Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gearld Hine (#47497171)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 1 day
Johnny A Grumblenot
RE: Eunice Hine Whitaker
Thank you Gearld, I have made the change to her maiden name. I will also adjust any bios in which she is mentioned.

Added by Johnny A Grumblenot on Sep 09, 2015 8:40 PM

Alycia K
RE: Hine photos
You are very welcome!

Added by Alycia K on Dec 16, 2013 2:25 PM

RTD
RE: Hine Family
My daughter lives and teaches in Orange. My granddaughter worked at the Hine's farm! send me your email and I'll forward you the pictures that I do have and will walk again and get all stones that I can for you. rettat@optonline.net

Added by RTD on Sep 09, 2013 11:02 PM

RTD
Hine Family
Gerald - there are other Hine families in Orange Center Cemetery. Are you interested in them as well? I would be happy to take the pictures for you since I am there all the time - visiting my grandson.
Retta Dowling

Added by RTD on Sep 09, 2013 7:25 PM

Lavidaloca
Almyra Baird
Hi, Gearld, I got the spelling of Almya's name from the cemetery records. I don't know why, but the person who took a photograph of George's stone, didn't take one of Almyra's. Perhaps there wasn't one. The Wood County Genealogical Society is photographing the cemetery but hasn't gotten to that section yet.

George first settled in Middleton Township and is listed there in the men of 1839. The George W. Beard listed in the 1840 census of Wood County, Middleton Township, is most likely him. In 1850, George was a Township Trustee, and from 1840-1843 George was a Justice of the Peace. He was also a Township Clerk in 1840 and again in 1848. In 1849, he was a Township Assessor. In November, 1839, Milton (10 years old) and Charles(8 years)were enrolled in Miltonville school. George named Miltonville after Milton Baird (d.1833) and he also had a son Milton. From this, I'm guessing that George may be a son of Charles Baird (Berkshire, Mass)who died in Perry Township, Wood County,in March 1848. Asa Baird (a son) was a brother to Ora and Milton who located in Bloom Township in the 1830's. George's birth-date fits in as an older brother. The Bairds came to Wood County through Portage, Stark, and Wayne Counties. Hope this helps. Judith

Added by Lavidaloca on Jan 22, 2013 2:56 PM

Chuck Johnson
Hine at Waterloo
Please contact me at cjohnson1903@frontier.com regarding your Hine request at Waterlo Cemetery. Thank You

Added by Chuck Johnson on Sep 15, 2012 10:29 AM

Davidson Family
RE: Frank L. Harris
It was my pleasure.

Added by Davidson Family on May 28, 2012 8:10 PM

Merry Ann
RE: Lester F. Hine
Gearld,

Sorry, sent the previous too fast... Just because his Dad signed the DC doesn't make it gospel, but I would hope he'd know when his son was born... :)

Anyway - I have been known to make mistakes, so keep checking and letting me know... it's all good and keep up the good work.

M

Added by Merry Ann on May 22, 2012 7:10 PM

Merry Ann
RE: Lester F. Hine
The 1884 date is from his death certificate, signed by his father Frank (my gr grandfather).

Added by Merry Ann on May 22, 2012 6:44 PM

Kevin Frye
RE: F.E. Hine
Exactly. The dead were buried as they were recorded numerically. This was unique from other prison sites North and South which is why the list is so near complete.

Glad to help.
Kevin

Added by Kevin Frye on May 08, 2012 7:50 PM

Kevin Frye
RE: F.E. Hine
The death list kept by Dorence Atwater ( A fellow prisoner ) is the Rosetta Stone when it comes to the death information. He died on the 25 as did 97 total buried in graves 6757-6854. Those who died on 8/20/1864 are in graves 6213-6319 ( 106 on that date.)

Added by Kevin Frye on May 08, 2012 5:49 PM

Kevin Frye
RE: F. E. Hine photo
LOL... Not any longer. ( see my profile )

I have been a historian of Andersonville for many years and I have each of the 14000 Union graves on disk and at my fingertips. Always a pleasure to help.

Kevin

Added by Kevin Frye on May 08, 2012 1:38 AM

skye
RE: homer hine norton
Id#: 0259309
Name: Norton, Commander Homer H.
Date: Oct 20 1933
Source: Source unknown; Cleveland Necrology File, Reel #061.
Notes: Norton: Commander Homer H., U. S. N., beloved husband of Mary Montgomery, son of the late Hon. Miner G. and Agnes Norton, suddenly, Oct. 18, at the Philadelphia Navy Yard. Funeral services at Arlington Memorial Cemetery Friday at 2 p.m.

Added by skye on Jun 13, 2011 8:26 PM

Mike Ohio
RE: Charles Tillinghast from Ohio
YIKES! Thank you for noticing the incorrect birth year. I made the correction. I don't know where I came up with 1865 when the stone clearly has 1832.

By the way, you may have already noticed that I am related to the Hines through Emeline Irene "Emma" Tillinghast Hine #52079493
~Mike~

Added by Mike Ohio on May 22, 2011 10:38 PM

Laura Hine
Hine
My email is genealogygal2 (at sign) Juno.com

I left out the @

Email me there and we can talk. I can't see your email address

Added by Laura Hine on May 10, 2011 1:47 PM

Laura Hine
Hine family
Sorry for that last message. I hit the enter key before I typed anything. The Hine family is my husband's family. Yes, we are related to Thomas who came from England to CT. Our Hines came to Canfield Ohio first and then to Shalersville, Portage County, Ohio next, and finally my husband's line ended up in Cleveland, Ohio. I have a lot of information and biographical information on the Hine's in Ohio and would be more than happy to send you a report on what I have. If you could, send me the names of your Hine ancestors in Ohio and their wive's names if you know them, so I can find them in my database and I'll send you a report with what I have on your line. I can't tell you much about those that are still in the Canfield and Youngstown areas today, but I do have a lot of information on those who lived there a long time ago.

My husband's line starting with the earliest Thomas and moving through the generations is:
Thomas Hine (married to Elizabeth Lane)
Samuel the first (married to Abigail Miles)
Samuel the second (married to Eliz. Tibbals)
George (married to Elizabeth Morris)
Daniel (b. 1750 moved to Canfield in 1808) married to Mary STone
Lyman HIne (married to Sabrina Crosby)
Lyman Tully Hine (married to Sylvia Crocker
Horace Lyman (married to Ella Blanchfield)
Bert (married to Grace Blair)
Robert (my husband's father)

Added by Laura Hine on May 09, 2011 4:56 PM

Laura Hine
Hine family

Added by Laura Hine on May 09, 2011 4:47 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service