Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beverly Zimmer (#47498767)
 member for 4 years, 7 months
Ray Smith
Erik Erikson
I'm looking for a marriage Cert. or a death record for Erik Erikson. You show a possibility of him being married to Anna (nee Nydahl) Erikson.
He may have been previously married to Jennie H. Erickson (nee Sonnie). She died sometime between 1900 and 1906. She also was married to a James E. Morris whom passed away 1896. Jennie was my Grand Aunt whom I'm also looking for. Thanks...Ray

Added by Ray Smith on Nov 10, 2015 10:27 AM

Michael DeMott
Jospeh Paradiso
Thank you SO much for including the newspaper article about the death of Joseph Paradiso in an accident in 1954. Totally new information to add to our family story. Thanks!

Added by Michael DeMott on Oct 06, 2015 2:54 PM

Kat Dickinson
My Aunt's name is spelled wrong.
Hello Beverley Zimmer,

My name is Kathryn Dickinson and I'm new to being a member, I just joined.
My Aunts name was Sarah Katherine Dickinson Long
but it's spelled Sarah Kay Dickenson Long. I don't know how to fix it. I have used this site with my research on my family genealogy. Sarah was my Dad's twin sister and I was named for her- my first name is spelled differently but just the same, named for her. Sarah and my Dad also got married at the same time with a double wedding, June. 5,1954 so she was special to my Dad, he just had his 83 birthday last month. If you could tell me how to fix it I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you for your time.

Kathryn Dickinson

Added by Kat Dickinson on Sep 05, 2015 5:14 PM

A Jones Girl
Mattie Thornberry
Thanks much for the obit - I have added it to her memorial.

Added by A Jones Girl on Jul 17, 2015 7:43 AM

Teresa Pyles
Nancy (Rash) Harris
I transferred her memorial to you. I am not related to anyone in the Bullock Cemetery if you would like any of the other memorial that I have created for this cemetery transferred to you.

Added by Teresa Pyles on Jun 25, 2015 6:44 PM

Teresa Pyles
Henry F. Harris
I transferred his memorial to you. I love to transfer memorials to family members.

Added by Teresa Pyles on Jun 25, 2015 6:36 PM

Bryan Murphy
Mattie Sutton obituary
Thank you for providing the obituary for Mattie (Smart) Sutton. It has been added to Find A Grave Memorial# 7812453

Added by Bryan Murphy on Jun 21, 2015 7:17 AM

Historical Headstones
Nora Alice Durbin #144858168
I am trying to clean up Hamner Cemetery in Amity Indiana (Johnson County). It looks like you made a duplicate record of Nora A Durbin Memorial #18709341. Could you have this transferred to yourself and delete the memorial #144858168 after adding links and obituary please? Thank you!!

Added by Historical Headstones on Jun 20, 2015 7:23 PM

Bryan Murphy
Martha Dunham obituary
Thank you for providing the obituary for Martha Dunham, it has been added to her memorial:
Find A Grave Memorial# 14893066

Added by Bryan Murphy on Jun 20, 2015 1:57 PM

Ted Butler
John Sledge
Thanks - information has been added


Added by Ted Butler on Jun 18, 2015 7:53 PM

Stuart Weddle
Everett W.
made the changes THX

Added by Stuart Weddle on Jun 11, 2015 12:39 PM

N J Martin
This has that the memorial was added by Family Matters then transferred to you.

Julius Henrich/Henry Heiden died March of 1949 not 1950. His obit was in the paper on Mar 19, 1949.

Also Family Matters still has one for him with the correct year of death.

So now there is a dup. I will contact them and let them know but you do have incorrect year of death.

Added by N J Martin on May 31, 2015 1:05 PM

Bonnie Schermer
Benjamin Dawson's Obit
Thank you for the obituary. I have added to Benjamin's memorial.

Added by Bonnie Schermer on May 26, 2015 5:30 PM

RE: Lloyd Coday at Threemile cemetery
Thanks Beverly, It's done. The name on my memorial was misspelled from my source, so that is why a duplicate was made. Now that there is a marker we know the name is Coday, and not Cody. Happy Memorial Day!


Added by Lori on May 25, 2015 7:55 PM

Lloyd Coday at Threemile cemetery
Hi Beverly,

Thank you for posting the obituary for Lloyd Coday; that was very kind of you. In doing so, you created a duplicate. If it is okay with you, I will copy the obit to the one I made, which has Lloyd connected to his family, and you could then delete the one you made?

Please let me know.


