Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ashley Silva (#47498538)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 9 days
Nancy Jackowiak
Winston Postell memorials
you have two memorials for Winston and Winston Ray Postell...ID#75845136 and 75887434....I would like to know where this came from as Winston Ray Postell buried at St Stephens Cemetery in Louisville Ky is my cousin and I know of no other Winston Ray Postells and his two sons who are now linked to him were not juniors

I believe these two memorials may need to be deleted?????

Thank You

Nancy J

Added by Nancy Jackowiak on Jan 25, 2015 8:57 AM

lucy
simmon
could you let me know where you found the graves you listed for the simmons family PLEASENT GROVE CEMETERY please

is it the old one or is it some other place I need this fixed on the record
thanks

Added by lucy on Sep 07, 2013 12:44 AM

Your Descendant Stephen
RE: Whittenburg line
Hello Ashley

I looked at my Jesse Palmer Whittenburg - his wife's name was Rachel Irvin. Now that is not to say her name could not have been Mary Rachel or Rachel Mary? However, I checked their children and they didn't have any daughters named Charlotte. Also Jesse's mother's name was Amy and unfortunatly he had no sisters named charlotte either. However, his daughters names were (1)Emily born 1836 married James Phillips and Creed Huddleson and Joseph R Williams, (2)Mary Ann born 1837 married William Washington Tipton (3) Polly born 1841 (4) Myra Minerva born 10/23/1842 married a Goodman (5)Mahala Jane born 1846 married Shadrick Henderson (6)Elizabeth born 1848 married James E. Miller

I hope this helps. My e-mail address is pipitone22@sbcglobal.net

Steve

Added by Your Descendant Stephen on Jul 27, 2012 9:33 PM

Earle Soukup
Mary "Mae" Sigwald
Hello,

The memorial for Mae has been populated with three photographs. They are the same as those used for her husband, but the commentary has been altered appropriately.

Enjoy,
Earle

Added by Earle Soukup on Jul 23, 2012 2:42 PM

Red
RE: Husband of Delores Marie Silva
Based on Delores born in Wisconsin, the 1930 US Census shows an August Silva b. 1925 in Illinois, living in LaCrosse with his parents August and Laura. I'll see if he is buried at Memorial Park.

Added by Red on Jun 14, 2012 6:32 AM

Jen B
Jesse Gray
Hello, I could not help but see this information about Jesse and Sarah. It looks as if they are a match to my own family. Jesse Gray born in North Carolina @ 1750 was a Tory in the Revolution and afterwards, migrated to Nova Scotia, where he married Sarah Moulton, a local girl. they are buried in Kemptville, NS, just outside of Yarmouth. There are a few other Jesse grays floating around the carolinas, but I have yet to see another with the same wife.

Added by Jen B on Apr 14, 2012 1:23 PM

Erin Wiggle
Ferreri Graves
I have found all 3 of your graves through the church records and will get out to get pics soon now that my search is narrowed down. for your records (from the church)
William Ferreri 1983 Section: J Range: East Lot 75 Owner: Angeline Ferreri
Stephen Ferreri 1994 Same information as William
Emil Ferreri - 1997 - Section: B-K Range: East Lot: 345 Owner: Emil T. & Rosalia Ferreri

Added by Erin Wiggle on Apr 09, 2012 9:24 AM

owen v braun
Error
I belive you have put Daniel Brainard[#72463158] born 1641 in the wrong cemetery. I think you will find him buryed in Thirty Mile Island cem. which is across the river under the # 5263158.
His son Daniel,Jr born 3-2-1664[#54360717] ic buryed in Cove cem,East Haddam,Middlesex,CT.
If you have a picture of the grave stone I might be able to help you.

Owen obraun@mindspring.com

Added by owen v braun on Jan 25, 2012 2:26 PM

LindaH
John Ludwig Albright
Ashley:

In looking for information on John Ludwig Albright, I've run across two entries at FindAGrave.com for him: Yours (Memorial #72825451) and one from Brenda Horton (Memorial #23147014).

I'm sure these are the same person, although there's a slight difference in his date of birth (17th vs 19th) and place of death (Orange County, NC vs China Grove, Rowan, NC). However, the information on both listings (parents and wife) corresponds with the information I have for him, so I'm positive these two listings are the same person.

My question regards the place of burial. Your listing says he's buried at Brick Reform United Church of Christ in Guilford County, NC while Brenda's listing says he's buried at Saint Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery in Burlington, Alamance, NC. Many of John Ludwig Albright's relatives are buried at Brick Reform United Church of Christ, so I was surprised to see that he may have been buried elsewhere, but that's always a possibility, of course.

According to the information on the Brick Reform United Church of Christ on FindAGrave.com, it's located one mile west of the Alamance/Guilford county line in Guilford County, but it does have a Burlington, Alamance mailing address. I'm wondering, therefore, if Saint Pauls and Brick Reform are different names for the same cemetery (although the mailing addresses are different)?

Any help you can provide to clear up this mystery would be appreciated!

Added by LindaH on Dec 01, 2011 10:43 AM

Jack Garves
RE: Margaret Meyer Grave Marker
Hello Ashley, I apologize for the delay in responding to your message. It appears that I did not receive your entire message; it cuts off in this sentence "I don't have anything prior to Edward meyer (I) either..."
I don't see a link between our MEYER ancestors so far, but it may show up when I get serious about placing all of the Meyer families in Charleston into perspective. I have copied your message and put it into my Meyer file, so I will let you know if I find a family link.
Jack Garves

Added by Jack Garves on Nov 11, 2011 9:07 AM

jrrmr910
Hovis
Obituaries, for Ned and Ted have been sent to you - hope they help..

Added by jrrmr910 on Sep 21, 2011 12:38 PM

GerbLady
RE: Ned and Ted Hovis
Wish I could help you here with obits. Might want to try posting obit requests in the state forum and also through www.RAOGK.com.

Added by GerbLady on Sep 15, 2011 5:02 AM

Mike
Beatty Gladden
I transcribed Cleveland Memorial Park 2 years ago. I have no record of any Susan Gladden. As a matter of fact, I transcribed a lot of the cemeteries in this area and have no record of her.

So, I am assuming if she is buried here, it's in an unmarked grave. What proof can you provide me of her before I add her as the Mother of Beatty. I also need what proof you have of her being buried at Cleveland.

Thanks

Added by Mike on Sep 05, 2011 2:11 PM

Jack Garves
Margaret Meyer Grave Marker
Hi Ashley,
Meyer was a very well represented surname in Charleston in the mid 1800s, and Bethany Cemetery contains many Meyer family plots. Even though there is no card for her in the cemetery office, there may be a headstone for her in one of these plots, but I need more information on her relatives at the time to narrow the search. What is your source of information which states that she is buried in Bethany? If she emigrated from Germany, knowing the town from which she emigrated may help. Also, the archives room of St. Matthews Lutheran Church (the owners of Bethany cemetery) may have info on her if her funeral was held in the church. I will check it out the next time I am in the area.
My great-grandmother, Anna Rebecka Dorothea Meyer (married John Diedrich Garves, then Godfrey Frings, then Floyd Thomas Morgan) also has no headstone at Bethany, but I know that she is buried in the Garves family plot. My next big genealogical project will be to sort out the many Meyer families in Charleston. If I know what your research interests are I will pass info to you as appropriate.
Jack Garves

Added by Jack Garves on Aug 19, 2011 7:43 PM

Mike Huffstetler
James Edward Gladden
James Edward & Margaret Are buried in Gladden Family Plot along with their Son David P Gladden and his wife Nancy B Gladden and their daughter Nellie Mae Gladden McGraw. James and Margaret are unmarked in plots 1 & 2. Section LL grave plot 38. T Have pictures If you want them posted

Added by Mike Huffstetler on Jun 20, 2011 2:37 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service