Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
labs2006 (#47500545)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 2 days
Next
Sharon Lantz
Samuel Haulk - Mary Ritchie Photo
Thank you so much for adding to his memorial. I'd like to send my step-father a copy as this is his great-grandfather, with your permission.

Thank you, Sharon Haulk Lantz

Added by Sharon Lantz on Sep 29, 2016 2:56 PM

Sadina Phillips Millard
Mary E. Saighman
No Stones
Info. from Virginia King-Rottman

My great grandparents Stephen Gristy sometimes spelled Gristey Gresta Grista. Married Martha A. Saighman on March 11, 1851 in Hancock ILL. They had two daughters. Martha and Stephen dies before there daughters were 6.
AKA Kate N. Gristy Nov. 21, 1853 and Mattie A. (Matilda) Gristy 1855 born in ILL.
They lived with James Saighman for in PA and Matilda Saighman born in V. In Hancock ILL and Pawnee Sangamon than moving to MO around 1870.
Kate married Raliegh A. Morgan in 1872
I was wondering if Mrs. Virginia Rottman has any more infer on the Mary listed here? Is there a way to get in contact with her? If so she might know of these Saighmans I listed above.
Thanks

Added by Sadina Phillips Millard on Sep 16, 2016 6:24 PM

Jennifer Young
RE: Joseph Pierpoint
I'm just now seeing this....and its no longer for sale. This is my direct line. Any chance you saved pictures? I never would have thought to check ebay for family bibles. You might consider shopgoodwill as well. I really appreciate you contacting me and linking me with this family.

Added by Jennifer Young on Sep 16, 2016 2:56 AM

Kathryn J McCloud
Nancy Jane Jones Abbott
Thanks for linking to her parents, and for making the other edits, as well as including the information regarding her DOD! Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on Sep 14, 2016 4:56 PM

jh
135018546
Would you please send me an email blueram2004#midco.net. I want to send you a headstone photo.

Regards, Jim

Added by jh on Sep 02, 2016 1:45 AM

Tree Leaf
Walker
Done! :)

Added by Tree Leaf on Aug 13, 2016 8:07 PM

Carolina Grave Hunter
Orval Bailey
I saw the wonderful pictures you added to Orval and Anna Bailey's memorial pages. I just added their daughter Mamie I. Darnell on Findagrave.

If she is family I thought you might want to know.

Have a great day,
Vicky

Added by Carolina Grave Hunter on Jul 27, 2016 8:49 AM

Anonymous
RE: James Stark #118619871
Thank you for contacting me. All sides of the headstone were disintegrating. I enhanced the photo and you can read the word wife, 11 May, Jan 1881. Her name is not readable. It was erected in 1893 so she may have already been buried with some of her children at St. Mary's. His biographies do not mention another wife. The family Bible has her name but no dates. Possibly the cemetery record was made when the headstone was erected with her name.

Added by Anonymous on Jul 24, 2016 9:33 PM

LouAnn
Thank you
I appreciate your adding the information for the memorial of Maria Jenetta "Gennett" Stoffer.
LouAnn

Added by LouAnn on Jul 13, 2016 8:07 AM

RhettaSue
James H. Baldock Transfer
Thank you for the transfer. I wasn't expecting it, but really appreciate your generosity.

Added by RhettaSue on Jun 28, 2016 10:10 PM

RhettaSue
James H. Baldock #121019849
James H. Baldock is probably a brother to Richard Baldock. Richard's parents were John P. & Patsy (Riggins) Baldock. The initials J. P. & P. match Richard's parents' initials.

Added by RhettaSue on Jun 28, 2016 6:25 PM

RhettaSue
Richard Baldock #121019898
Thank you for transferring the memorial for Richard Baldock. Your work for Find-A-Grave is very appreciated.

Added by RhettaSue on Jun 28, 2016 6:21 PM

Joe & Linda (Ashley) Conroy
RE: Samuel Wesley Groh, Sr
Yes. He is my Great Grandfather on my mother's side. My mother was a Groh. Thank you so much for posting pictures! I enjoyed seeing them and reading the obits. I didn't have them.

Thanks so much-

Linda Conroy

Added by Joe & Linda (Ashley) Conr... on Jun 25, 2016 8:31 AM

D DeWitt
Bertholf edit regection
Can you explain?

thanks

Don

Added by D DeWitt on Jun 09, 2016 6:01 PM

Ken Endsley
RE: Former Farm King Employee
5050277

Added by Ken Endsley on Jun 03, 2016 12:31 AM

Ken Endsley
RE: Former Farm King Employee
I worked at Farm King from 1980-84 my email is ends7635@yahoo.com let me know if you did..

Added by Ken Endsley on Jun 03, 2016 12:24 AM

Ken Endsley
RE: Duplicate listing
I must have copied the wrong number as I just looked at 2 separate postings for pvt. Donald Ray Lambert by 2 different people.

Added by Ken Endsley on Jun 03, 2016 12:22 AM

Ken Endsley
Duplicate listing
Your listing 122288175 is a repeat of listing 5050227 that was listed in 2001.

Added by Ken Endsley on Jun 01, 2016 11:20 PM

Tonip
Harriet Newell Ward Fernow
We've corresponded in the past but I don't remember who we shared notes about. If it was the Ward branch, I have some new information about Daniel.

Added by Tonip on May 22, 2016 2:43 PM

Jayne Beers
RE: William M. Beers #140343944
Thank you for the link and confirmation on the last name.

Added by Jayne Beers on May 20, 2016 8:18 PM

Allan Joyce
William Kellum #18102150
Hey Cousin, you had asked me for a transfer of the above, but he's not mine. But I did transfer his mother Lucy # 6022651, to you. I'm going to keep Lucy's parents, Ephriam & Eunice Kimble, because they are also my 4th Great Grandparents. But if you have anything to add to their bio, just send it to me and I'll add it on, and give you credit. Peace be with you.

Added by Allan Joyce on Apr 17, 2016 9:57 AM

Judy
RE: A duplicate
Thanks for catching my error, and on those memorials it was "created by "labs2006", so that's why I contacted you. Sorry.

Added by Judy on Apr 15, 2016 10:24 AM

Judy
A duplicate
Thomas Guesman # 46924050, and #12585760 in Breneman cemetery

Added by Judy on Apr 14, 2016 8:25 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: 12585888
She is no relation to me. Why don't you ask the person who took the photo to transfer and then I'll delete it since I am not related.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Apr 13, 2016 9:27 PM

Judy
wrong cemetery?
Just for your information...This may be a duplicate, #125875344 as it is not in Breneman cemetery, and #107946191 was originally in Harding cemetery before being moved. These two cemeteries get mixed up because of the list compiled by Warren L. Van Dine in 1971 is wrong. Check the location of Breneman which is west of N county road 1500, Harding is east of N county road 1800, some 3 miles apart. Contact me if you have any questions.

Added by Judy on Apr 13, 2016 9:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED