Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Basiclysue (#47496851)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 30 days
Next
Desertthorn
RE: Margaret Jane Nicol
Thanks, I deleted it. I wonder what happened to bvn?

Added by Desertthorn on Oct 01, 2014 9:36 AM

Dave Peck
Gertrude Robbins
Thanks for the transfer. It is much appreciated.
Dave PEck

Added by Dave Peck on Sep 29, 2014 5:52 PM

Marc Thayer, III
RE: Augustus Thayer

Hello,


Thanks for letting me know. I have added the info to the memorial.

Regards,

Marc Thayer III

Added by Marc Thayer, III on Sep 28, 2014 8:58 PM

Desertthorn
RE: Achsah Clark
LOL, you should have told me it was a dup. I sure don't mind removing mine. I wasn't sure what you were asking.

Added by Desertthorn on Aug 31, 2014 4:56 PM

Desertthorn
RE: Achsah Clark
I got the information on him from the cemetery records at Albany Rural. He was buried in the Garretson Methodist Episcopal Church area so assume they added the information.
I don't see a picture of his stone, have you added it yet? Let me know when you do and I'll correct the spelling
Lynne

Added by Desertthorn on Aug 31, 2014 9:56 AM

bvn
RE: Jeffrey Browning Monolith
Yay!! Thanks! Update processed.

Added by bvn on Aug 18, 2014 11:22 AM

Karen Sipe
Albany
No by the time dad was in high school his family was living in Syracuse. Hartmann is the family name for the area along with Kappes, Relke and Gampfer. The last three names are found in my family tree about three to four generations back.

How about you, what are your family surnames and are they in the Albany area?

Added by Karen Sipe on Jul 28, 2014 7:46 AM

Karen Sipe
Benjamin Welch
Your work sounds intense how fortunate for all the families you are touching.

As for me I am in Seattle, WA. My dad was from Watervliet and Town of Colonie. A couple years ago I spent two weeks in the Albany-Troy area which was a wonderful trip.

Added by Karen Sipe on Jul 27, 2014 8:11 PM

Karen Sipe
Benjamin Welch
Thank you for spotting an error. As for the transfer I didn't even look to see what you wanted changed. Most people are adding information not available to me and I refuse to take the responsibility for adding to the memorial pages without sources and research.
Since I don't have sources and wish to spend my research time on my own family my new method is to just transfer the memorial pages.Then I am not looked at for posting errors and oh do they exist. I even had a lady change her mind about dates and such three times in one week.
This grew out of the new automated process put in place by Find A Grave.
I do appreciate corrections. Are you in Albany?

Added by Karen Sipe on Jul 27, 2014 4:49 PM

Dan
RE: Jesse A. & Alice A. Lappeus
No, I do not know anything about the Lappeus and Furman monuments. You should post new memorials for them. Thanks - Dan

Added by Dan on May 27, 2014 7:06 PM

Lisa
RE: Mary Warner
Thank you again for taking the time to help me figure out the inscription. And, very thankful for the transfers-they are special to me. I hope to add more as I continue researching this line.

Added by Lisa on Apr 10, 2014 11:09 AM

Desertthorn
RE: Ann Bassett Adams & Infant
I saw the picture and I know its so hard to get a good one, especially that old. I actually thought it was pretty good You should have left yours for the infant as I didn't have it, or maybe did I. LOL

Added by Desertthorn on Apr 10, 2014 9:56 AM

Lisa
RE: Wives of Austin Warner in Albany Rural
Wow, I would love that! Thank you so much for your thoughtfulness!

Added by Lisa on Apr 09, 2014 1:45 PM

Lisa
RE: Wives of Austin Warner in Albany Rural
Thank you so much for taking the time to contact me so I could link Austin to the new memorials. Austin and Mary G. are my direct line. Any information for them has alluded me for years. I was thrilled when I found the cemetery records and also surprised to discover there were 2 wives-and with the same first name.
Thank you also for taking the pictures. It is exciting to actually be able to see the headstones (and know there is a visual record of them).

Added by Lisa on Apr 09, 2014 7:34 AM

Ann Wallace Palmer
RE: The Palmer Family/Grapeville Cemetery
I don't know who would have taken the photo you described. I haven't visited Grapeville Cemetery since I took the photo posted online in 2006. If facing the cemetery, the stone was located on the right side of the cemetery in the back. I overlooked it on my first visit. I can't believe someone would remove the stone but if the photo you saw was taken inside, obviously the stone was removed.

I can send you a copy of my photo if you like or you may copy it from online. Two pages from Palmer Families of America by Walter Palmer were taped to the lower third of the stone. I have a copy of the book if you would like a copy of Jonathan's family.

