrie Hanko on Oct 28, 2016 8:04 PM

Deb Curry
Isabella Sayler
Wanted to let you know that I found the daughters grave stone today. She is buried beside her parents in this cemetery. I have created a memorial for her and added the photos I took.

Added by Deb Curry on Oct 23, 2016 8:04 PM

Brenda & Pete
RE: Seilers @ Harrisburg
George's parents are linked to him. They are buried in the Harrisburg Cemetery as well. As for the markers next to George....I have been trying to determine who they might be. The marker directly beside him is very weathered. Pete took photos of it and I have tried enlarging it to see if I can discover who is buried next to him. From what I can tell it looks like the name is Mary A. and that she was the wife of George. I will create a memorial for her so that you can see it. The other marker is for a Griffith E. Roberts. Don't know where he fits in but maybe you do. Wish I could be of more help.

Brenda & Pete

Added by Brenda & Pete on Oct 21, 2016 10:32 PM

Corrie Hanko
RE: Sailor of Methodist Burial
Not a problem. I hope it helps.

Added by Corrie Hanko on Oct 21, 2016 7:39 PM

Corrie Hanko
Sailor of Methodist Burial
You have requested a photo of a John Sailor in the Methodist Burial Ground in Bristol, Pa. That cemetery was moved to Bristol Cemetery in 1951. In the "Methodist Section" is a John L. Sailer who also died in 1918. I believe it is the same man. I have posted all of his relatives that were buried with him as well. Please check them out. I will be posting photos of the stones within the month.

Added by Corrie Hanko on Oct 19, 2016 8:24 PM

WingNut
RE: Dr Edward Lawrence Orth
You are so very welcome. This section, for the Orth's and Reily's, is actually quite large and very well maintained. There is most likely and endowment that was last for perpetual care. Please let me know if there are any other photos I can take for you in this area. I've added quite a few Orths and Kerrs that are also in this plot.

Added by WingNut on Oct 19, 2016 1:27 PM

Neil D Scheidt
Edit decline

Neil, This is puzzling. I put in a request for the middle initial to be added based on reviewing the death cert a day ago and today received a declined message. I don't like getting those as it could mean that I made a mistake. Was this just a strange coincidence or is that how you deal with edit requests? Just curious. Thanks.

An edit request may be declined for many reasons and should not be taken as an error necessarily.
In your situation, I had already included the middle initial before I saw your request to add it. Thus I declined for reason the memorial was up to date. Sorry for the confusion

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Oct 10, 2016 4:26 AM

Patty
Child of James & Elizabeth Sailer.
. I found two headstones on the Sailor Lot. The 2 headstones are unreadable except for the top GEORGE & WILLIAM. There is a infant of James & Elizabeth listed in the records.
Could this be William?. I realize that they may not be related but, hopeful.

Added by Patty on Oct 06, 2016 6:24 PM

Patty
William Sailer 1879 - 1879
Child of James Sailer. I found two headstones on the Sailor Lot. The 2 headstones are unreadable except for the top GEORGE & WILLIAM. There is a infant of James & Elizabeth listed in the records.
Could this be William?. I realize that they may not be related but, hopeful.

Added by Patty on Oct 06, 2016 6:19 PM

Brian J. Ensley
RE: Henry Saylor #107663328 & Wife Catherine Saylor #107663371
Thank you and thanks to you as well for all your work!

Added by Brian J. Ensley on Oct 03, 2016 5:20 PM

Brian J. Ensley
Henry Saylor #107663328 & Wife Catherine Saylor #107663371
If you have photos of their headstones that I took a while back, I just wanted to let you know that I'm deleting them and replacing them with updated ones that are a little better quality that I took while on site looking for Ada Saylor.

Brian

Added by Brian J. Ensley on Oct 03, 2016 11:36 AM

Brian J. Ensley
Lewis Stauffer
Thanks for pointing out my error and especially for the obit. I have a copy that I printed off from the library back in the 80's when the machines were old and negative prints which were hard to read. Plus you know what a pain it is to transcribe them. So I appreciate your efforts!

Brian

Added by Brian J. Ensley on Oct 03, 2016 11:26 AM

cheryl
RE: obit
Glad to help.

Added by cheryl on Oct 03, 2016 4:05 AM

cheryl
RE: obit
Not related. I have been taking pictures of all
the local cemeteries and posted as I get time.
Way behind.
Will add the obit.

Added by cheryl on Oct 02, 2016 12:00 PM

cheryl
RE: obit
Sorry,
Vance Laird Sailor #112141433

Added by cheryl on Oct 02, 2016 6:00 AM

cheryl
obit
You left a suggestion for a obit on my find a grave site. Can you tell me which paper the obit
came from? I like to add that also.
Cheryl

Added by cheryl on Oct 01, 2016 8:48 PM

KLElkins
Lillie Sailor
Please contact me for more information about the photograph of Lillian Sailor-Hamilton by email. My address should show up on my profile page.

Yes I have more. KLElkins.

Added by KLElkins on Sep 29, 2016 3:41 PM

Patty
Sailor - Green Lawn Cemetery
Harry SGS in military sec. 104 should be headstone
3 babies SGS most likely no headstones Sec.72
Marie Sailor Lacey may have a headstone Sec 93

I hope to get to the cemetery by weeks end.

Added by Patty on Sep 26, 2016 6:25 AM

Law-Miller Roots
Peter Sailor #49606230
Hi,

You are right. I sent message to Terry T. that her memorial for John Peter Seiler III (#132840780) is a duplicate of my Peter Sailor (#49606230). I have not seen if she has deleted hers yet. I am related to the Laubachs.

Unfortunately I did not see any other members in the area and I usually take photos if I see any and then come back home and see if they are related. The stone next to him is unreadable as shown in the overview.

Best regards,
Marilyn

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Sep 25, 2016 9:34 AM

sks
RE: Hazel Ferne Snyder Saylor
Please review this listing again. Im pretty sure I figured out who Francis is. Francis, Hazel, Mary and Ceo are all on the same cemetery plot.

Added by sks on Sep 21, 2016 1:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service