Added by Lori on May 25, 2015 7:23 PM

Kara Gullickson Graper
Hi Beverly! Hope this finds you well! Keep the edits coming. We are now uploading all of the burial index cards from the cemetery to fill in the holes for those that may not have headstones. There are 28,000 index cards and only 16,000 headstones. We've finished alpha letters A-K, and letters X,Y, Z. I upload using the template spreadsheet. It is "supposed" to find duplicates, but many have snuck through. I now have a 3 month old baby, so I haven't had much time to comb through. Letters A-C should be completed and searched for duplicates. Thank you for finding them! I know there will be much more, just pecking away slowly. We are having a flag raising event at Oak Hill on May 23rd beginning at noon if you are free! All the best- Kara

Added by Kara Gullickson Graper on May 13, 2015 8:24 AM

Mary Beth Hughes-Worley
RE: Mittendorf
Half of my ancestors from the last 150+ years came from Aaron Perry and Sarah Howard.
Two of their daughters married into the James Hughes family and the William Harvey Miller family. My efforts are aided by a collaboration of living cousins to these lines.
The list of families that they all married into is long. Hartgrave, Bell, Mittendorf, Painter, Bielhartz, and on and on.
Most stayed in Alexandria/Elwood areas all their lives.
One branch went to Nebraska, and I am working with cousins there on the descendents of Thomas Benton Miller.
Presently working the descendents of James Hughes and his son David Hughes. But have also built trees for all of James' children.
My cousin in Nebraska did/does an amazing amount of work on find a grave, adding pictures, etc. I have some I will add as I can. Thank you for your assistance. My email is if you are looking for obits, trees, etc. I don't have all the obits, but I do have some. Mary Beth Hughes-Worley

Added by Mary Beth Hughes-Worley on Apr 21, 2015 5:49 AM

Mary Beth Hughes-Worley
I requested a photo of the headstone, and hope that my great aunt is buried there also, Grace M (Hughes)Mittendorf.
George Mittendorf's father is Jacob Mittendorf, born 1851, in Germany and he is also buried in this cemetery according to his obituary. His wife is Samantha Jane (Masterson).
Jacob died May 3, 1934
Samantha died August 15, 1925. She was born in Henry County in 1857.
George Franklin Mittendorf's wife, Grace was the daughter of David Hughes. She was born in July 11, 1879 in Alexandria, Madison, Indiana and died August 5, 1971. They were married in Orestes June 30, 1897.

Mary Beth Hughes-Worley, great neice

Added by Mary Beth Hughes-Worley on Apr 19, 2015 2:29 PM

Malinda Alspach Garrett Pebernot
Malinda was most likely buried at Barnes Chapel Cemetery, Browns Corner, Huntington County, Indiana. Her parents, Moses and Matilda Alspach are buried there. It would be helpful if you could transfer her memorial to Barnes Chapel Cemetery and delete the "Browns Corner Cemetery" entry as there is no cemetery by this name in Huntington County. Thanks.

Added by Amy/cdm on Nov 14, 2014 12:03 PM

Browns Corner

You recently made a new cemetery in Huntington County called Browns Corner. There is no such cemetery. It was a very small town. Thus, when the obit says it was the cemetery in Brown's Corner, they likely mean Barnes Chapel, or Star of Hope. You can contact the library in Huntington for further info. Maybe you cold let Find A Grave know so they can remove the cemetery?

Many thanks for your work!


Added by OPPSheryl on Nov 14, 2014 6:45 AM

Debbie (Turner) Stanley Hall
Ray Esteb
Thank you for adding our friend of abt 35 yrs, my mom waited on Ray at the Greenwood truck stop serving breakfast and lunch, ice tea and coffee with all of his old gronies.

Added by Debbie (Turner) Stanley ... on Sep 15, 2014 5:41 AM

RE: Nondas Pebernat / Peggy Cotton
She was my great-grandmother, my mom's dad was Bill Decker (William). But he did have a brother, pretty sure his name was Steven. My mom has a picture of the two of them somewhere, as kids. I may have a copy, I'll have to look.
Jessie is my sister. I live in Alaska. :-)

Added by Lacey on Apr 25, 2014 5:21 PM

Nondas Pebernat / Peggy Cotton
Hi Beverly,
I don't know for sure why she changed her name, it was indicated to me (from my mom) that she just liked Peggy better than Nondas. But then, I don't know if that's an assumption, or if there was some other reason. I guess in the 60s Peggy would've been more popular of a name, anyhow. :-)

Added by Lacey on Apr 25, 2014 3:05 PM

Nondas Pebernat / Peggy Cotton
Hi Beverly, my sister found your post about Nondas Pebernat. She was our great grandmother, and yes she did change her name to Peggy Cotton. She was Grandma Cotton to me, though I don't remember her much, I was pretty young when she died. Thanks for the info, we never knew much about this branch of our family before!

Added by Lacey on Apr 23, 2014 11:02 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service