Are you related to him? Jonathan is my husband's 6th great grandfather via his son Robert.

Added by Ann Wallace Palmer on Mar 11, 2014 3:47 PM

Greg Matthews
RE: The Adairs
Hello Sue: Excellent compromise! The six sets of two pictures each have been uploaded to your new Memorials. The last two, that were taken yesterday in bad weather, can definitely be improved upon. Please let me know if you'd like them retaken in better conditions. Thank You, Greg.

Added by Greg Matthews on Feb 11, 2014 9:03 PM

Bear Hugs
RE: Coleen Adair
Not a problem Colleen, since I've included the source of my info on the memorials anyone looking for Blair Family members would likely contact the cemetery office for any additional info there may be.

Thank you again for your Find A Grave activities.

Hugs!!
Yvonne

Added by Bear Hugs on Feb 11, 2014 10:32 AM

Bear Hugs
Coleen Adair
Thank you!

The records did show graves for 2 people named Colleen Adair (different sections & plots) who died on the same day. Since they are part of your family I will take your word for it that there was really only one. I deleted one memorial - I hope I left the one with the right gravesite though.


Thank you for everything you are doing to preserve the memory of those that have gone before.

Yvonne

Added by Bear Hugs on Feb 10, 2014 4:52 PM

Greg Matthews
The Adairs
Hello Sue:

I did find a gravestone in Lot OLD/1/03/002A/0016 for Francis and Irmengarth Adair. The inscriptions on that gravestone, while much more promising, still do not match those stated on the Find A Grave Memorial pages (25391091 and 25391093). I've deleted my original uploaded photos and would rather not upload the new photos, because of all the discrepancies, in their place. Instead, I'm sending the new photos directly to your email address and you can use them as you please.

Hope this all helps, Greg.

Added by Greg Matthews on Feb 10, 2014 4:17 PM

Greg Matthews
RE: Francis & Irmgard Adair
Hello Sue:

Unlike the rest of Canada, Vancouver remains quite mild throughout the year. Although today it is raining and just one degree above zero. A couple of degrees colder and it could be snow!

There are three sources for Burials at this cemetery.

(1) The Find-A-Grave (Find A Grave) site at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSiman=1&GScid=1968309&GSfn=&GSln=adair.

(2) The Cemetery's (MVC) Online Burial Listing at http://former.vancouver.ca/commsvcs/NONMARKETOPERATIONS/MOUNTAINVIEW/burials/aa-am.htm.

(3) And the Cemetery's Administration Office which can be contacted directly at 604-325-2646 or mountain.view@vancouver.ca.

Your request for "Irmcard Adair" stated that she was in Lot HORNE1/1/04/*/0082, that the spelling of her name may be incorrect, and that she died in 1985. The gravestone in that Lot shows an "Ivy Gertrude Adair" that died in 1985. Given that the Lot number, first initial, last name, and year of death all matched, I assumed that this was correct.

Your request for "Francis Adair" stated that he was in Lot IOOF/*/*/036/0009A and that he died in 1947. The gravestone in that lot shows a "Hugh F Adair" who died in 1947. It would be quite reasonable to believe that the middle initial of "F" could stand for Francis.

I suspect that the Find A Grave records may be incorrect because the MVC records show an "Irmcard Adair", a "Francis Adair", and even a "Francis Adalr", all in Lot OLD/1/03/0002A/0016. However, this Francis died in 1963 (not 1947). I'll go out and get a photo of that gravestone.

Stay Tuned, Greg.

Added by Greg Matthews on Feb 10, 2014 10:53 AM

randal nichoalds
Samuel Shone
I was updating his death and found St Louis Death record that list as the 15 not he 14. So could be either one. I visit the cemetery very regular and this area is very old and very few stones still there. My great grandparent are buried just down from him. I use death records, ancestry.com and a Bellefontaine cemetery site for the burial dates and map so I can locate graves. The area he is in I believe I have added all graves.


Randal

Added by randal nichoalds on Jan 30, 2014 11:24 AM

bvn
Albany Rural
Hi, Lady. I sent you an email. Thanks!

Added by bvn on Jan 26, 2014 9:49 AM

Laura Obal
RE: The 3 Jenkins Markers
Got lucky that the snow melted enough and that it was in the 50's today.

Added by Laura Obal on Dec 19, 2013 4:50 PM

bvn
Albany Rural
The memorials are updated. Thank you, thank you for cleaning these up!

Added by bvn on Nov 20, 2013 2:44 PM

Sweet Sue * Sending God's Love
RE: Abiel Bugbee/Bugbey
Have deleted both duplicates. Thank you.

Added by Sweet Sue * Sending God's... on Nov 17, 2013 6:46 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service