Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
2033481971 (#47508204)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 18 days
Lynne Howell
RE: 46563010
Yes. If I ever find her grave, I can put the GPS coordinates on her memorial. Until then, it remains burial place unknown.

As for Caroline, her death certificate is also on-line on Ancestry.com, and I have linked it to her on my Ancestry.com file.

Thank you for the offer of a copy though.

Lynne

Added by Lynne Howell on Jul 27, 2016 10:31 AM

Lynne Howell
RE: 46563010
Partly. Sarah Jane Warren Brooks often went by "Jane." Couple that with the "W" for Warren, plus a missing comma in some correspondence AND some other erroneous information brought me to my conclusion.

After I had posted the information I was speaking with one of my aunts. She asked me if I knew where where Sarah was buried. I told her "in Canton." She said that was not correct, that Sarah had died in Virginia and was buried on the farm that Walter and Helen Brooks Campbell owned at the time. When Ancestry.com started releasing copies of Virginia Death Certificates, I found her certificate and it confirmed that she was buried in Patrick County.

Like I said, I always meant to go back and have the information removed from Jane Coddington Rockwell's file, but I would always get sidetracked.

Once, again, thanks for reminding me to do it!

Lynne Bergquist Howell

Added by Lynne Howell on Jul 27, 2016 9:52 AM

Lynne Howell
RE: 46563010
I have contacted the manager of Jane "Jennie" W. Coddington Rockwell's memorial and asked that the flower and note be removed.

At the time I left the note and flower, I was under the impression she was my relative. I had been given erroneous information to this end.

I apologize for any confusion and inconvenience this has caused you and any other Find-a-Grave volunteers.

Lynne Bergquist Howell

Added by Lynne Howell on Jul 26, 2016 11:34 AM

Jul
RE: 109143838 Dr. Ebenezer Pratt (Duplicate)
I was wondering how you are related to the Pratt's, just curious.

Added by Jul on Jul 25, 2016 10:25 AM

Jul
RE: 109143838 Dr. Ebenezer Pratt (Duplicate)
I went ahead and deleted my duplicate. David Pratt and Hannah Pratt are my ggggggrandparents, I am a member of DAR and Hannah's father is my patriot... I must of made this page at that time when I was doing research...

Added by Jul on Jul 25, 2016 10:22 AM

A Marines Daughter
RE: Your 157948853 - Duplicate of My Mom's
Duplicate has been deleted. Sorry

Added by A Marines Daughter on Jul 25, 2016 9:28 AM

Graveyard Walker
RE: 124033476
Sorry, I do not know her year of birth. My information was not legible, so I just compared online files and used the one that came up more than any other. It did seem odd at the time, but I went ahead and used it (knowing that this memorial on Find A Grave can always be edited.) For now I have removed the year of birth and just have the month and year of death posted.

Added by Graveyard Walker on Jul 10, 2015 7:01 AM

Rochelle Langevin
RE: Ruth Agnes Delahanty Moore
Requesting any information on my great aunt Ruth Agnes Delahanty married Allen C. Moore. They lived in Chicago, IL, he died young. Bio shows she lived until 1981. Would appreciate hearing from anyone in this family w/infor on her and family.
Their daughter Ruth Moore, died young and is buried w/my Moore family in Oak Grove Cemetery, Springfield, MA.

Added by Rochelle Langevin on Feb 22, 2015 8:01 AM

Lynne Howell
RE: Wrong Wife!
Yes, Mary, you are most correct!

John was married to Caroline "Carrie" Matilda Brooks (Young) (Rockwell), daughter of Ruggles Kent Brooks and Sarah Jane Warren (Brooks). Her first husband was Douglas J. Young. Carrie and Douglas are buried at Wetona Cemetery, Springfield Twp., Bradford Co., PA.

I am so sorry for the mistake and confusion. TOTALLY my bad.

Lynne Bergquist Howell

Added by Lynne Howell on Sep 21, 2014 8:53 AM

Frank
RE: 75083140
Hi Mary, Thanks for the edit. I don't know where the 'Norwalk' came from. I have all of the others as Stamford. I couldn't find a source for why I listed it as Norwalk either. Would you happen to have a marriage date / location for Mark and Anna?
-Frank

Added by Frank on Mar 24, 2014 5:56 PM

Marie Bonafonte
Harry French
I had transferred his memorial to you and then so your request for updating. Unfortunately since I had already given you ownership, I will not be able to do this. Sorry about that but I figure you'd be able to do it.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Jun 02, 2013 8:16 PM

Marie Bonafonte
Mabel Rae Fenn French
Your request has been completed. In addition, I am transferring her memorial and her husband's memorial to you since I see you have added photos of them.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Jun 02, 2013 8:13 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service